La Vendange (Recto); Etude Pour La Vendange (Verso)

Artwork: La Vendange (Recto); Etude Pour La Vendange (Verso)
Size: 60 x 200 cm
Medium: Gouache and graphite on paper mounted on canvas (recto); charcoal on canvas (verso)
Creation year: 1910
Marks: Titled and indistinctly inscribed 'the harvest' (on the reverse)
Provenance: Andre Level, Paris; Collection particuliere, Paris (par descendance); Puis par descendance au proprietaire actuel
Exhibition history: Paris, Grand Palais, Trente ans d'art independant, Retrospective de 1884-1914 de la societe des artistes independants, fevrier-mars 1926, p. 69, no. 892

Lot Number: 15