Chat Noir Et Chat Tigre
Artwork: Chat Noir Et Chat Tigre
Size: 27.6 x 51.2 cm
Medium: Gouache, watercolour and gold leaf on paper (fan)
Creation year: 1917
Marks: Signed and inscribed in Japanese and further signed 'T. Foujita' (lower left)
Provenance: Private collection, France
Exhibition history: Dinard, Palais des Arts et du Festival, Foujita le maitre japonais de Montparnasse, 27 June - 25 September 2004, no. 34; Valencia, Centre Cultural Bancaixa, Foujita, Entre Oriente y Occidente, 19 July - 4 August 2005, no. 18 (later travelled to Barcelona); Paris, Musee Maillol, Foujita, Peindre dans les annees folles, 7 March - 15 July 2018, no. 106

Date: 2019-10-10
Lot Number: 23