Evening Landscape With Two Peasants
Artwork: Evening Landscape With Two Peasants
Size: 63 x 48 cm
Medium: Brush and ink, black chalk and white chalk on paper
Creation year: 1890
Artwork details : Executed in June-July 1890
Provenance: Theo van Gogh, Paris (by descent from the artist); Mrs. J. van Gogh-Bonger & Vincent van Gogh, Amsterdam (widow & son of the previous; by descent in 1891);J.H. de Bois Art Gallery, Haarlem (on consignment from the previous from 1911 until at least 1916);G. Schweitzer, Berlin (acquired between 1916 and 1927);Private Collection, New York; John & Paul Herring & Co., New York; Dr. Martin & Francey Gecht, Chicago (acquired from the previous in 1978); Thence by descent
Exhibition history: Groningen, Oudheidkundig Museum, Vincent van Gogh. Teekeningen en aquarellen, 1897, n.n. ; Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Tentoonstelling van schilderijen en teekeningen door Vincent van Gogh, 1905, no. 427 ; Berlin, Ausstellungshaus am Kurfurstendamm, Neunzehnten Ausstellung der Berliner Secession, Zeichnende Kunste, 1909-10, no. 213 (titled Heimkehr vom Felde); Essen, Kunstgewerbeschule, 1913; Berlin, Otto Wacker Art Gallery, Vincent van Gogh. Erste Grosse Ausstellung seiner Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, 1927-28, no. 110 (titled Mondnacht); Chicago, Art Institute of Chicago, Graphic Modernism: Selections from the Francey and Dr. Martin L. Gecht Collection, 2003-04, no. 14, illustrated in the catalogue

Date: 2019-05-14
Lot Number: 55
Low Estimate: $3000000 [-16%]
High Estimate: $5000000 [-50%]
Hammer Price: $2500000
Sold For: $3020000