Volker Bohringer - Mackie And Friedericke

Artwork: Volker Bohringer - Mackie And Friedericke
Size: 125.5 x 83.7 cm
Medium: Mixed media on board
Creation year: 1941
Marks: Signed with monogram and dated '1941' (upper left)
Provenance: The artist's estate; Acquired from the previous by the present owner in 1976
Exhibition history: Stuttgart, Wurttembergischer Kunstverein, 1964, no. 32; Esslingen, Esslinger Kunstverein, Volker Bohringer, December 1975 - January 1976; Basel, Art Fair, Art 7 '76 - Volker Bohringer, 45 Gemalde, Aquarelle, Gouachen und Zeichnungen, June 1976; Berlin, Galerie Poll, Volker Bohringer: Bilder und Zeichnungen 1934-1949, Otto Dix: Zeichnungen 1929-1939, August - September, 1977; Esslingen, Galerie der Stadt Esslingen am Neckar, Villa Merkel, Volker Bohringer, June - September 1987

Date: 2019-06-19
Lot Number: 376