Mohrencafe
Artwork: Mohrencafe
Size: 34.5 x 50 cm
Medium: Gouache on board
Creation year: 1905
Provenance: Gabriele Munter Stiftung, Munich; Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., London (by 1961); Marlborough-Gerson Gallery, Inc., New York (acquired from the previous); Acquired from the previous by the late owner, December 1968
Exhibition history: Munich, Stadtische Galerie, Kandinsky, Gabriele-Munter-Stiftung und Gabriele Munter: Werke aus funf Jahrzehnten, February-April 1957, no. 32 (dated 1904); Kunstverein in Hamburg, Wassily Kandinsky, Gabriele-Munter-Stiftung, Gabriele Munter, November 1958-January 1959, no. 27 (dated 1904); London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Kandinsky: The Road to Abstraction, April-May 1961, no. 13 (illustrated; dated 1904); London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., 19th and 20th Century Drawings, Watercolours and Sculpture, December 1962-January 1963, no. 36 (dated 1904); London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Drawings, Watercolours, Collages: Expressionism, Bauhaus, Dada, January 1966, no. 14 (illustrated; dated 1904); London, Marlborough Fine Art, Ltd., Kandinsky and His Friends: Centenary Exhibition, November-December 1966, p. 11, no. 5 (illustrated, p. 12)

Date: 2019-05-14
Lot Number: 150
Low Estimate: $120000 [+33%]
High Estimate: $180000 [-11%]
Hammer Price: $160000
Sold For: $200000