Montee Des Grilles
Artwork: Montee Des Grilles
Size: 50 x 35.5 cm
Medium: Gouache on black paper
Creation year: 1939
Marks: Signed with the artist's monogram and dated 39 (lower left)
Provenance: Nina Kandinsky, Paris (the artist's wife); Galerie Maeght, Paris; Sidney Janis Gallery, New York (acquired by 1949); Galerie Maeght, Paris ; Acquired from the previous
Exhibition history: Paris, Galerie l'Esquisse, Peintures abstraites, compositions de matieres: Domela, Kandinsky, Magnelli, de Stael, 1944, n.n; Zurich, Kunsthaus Zurich, Georges Braque, Wassily Kandinsky 1866-1944, Pablo Picasso, 1946, no. 118; New York, Sidney Janis Gallery, Kandinsky, 1949, n.n.

Date: 2019-11-13
Lot Number: 262
Low Estimate: $180000
High Estimate: $250000