The Sea
Artwork: The Sea
Size: 72.5 x 60 cm
Medium: Gouache, ink and watercolor on paper
Creation year: 1959
Marks: Signed and dated 'Yayoi Kusama 1959' (top left); signed, titled and dated ' 'The sea' Yayoi Kusama 1959' (on the reverse)
Provenance: Succession Slosberg, Pensylvanie; Collection privee, Etats-Unis (par descendance); Vente en ligne, Paddle 8, New-York, 17 septembre 2019; Acquis lors de cette vente par le proprietaire actuel

Date: 2019-12-04
Lot Number: 155