Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Auctionata: Post-War & Contemporary Art

  • Auctionata
  • Auctionata
February 24, 2015

At the Auctionata auction house in New York there has been an auction of post-war and contemporary art last Saturday, February 21. Buyers could have chosen between a lot of Andy Warhol‘s and Salvador Dali’s art works, a bit of Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Indiana and Mr. Brainwash, and a few of Claes Oldenburg’s and Damien Hirst’s works, but the Post-War & Contemporary Art at the Auctionata did not go very well.

Auctionata
Alex Katz – Diana, 2014 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Post-War & Contemporary Art at Auctionata – The Big Picture

Why did we say in this auction analysis that the auction in the Auctionata wasn’t so successful? Well, first of all, out of total of 123 lots, only 70 were sold, which makes not-so-good percentage of 56.9 percent. Furthermore, just 8 lots were sold over their estimated value – that is 11.4 percent of the number of sold lots, and only 6.5 percent of the total number of lots that were auctioned last Saturday at Auctionata. Since this was the auction where there weren’t high and low estimates, but just “estimated value”, there’s, obviously, no results of how many works were sold bellow their low estimate. Rather, the rest of sold lots were placed in range between starting price and estimated value – 62 of them, or 88.6 percent of sold items. All in all, that total of 123 lots were estimated at almost 930.000 US dollars, with the sum of starting prices at $460.000. These 70 sold lots had their value estimated at almost $580.000, but were sold for total of $393.250, and their starting prices were at $284.300.

Auctionata
Willem de Kooning – Landing Place, 1971 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Who was hot and who was not at Auctionata

The highest hammer price at this Post-War & Contemporary Art was $90.000 for Roy Lichtenstein’s Six Still Lifes Series, but the estimated value was at $120.000. Then, Joan Miró’s Les Grandes Manoeuvres was sold for $26.000 (estimated value was $50.000), Mel Bochner‘s Blah Blah Blah went at starting price that was $15.000, and two of Andy Warhol’s works (Northwest Coast Mask and War Bonnet Indian) reached hammer price at $14.000 – the later was estimated at $5.000, so that was the 180% difference between hammer price and the estimated value – the highest of the day. Warhol’s other work, Cow, was the second on this list of biggest difference between reached – hammer price and the estimated value with a 100% difference (the hammer price was $12.000). The third on this list was Ellsworth Kelly‘s Cyclamen V, with hammer price of $7.500 and 87.5% difference. At the bottom of this list, there’s a lot of items that were sold at the starting price, and starting price was set at 50% of estimated value, so, around 20 lots were sold for 50% of their estimated value.

Auctionata
Victor Vasarely – Sculpture Ohne Titel, c. 1960 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Post-War & Contemporary Art: The Unsold Ones

As we mentioned, 53 out of 123 lots were left unsold. Amongst them, there were 3 out of 12 Andy Warhol’s and both of Arnulf Rainer‘s, Damien Hirst’s and Ed Baynard’s works. Also, there were no buyers for 3 out of 4 Helen Frankenthaler‘s items, for 2 out of 3 Robert Indiana’s, and 2 out of 9 Salvador Dalí’s works. Whether all those results and the result of the auction as a whole were due to not-so-well-established estimated prices, or that was just that kind of a day at the art market, remains to be seen. You are all welcomed to go to the next page of this auction analysis and look at the detailed results of all 123 lots auctioned at Auctionata.

Next page: Auctionata: Post-War & Contemporary Art – Details

Auctionata
Mr. Brainwash – Kate Moss, 2014 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Auctionata
Andy Warhol – Flowers, 1964 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Auctionata
Andy Warhol – Cow, 1966 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Auctionata
Ellsworth Kelly – Cyclamen V, 1964-65 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Auctionata
Mel Ramos – A.C. Annie, 1972 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Auctionata
Chuck Close – Self Portrait Lincoln Center, 2007 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Auctionata
Andy Warhol – War Bonnet Indian, 1986 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Auctionata
Andy Warhol – Northwest Coast Mask, 1986 (Courtesy of Auctionata)

Featured image: Roy Lichtenstein – ‘Six Still Lifes Series’, 1974 (Courtesy of Auctionata) [mc4wp_form]

  • Auctionata

Auctionata: Post-War & Contemporary Art - Details

Total number of lots:123
Number of sold lots:70
Sold lots [%]:56.9
Number of sold lots over estimated value:8
Over estimated value (Total) [%]:6.5
Over estimated value (Sold) [%]:11.4
Number of sold lots in range between starting price and estimated value:62
In range between starting price and estimated value (Sold) [%]:88.6
Results were under the spread of [%]:50.8
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearStarting Price $Estimated Value $Hammer Price $Hammer Estimated Value Difference [%]Hammer Starting Price Difference [%]
1Mel RamosDel Monte19721200240024000100
2Mel RamosA.C. Annie1972120024002000-16.766.7
3Kiki SmithEuropa2000-200630006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
4Kiki SmithSitting with Snake2008750015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
5Andy WarholCow19663000600012000100300
6Andy WarholCow (Pink on Yellow)1966260050005000092.3
7Andy WarholCampbell Soup Can1971200040003000-2550
8Andy WarholWar Bonnet Indian19862600500014000180438.5
9Andy WarholNorthwest Coast Mask198675001500014000-6.786.7
10Andy WarholFrom Ladies and Gentlemen19756000120007000-41.716.7
11Andy WarholMagazine and History19838000160009500-40.618.8
12Andy WarholFlowers196422004500500011.1127.3
13Andy WarholUntitled (Boiled Shrimp)20th C.150030002200-26.746.7
14Louise LawlerAssembled2010/2011200040002600-3530
15Rachel HarrisonUntitled2004200040002400-4020
16Keith Haring and LA IIUntitled1982600012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
17Keith HaringApocalypse 7 from Apocalypse19885000100006000-4020
18Keith HaringUntitled (Kutztown)1989200040002000-500
19Keith HaringKutztown Connection198424005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
20Cy TwomblySarajevo19845000100005000-500
21Robert RauschenbergShirtboard199120004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
22Robert RauschenbergShirtboard199120004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
23Robert RauschenbergTanyas Veil (Whale)1984100020001200-4020
24Robert RauschenbergShirtboard199120004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
25Robert RauschenbergArcanum VI19819001800950-47.25.6
26Robert RauschenbergShirtboard1991200040002000-500
27Robert RauschenbergShirtboard199120004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
28Robert RauschenbergPeople Have Enough Trouble8001600850-46.96.3
29Robert RauschenbergShirtboard199120004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
30Robert MotherwellGesture III1976-19775500110008000-27.345.5
31Helen FrankenthalerUntitled1979300060003200-46.76.7
32Helen FrankenthalerEarth Slice197840008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
33Helen FrankenthalerAltitudes197840008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
34Helen FrankenthalerAir Frame196526005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
35Willem de KooningLanding Place19715000100006500-3530
36Claes OldenburgStriding Figure1971100020001200-4020
37Claes OldenburgFloating Three-Way Plug1976280055002800-49.10
38Robert IndianaSanta Fe Opera, Twentieth Season7501500750-500
39Robert IndianaFrom Book of Love199636007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
40Robert IndianaEine Kleine Nachtmusik, Mozart10002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
41A.R. PenckUntitled198128005500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
42Robert LongoStudy for Ascension Album Cover19818000160008000-500
43Jack PiersonSee You in Showbiz19937001400Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
44Ellsworth KellyCyclamen V1964-6520004000750087.5275
45Ellsworth KellyBlack (Texture)2001300060003200-46.76.7
46Donald JuddUntitled (Open Left)198015003000340013.3126.7
47Robert MangoldDistorted Square within a Circle100020001300-3530
48Mel BochnerBlah Blah Blah2014150003000015000-500
49Mel BochnerBlah Blah Blah201480001600012000-2550
50Victor VasarelyOhne Titelc. 196115003000500066.7233.3
51Yaacov AgamHomage a Tantra19806000120007000-41.716.7
52Ross Bleckner5749 (For the Jewish New Year)19887501500750-500
53Walasse TingReclining Nude20th C.220045002200-51.10
54David HockneyApples, Grapes, Lemon1988400080004000-500
55Roy LichtensteinLa Nouvelle Chute1992600012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
56Roy LichtensteinLa Nouvelle Chute19926000120007000-41.716.7
57Roy LichtensteinSix Still Lifes Series19746000012000090000-2550
58Roy LichtensteinBlonde Waitingc. 196575015001100-26.746.7
59Sol LeWitt & Sachiko ChoLinocut & Photogravure200010002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
60José ParláEA2006750015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
61Antoni TàpiesLe Portail19837501500180020140
62Jasper JohnsAfter Holbein1994400080005000-37.525
63Jasper JohnsSummer (Blue)1985-199230006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
64Ken PriceBolivar19981500030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
65Alex KatzDiana20145000100005500-4510
66Alex KatzBlack Scarf1996400080004500-43.812.5
67Chuck CloseSelf Portrait/Lincoln Center20076000120007000-41.716.7
68Larry RiversMap with Fraser196610002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
69Cindy ShermanIn My Garden198715003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
70Milton AveryBather with Blue Towel19501000020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
71Isabel BishopGroup of 3 Etchings1928-194313002600Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
72Joan Miró (after)Le Moulin au Café 1954500010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
73Joan MiróLes Grandes Manoeuvres1973200005000026000-4830
74Manuel MarínSans Titrec. 200040008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
75Manuel MarínSans Titrec. 200040008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
76Paul WunderlichNikec. 197812002400360050200
77Henri MatisseMadame Pompadour1951800016000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
78Ed BaynardStill Life in Motion2008750015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
79Ed BaynardJapanese Iris in Surrealist Pot200634007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
80Damien HirstProvidence200940008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
81Damien HirstSpirit200940008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
82Romare BeardenOut Chorus (Rhythm Section)26005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
83Salvador DalíRaphael: Le Mariage de la Vierge150030001600-46.76.7
84Salvador DalíThe Impossible Dream1981200040002200-4510
85Salvador DalíFlowers and Fruit1971300060003000-500
86Salvador DalíFlower Magician197215003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
87Salvador DalíGroup of 2 prints1970-1976100020001100-4510
88Salvador DalíGroup of 2 Lithographs1979/1980100020001000-500
89Salvador DalíEdipus and the Sphinx196320004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
90Salvador DalíJupiter (Zeus)1963200040002000-500
91Salvador DalíHelianthus solifer1968100020001300-3530
92Mr. BrainwashQueen Aviator #22013500010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
93Mr. BrainwashLife is Beautiful #12014450085005000-41.211.1
94Mr. BrainwashKate Moss #520148000160008500-46.96.3
95Mr. BrainwashCover Girl #820118000160008500-46.96.3
96Mr. BrainwashObama vs. McCain20087501500800-46.76.7
97D*FaceAmerican Depress2008120024001300-45.88.3
98James RosenquistGroup of 3 Etchings1978-1979120024001200-500
99James RosenquistGroup of 2 Etchings1978-19797501500750-500
100Gerald LaingDeceleration196410002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
101Richard EstesFlughafen (Airport)1981110022001100-500
102Richard HaasManhattan View, Twilight1999120024001200-500
103Richard HaasEmpire State Building6001200Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
105ChristoWrapped Reichstag199530006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
106Andy WarholShoe and Legc. 195636007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
107Andy WarholHoly cat: By Andy Warhols mother40008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
108Andy WarholFrom A Gold Book195730006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
109Hideaki KawashimaCollapse2004200040002600-3530
110Mr.Japan2007200040002400-4020
111Janet FishUSA1973-1997150030001500-500
112Al HeldScholes I and II199120004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
113Wolf KahnGroup of 2 Lithographs198210002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
114Arnulf RainerMythos Marilyn (Blue)200215003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
115Mimmo PaladinoMathematica (Suite of 6 Prints)200130006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
116Mimmo PaladinoCalifornia Suite No. 32004110022001500-31.836.4
117Philip TarlowUntitled198930006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
118Philip TarlowUntitled19866001200Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
119Arnulf RainerMythos Marilyn (Red)200215003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
120Jean RichardsonUntitled198910002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
121Jean RichardsonDervish1994130026001300-500
122Elizabeth MurrayFrom Doctors of the World200110002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
123Laura OwensUntitled200210002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
124Yvonne JacquetteAerial View of 33rd Street1981100020001000-500
TOTAL:460000928700393250-57.7-14.5
TOTAL (Sold lots):284300577800393250-31.938.3

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

Featured image: Joan Miró – Les Grandes Manoeuvres, 1973 (detail) (Courtesy of Auctionata) [mc4wp_form]