Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Beurett & Bailly - Modern and Contemporary Art Auction Analysis

  • Beurett & Bailly, Basel
  • Beurett & Bailly, Basel
June 22, 2015

A relatively subpar auction took place at Beurett & Bailly auction house in Basel, Switzerland. Roughly, a two-thirds of auctioned lots were sold at Modern and Contemporary Art auction, with 8 lots that had six-figure prices. The total of money gathered was just under the sum of high estimates of sold lots, but considerably bellow the estimated value of the whole auction. Cuno Amiet’s Akt from 1913 had the highest hammer price of the auction, but if we consider only contemporary artworks, Turi Simeti’s Un ovale bianco and Antoni Tàpies’ Cossos are tied at the first place for the highest hammer price.

The Story About the Artist: Turi Simeti (born 1929)

Turi Simeti is an Italian artist who played an active role in the Zero art movement of 1960s and 1970s, along with artists like Lucio Fontana, Enrico Castellani, Piero Manzoni and Agostino Bonalumi. Minimalist in conception, for the last 50 years Simeti’s work has comprised of dynamic patterns of ovals that dance across the monochromatic surfaces of shaped canvases. This focused combination of color and shape reflects Simeti’s concern for emphasizing the physical presence of the artwork itself, rather than an expression of the artist’s voice. Just as Fontana helped found Spazialismo with his punctured canvases, for decades Simeti has broken through key tenants of minimalism to explore the play of light on shapes created on monochromatic and tactile canvas surfaces. Simeti’s works exist not as single entities but as an active experience of color and shape, and ultimately a capturing of the dynamism that exists between these two aesthetic elements. Turi Simeti lives and works in Milan, Italy.

  • Beurett & Bailly, Basel

The Overview of Modern and Contemporary Art Auction at Beurett & Bailly

Total of 219 lots were sold on June 20th at Beurett & Bailly auction house (out of 337), or 65 percent. They were sold for a total of $3,84 million, which was close to the sum of high estimates of sold lots ($3.89 million), but the estimated value of all lots was way higher ($4,387,780 – $6,060,428). Seventy nine lots were sold over high estimate (36.1 percent), the majority of lots, or 125 were sold in range of estimated values (57.1 percent), and just 15 were sold under low estimate (6.8 percent). The average hammer price was $17,523, and mentioned Cuno Amiet’s Akt had the highest hammer price of $287,900.

Speaking of overperforming lots, Hans Olde’s Nördliche Küstenlandschaft had +466.7 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate, and was the most successful lot of the auction in that department. It was followed by Barthélemy Menn’s Genève de la Belotte (+300 percent), Christian Megert’s Spiegelobjekt (+283.3) and Osamu Nakajima’s Ohne Titel (+271.4).

Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Antoni Tàpies – Cossos, 1997 (Lot 324). Estimated at $143,950 – $191,933, sold for low estimate.
Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Hans Hartung – T1973-R25, 1973 (Lot 265). Estimated at $28,790 – $38,387, sold for $42,225.
Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Angel Duarte – E A.I., 1976 (Lot 307). Estimated at $4,798 – $6,718, sold for $16,314 (+142.9 percent).
Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Chu Teh-Chun – Composition N° 208, 1964 (Lot 243). Estimated at $57,580 – $76,773, sold for low estimate.
Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Osamu Nakajima – Ohne Titel (Lot 328). Estimated at $2,399 – $3,359, sold for $12,476, or with +271.4 percent difference.
Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Oliver Mosset – Monochrome rose, 1979 (Lot 301). Estimated at $4,798 – $6,718, sold for $14,395 (+114.3 percent).
Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Günther Uecker – Garten, 1986 (Lot 318). Estimated at $57,580 – $76,773, sold for $105,563.
Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Turi Simeti – Un ovale bianco, 1968 (Lot 304). Estimated at $57,580 – $76,773, sold for $143,950 (third highest hammer price).
Beurett & Bailly, Basel
Cuno Amiet – Akt. 1913 (Lot 121). Estimated at $287,900 – $383,866, sold for low estimate. This lot had the highest hammer price of the auction.
  • Beurett & Bailly, Basel

Beurett & Bailly - Modern and Contemporary Art Auction in Details

Please, take a look at these two tables bellow, and find out detailed information on every single lot that has been auctioned at Modern and Contemporary Art auction at Beurett & Bailly auction house on June 20.

INDEXRESULT
Total number of lots:337
Number of sold lots:219
Sold lots [%]:65
Total [$]:3,837,508
Number of sold lots over high estimate:79
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:23.4
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:36.1
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:125
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:57.1
Number of sold lots under low estimate:15
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:6.8
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:27.6
Max Hammer [$]:287,900
Average Hammer [$]:17,523
Median Hammer [$]:5,566
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-68.2
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1Frankreich (13. Jh.)Maria2,3993,359Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
2wohl Italien (2. Jh.)Kleiner Marmorkopf7681,152Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
3 Büttenfrau, Basel47,98367,177115,16071.4140
4Süddeutschland (letztes Viertel 17. Jh.)Heiliger Sebastian3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
5Süddeutschland (18. Jh.)Kalvarienberg4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
6Japan (18. Jh.)Sitzender Buddha2,8793,8392,879-250
7Japan, Meiji-Zeit (19. Jh)Hahn1,9192,8794,41453.3130
8Norditalienische oder Spanische Schule (wohl 1. Hälfte 16. Jh.)Franziskus von Assisi empfängt die Stigmata5,7587,6775,758-250
9Albrecht DürerDer Dudelsackpfeifer480672576-14.320
10François BoucherNativité1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
11Michel Corneille der ÄlterePersonnage drapé en pied2,3992,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
12Jan van BalenSitzender Akt von hinten576768Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
13Nicolaes BerchemBurglandschaft mit Viehhirten7681,152Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
14Francesco AlbaniDer junge Herkules mit zwei Schlangen1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
15Bulgarische SchuleMaria mit Kind2,8793,839Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
16Englische Schule (19. Jh.)Stillleben mit Römer, Brot und Schinken1,4391,9191,439-250
17Jan Davidsz de HeemStillleben mit Hummer, Römerglas, Früchten und Blumen2,8793,8393,839033.3
18Frans de MomperZwei Landschaften mit Figurenstaffage5,7587,677Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
19Johann Georg de HamiltonLipizzanerhengst mit Tigerschecken-Komplex, präsentiert von einem Stallburschen14,39519,193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
20Johann Georg de HamiltonLipizzanerhengst mit krausem grauen Fell, präsentiert von einem Stallburschen14,39519,193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
21Friedrich RosenbergSkizzenbuch3,8395,7583,839-33.30
22Friedrich RosenbergSkizzenbuch2,8793,8392,879-250
23Friedrich RosenbergSkizzenbuch4,7986,7184,798-28.60
24Wouterus de NooyFluss mit Häuserzeile1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
25Deutsche Schule (1. Hälfte 19. Jh.)Ruinen des Serapistempels9601,4391,5356.760
26Jean PetitotPortrait d'un noble576768Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
27Heinrich Friedrich FügerBildnis des François de Le Febvre2,8793,8393,263-1513.3
28Pierre HuaudPortrait d'un jeune homme7681,152Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
29Englische Schule (18. Jh.)Edelmann mit rotem Kragen48067276814.360
30Joseph Damien KappelerJunger Mann in schwarzem Rock7681,1523,071166.7300
31Simon-Jacques LegrosPortrait d'un jeune homme en manteau vert1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
32Natale SchiavoniMännerbildnis7681,152Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
33Anna WaserBildnis Herr Sulzer aus Winterthur1922883076.760
34Moritz Michael DaffingerBildnis eines Mannes in schwarzem Rock1,4391,9192,3032060
35 Sammlung von 10 antiquarischen Büchern zum Thema Miniaturen480672480-28.60
36Jean Baptiste IsabeyPortrait de Louis XVIII1,9192,8791,919-33.30
37Josef KreutzingerBildnis einer jungen Dame9601,4391,5356.760
38Genfer Schule (spätes 18. Jh.)Portrait d'une dame en robe blanche288384288-250
39Französische Schule (1. Hälfte 19. Jh.)Dose mit Miniatur288384269-30-6.7
40Französische Schule (Ende 18. Jh.)Portrait d'une femme tenant un livre576768672-12.516.7
41Emmanuel PeterBildnis einer jungen Dame in weissem Kleid1,4391,919Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
42Schweizer Schule (um 1820)Bildnis eines Herrn im Profil96144Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
43Französische Schule (um 1800)Portrait d'un noble288384Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
44Emmanuel PeterMännerportrait7681,152768-33.30
45Pierre Aimé DémangePortrait d'une femme à la lettre288384768100166.7
46Alois von AnreiterBildnis des Dichters Nikolaus Lenau9601,439960-33.30
47François FerrierePortrait de Mary Sidney Douglas, 4ième fille d'Archibald, 1er baron Douglas2,8794,798Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
48Johann Stephan DeckerGürtelbild einer jungen Dame6728641,05622.257.1
49Emma LaurentBildnis eines älteren Herrn7681,1521,2488.362.5
50Albert TheerPortrait eines Paares1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
51Moritz Michael DaffingerJunger Mann mit Orden9601,4393,071113.3220
52Honoré DaumierUn ex-Lion4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
53Gottfried Wilhelm VölckerBlumenstillleben3,8395,7583,839-33.30
54Französische Schule (um 1820)Le Vernay en face de l'île Barbe près Lyon2,8793,8392,879-250
55Carl MorgensternSüdländische Seelandschaft2,8793,8395,1823580
56Léon RichetLavandières2,8793,8391,919-50-33.3
57Friedrich VoltzWeidende Kühe und Hirten am Fluss3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
58Antoine ChintreuilEtude de bouleau1,9192,8795,27883.3175
59Ludwig Rubelli von SturmfestVenedig bei Mondschein mit Blick auf den Dogenpalast5,2787,1978,6372063.6
60Károly MarkóWeite Landschaft mit Schafhirten1,9192,8793,83933.3100
61Frederik Marinus KrusemanWinterlandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern vor den Ruinen der Kapelle von Villiers-la-Ville124,756153,546Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
62Charles Emile JacqueSchlafender Hund1,9192,3992,495430
63Antoine-Louis BaryePanthère de Tunis1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
64Robert HeckChiesa di Santo Stefano, Capri2,8793,839Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
65Ivan AivazovskyStrand mit Fischer vor Capri28,79038,38728,790-250
66Ferdinand Georg WaldmüllerIn der Wirtsstube3,8395,7583,839-33.30
67Bruno PiglheinLiebespaar am Wasser1,9192,8791,919-33.30
68José Alcázar TejedorDie Taufe7,67711,516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
69Franz von DefreggerBrustbildnis einer Tirolerin3,8395,7584,798-16.725
70Pieter Gerardus SjamaarBrettspieler in einer Taverne1,4391,919960-50-33.3
71Pieter Gerardus SjamaarBauernstube1,4391,919768-60-46.7
72Deutschland, wohl HanauGruppe von acht Trinkgefässen in Form von Musikanten5,7587,677Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
73Europäische Schule (19. Jh.)Spielende Katzen9601,4391,152-2020
74Henriette Ronner-KnipZwei Kätzchen mit rotem Band576768Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
75Henriette Ronner-KnipKatze mit roter Schleife19228896-66.7-50
76Pablo d'EspinosaGalante Szene9601,439960-33.30
77Louis Eugène LerouxFemme peintre sur le motif à Etretat1,4391,919Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
78Emmanuel DamoyeParc à Moulins en Tonnerrois9601,439672-53.3-30
80Gabriel LoppéRocher des Grands Mulets et la vallée de Chamonix47,98367,177100,76550110
81Hans OldeNördliche Küstenlandschaft2,3992,87916,314466.7580
82Edmond Marie PetitjeanScène de port3,8395,7583,839-33.30
83Henry MalfroyLes Lecques en Provence1,9192,8792,303-2020
84Henry MalfroyScène de port1,4391,9191,344-30-6.7
90Schweizer Schule (18. Jh.)Bildnis einer Dame mit Blume9601,439Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
91Wolfgang-Adam TöpfferVue du Château de Sion4,7985,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
92Pierre Louis de la RiveDans la vallée de Sallanches3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
93William WoollettThe great frozen Valley near Chamouny in Savoy2,3992,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
94Johann Jakob BiedermannBegegnung bei Bern9,59711,51611,036-4.215
95Wolfgang-Adam TöpfferPortrait de Jeanne-Françoise-Elisabeth Mégevand14,39519,193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
96Wolfgang-Adam TöpfferDeux paysannes dans un bosquet5,7587,677Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
97Johann Gottfried SteffanFelsiger Hang2,8793,839Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
98Karl GirardetLavandières2,3993,3592,399-28.60
99Jacques-Laurent AgassePortrait d'un jeune garçon23,99228,79023,992-16.70
100Ferdinand HodlerDer Hain76,773115,160Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
101Barthélemy MennGenève de la Belotte2,8793,83915,355300433.3
102François BocionLe Château de Chillon11,51614,39515,3556.733.3
103Auguste DovianeFête de l'Escalade à Genève2,8793,839Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
104Albert LandererDer belohnte Retter2,8793,839Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
105Auguste Louis VeillonChameaux et troupeau de moutons au bord de l'eau3,8395,7588,63750125
106François BocionLe Château de Chillon38,38757,58076,77333.3100
107Albert AnkerStrickendes Mädchen67,17786,370Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
108Albert AnkerGrossmutter beim Stricken47,98367,177Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
109Edmond Jean de PuryHélène, la petite vendeuse à la sauvette11,51615,35532,629112.5183.3
110Edmond Jean de PuryPortrait d'une jeune italienne3,8395,7586,2388.362.5
111Hermann WassmuthSonnenuntergang am Meer9601,439Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
112Ernst StückelbergKein Sämchen fällt aus dieser Welt und jedes fällt wie's Gott gefällt1,4391,919Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
113Edouard John E. RavelLe trou de serrure1,4391,9193,07160113.3
114Edoardo BertaSalici nella valletta3,8395,7584,414-23.315
115Albert AnkerGrossmutter am Spinnrad38,38757,580Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
116Albert AnkerBildnis Emilie Weiss95,967143,950Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
117Cuno AmietDorfpartie von Coltura im Bergell23,99233,58847,98342.9100
118Otto VautierFillette sur un arbre à Savièse, Valais5,7587,677Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
119Ernest BiélerSaviésanne à la channe2,3992,8793,26313.336
120Ernest BiélerDeux baigneuses sous un arbre, en arrière plan Saint-Saphorin11,51614,395Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
121Cuno AmietAkt287,900383,866287,900-250
122Eduard BossSeelandschaft mit Berner Alpen3,8395,7585,278-8.337.5
123Ludwig WerlenBratsch4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
124Eduard BossGarten am Feldrand7,6779,5977,677-200
125Sigismund RighiniUnterägeri1,9192,8793,0716.760
126Sigismund RighiniÄgerisee1,9192,8796,238116.7225
127Sigismund RighiniAuvernier1,9192,8793,26313.370
128Alberto GiacomettiMaria Giovanini mit Strohhut287,900383,866Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
129Cuno AmietFrau Amiet im Garten28,79038,38734,548-1020
130Cuno AmietAnna Amiet38,38757,580Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
131Gustave BuchetLe repos du modèle19,19328,790Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
132Giovanni GiacomettiFrauen am Brunnen7681,152864-2512.5
133Edouard Marcel SandozLapin assis2,3992,8792,399-16.70
134Edouard Marcel SandozLapin Bijou7681,1521,72750125
135Giovanni GiacomettiVasi e pomi95,967143,95095,967-33.30
136Louis Charles RivierLa Lamentation sur le Christ mort3,8395,7588,15741.7112.5
137Edouard Marcel SandozPerruche4,7986,7184,798-28.60
138Aurèle BarraudL'estampe japonaise3,8395,7586,71816.775
139Edouard Marcel SandozLapin assis2,3992,8796,238116.7160
140Otto Meyer-AmdenKopf II1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
141Cuno AmietIrene19,19328,79044,14553.3130
142Otto Meyer-AmdenEntwurf zu Glasfenster im Zwinglihaus Wiedikon, Zürich7,67711,516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
143Otto Meyer-AmdenTeil mit Umblickendem I19,19328,790Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
144Hans RohnerBrustbildnis eines Mädchens2,8794,7984,414-853.3
145Otto MorachDie roten Traumblumen23,99228,790Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
146Félix VallottonNu1,4391,9191,631-1513.3
147Ferdinand HodlerBewegungsstudie, weiblicher Akt mit erhobenen Armen1,4391,919Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
148Rodolphe-Théophile BosshardFemmes au bord de la piscine7,67711,516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
149Gustave BuchetNu28,79038,38732,629-1513.3
150Albert MüllerMutter mit Kind (Detail aus dem Wandbildentwurf «Verlorenes Paradies» für den Strafgerichtssaal Basel)38,38757,58036,467-36.7-5
151Louis SoutterPâques23,99228,790Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
152Louis SoutterThéâtre38,38757,580Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
153René Victor AuberjonoisLe goûter près du ruisseau6,7188,637Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
154Hans BergerInnocence7,67711,5167,677-33.30
155René Victor AuberjonoisLa danseuse aux cuisses nues23,99233,58823,992-28.60
156Albert MüllerLandschaft4,7986,7185,758-14.320
157Gérard de PalézieuxForêt en Valais3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
158CoghufWaldweg3,8395,7584,798-16.725
159Clara PorgesSilsersee Richtung Maloja38,38757,58038,387-33.30
160Serge BrignoniDas ewig Weibliche1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
161Walter BodmerDie Sängerin2,8793,839Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
162Otto AbtSzene am Meer4,7986,7185,278-21.410
163Otto AbtFin d'hiver11,51615,35510,556-31.3-8.3
164Cuno AmietOschwand67,17786,37065,257-24.4-2.9
165René Victor AuberjonoisL'homme au manteau jaune23,99233,58823,992-28.60
166Robert HainardChouette effraie9,59714,395Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
167Cuno AmietFliederstrauss mit Buch23,99233,58824,951-25.74
168Albert ChavazSaviésanne en rose7,67711,516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
169Albert ChavazCatherine la bonne14,39519,19314,395-250
170Marcus JacobiNiesen mit Thunersee14,39519,193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
171Charles L'EplattenierUntergabelhorn14,39519,193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
172Charles L'EplattenierCreux du Van, Le Falconnaire, Effet de soleil levant14,39519,193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
173Charles L'EplattenierArbres au bord du Doubs14,39519,19314,395-250
174Gottardo SegantiniPiz Lagrev47,98367,177Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
175Cuno AmietRosen im Garten der Oschwand38,38757,58038,387-33.30
176Max GublerLupinen und Schafgarbe, Unterengstringen9,59714,3959,597-33.30
177Max GublerZelgli19,19328,79019,193-33.30
178Hans ErniSchlafende3,8395,7588,63750125
179Carl Walter LinerKomposition in Grün und Gelb2,8793,8393,071-206.7
180Carl Walter LinerSchwendetal mit Ebenalp4,7986,7186,718040
181Hermann NaefAlpfahrt1,9192,8792,303-2020
182Johann Baptist ZellerAnkunft auf der Alp4,7986,71814,395114.3200
183Paul André RobertGorgebleue1,4391,9191,344-30-6.7
184Niklaus StoecklinEidechse und Schmetterling3,8395,75810,55683.3175
185Aimé BarraudNature morte aux fruits3,8395,75810,55683.3175
186Le CorbusierŒuvre plastique. Peintures et dessins, architecture7681,1521,152050
187Otto NebelOhne Titel9601,152Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
188Leo AndenmattenPaysage blanc2,8793,8392,879-250
189Lenz Klotz (*1925)Sag's mit Knoten2,8794,7983,839-2033.3
190Paul CézanneOthello et Desdémone19,19328,79028,790050
191Pierre-Auguste RenoirCoco5,7587,677Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
192Aristide MaillolDeux femmes assises sous des feuillages288384384033.3
193Henri LebasqueFillette dans un verger9,59714,39510,556-26.710
194Europäische SchuleTänzerin1,4391,9191,535-206.7
195Jules ChéretFemme au masque3,8395,7583,839-33.30
196Otto LendeckeBeim Antiquitätenhändler1,9192,8791,919-33.30
197Silvio BicchiBelve9,59714,39530,709113.3220
198Erich HeckelJunges Mädchen1,4391,9191,439-250
199Max BeckmannSelbstbildnis von vorn, im Hintergrund Hausgiebel33,58843,185Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
200Hans PurrmannAtelierausblick auf den Monte Pincio67,17786,370124,75644.485.7
201Hermann Max PechsteinAngler am Leba-Strom23,99233,58840,3062068
202Henri ManguinLa goélette à la Trinité28,79038,387Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203Maurice UtrilloL'Eglise de Nangis76,773115,16073,894-35.8-3.8
204Alexander AltmannFlusslandschaft7,67711,516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
205Achille LaugéChemin au printemps17,27421,11311,516-45.5-33.3
206Jan WiegersSaint-Gervais-les-Bains3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
207Giorgio KienerkBauernhofszene mit Heuschober1,9192,8792,111-26.710
208Andrei Afanasievich JegorovHerbstliche Flusslandschaft3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
209Charles Henry ContencinSoir sur l'Aiguille du Peigne (Aiguilles de Chamonix)3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
210Charles Henry ContencinGrindelwald, Le Wetterhorn3,8395,7583,839-33.30
211Hans PurrmannBlick auf die Boboli-Gärten95,967143,950163,14313.370
212Maurice UtrilloLe Moulin de la Galette47,98367,17747,983-28.60
213Maurice UtrilloLe Château de Chaintré67,17786,370Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
214Léopold SurvageHomme dans la ville1,4391,9193,45580140
215Marino MariniKopfstudie (Nonino)3,3594,318Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
216George KeytFrauenkopf2,3992,8792,495-13.34
217Pablo PicassoTaureau33,58843,18547,0248.940
218Bernard BuffetPaysage avec champs9,59714,39514,395050
219Hans PurrmannSüdliche Landschaft (Ospedaletti)5,7587,6776,718-12.516.7
220Arpad SzenesLa main1,4391,919Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
221Jean JansemSitzender Akt7681,1522,11183.3175
222Carlo CarràCavalli al pascolo19,19328,790Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
223Elisée MacletBateaux de pêche à Collioure9601,439960-33.30
224Elisée MacletVillage9601,439960-33.30
225André Dunoyer de SegonzacBouquet de fleurs6,7188,637Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
226Roland OudotBouquet de fleurs dans l'atelier3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
227Max ErnstProject for a monument to W. C. Fields57,58076,77362,378-18.88.3
228Bernard BuffetRoses38,38757,58088,28953.3130
229Bernard BuffetIris23,99233,58852,78257.1120
230Bernard BuffetRue de village9,59714,39526,87186.7180
231Bernard BuffetLe perroquet23,99233,58855,66165.7132
232Sonia DelaunayOhne Titel1,4391,9191,727-1020
233Pablo PicassoAffiche pour le Carnaval de Nice2,8793,8393,167-17.510
234Chu Teh-ChunOhne Titel2,8793,8392,879-250
235Robert RauschenbergQuake in Paradise7681,152Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
236Mark TobeyOhne Titel7,67711,5166,718-41.7-12.5
237Mark TobeyOhne Titel3,8395,75811,516100200
238Chinn Yuen-YueyComposition abstraite1,9192,3991,919-200
239Chu Teh-ChunComposition N° 19538,38757,58038,387-33.30
240Pablo PicassoTête9,59714,3959,885-31.33
241Chu Teh-ChunComposition N° 27628,79038,38730,709-206.7
242Pablo PicassoL'Espagnole23,99233,588Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
243Chu Teh-ChunComposition N° 20857,58076,77357,580-250
244Pablo PicassoPeintre et Modèle9,59714,3958,637-40-10
245Pablo PicassoBon à tirer pour Pismo et Femme aux Feuilles et Arabesque47,98367,177Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
246Pierre SoulagesLithographie n° 24 b2,8793,8395,5664593.3
247Serge PoliakoffComposition rose2,3993,3592,495-25.74
248Serge PoliakoffComposition jaune2,3993,3594,79842.9100
249Tom WesselmannStudy for two nipples67,17786,37067,177-22.20
250Enrico BajOne-way7,67711,5169,597-16.725
251Enrico BajTonight7,67711,5168,637-2512.5
252Andy WarholElectric Chair5,7587,6776,238-18.88.3
253Andy WarholElectric Chair5,7587,6775,758-250
254Andy WarholElectric Chair5,7587,6777,197-6.325
255Andy WarholElectric Chair5,7587,6776,238-18.88.3
256Andy WarholElectric Chair5,7587,6778,1576.341.7
257Daniel SpoerriTotlachen (crever de rire), aus dem Zyklus Criminal Investigations3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
258Daniel SpoerriView of the scene of a homicide, aus dem Zyklus Criminal Investigations7,67711,516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
259Daniel SpoerriBrote3,8394,7983,839-200
260Alfonso HüppiHommage à Felix Handschin9601,439Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
261Daniel SpoerriSanto Spirito5,7587,6775,758-250
262Bram BogartFortune Nature4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
263André LanskoyComposition17,27421,11317,274-18.20
264Bernard AubertinDessin de Feu3,8395,7584,318-2512.5
265Hans HartungT1973-R2528,79038,38742,2251046.7
266Joan MiróColombine entre chien et loup9,59714,395Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
267Alan DavieThe Studio No 3728,79038,38728,790-250
268Karl GerstnerDie golden geschnittene Säule - Hommage an Le Corbusier14,39519,19314,395-250
269Karl GerstnerColor Lines C7-L5, Intro Version2,8794,7982,879-400
270Karl GerstnerDas blaue Exzentrum6,7188,63714,39566.7114.3
271Karl GerstnerTimes Square 319,19328,79019,193-33.30
272Karl GerstnerStructure Picture 97,67711,5167,677-33.30
273Karl GerstnerSpannungsbild 56,7188,637Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
274Karl GerstnerLens Picture 227,67711,5169,117-20.818.8
275Karl GerstnerLens Picture 206,7188,6379,1175.635.7
276Karl GerstnerChromorphose 3.043,8395,7584,606-2020
277Karl GerstnerChromorphose 3.143,8395,7584,318-2512.5
278Karl GerstnerChromorphose 3.123,8395,7587,67733.3100
279Karl GerstnerSynchromie 236,7188,6379,59711.142.9
280Karl GerstnerDie grau-rote Progression auf Grün5,7587,6777,677033.3
281Karl GerstnerZyklische Permutation I A4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
282Karl GerstnerZyklische Permutation II A4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
283Karl GerstnerZyklische Permutation III A4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
284Karl GerstnerZyklische Permutation IV A4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
285Karl GerstnerColor Sound 25, Extra Version6,7188,6376,718-22.20
286Karl GerstnerColor Sound 62, Extra Version6,7188,6376,718-22.20
287Karl GerstnerColor Form, KonVersion Rot in reinen Farben3,8395,7583,839-33.30
288Karl GerstnerColor Form, DiVersion Gelb in Rot3,8395,7583,839-33.30
289Dorothy IannoneKarl's piece1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
290Christian MegertSpiegelobjekt2,8794,7988,15770183.3
291Christian MegertSpiegelobjekt7,67711,51644,145283.3475
292Orazio BacciN. 6179601,439Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
293Antonio CalderaraOhne Titel1,9192,3994,22376120
294Antonio CalderaraOhne Titel1,9192,3993,6475290
295Antonio CalderaraOhne Titel1,9192,3993,3594075
296Gottfried HoneggerOhne Titel9601,4391,248-13.330
297Gottfried HoneggerOhne Titel9601,439960-33.30
298Gottfried HoneggerZ • 5947,6779,5977,677-200
299Peter SommOhne Titel1,9192,3992,8792050
300Lucio FontanaConcetto Spaziale4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
301Oliver MossetMonochrome rose4,7986,71814,395114.3200
302Giulio TurcatoArcipelago3,8395,7585,758050
303Luis TomaselloReflexion N° 5623,99228,79038,38733.360
304Turi SimetiUn ovale bianco57,58076,773143,95087.5150
305Angel DuarteParis2,8794,798Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
306Angel Duarte19 modules3,8395,7583,839-33.30
307Angel DuarteE A.I.4,7986,71816,314142.9240
308Angel DuarteE.4 A.I.3,8395,7589,11758.3137.5
309Angel DuarteV-372,8793,8395,27837.583.3
310Angel DuarteE. 14 A.I.C.7,6779,5979,117-518.8
311Luis TomaselloObjet plastique N° 21167,17786,37095,96711.142.9
312Herbert ZangsFaltung1,4391,9191,439-250
313Herbert ZangsOhne Titel1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
314Herbert ZangsOhne Titel1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
315Jakob Bill1971 no. 243,8395,7583,839-33.30
316Max BillSkizzenblatt zu diversen Skulpturen7,67711,516Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
317Adolf LutherSpiegelobjekt3,8395,7587,86936.7105
318Günther UeckerGarten57,58076,773105,56337.583.3
319Daniel SpoerriOhne Titel1,4391,9191,727-1020
320Jürg KreienbühlAlgerisches Interieur4,7986,7184,798-28.60
321BenAu lit avec madame aile / aille / ail ail / aie aie / madame aille aime / les beaux gens homm [sic]9,59714,3959,597-33.30
322Jean TinguelyKerzenleuchter mit Maske4,7986,7185,278-21.410
323Meret OppenheimHandschuh4,7986,718Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
324Antoni TàpiesCossos143,950191,933143,950-250
325Hans FalkFriedrich Dürrenmatt, Der Besuch der alten Dame, eine tragische Komödie1,4391,919Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
326Hans FalkHenry Miller, Le Sourire au Pied de l'Echelle192288Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
327Dieter RothOhne Titel5,7587,677Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
328Osamu NakajimaOhne Titel2,3993,35912,476271.4420
329Jean-Pierre LermiteL'eau vive (au bord du Doubs)4,7986,71811,51671.4140
330Ivo SoldiniIkarus1,9192,8792,495-13.330
331Alberto GiacomettiPerson im Halbportrait mit Pferd47,98367,17757,580-14.320
332Franz Erhard WaltherSchichtenzeichnung1,4391,9193,35975133.3
333Fritz KlemmWand2,3992,8792,495-13.34
334Alan GreenBlue green with reduced angle3,8395,7583,839-33.30
335Shizuko YoshikawaAus der Mitte Wirken7681,152Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
336Günther FörgMappe mit 6 Lithografien6728641,727100157.1
337Thomas LenkNacht und Nebel1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
339Aki KurodaRêve d'immobilisme III9601,439Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
340Claus Otto PaeffgenHerz über Maus7681,152Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
341Elvira BachFrauenakt2,3993,359Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
342Wolfgang StifterElefantenfrau1,9192,879Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
343Jean TinguelyLieber Holliger Heinz3,8395,758Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
344Niki de Saint-PhalleChère Dorette Salzmann3,8394,798Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:4,387,7806,060,4283,837,508-36.7-12.5
TOTAL (Sold lots):2,813,4503,893,6493,837,508-1.436.4

Sign up for My WideWalls for FREE and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

All images courtesy of Beurett & Bailly.