Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Bonhams - British Master Prints Auction Analysis

  • Bonhams London
  • Bonhams London
June 20, 2015

An average auction, by all means, took place at Bonhams London on June 17. During British Master Prints auction three-quarters of auctioned lots were sold, and total amount of gathered money was close to the sum of high estimates for sold lots. This auction was a mixed sale of prints made by British artists during three centuries (19th-21st), starting from Samuel Palmer and ending with Banksy. The world-wide known street artist, whose identity is still a mystery, had two prints that achieved highest hammer prices of the auction – Balloon Girl and Kate Moss (Original Colourway).

The Story About the Artist – Banksy

His real name is unknown, his date of birth is unknown, his birthplace is unknown, yet, he is one of the world’s most famous living artists. He is British graffiti artist, political activist, film director, and painter – he is Banksy. His satirical street art and subversive epigrams combine dark humor with graffiti executed in a distinctive stenciling technique, and his works of political and social commentary have been featured on streets, walls, and bridges of cities throughout the world. His common subjects include rats, apes, policemen, members of the royal family, and children. In addition to his two-dimensional work, Banksy is known for his installation artwork. Other pieces have drawn attention for their edgy themes or the boldness of their execution. He is also known for his use of copyrighted material and subversion of classic images. Time magazine selected Banksy, all-purpose provocateur, for its list of the world’s 100 most influential people in 2010. So, he found himself in the company of Barack Obama, Steve Jobs and Lady Gaga.

  • Bonhams London

The Overview of British Master Prints Auction at Bonhams

Seventy seven out of total 102 lots were sold at British Master Prints auction at Bonhams London – almost exactly three-quarters (75.5 percent). These 77 lots were sold for $930,875, or for an average of $12,089 per lot. Twenty nine lots changed owners for prices that were over high estimate (37.7 percent), 35 were sold in range of estimated values (45.4 percent), and 13 lots went for under low estimate (16.9 percent). Banksy’s Balloon Girl had the highest hammer price with $66,775, followed by his other print, Kate Moss (Original Colourway) and Christopher Richard Wynne Nevinson’s The Workers (Black 59), that was sold for $47,696 (its low estimate).

However, the most successful lot, without a doubt, was Richard Hamilton’s Oculist Witness that was estimated at $1,590 – $2,385, and sold for $36,567, or with incredible +1433.3 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate – a result that we don’t see often. Hamilton’s other (Untitled) work was placed second, as it was sold for a price that was three times higher than its high estimate – difference between hammer price and high estimate was two times higher (+200 percent) than the actual high estimate. Christopher Richard Wynne Nevinson’s (From) A Paris Window finished third, with +140 percent difference. Speaking of unsuccessful lots (apart from those that weren’t sold, obviously), William Greengrass’ Tea under umbrellas had the worst result as it was sold -30 percent difference between hammer price and low estimate.

Bonhams London
Samuel Palmer – The Lonely Tower, 1879 (Lot 8). Estimated at $4,770 – $7,949, sold for $15,104.
Bonhams London
Julian Opie – Winter 34, 2012 (Lot 95). Estimated at $4,770 – $7,949, sold for $5,406.
Bonhams London
Banksy – Weston-Super-Mare, 2003 (Lot 98). Estimated at $7,777 – $10,888.
Bonhams London
Left: Francis Bacon – Right Hand Panel, From Second Version Of Triptych 1944 (Lot 69). Estimated at $9,539 – $12,719, sold for low estimate. / Right: David Hockney – Pool Made With Paper And Blue Ink For Book, 1980 (Lot 62). Estimated at $7,949 – $11,129, sold for $10,334.
Bonhams London
Lucian Freud – Head Of A Naked Girl, 2000 (Lot 76). Estimated at $23,848 – $31,798, sold for low estimate.
Bonhams London
Banksy – Kate Moss (Original Colourway), 2005 (Lot 101). Estimated at $55,646 – $87,443, sold for $54,056.
  • Bonhams London

British Master Prints Auction Analysis at Bonhams in Details

Here you will find the summary of British Master Prints auction at Bonhams London, as well as detailed information on every lot that was auctioned on June 17 in London.

INDEXRESULT
Total number of lots:102
Number of sold lots:77
Sold lots [%]:75.5
Total [$]:930,875
Number of sold lots over high estimate:29
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:28.4
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:37.7
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:35
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:45.4
Number of sold lots under low estimate:13
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:16.9
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:31.7
Max Hammer [$]:66,775
Average Hammer [$]:12,089
Median Hammer [$]:7,949
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-34.2
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1Samuel PalmerThe Willow1,5902,3853,18033.3100
2Samuel PalmerThe Herdsman's Cottage or Sunset2,3853,1802,067-35-13.3
3Samuel PalmerChristmas, or Folding the Last Sheep2,3853,1807,154125200
4Samuel PalmerThe Skylark3,1804,7707,94966.7150
5Samuel PalmerThe Morning of Life3,1804,7702,385-50-25
6Samuel PalmerThe Early Ploughman, or The Morning Spread Upon the Mountains4,7707,9498,7441083.3
7Samuel PalmerThe Bellman7,94911,1299,539-14.320
8Samuel PalmerThe Lonely Tower4,7707,94915,10490216.7
9Robert BevanThe Horse Mart (Barbican No.1)4,7707,9497,949066.7
10Robert BevanCrocks4,7707,9497,949066.7
11Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonThat Cursed Wood (Black 38)31,79847,69631,003-35-2.5
12Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonThe Estuary3,1804,7702,862-40-10
13Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonPont Royale4,7707,949Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
14Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonMT (Motor Transport)79,494111,292Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
15Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonThe Workers (Black 59)47,69679,49447,696-400
16Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonTemples of New York7,94911,1297,949-28.60
17Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonA French Port (Bordeaux) unframed31,79847,696Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
18Christopher Richard Wynne Nevinson(From) A Paris Window3,1804,77011,447140260
19Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonLovers unframed9,53912,7198,744-31.3-8.3
20Ursula FookesBoxers unframed6,3609,539Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
21Horace Ascher BrodzkyBoxers7,94911,1298,585-22.98
22Sybil Andrews CPESkaters19,07928,618Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
23Lill TschudiTour de Suisse15,89923,848Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
24Cyril Edward PowerWhence & Whither?79,494111,292Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
25Claude FlightParis Omnibus23,84831,798Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
26Cyril Edward PowerThe Tube Station23,84831,798Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
27Sybil Andrews CPESteeplechasing unframed11,12915,89913,514-1521.4
28Sybil Andrews CPEThe Timber Jim15,89923,848Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
29Sybil Andrews CPEThe Windmill31,79847,69629,413-38.3-7.5
30Sybil Andrews CPEStorm7,94911,1297,949-28.60
31Sybil Andrews CPEFall of the Leaf31,79847,696Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
32Sybil Andrews CPECoffee Bar11,12915,89910,811-32-2.9
33Sybil Andrews CPEMichaelmas9,53912,7198,744-31.3-8.3
34Sybil Andrews CPEMangolds7,94911,1297,154-35.7-10
35Lill TschudiMusicians unframed4,7707,949Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
36Cyril Edward PowerThe Concerto9,53912,71919,07950100
37Lill TschudiWaiters23,84831,798Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
38Lill TschudiGuards12,71919,07912,719-33.30
39Leonard BeaumontRhymes & Rhythms4,7707,9497,949066.7
40William GreengrassTea under umbrellas7,94911,1295,565-50-30
41Edith LawrenceOn the Loire3,1804,7703,180-33.30
42Lill TschudiIle incendiée7951,113Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
43Lill TschudiBretagne unframed2,3853,1801,908-40-20
44Gary RatushniakUmbrellas unframed1,5902,3851,749-26.710
45Sybil Andrews CPEDeposition3,1804,7703,180-33.30
46Sybil Andrews CPEGethsemane1,5902,385Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
47Lill TschudiGethsemane1,5902,3851,590-33.30
48Sybil Andrews CPEPilate: Station I1,5902,3853,18033.3100
49Sybil Andrews CPESurrexit4,7707,949Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
50Dorrit BlackDutch Houses6,3609,53911,12916.775
51Dorrit BlackThe Pot Plant1,5902,3852,8622080
52S. von der Heyde2,3853,180Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
53Ethel SpowersThe Giant Stride31,79847,69631,798-33.30
54Ethel SpowersSwings15,89923,84815,899-33.30
55John Piper C.H.Nursery Frieze II unframed3,1804,770Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
56Ben Nicholson O.M.Still Life3,1804,7703,180-33.30
57Ben Nicholson O.M.Siena (Large version)3,1804,7703,180-33.30
58Various artists6,3609,539Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
59Henry Moore O.M., C.H.Reclining Woman on Beach3,1804,770Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
60Dame Elisabeth Frink R.A.Grey Horse Head3,1804,7705,56516.775
61Allen Jones RAMagician suite 6 unframed4,7707,9496,360-2033.3
62David HockneyPool made with paper and blue ink for book7,94911,12910,334-7.130
63David HockneyMarguerites11,12915,899Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
64David HockneyMan Ray, from Homage to Man Ray3,1804,7703,180-33.30
65David HockneyBeautiful and White Flowers, from Illustrations for Fourteen Poems from C.P. Cavafy2,3853,1802,385-250
66David HockneyTree3,1804,7703,180-33.30
67David HockneyWhat is this Picasso?, from The Blue Guitar3,1804,7702,703-43.3-15
68David HockneyAnne Combing Her Hair3,1804,7703,180-33.30
69Francis BaconRight Hand Panel, from Second Version of Triptych 1944 unframed9,53912,7199,539-250
70Leon KossoffChristchurch, Spring unframed7,94911,129Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
71Frank AuerbachNude Seated on a Folding Chair, from Six Drypoints of the Nude11,12915,89920,6683085.7
72Frank AuerbachNude Seated with Arms Above her Head, from Six Drypoints of the Nude11,12915,89919,0792071.4
73Frank AuerbachNude in Profile, from Six Drypoints of the Nude11,12915,89917,4891057.1
74Frank AuerbachR.B. Kitaj, from Six Etchings of Heads3,1804,7704,770050
75Frank AuerbachBill3,1804,770Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
76Lucian FreudHead of a Naked Girl23,84831,79823,848-250
77Richard HamiltonUntitled4,7707,94923,848200400
78Richard HamiltonCollected Words 9 & vol7,94911,12912,71914.360
79Richard HamiltonBathers (b) unframed3,1804,7704,452-6.740
80Richard HamiltonOculist Witness1,5902,38536,5671433.32200
81Bridget RileyTwo Blues3,9755,565Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
82Bridget RileyUntitled (Winged Curve)15,89923,84839,74766.7150
83Patrick CaulfieldStill Life1,5902,3856,042153.3280
84Sir Peter BlakeTattooed Lady (Green) unframed1,5902,385Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
85Sir Peter BlakeThe Wrestlers 53,9755,5653,975-28.60
86Sir Howard HodgkinInto the Woods, Spring 2 unframed7,94911,12913,51421.470
87Sir Howard HodgkinInto the Woods, Summer 2 unframed7,94911,12913,51421.470
88Sir Howard HodgkinInto the Woods, Winter 2 unframed7,94911,12915,89942.9100
89Sir Howard HodgkinMango6,3609,5396,360-33.30
90Patrick HughesPalm Door2,3853,1804,77050100
91Patrick HughesOutdoors2,3853,1805,08860113.3
92Patrick HughesArchitecture3,9755,5654,452-2012
93Patrick HughesPopular6,3609,53911,9242587.5
94Patrick HughesPoppier6,3609,53911,9242587.5
95Julian OpieWinter 34.4,7707,9495,406-3213.3
96Antony Gormley RAStanding Matter3,1804,7703,498-26.710
97Julian OpieLawyer, from Walking in London 19,53912,7199,539-250
98BanksyWeston-Super-Mare7,94911,1297,949-28.60
99BanksyGangsta Rat15,89923,84825,4386.760
100BanksyHappy Choppers9,53912,71915,10418.858.3
101BanksyKate Moss (Original Colourway)55,64687,44354,056-38.2-2.9
102BanksyBalloon Girl31,79847,69666,77540110
TOTAL:1,081,9131,583,044930,875-41.2-14
TOTAL (Sold lots):670,929994,470930,875-6.438.7

Sign up for My WideWalls for FREE and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

All images courtesy of Bonhams.