Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Bonhams: Prints And Multiples Auction Analysis

  • Bonhams
  • Bonhams
  • Bonhams
  • Bonhams
April 23, 2015

On Monday, April 21 another successful auction was held, this time at Bonhams in San Francisco, under the name Prints & Multiples. This was the chance to buy some artwork by some famous contemporary artist for a reasonable price – the highest price achieved at the Prints & Multiples at Bonhams was $90,000, but for six works, in this case by Roy Lichtenstein. There were 257 lots, but 123 of them were contemporary art, and we’ll focus on them. Out of these 123, 97 were sold, or excellent 78.9 percent. The number of sold lots over high estimate wasn’t high, just 15 of them – 12.2 percent of total number and 15.5 percent of sold lots. More than half of sold lots went in range of estimated values – 50 of them, or 51.5 percent of sold lots. Finally, 32 lots were sold under low estimate, or one-third of sold lots. This number of sold lots at contemporary part of Prints & Multiples auction at Bonhams was sold for just under $1 million ($911,550). That was $133,000 bellow the sum of high estimates of sold lots (-12.7 percent), and $184,000 above the sum of low estimates (+25.4 percent).

  • Bonhams

The Best Individual Results at Bonhams: Prints And Multiples

As we said, Roy Lichtenstein’s six works Bull Profile Series had the highest price of the auction (contemporary art only) at $90,000 (estimated at $80,000 – $120,000). Another multiple-work lot, five works by Keith Haring (Growing Series I-V) went for $87,000, or $17,000 over the high estimate. Edward Ruscha’s Hollywood was sold at low estimate, for $70,000, one of the Andy Warhol’s Flowers went for $48,000, or with +37.1 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate. Wayne Thiebaud’s Candy Apples almost achieved high estimate ($40,000), as it was sold for $38,000, as well as another Andy Warhol’s Flowers. Four lithographs in colors on wove paper by Keith Haring (Untitled) went for $29,000 (estimated at $18,000 – $25,000), and Andy Warhol’s Mao was sold for a thousand less, for $28,000. Wayne Thiebaud’s Dark Cake was sold for $24,000, Edward Ruscha’s Marble, Olive had huge success, as it was estimated at $6,000 – $8,000, and changed hands for $22,000, or with +175 percent difference between hammer price and high estimated. Arman’s Untitled also had big difference between hammer price and high estimated – it was estimated at $5,000 – $7,000, and went for $18,000, or with +157.1 percent difference. David Hockney’s Artist and Model changed hands for $15,000, while Roy Lichtenstein’s Brushstroke and Richard Estes’ Holland Hotel both went for $14,000. Two artworks, Andy Warhol’s Jacqueline Kennedy I (Jackie I), from 11 Pop Artists and Jeff Koons’ Balloon Dog – Blue both went for $12,000, three works were sold for $11,000 – Wayne Thiebaud’s Coconut Cake (Cherry Cake), Claes Oldenburg’s Fire Plug Souvenir – Chicago and Robert Motherwell’s Bastos, and only one more work, Damien Hirst’s Kindness was sold for $10,000. All other lots were sold for four-figure prices or lower.

  • Bonhams

Highs and Lows of Bonhams: Prints And Multiples

When it comes to the biggest difference between hammer price and high estimate, the mentioned Edward Ruscha’s Marble, Olive was the winner of the auction – it went for almost three times more than its high estimate (+175 percent difference). Arman’s Untitled was sold for 2.5 times than its high estimate (+157.1 percent difference), and Josef Albers’ White Line Square WLS-XIV went for $3,500, and was estimated at $1,000 – $1,500 (+133.3 percent difference). Ellsworth Kelly’s Grape Leaves II was sold for $9,500 and had + 58.3 percent difference (estimated at $4,000 – $6,000), and one of the Andy Warhol’s Flowers had +37.1 percent difference (estimated at $25,000 – $35,000, and was sold for $48,000). On the down side, Andy Warhol’s Shoe and Leg (The Some Like it Hot Shoe) had third highest estimated value ($60,000 – $70,000) and remained unsold. Arman’s Zingaro was estimated at $12,000 – $18,000 and also wasn’t sold, as well as two Andy Warhol’s work, Vote McGovern and Sidewalk, from Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary, as well as Jonathan Borofsky’s I dreamed I was having my photograph taken with a group of people. Suddenly I began to rise up and fly around the room. Half way around I tried to get out the door. When I couldn’t get out I continued to fly around the room until I landed and sat down next to my mother who said I had done a good job!, No. 2822484 each was estimated at $10,000 – $15,000. Among artworks that were sold, but had their hammer price bellow their low estimate, four Takashi Murakami’s works organized in two lots (DOB in Pure White Robe (Pink & Blue); DOB in Pure White Robe (Navy & Vermilion) and And Then x6 (Blue: Superflat Method); And Then x6 (Vermilion: The Superflat Method) had -35 percent difference between hammer price and low estimate, while Wangechi Mutu’s Homeward Bound and Philip Guston’s Untitled both had -50 percent difference.

Please, scroll down to see detailed info on all lots auctioned at Bonhams on Tuesday.

  • Bonhams

Bonhams: Prints And Multiples in Details

Total number of lots:123
Number of sold lots:97
Sold lots [%]:78.9
Number of sold lots over high estimate:15
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:12.2
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:15.5
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:50
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:51.5
Number of sold lots under low estimate:32
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:33
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:29.4
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
135Josef AlbersWhite Line Square WLS-XIV100015003500133.3250
136ArmanZingaro1200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
137ArmanUntitled60008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
138ArmanUntitled700090007000-22.20
139ArmanUntitled5000700018000157.1260
140Charles ArnoldiUntitled (CA/M/83/004)500070005500-21.410
141Charles ArnoldiUntitled (CA NY 7/14/89)400060004200-305
142Charles ArnoldiTwo Plates 2200030001600-46.7-20
143John BaldessariBrain Cloud (With Seascape and Palm Tree)3000500055001083.3
144Wallace BermanOpt. 82. BOOSTER BNG. ANGUINEA200030002200-26.710
145Romare BeardenSlippery Horn, Chicago50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
146Romare BeardenLouisiana Serenade, from Jazz Series30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
147Peter BlakeMarilyn20002500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
148Jonathan BorofskyI dreamed I was having my photograph taken with a group of people. Suddenly I began to rise up and fly around the room. Half way around I tried to get out the door. When I couldn't get out I continued to fly around the room until I landed and sat down next to my mother who said I had done a good job!, No. 28224841000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
149Alexander CalderUntitled (Pyramids)200030001600-46.7-20
150Alexander CalderUntitled (Yellow Firecrackers), from The Sacrilege of Alan Kent150025001000-60-33.3
151Patrick CaulfieldWine Glasses150020001300-35-13.3
152Richard DiebenkornUntitled (from Club/Spade Group '81-82), from Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary250035003200-8.628
153Richard DiebenkornEiffel Spade, from Five Spades150025001600-366.7
154Richard DiebenkornScrabbling400060004000-33.30
155Jim DineBlue Heart200030002000-33.30
156Peter DoigCanoe20002500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
157Richard EstesFlughafen; Eiffel Tower Restaurant, from Urban Landscape No. 3 2200030002000-33.30
158Richard EstesHolland Hotel150002000014000-30-6.7
159Sam FrancisRed Again200030003000050
160Sam FrancisCoral Pole25003500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
161Sam FrancisUntitled10001200700-41.7-30
162Sam FrancisUntitled (SF-362)200030002500-16.725
163Helen FrankenthalerSolar Imp300050003500-3016.7
164Buckminster FullerInventions: Twelve Around One 1360008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
165Red GroomsMatisse120018001100-38.9-8.3
166Patrick HeronMorning Reds200030001600-46.7-20
167Philip GustonUntitled300050001500-70-50
168Philip GustonUntitled200030002200-26.710
169Philip GustonStudio Corner300050002500-50-16.7
170Philip GustonSea Group300050002500-50-16.7
171Keith HaringUntitled 41800025000290001661.1
172Keith HaringGrowing Series I-V 550000700008700024.374
173Damien HirstThe Magnificent Seven10001500800-46.7-20
174Damien HirstProctolin500070006500-7.130
175Damien HirstTill Death Do Us Part - Heavenly Peppermint Green Silver Gloss Racing Green400060004800-2020
176Damien HirstKindness100001500010000-33.30
177David HockneyArtist and Model120001800015000-16.725
178David HockneyCelia - Adjusting her Eyelash200030001700-43.3-15
179David HockneyCelia - Reclining300040003200-206.7
180Jenny HolzerTruism 4 (Mother and Child)200030003000050
181Robert IndianaNo. 4, from Numbers200030001500-50-25
182Robert IndianaMecca I; II; III 330004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
183Jasper JohnsNumbers, from 1st Etchings, 2nd State600080005500-31.3-8.3
184Jasper JohnsFigure One, from Black Numeral Series600080006500-18.88.3
185Jasper JohnsFlag (Moratorium)600080007500-6.325
186Jasper JohnsCups 4 Picasso350045003500-22.20
187Jasper Johns0 through 960008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
188Jasper JohnsSummer (Blue)20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
189Ellsworth KellyBlack with White200030002000-33.30
190Ellsworth KellyGrape Leaves II40006000950058.3137.5
191Ellsworth KellyRed Curve (Radius of 8')400060005000-16.725
192Jeff KoonsBalloon Dog - Blue80001200012000050
193Roy LichtensteinModern Head Brooch300050002500-50-16.7
194Roy LichtensteinBrushstroke8000120001400016.775
195Roy LichtensteinThe Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum Poster60008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
196Roy LichtensteinTwin Mirrors400060004500-2512.5
197Roy LichtensteinBull Profile Series 68000012000090000-2512.5
198Roy LichtensteinEntablature IX, from Entablature Series2500350038008.652
199Roy LichtensteinUntitled Shirt150025001500-400
200Roy LichtensteinAgainst Apartheid600080004500-43.8-25
201Robert LongoEric; Cindy, from Men in the Cities 250007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
202Robert LongoSeptember, from Wave Portfolio30004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203Robert LongoEssentials, from Forty Are Better Than One400060004500-2512.5
204Robert LongoSpanish Blood (Lion's Gate)50006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
205Joan MitchellArbres (Black and Yellow)200030002000-33.30
206Ed MosesShango I, from Shango series10002000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
207Robert MotherwellUntitled, from The Basque Suite200030001800-40-10
208Robert MotherwellBastos120001800011000-38.9-8.3
209Robert MotherwellUntitled300050003000-400
210Robert MotherwellRoth-Händle II (Brown); (Crimson); (Orange) 3450065004200-35.4-6.7
211Robert MotherwellEaster Day150020001400-30-6.7
212Robert MotherwellSamurai II300050003200-366.7
213Takashi MurakamiAnd Then x6 (Blue: Superflat Method); And Then x6 (Vermilion: The Superflat Method) 2200030001300-56.7-35
214Takashi MurakamiDOB in Pure White Robe (Pink & Blue); DOB in Pure White Robe (Navy & Vermilion) 2200030001300-56.7-35
215Takashi MurakamiAnd Then x6 (White: The Superflat Method, Pink and Blue Ears); (Marine Blue: The Superflat Method); (Blue); And Then, And Then...Yellow Universe 4300040002200-45-26.7
216Wangechi MutuHomeward Bound15002000750-62.5-50
217Louise NevelsonNight Leaf200030002000-33.30
218Ben NicholsonUntitled (Three Forms in a Landscape)200030001500-50-25
219Claes OldenburgTea bag, from 4 on Plexiglas40006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
220Claes OldenburgFire Plug Souvenir - Chicago100001500011000-26.710
221Nathan OliveiraDuoro Valley XI200030002800-6.740
222PortfolioTen Works by Ten Painters8000120009000-2512.5
223PortfolioEight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary200003000018000-40-10
224PortfolioArtists for Obama1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
225Richard PrinceInside World200030003000050
226Robert RauschenbergPeople Have Enough Trouble Without Being Intimidated by an Artichoke; Two Reasons Why Birds Sing, from Suite of Nine Prints 220003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
227Robert RauschenbergUntitled200030001800-40-10
228Gerhard RichterSeestück (Gegenlicht)5000700075007.150
229James RosenquistFlamingo Capsule40006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
230James RosenquistIce Point20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
231James RosenquistFireworks for President Clinton150025001200-52-20
232Edward RuschaMarble, Olive6000800022000175266.7
233Edward RuschaVowel #39 (i)10000150008500-43.3-15
234Edward RuschaHollywood700009000070000-22.20
235Richard SerraHeimaey III200030001400-53.3-30
236Frank StellaRiver of Ponds I, from Newfoundland Series400060005000-16.725
237Frank StellaAgua Caliente, from Race Track Series400060005500-8.337.5
238Frank StellaOssipee; Effingham, from Eccentric Polygons 2200030002500-16.725
239Frank StellaThe Symphony, from The Embassy Suite500070007000040
240Wayne ThiebaudDark Cake200003000024000-2020
241Wayne ThiebaudCandy Apples300004000038000-526.7
242Donald SultanBlack Roses1000150016006.760
243Donald SultanMorning Glories I250035002500-28.60
244Wayne ThiebaudCoconut Cake (Cherry Cake)700090001100022.257.1
245Andy WarholShoe and Leg (The Some Like it Hot Shoe)6000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
246Andy WarholJacqueline Kennedy I (Jackie I), from 11 Pop Artists120001800012000-33.30
247Andy WarholSelf-Portrait40006000700016.775
248Andy WarholFlowers2500035000380008.652
249Andy WarholFlowers250003500030000-14.320
250Andy WarholFlowers25000350004800037.192
251Andy WarholVote McGovern1000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
252Andy WarholWayne Gretzky #99600090006500-27.88.3
253Andy WarholMao200003000028000-6.740
254Andy WarholSidewalk, from Eight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary1000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
255Tom WesselmannBedroom Face500070006500-7.130
256Tom WesselmannNude and Mirror800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
257Tom WesselmannMonica in Robe with Motherwell10000150008000-46.7-20
TOTAL:9217001305500911550-30.2-1.1
TOTAL (Sold lots):7272001044000911550-12.725.4

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

Bonhams
Jasper Johns – Cups 4 Picasso, 1972 (Lot 186)
Bonhams
Jeff Koons – Balloon Dog – Blue, 1995 (Lot 192)
Bonhams
Jenny Holzer – Truism 4 (Mother And Child), 1990 (Lot 180)
Bonhams
Keith Haring – Growing Series I-V, 1988 (5 works) (Lot 172)
Bonhams
Morton Wayne Thiebaud – Candy Apples, 1987 (Lot 241)
Bonhams
Morton Wayne Thiebaud – Dark Cake, 1983 (Lot 240)
Bonhams
Nathan Oliveira – Duoro Valley XI, 1997 (Lot 221)
Bonhams
Roy Lichtenstein – Bull Profile Series, 1973 (6 works) (Lot 197)
Bonhams
Roy Lichtenstein – Entablature IX, From Entablature Series, 1976 (Lot 198)
Bonhams
Roy Lichtenstein – Modern Head Brooch, 1968 (Lot 193)
Bonhams
Sam Francis – Red Again, 1972 (Lot 159)
Bonhams
Takashi Murakami – And Then X6 (Blue – Superflat Method), And Then X6 (Vermilion – The Superflat Method), 2013 (Lot 213)
Bonhams
Tom Wesselmann – Nude And Mirror, 1990 (Lot 256)
Bonhams
James Rosenquist – Fireworks For President Clinton (Not in Glenn, G. 1704), 1996 (Lot 231) (detail)
Bonhams
Roy Lichtenstein – Brushstroke, 1965 (Lot 194)
Bonhams
James Rosenquist – Flamingo Capsule, 1973 (Lot 229) (detail)
Bonhams
Gerhard Richter – Seestück (Gegenlicht), 1991 (Lot 228)
Bonhams
Frank Stella – The Symphony, From The Embassy Suite, 1990 (Lot 239) (detail)
Bonhams
Fernandez Arman – Zingaro, 1997 (Lot 136)
Bonhams
Ellsworth Kelly – Red Curve (Radius Of 8′), 1973-75 (Lot 191) (detail)
Bonhams
Edward Ruscha – Hollywood, 1968 (lot 234)
Bonhams
David Hockney – Celia – Adjusting Her Eyelash, 1979 (Lot 178)
Bonhams
Damien Hirst – Proctolin, 2008 (Lot 174)
Bonhams
Claes Oldenburg – Fire Plug Souvenir – Chicago, 1968 (Lot 220)
Bonhams
Andy Warhol – Self-portrait, 1966 (Lot 247)
Bonhams
Andy Warhol – Jacqueline Kennedy I (Jackie I), From 11 Pop Artists, 1966 (Lot 246) (detail)
Bonhams
Andy Warhol – Flowers, 1970 (Lot 248)

Featured images: – Wayne Thiebaud – Coconut Cake (Cherry Cake), 1964 (Lot 244) (detail) – Tom Wesselmann – Monica In Robe With Motherwell, 1994 (Lot 257) – Jasper Johns – Flag (Moratorium), 1969 (Lot 185) (detail) – Edward Ruscha – Marble, Olive, 1969 (Lot 232) (detail)

Also in slider: – Damien Hirst – Kindness, 2011 (Lot 176) (detail) – Richard Estes – Holland Hotel (A.p. 127), 1984 (detail) – Helen Frankenthaler – Solar Imp, 2001 (Lot 163) (detail)

All images courtesy of Bonhams.