Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
  • Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis
  • Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis

Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis

July 16, 2015

Very interesting auction took place on Tuesday, July 14 2015, at Bonhams house in London, United Kingdom. Prints and Multiples auction brought together works by masters of modern and contemporary art – from Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn and Albrecht Dürer to Francis Bacon and Roy Lichtenstein. The auction featured prints of work by some of the most famous artists of modern and contemporary art.

Prints and Multiples auction at Bonhams achieved solid results. Some 77 percent of lots offered were sold, while the auction gathered $880.305. Prints by well-known works by famous Rembrandt had the best results when it comes to difference between hammer prices and their high estimates. His Cornelis Claesz Anslo, Preacher had +187.5 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate.

  • Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis

The Overview of Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction

Quite solid results were achieved at Prints and Multiples auction at Bonhams. The auction saw 77.4 percent of lots offered being sold. Exactly 25.8 percent of sold lots (more precisely 23 lots) changed their owners for the hammer price larger than the high estimate, as opposed to 17 lots, or 19.1 percent, being sold for the price smaller than the low estimate; 49 lots (55.1 percent of lots) were sold in range of estimated value. The highest hammer price was seen in the sales of Andy Warhol’s Alexander the Great (sold for $59.322); Pablo Picasso’s Femme au Fauteuil No.4 (sold for $59.322), and Rembrandt’s Self Portrait Leaning on a Stone Sill (sold for $40.589). Average hammer price at this auction was $9.891, while the hammer price median was $7.025. The difference between average hammer price and median was -29 percent.

Speaking about the most successful lots, lots that have exceeded expectations, the winners are Rembrandt’s Cornelis Claesz Anslo, Preacher  and Self Portrait in a slant fur cap: Bust that were sold with +187.5 and +150 Pierre Soulages’s Eau-Forte IX, sold with +100 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate. On the bottom side are Rembrandt’s Menasseh Ben Israel with -33.3 percent difference between hammer price and low estimate, followed by Richard Hamilton’s (with -28.6 percent), and Rembrandt’s Peter and John healing the Cripple at the Gate of the Temple (with -25 percent).

Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis
Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn – Christ Healing the Sick – The Hundred Guilder Print (Lot 13). Estimated at $12.489-$15.611; sold for $14.050
Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis
Pablo Picasso – A Los Toros vol (Lot 59). Estimated at $2.342-$3.122; sold for $2.654
Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis
After Pieter Bruegel the Elder – Armed Four-Master Putting Out to Sea, from Warships (Lot 34). Estimated at $2.342-$3.122; sold for $3.434
  • Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis

Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction in Detail

Please, scroll down, and you will find two tables – one with the summary of the Bonhams – Prints and Multiples Auction ; the second one with detailed information on every lot auctioned at this auction.

INDEXRESULT
Total number of lots:115
Number of sold lots:89
Sold lots [%]:77.4
Total [$]:880.305
Number of sold lots over high estimate:23
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:20
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:25.8
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:49
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:55.1
Number of sold lots under low estimate:17
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:19.1
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:31.5
Max Hammer [$]:59.322
Average Hammer [$]:9.891
Median Hammer [$]:7.025
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-29
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnStudies of the head of Saskia and others9.36712.48917.17237.583.3
2Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnSelf Portrait with plumed cap and lowered sabre9.36712.48921.85575133.3
3Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnSelf Portrait in a cap and scarf with the face dark: Bust9.36712.48912.489033.3
4Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnSelf portrait, etching at a window6.2449.3675.464-41.7-12.5
5Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnThe Card player6.2449.3677.025-2512.5
6Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnMenasseh Ben Israel4.6837.8063.122-60-33.3
7Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnCornelis Claesz. Anslo, Preacher9.36712.48935.905187.5283.3
8Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnA Man at a Desk wearing a Cross and Chain9.36712.4897.806-37.5-16.7
9Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnThe Great Jewish Bride18.73328.10021.855-22.216.7
10Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnSelf Portrait Leaning on a Stone Sill23.41731.22240.5893073.3
11Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnThe Three Trees124.888187.332Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
12Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnAbraham and Isaac18.73328.100Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
13Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnChrist Healing the Sick: 'The Hundred Guilder Print'12.48915.61114.050-1012.5
14Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnPeter and John healing the Cripple at the Gate of the Temple9.36712.48913.2696.241.7
15Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnChrist Preaching (La Petite Tombe)7.80610.9288.586-21.410
16Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnJoseph Telling his Dreams3.9035.4645.464040
17Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnOld man with a divided fur cap9.36712.48910.928-12.516.7
18Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnJean Lutma, Goldsmith4.6837.8065.932-2426.7
19Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnAbraham's Sacrifice12.48918.73317.172-8.337.5
20Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnChrist at Emmaus: The Larger Plate4.6837.8063.903-50-16.7
21Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnThe Triumph of Mordecai4.6837.8067.025-1050
22Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnPeter and John healing the Cripple at the Gate of the Temple3.1224.6832.342-50-25
23Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnMedea: or The marriage of Jason and Creusa3.1224.6836.55740110
24Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnThe Descent from the Cross by Torchlight4.6837.8064.996-366.7
25Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnChrist disputing with the doctors: A Sketch3.9035.4647.02528.680
26Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnChrist seated disputing with the doctors1.5612.3422.186-6.740
27Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnDescent from the Cross: The Second Plate7.80610.92810.928040
28Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnThe Flight into Egypt: Small Plate3.1224.6838.58683.3175
29Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnChrist Healing the Sick: 'The Hundred Guilder Print'15.61123.41728.1002080
30Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnSelf Portrait in a slant fur cap: Bust3.1224.68311.708150275
31Rembrandt Harmensz van RijnSelf Portrait with Saskia6.2449.3675.464-41.7-12.5
32Albrecht DürerFive Soldiers and a Turk on Horseback4.6837.80610.14730116.7
33Albrecht DürerThe Cook and his Wife4.6837.806Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
34After Pieter Bruegel the ElderArmed Four-Master Putting Out to Sea, from Warships2.3423.1223.4341046.6
35After Pieter Bruegel the ElderArmed Four-Master Sailing Towards a Port, from Warships2.3423.1223.122033.3
36After Pieter Bruegel the ElderThe Kermis of Saint George2.3423.1224.3714086.6
37After Pieter Bruegel the ElderAlpine Landscape with Deep Valley, from The Suite of Large Landscapes 22.3423.1222.810-1020
38After Pieter Bruegel the ElderRiver Landscape with Mercury and Psyche2.3423.1224.3714086.6
39Giovanni Battista PiranesiFour Plates from Vedute di Roma 44.6837.806Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
40Giovanni Battista PiranesiFour Plates from Vedute di Roma 44.6837.806Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
41Maurits Cornelis EscherDay and Night18.73328.10021.855-22.216.7
42Maurits Cornelis EscherBelvédère18.73328.10018.733-33.30
43Max BeckmannHinter den Kulissen (Behind the Scenes), Plate 3 from Der Jahrmarkt3.1224.6833.747-2020
44Edgar DegasL'Attente de la Chanteuse, from Quinze Lithographies3.1224.6834.371-6.740
45Fernand LégerComposition aux deux personnages, from Die Schaffenden, no. 44.6837.8065.464-3016.7
46Pablo PicassoGrosse Prostituée, Sorcière à la Chouette et Voyageur en Sabots, from Séries 3473.9035.4643.903-28.60
47Pablo PicassoCouple et Voyageuse, from Séries 3474.6837.8064.683-400
48Pablo PicassoRaphaël et la Fornarina VIII: Le Pape entre avec un sourire patelin, from Séries 3473.9035.4644.996-8.628
49Pablo PicassoRaphaël et la Fornarina VII: Le Pape est là, assis, from Séries 3474.6837.8064.683-400
50Pablo PicassoFumeur.I unframed9.36712.48917.17237.583.3
51Pablo PicassoFumeur Barbu unframed9.36712.48918.73350100
52Pablo PicassoFumeur.II unframed9.36712.48911.708-6.325
53Pablo PicassoCentaure dansant, Fond noir9.36712.48912.489033.3
54Pablo PicassoFemme au Fauteuil No.454.63978.05559.322-248.6
55Henri MatisseMadeleine - Etude4.6837.8066.244-2033.3
56Pablo PicassoCaricature4.6836.2443.903-37.5-16.7
57Pablo PicassoTête de Garcon III7.80610.928Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
58After Pablo PicassoThe Embrace4.6837.8067.493-460
59Pablo PicassoA Los Toros vol2.3423.1222.654-1513.3
60Joan MiróCartones vol3.1224.6833.122-33.30
61Pablo PicassoL'Atelier de Cannes3.1224.683Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
62Henri MatisseVerve: Volume IX, Nos 35 & 36. Dernières Oeuvres de Matisse 1950-54. vol3.9035.4645.9328.652
63Marc ChagallChagall Lithographe I-VI3.9035.4643.122-42.9-20
64Joan MiróRecord d'una Fuga de Bach6.2449.3676.244-33.30
65Joan MiróOne Plate, from Le Lézard aux Plumes d'Or3.1224.6834.371-6.740
66Marc ChagallXXe Siecle (Mourlot 699)4.6837.8064.683-400
67Marc ChagallCombat between Ulysses and Irus, from The Odyssey II6.2449.3675.932-36.7-5
68Marc ChagallAthene puts Ulysses to sleep, from The Odyssey II6.2449.367Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
69Marc ChagallTheoclymenus, from The Odyssey II6.2449.367Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
70Marc ChagallThe Massacre of the Candidates, from The Odyssey II6.2449.3675.620-40-10
71Salvador DaliConquest of the Irrational vol9.36712.4897.806-37.5-16.7
72Salvador DaliPortrait de Marguerite, from Faust4.6837.8067.806066.7
73Paul DelvauxAu Bord de la Mer unframed3.9034.683Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
74Raoul DufyAu Port (Cowes)3.1224.6833.278-305
75Zao Wou-KiUntitled3.1224.6832.810-40-10
76Pierre SoulagesEau-Forte IX3.1224.6839.367100200
77Norman LindsayUndine (Odana and Lebovic 355)3.1224.683Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
78Ethel SpowersReflections of a China Fawn unframed3.1224.683Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
79Christopher Richard Wynne NevinsonThe Temples of New York6.2449.3675.932-36.7-5
80John Piper C.H.Nursery Frieze I3.1224.6834.059-13.330
81John Piper C.H.Nursery Frieze II1.5612.3421.873-2020
82William Scott R.A.Scalpay2.8103.434Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
84Richard HamiltonSelf-portrait10.92815.6117.806-50-28.6
85Sir Howard HodgkinIce unframed3.1224.6833.122-33.30
86Richard HamiltonPortrait of Marcel Duchamp unframed3.1224.683Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
87Francis BaconStudy for a Portrait of John Edwards7.80610.9287.025-35.7-10
88Francis BaconPortrait of John Edwards7.80610.928Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
89Allen Jones RAFrench Cooking unframed2.8103.4342.810-18.20
90Chris OfiliAfro Lunar Lovers I and II3.9035.464Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
91Alain JacquetFlorence6.2449.367Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
92Lucio FontanaTeatrino (bianco)9.36712.4899.367-250
93Lucio FontanaConcetto Spaziale vol6.2449.3678.586-8.337.5
94Damien HirstValium7.80610.9288.586-21.410
95Damien HirstProctolin4.6837.8064.996-366.7
96Gerhard RichterAbstraktes Bild4.6837.8067.025-1050
97Gerhard RichterVictoria I unframed3.1224.6833.122-33.30
98Andy WarholElectric Chair9.36712.4899.367-250
99Andy WarholKiku15.61123.417Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
100Andy WarholDouc Langur18.73328.100Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
101Andy WarholAlexander the Great62.44478.05559.322-24-5
102Andy WarholHammer and Sickle (Special Edition) 762.44493.666Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
103Andy WarholPortraits of the Artists, from Ten from Leo Castelli46.83378.055Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
104Roy LichtensteinCow Triptych (Cow Going Abstract)9.36712.48910.615-1513.3
105Roy LichtensteinIllustration for Passage du Nord-Ouest, from La Nouvelle Chute de L'Amérique4.6837.8063.903-50-16.7
106Oyvind FahlstromColumn No.2 (Picasso 90) unframed2.8103.434Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
107Mel RamosSuperman3.1224.6833.122-33.30
108Robert MotherwellHommage a Picasso: Window unframed2.8103.903Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
109BanksyDonuts (Chocolate)5.4647.02510.92855.6100
110BanksyTrolleys4.6837.80610.14730116.7
111BanksyVery Little Helps6.2449.36711.7082587.5
112BanksyStop and Search6.2449.36713.26941.7112.5
113BanksyRude Copper unframed6.2449.367Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
114BanksyTurf War6.2449.367Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
115BanksyNola7.80610.92815.61142.9100
116BanksyFlower Thrower (Love is in the air)12.48918.733Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:1.059.5171.545.661880.305-43-16.9
TOTAL (Sold lots):670.181956.499880.305-831.4

To stay up-to-date with auction analysis articles, sign up for My Widewalls! It’s free of charge!

Featured Images:

Andy Warhol – Hammer and Sickle (Special Edition) 7, detail [Lot 102]

Andy Waehol – Electric Chair (Lot 98)

Image in Slider:

Giovanni Battista Piranesi – Four Plates from Vedute di Roma 4, detail (Lot 40)

Images courtesy of Bonhams.