Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Christie's Hong Kong: Asian Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction Analysis

  • christie's hong kong auction analysis
  • christie's hong kong auction analysis
June 3, 2015

On the last day of May, Christies Hong Kong held its Asian Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction, a part of the Christie’s 2015 Hong Kong Spring Auctions. It was a very good auction at Christie’s and we have seen some serious numbers. Out of 215 lots offered, 154 lots were sold. Auction gathered $6.762.444, staying under the sum of high estimates of all sold lots for $130.000 or 1.9 percent. The absolute surprise and the highlight of this auction, and let us underline this again, was seen in the sale of lot 248 or Mao Lizi‘s Untitled from 1989 which scored three records: the highest hammer price of $412.627, the highest hammer high estimate difference of astronomical 2566.6 percent, and a personal record for the artist at an auction.

Three Auction Records In The Pocket Of Mao Lizi

We have seen three impressive records achieved by Mao Lizi at Christie’s Hong Kong: Asian Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction and we feel the need to introduce him. Mao Lizi is a Chinese artist born in 1950 in Shan Xi and three years later his family moved to Beijing. Mao Lizi is a partially self-taught painter and member of the rusticated youth generation. he simplicity of painting is the most distinctive feature in Mao Lizi’s artworks. The composition conveys the idea that less is better than more, emphasizing the vastness of space and exploration among the void. In his paintings, some are simple, gentle, and elegant; some possess the rhythmic musicality, while some delineate the reality and unreality grow out of each other, and the vacant is fine scenery. Studying from the details of the painting, we may derive that Mao Lizi is deeply inspired by traditional Chinese painting and calligraphy. He incorporates the structure and rhythm of calligraphy into abstractness – simple strokes are thus the essential quality of his abstract paintings. Mao Lizi properly manipulates the linear flow and casual spill, showing the status of being subtle yet rhythmic, implicit yet explicit. Between the omitted and submergence, aggregation and convergence, aurora and lines, the artist has intrigued viewers to realize a natural but abstract poetic imagery.

  • christie's hong kong auction analysis

The Overview Of Christie's Hong Kong: Asian Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction

As already mentioned, Christie’s Hong Kong: Asian Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction can be seen as a successful one with 154 lots sold, or 71. percent of total number of lots offered at the auction. Forty-four lots, or 28.6 percent, were sold for a price larger than the high estimate, as opposed to 25 lots, or 16.2 percent, sold under the low estimate. Most of the lots, precisely 85, were sold in the range of estimated values. The highest hammer price was seen in the sale of previously mentioned Mao Lizi’s Untitled from 1989 which was sold for $412.627. The average hammer price of these 154 sold lots was at $43.912. Hammer price median was $19.342 (this means that the same number of lots were sold for more than $19.342 and for less than $19.342). The difference between average hammer price and median was -56 percent.

The second highest hammer price was seen in the sale of lot 166 – Yan Pei-Ming‘s Black Selfportrait which was sold for $335.260. Both Choi So-Young’s Food Alley II and I Nyoman Masriadi‘s Chicken Dance were sold for the same price of $283.681. The highest hammer high estimate differences were achieved with the sales of Lin Jingjing’s My Promise For Your Happiness No 6, Zhou Changjiang’s Complementation Series No994 and with one more lot from Mao Lizi.

Scroll down to see the best and the worst performing lots of Christie’s Hong Kong: Asian Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction.

christie's hong kong auction analysis
Li Chen – Float To Sukhavati, 2002, (lot 130) Estimated from $90.262 to $116.051. With hammer price of $257.892 this lot topped high estimate for 122.2 percent.
christie's hong kong auction analysis
Left: Yan Pei Ming – Black Self Portrait, 2007, (lot 166) Estimated from $232.103 to $309.470. The hammer price of $335.260 is the second largest of this auction. / Right: Suh Do Ho – Gate-Small, 2003, (lot 108) Estimated from $257.892 to $386.838. With hammer price of $283.681 this lot achieved the third highest hammer price of this auction.
christie's hong kong auction analysis
Zhou Changjiang – Complementation Series No994, 1999, (lot 252) Estimated from $7.737 to $15.474. With the final price of $51.578 this lot surpassed high estimate for 233.3 percent.
christie's hong kong auction analysis
Left: Tomoya Tsukamoto – Circle 3, 2014, (lot 189) Estimated from $25.789 to $38.684. Sold for $103.157 this lot achieved 166.7 percent hammer high estimate difference. / Right: Yoshitomo Nara – Untitled, 1988, (lot 241) Estimated from $15.474 to $20.631. This lot achieved hammer price of $12.250.
christie's hong kong auction analysis
Left: Jane Lee – Fetish P8, 2009, (lot 155) Estimated from $19.342 to $32.237. It achieved hammer high estimate difference of 140 percent since it was sold for $77.368. / Right: Keisuke Tanaka – Tento, 2007, (lot 137) Estimated from $19.342 to $25.789. Sold for 10.316.
christie's hong kong auction analysis
Left: Mao Lizi – Untitled, late 1980’s, (lot 250) Estimated from $7.737 to $12.895 and sold for $45.131. Hammer high estimate difference of great 250 percent. / Right: I Nyoman Masriadi – Chicken Dance, 2010, (lot 119) Estimated from $257.892 to $386.838. With hammer price of $283.681 this lot achieved the third highest hammer price of this auction.
christie's hong kong auction analysis
Left: Mao Lizi – Untitled, 1989, (lot 248) Estimated from $10.316 to $15.474. This lot is the absolute highlight of Christie’s auction with its hammer price of $412.627 and hammer high estimate difference of staggering 2566.6 percent. / Right: Xu Bing – Bird Language, 2003, (lot 139) Estimated from $51.578 to $77.368. With hammer price of 38.684 this lot achieved 25 percent lower price than the low estimate.
christie's hong kong auction analysis
Left: Lin Jingjing – My Promise For Your Happiness No 6, 2012, (lot 283) Estimated from $9.026 to $11.605. This lot achieved its hammer price at $38.684. / Right: Yoshimoto Nara – Sleepless Night (Sitting), 2007, (lot 238) Estimated from $10.316 to $15.474. Sold for $38.684.
  • christie's hong kong auction analysis

Christie's Hong Kong: Asian Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction In Details

Please, scroll down to find out more about each lot that was auctioned at Christie’s Hong Kong: Asian Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction – find out their estimated values, hammer prices and find out which lots weren’t sold.

Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
101Yayoi KusamaUntitled51,57877,36896,7102587.5
102Yayoi KusamaPumpkin Green [Towht]128,946193,419257,89233.3100
103Ding YiAppearance Of Crosses 93-17103,157154,735116,051-2512.5
104Yuan YuanSteam Room Iii45,13170,920122,49972.7171.4
105Yuan YuanCage51,57877,368128,94666.7150
106Mao XuhuiDaily Epic: Back-Chair And Key77,368103,157103,157033.3
107Chen YujunAsian Territories - 6 Square Meter No 2010120132,23745,13138,684-14.320
108Suh Do HoGate-Small257,892386,838283,681-26.710
109Choi So-YoungFood Alley Ii77,368103,157141,84137.583.3
110Choi So-YoungWalking Through The Brick Houses38,68464,47370,9201083.3
111Mitsuru WatanabeNaoko In Bosch'S Last Judgement23,21036,10533,526-7.144.4
112Liu YeMarie'S Brothers257,892386,838Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
113Chen FeiBad Uncle - Tribute To Michelangelo Antonioni58,02690,26283,815-7.144.4
114Chen KeHappy New Year51,57877,368Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
115Aya TakanoEating Watermelon In The Dark51,57877,368Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
116Aya TakanoIntersection77,368103,157Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
117Liu XiaodongYezi (Leaf)244,997386,838244,997-36.70
118Christine Ay TjoeStudy Of First September Doll58,02677,36851,578-33.3-11.1
119I Nyoman MasriadiChicken Dance257,892386,838283,681-26.710
120I Nyoman MasriadiThe Last Chance83,815109,60490,262-17.67.7
121Izumi KatoUntitled51,57877,36861,894-2020
122Key HiragaTo Where33,52646,42148,9995.646.2
123Hisashi TenmyouyaNue64,473103,15764,473-37.50
124Yoshitomo NaraSubmarines Around The Face38,68464,47338,684-400
125Yoshitomo NaraOt77,368103,157103,157033.3
126Qiu YacaiMan Wearing A Patterned Hat77,368103,15777,368-250
127Qiu Yacai40-Year-Old Artist103,157128,946Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
128Qiu YacaiQuietness116,051154,735128,946-16.711.1
129Zhan WangArtificial Rock128,946193,419116,051-40-10
130Li ChenFloat To Sukhavati90,262116,051257,892122.2185.7
131Li ChenIlluminator122,499154,735122,499-20.80
132Ikki MiyakeYoga - The Embodiment Of Tree (Vriksha-Asana)96,710128,946Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
133Ikki MiyakeSeated Girl19,34232,23725,789-2033.3
134Ikki MiyakeNo 19 Suashi Kotoba 'Perfume', For Chanel77,36890,262Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
135Izumi KatoUntitled64,47390,26258,026-35.7-10
136Yasuyuki NishioCoronation For Vacuum I64,47377,368Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
137Keisuke TanakaTento19,34225,78910,316-60-46.7
138Hajime EmotoDragon, Microid, Evil Beast, Merman, Coelacanth, Bull Frog, Drape Turtle, European Alraune, & Fishes Collection18,05223,21019,342-16.77.1
139Xu BingBird Language51,57877,36838,684-50-25
140Qiu DeshuFissuring No583,815109,604109,604030.8
141Katsuyo AokiPredictive Dream Xiii15,47423,210Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
142Zhan WangArtificial Rock No 8841,26354,157Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
143Cai ZhisongCustom To Motherland No 336,10548,99936,105-26.30
144Xu LeiParrot77,368103,157Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
145Peng WeiRock Painting After The Style Of Ancient Masters19,34238,68428,368-26.746.7
146Ryozo KatoSansuikyo18,05230,94720,631-33.314.3
147Ryozo KatoSansuiko15,47428,36815,474-45.50
148Lee Kwang-HoUntitled 235312,89519,34223,2102080
149Lee Kwang-HoUntitled 235112,89519,34224,50026.790
150Wang TiandeDigital No 06-Mh3112,89519,34210,316-46.7-20
151Hung Tien-YuTaipei 10128,36841,26328,368-31.30
152Hung Tien-YuThe North Coastonce19,34232,23719,342-400
153Choi Yeong-GeolLyric Of Autumn Waterfall15,47420,63115,474-250
154Choi Yeong-GeolRoot Of Ese15,47423,21030,94733.3100
155Jane LeeFetish P819,34232,23777,368140300
156Wong Perng FeyUntitled #0145,8038,3818,381044.4
157Hong Sek ChernUntitled #11: Aerial Landscape In Naples Orange5,8037,7375,803-250
158Rudi MantofaniBertahan (Survive)18,05228,368Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
159Alfi JumaldiPostcard #001 A Letter To My Son12,89518,052Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
160M. IrfanFlexible Movement6,4479,0265,158-42.9-20
162Kim Dong-YooMarilyn Monroe Vs Mao Zedong19,34232,23748,99952153.3
163Gonkar GyatsoShambala In Modern Times25,78938,68425,789-33.30
164Gonkar GyatsoUntitled10,31615,47410,316-33.30
165Kang Hyung-KooMonroe64,47390,262Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
166Yan Pei-MingBlack Selfportrait232,103309,470335,2608.344.4
167Yan Pei-MingDouble Emperor (Mao, Puyi)(Diptych)77,368103,15764,473-37.5-16.7
168Zeng ChuanxingPaper Bride: The Prayer128,946193,419Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
169Lui LiuUntitled51,57877,368Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
170Qiu YacaiThe Forceful Man51,57877,36848,999-36.7-5
171Qiu YacaiPortrait Of A Gentleman38,68464,473Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
172Qiu YacaiUntitled70,92096,71070,920-26.70
173Chintan UpadhyayIconic Shrine32,23764,47325,789-60-20
174Wang KepingForme Feminine (Feminine Form)15,47423,210Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
175Kum Chi KeungBig Bird12,89519,34220,6316.760
176Yi Hwan-KwonA Rainy Day (Pippi Longstocking)36,10546,42148,9995.635.7
177Fung Lik Yan KevinShelter 201236,10548,999Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
178Zhou ChunyaGreen Dog77,368103,15764,473-37.5-16.7
179Zhou ChunyaGreen Dog Series25,78938,68430,947-2020
180Tallur L.NColonial Sisters19,34232,237Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
181Yang ShaobinFun83,815109,604Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
182Fang Lijun199992564,47390,262Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
183Wang GuangyiGreat Criticism Series: Pepsi19,34225,78924,500-526.7
184Wang GuangyiGreat Criticism Series: Time77,368103,157Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
185Tv SanthoshTracing An Ancient Error23,21033,52630,947-7.733.3
186Huang MingchunWho Am I No 26,44710,3166,447-37.50
187Huang MingchunTime10,31615,47410,316-33.30
188Tomoya TsukamotoJungle Of Colour 248,99964,473128,946100163.2
189Tomoya TsukamotoCircle 325,78938,684103,157166.7300
190Hiroyuki MatsuuraBerry18,05223,210Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
191Hiroyuki MatsuuraPinky18,05223,210Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
192Seong Tae-JinIs My Love Coming12,89525,78915,474-4020
193Tomokazu MatsuyamaQilin Omega11,60514,18419,34236.466.7
194Tomokazu MatsuyamaAlpha, Alpha, Alpha11,60514,18418,05227.355.6
195Fumio YamazakiSilent Neighbour19,34232,23737,3941693.3
196Fumio YamazakiSilent Neighbour19,34232,23725,789-2033.3
197Yoshimasa TsuchiyaDeer10,31620,63121,9216.3112.5
198Fuyuki MaeharaOne Moment (Crabs On The Tile)9,02615,474Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
199Qiu XiaofeiAnamnesis28,36836,10528,368-21.40
200Korehiko HinoMe28,36841,263Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
201Hideaki KawashimaSilence10,31615,47410,316-33.30
202Hiroshi OhashiPillow Talk12,89515,47412,895-16.70
203Yang Pei-ChenChanel Handbag20,63125,789Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
204Tseng Shu-FenFrozen Square No 5, & Simulacrum No 36,44710,3169,026-12.540
205YideerStudying Fairy Tales On A Swing7,73710,316Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
206Tatsuo MiyajimaCounterspiral (Red)77,368116,051Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
207Tatsuo MiyajimaTime In Blue No 719,34225,78923,210-1020
208Wang GuofengMemory 198915,47419,34227,0794075
209Chang ChiayingWitch With Floral Head Wreath Is Staring Left, & Aunt Tigress Is Staring Right7,73710,3167,737-250
210Rodel TapayaUntitled10,31615,47415,474050
211Rodel TapayaOlivia7,73710,3167,737-250
212Andres BarrioquintoHeaven'S Maze15,47423,21016,763-27.88.3
212 AJigger CruzAn Awful Ruins Behind The Melting Sunrise15,47423,21023,210050
213Ronald VenturaMonolith51,57864,473Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
214Jose LegaspiUntitled9,02612,89512,895042.9
215Arturo SanchezInvitation To Curiosity6,4479,0266,447-28.60
216Annie CabigtingMesdames23,21036,10570,92096.4205.6
217Yasmin SisonTug & Pull18,05223,21018,052-22.20
218Natee UtaritThe Young Cardsharp30,94748,99948,999058.3
219Filippo SciasciaHomage To Vermeer10,31615,47416,7638.362.5
220Kawayan De GuiaChimera9,02611,605Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
221Christine Ay TjoeLet Me Come Out #50311,60515,47416,1184.238.9
222Chen Lai-XingDancer5,8038,381Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
223Oscar Oiwa SatioLost In The Night25,78938,68420,631-46.7-20
224Guo JinDawn No1725,78938,68428,368-26.710
225Daisuke SumitaIn A Safe Place #3, & In A Safe Place #419,34232,23719,342-400
226Daisuke TamanoArea 515,15812,8954,900-62-5
227Song KunCopy Yourself, & The Gluttonous After The Residual25,78932,237Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
228Li JikaiStream - Xi Shui23,21030,947Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
229Li JikaiFirefly10,31615,474Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
230Lugas SyllabusSecond But Winner7,73710,31618,05275133.3
231Oky Rey MonthaLife Is Competition3,8685,803Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
232Nano WarsonoThe Peacemakers5,8037,7375,803-250
233IndieguerillasUntitled15,47419,34215,474-200
234Wedhar RiyadiBeware Of Your Weapon, & Untitled9,02612,8958,381-35-7.1
235Farhan SikiDots Of Marat9,02611,605Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
236Keiichi TanaamiNo More War3,8685,158Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
237KawsCompanion Karimoku Version6,4479,02618,697107.1190
238Yoshitomo NaraSleepless Night (Sitting)10,31615,47438,684150275
239Takashi MurakamiMelting Dob Positive, Machikado-Kun, Hiropun Blun, Mr. Oval The Mediator, Mr. Dob & Mushrooms Indigo, Miss Ko2 Basic, Kaikai Kiki & Flower Pink, Mushrooms, Flower Ball Silver, Rumble-Kun In A Jar, Melting Dob Devil, Hiropun Peach, Mr. Oval The Mediator Black, Mushrooms Revolutions, Rumble-Kun In A Jar Opera Pink, Mr. Dob & Mushroom White, Kaikai Kiki & Flower Brown, Miss Ko2 Pink, Machikado-Kun Heaven, Inochi, Shacho, Mr. Dob & Mushrooms, Masamune & Spica, Kaikai Kiki & Flower, Melting Dob, Flower Ball, Miss Ko2 Clear, Mr. Dob & Mushroom Pink, Kaikai Kiki & Flower Blue, Melting Dob Nega, Artelligent City Masamune & Spica , Artelligent City Miss Ko, Artelligent City Shacho, Strange Melting Dob, & Miss Ko2 Bland6451,0323,353224.9419.8
240Yayoi KusamaMountains11,60515,47414,184-8.322.2
241Yoshitomo NaraUntitled15,47420,63112,250-40.6-20.8
242Shintaro MiyakeMiss Sweet, Untitled, & Untitled7,73710,316Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
243Shintaro MiyakeDog'S Life7,73710,3167,737-250
244Chen ZhenDrawing For Prayer Wheel, Sketches For Prayer Wheel, Drawing For Prayer Wheel, & Sketches For Prayer Wheel12,89519,34230,94760140
245Cai Guo-QiangFortune14,18420,631Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
246Chen WenboBeginner'S Game Of Go No 16,4479,0266,447-28.60
247Yang Liming2012 No 8R25,78932,23725,789-200
248Mao LiziUntitled10,31615,474412,6272566.63899.9
249Mao LiziUntitled7,73712,895Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
250Mao LiziUntitled7,73712,89545,131250483.3
251Wei LigangUntitled6,4479,026Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
252Zhou ChangjiangComplementation Series No9947,73715,47451,578233.3566.6
253Chung Doo-HwaReverberation8,38110,96020,63188.2146.2
254Chung Doo-HwaThink Of Forest8,38110,96019,34276.5130.8
255Jun Won-KunUntitled9,02612,8959,671-257.1
256Jun Won-KunUntitled9,02612,89510,960-1521.4
257Han Soon-JaCity12,89519,34212,895-33.30
258Han Soon-JaContinue Forever16,76323,210Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
259Gu WendaPseudo Character Series: Wind Rhythm15,47423,210Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
260Gu WendaLost Dynasties Series D #315,47423,210Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
261Zhu WeiVernal Equinox No220,63133,52615,474-53.8-25
262A HaiLiao Ting38,68448,99948,999026.7
263Zeng JianyongMountain And Stream15,47428,36816,763-40.98.3
264Tseng Chien YingAn Accident In The Late Night - Shrink3,2245,803Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
265Wang Hsin-TaoScenery Series5,15810,3165,158-500
266Wang Hsin-TaoScenery Of The Coastal Mountain Range15,47423,21015,474-33.30
267Yang QianThe Four Gentlemen Series No 325,78945,13130,947-31.420
268Chu Hing-WahFlowers15,47420,631Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
269Lucia, N.Y. CheungIn Search Of Landscape: Lofty Mountains And Running Rivers8,38110,96015,47441.284.6
270Lucia, N.Y. CheungMega Universe - The Universe Of Many Universe9,02611,60512,89511.142.9
271Lee Ji-YoungParadise Of Johnny5,1587,7375,803-2512.5
272Lee Ji-YoungHouse Of Mr Hyun4,5137,0924,513-36.40
273Jo Jong-SungA Landscape From Moving Vantage Points9,02612,89512,250-535.7
274Jo Jong-SungA Landscape From Moving Vantage Points3,8686,4474,126-366.7
275Chen LianqingSetting Free6,44712,8956,447-500
276Gu WendaSilk Road V Form A: A-364,473103,157Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
277Qiu ZhijieDictionary Series19,34225,78921,921-1513.3
278Qiu ZhijieDictionary Series: Heart, & Wine15,47423,21012,250-47.2-20.8
279Shao YanDoor Of Dancing6,4479,026Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
280Xun SunThe Edge Of The World9,02611,60511,605028.6
281Huang GangCloud19,34225,78916,763-35-13.3
282Huang GangUntitled19,34225,78916,763-35-13.3
283Lin JingjingMy Promise For Your Happiness No 69,02611,60538,684233.3328.6
284Chan Pui Leng, PeggyBuilding I, Building Ii, & Blossom3,8687,7373,610-53.3-6.7
285Song DongStamping The Water77,368116,051Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
286Qiu Zhijie, Huang Yan, Xing Danwen, Zhuang Hui, Hai Bo, & Wang JinsongTattoo-3, Chinese Landscape: Tattoo No. 6, Born With The Cultural Revolution (Triptych), The Staff Of The Wanda Shopping Plaza, Three Sisters (Diptych), & Parents Series12,89519,34214,184-26.710
287Zhang Huan1/29,02612,89514,1841057.1
288Wang QingsongIncarnation7,73710,316Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
289Marefumi KomuraTwo Of Us6,44710,316Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
290Dang Xuan HoaSelf-Portraits5,1587,7375,416-305
291Tran Trong VuThe Censored Men7,73710,3167,092-31.3-8.3
292Jirapat TatsanasomboonTake Me, Please!7,0928,38110,96030.854.5
293Attasit AniwatchonThe Party9,02611,6057,737-33.3-14.3
294Eddie HaraSi Jantung Putih (The White Heart)5,1587,737Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
295Edo PilluGood Cow From Prambanan, Java6,4479,0266,447-28.60
296Entang WiharsoPrayer For Desire: Burning Desire12,89519,342Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
297Ugo UntoroThe World6,4479,0266,447-28.60
298Besta BestrizalRed Landscape6,4479,02610,31614.360
299Lucia HartiniMengintip Dunia (Peeking At The World)6,4479,026Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
300Dede Eri SupriaBeristirahat (Resting)7,73710,316Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
301Putu SutawijayaBeda Dalam Damai (Differences Within Peace)5,1587,7375,158-33.30
302Haris PurnomoDialog Dua Naga10,31612,8959,026-30-12.5
303Paul HusnerJatiluwih Landscape5,1587,7373,868-50-25
304Bunga JerukSwan Lake15,47420,631Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
305Bunga JerukHappy Family3,8685,1584,513-12.516.7
306Erica Hestu WahyuniBeautiful Europe6,4477,7379,02616.740
307The Stars (Huang Ri, Mao Lizi, Qu Leilei, Yang Yi Ping, Ah Cheng, Li Shuang, Bo Yun, Shao Fei, Ma Desheng, Yan Li, Ai Wei Wei, Wang Keping)Stars Iron Box2,5795,1582,579-500
308Yoshitomo NaraRunning Nose Brothers, Y.N. (Self -Portrait), Green Eyes, Night Walker, On The F-Word, Rainy Day, Stay Good, Straight Jacket, Spockie, Haze Day, Top Of The World, & Become To Thinker38,68451,57858,02612.550
309Yayoi KusamaFlower6,44710,3166,447-37.50
310Mr.You Girls, Starting Over, Making Things Right, It'S Still A Young Team, & The Boy Who Came To Ikebukuro4,5136,447Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
311Takashi MurakamiKaikai Kiki And Me-The Shocking Truth Revealed, Kaikai Kiki And Me-For Better Or Worse, In Good Times Or Bad, The Weather Is Fine, Open Your Hands Wide, Embrace Happiness, & Flowers In Heaven5,1587,7375,416-305
312Takashi MurakamiAn Homage To Monopink 1960 B, An Homage To Monogold 1960 B, An Homage Ikb 1957 B, An Homage To Yves Klein Multicolor B3,8686,4473,353-48-13.3
313Takashi MurakamiFlowers For Algernon, Even The Digital Realm Has Flowers To Offer, Purple Flowers In A Bouquet, & Warhol Silver3,8686,4475,158-2033.4
314Zhou ChunyaGreen Dog12,89515,474Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
315Fang Lijun2000553,3535,158Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:6,931,6319,953,7426,762,444-32.1-2.4
TOTAL (Sold lots):4,751,0216,890,6296,762,444-1.942.3

INDEXRESULT
Total number of lots:215
Number of sold lots:154
Sold lots [%]:71.6
Total [$]:6,762,444
Number of sold lots over high estimate:44
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:20.5
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:28.6
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:85
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:55.2
Number of sold lots under low estimate:25
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:16.2
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:30.4
Max Hammer [$]:412,627
Average Hammer [$]:43,912
Median Hammer [$]:19,342
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-56
To stay up-to-date with auction analysis articles, sign up for My Widewalls now!

All images are courtesy of Christie’s Hong Kong.