Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Christie's: Post War & Contemporary Day Sale (NY) Session I Auction Analysis

  • Christie's New York
  • Christie's New York
May 18, 2015

More than three-quarters of auctioned lots have been sold at Session I of Christie’s: Post War & Contemporary Day Sale in New York on May 12. This auction was a part of the huge Post-War and Contemporary sale that included Evening Sale (4th biggest auction ever, in terms of money gathered) and Session II, and lasted for three days. Andy Warhol’s Marilyn (Reversal) led the way, with hammer price of almost $2 million.

The Story About the Artwork: Andy Warhol’s Marilyn (Reversal) (1979)

This Warhol’s portrait, executed in 1979, was just one of many portraits of famous faces, but with reversed tonal values, as in photo negatives. This way, Marylin’s well known portrait assumed green, blue and black colors, but still remained familiar. Warhol begun depicting Marylin Monroe in sixties, and in late seventies he revisited his early works that made him famous – his self-portrait, portrait of Mao, flowers, and portrait of Marylin. This work belongs to the Reversal Series, that he actually started in 1979 and ended one year before his death, in 1986. Reversal Series was about reinventing, reinterpretating and giving a post-modern context of Warhol’s most famous artworks, and his Marylin (Reversal) was one of his most successful result.

Please, scroll down to find out more on most successful lots at Christie’s auction.

  • Christie's New York

The Overview of Christie's: Post War & Contemporary Day Sale (NY) Session I

This Session I of Post War & Contemporary Day Sale (NY) at Christie’s gathered total of $37,519,000 well bellow of the sum of high estimates of sold lots ($44,977,000). All in all, 171 of 221 lots were sold, or a very good 77.4 percent. The mentioned Andy Warhol’s Marilyn (Reversal) had the highest hammer price with $1.95 million, and the average hammer price was $219,409, while median hammer price was a hundred grand. Total of 38 lots were sold over high estimate (22.2 percent of sold lots), and most lots were sold in range of estimated values – 93, or 54.4 percent.

Another Warhol’s work, Camouflage from 1987, had the second highest hammer price, with Gerhard Richters’ Abstraktes Bild from 1986 on the third place. Out of top six lots with highest difference between hammer price and high estimate, there are two Cheyney Thompson’s and two R.H. Quaytman’s works, with one work by Seth Price and one by Sigmar Polke.

Christie's New York
Sigmar Polke – ‘…Höhere Wesen Befehlen’ (18 works) (Lot 196). Estimated at $100,000 – $150,000. Sold for $280,000.
Christie's New York
R.H. Quaytman – Chapter 7 Denial Is A River (Yellow Velvet), 2006 (Lot 143). Estimated at $60,000 – $80,000. Sold for $175,000. Two Quaytman’s work were sold for almost three times more than their high estimates.
Christie's New York
Cheyney Thompson – Chronochrome II, 2009 (Lot 127). Estimated at $50,000 – $70,000. Sold for $260,000. This lot had the highest difference between hammer price and high estimate, with +271.4 percent difference.
Christie's New York
Cheyney Thompson – 4 Colors Subtracting Light From The Room In Six Degrees Of Intensity Repeated Four Times II (Lot 130). Estimated at $40,000 – $60,000. Sold for $120,000.
Christie's New York
Andy Warhol – Camouflage, 1987 (Lot 152). Estimated at $1,500,000 – $2,000,000. Sold for $1,900,000. This artwork was Painted shortly before Warhol’s death in February 1987, and it’s one of his most important series.
Christie's New York
R.H. Quaytman – Cherchez Holopherne, Chapter 21, 2011 (Lot 118). Estimated at $70,000 – $100,000. Sold for $190,000.
Christie's New York
Seth Price – Cheap Wall, 2006 (Lot 101). Estimated at $80,000 – $120,000. Sold for $370,000. Price’s work had the second highest difference between hammer price and high estimate (+208.3 difference), and it was sold for more than three times higher than its high estimate.
Christie's New York
Gerhard Richter – Abstraktes Bild, 1986 (Lot 200). Estimated at $1,500,000 – $2,000,000. Sold for $1,800,000. This Richter’s work had the third highest hammer price of the auction.
Christie's New York
Left: Andy Warhol – Marilyn (Reversal), 1979 (Lot 149). Estimated at $1,200,000 – $1,800,000. Sold for $1,950,000. This was the most expensive lot of the auction. / Right: Andreas Gursky – Engadin II, 2006 (Lot 207). Estimated at $700,000 – $900,000. Sold for $525,000. This lot had one of the worst differences between hammer price and low estimate – it had -25 percent.
  • Christie's New York

Christie's: Post War & Contemporary Day Sale (NY) Session I in Details

Here you can find the detailed information on every lot that has been auctioned at Post War & Contemporary Day Sale (NY) at Christie’s, and also the summarry of Session I.

Total number of lots:221
Number of sold lots:171
Sold lots [%]:77.4
Total [$]:37519000
Number of sold lots over high estimate:38
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:17.2
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:22.2
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:93
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:54.4
Number of sold lots under low estimate:40
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:23.4
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:30.3
Max Hammer [$]:1950000
Average Hammer [$]:219409
Median Hammer [$]:100000
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-54.4
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
101Seth PriceCheap Wall80000120000370000208.3362.5
102Cosima Von BoninGeorge600008000055000-31.3-8.3
103Cheyney Thompson4 Colors Subtracting Light From The Room In Six Degrees Of Intensity Repeated Four Times I40000600008500041.7112.5
104Wade GuytonUntitled6000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
105R.H. QuaytmanCherchez Holopherne, Chapter 21600008000065000-18.88.3
106Christian HolstadUntitled4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
107Seth PriceUntitled80000120000110000-8.337.5
108Cerith Wyn EvansUntitled (Yellow Rose)8000120008000-33.30
109Vincent FecteauUntitled (Vff0305)400006000040000-33.30
110Sergej JensenUntitled (Sock)700009000090000028.6
111Cheyney ThompsonTable Displaying Gifts From The Landlord And Working Papers150002000015000-250
112Klara LidénUntitled (Trashcan)250003500028000-2012
114Cheyney ThompsonProperty Owner (M/Cm)300004000038000-526.7
115Wade GuytonUntitled (Action Sculpture)8000012000075000-37.5-6.3
116Gillian CarnegieAmber Closet10000150002000033.3100
117Jutta KoetherDie Seele Zwischen Himmel Und Hölle 2300004000030000-250
118R.H. QuaytmanCherchez Holopherne, Chapter 217000010000019000090171.4
119Wade GuytonUntitled650000850000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
120Paulina OlowskaDiesel15000200003500075133.3
121Michael KrebberUntitled400006000050000-16.725
122Danh VoUntitled4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
123Klara LidénUntitled (Bench)300005000032000-366.7
124Danh VoUntitled600008000055000-31.3-8.3
125Lukas DuwenhöggerChéri80000120000120000050
126Jeroen De Rijke And Willem De RooijCaucasian Rug, Shirwan, Baku, 1800500007000050000-28.60
127Cheyney ThompsonChronochrome Ii5000070000260000271.4420
128R.H. QuaytmanCherchez Holopherne, Chapter 218000012000017000041.7112.5
129Danh VoNguyen Thi Ty6000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
130Cheyney Thompson4 Colors Subtracting Light From The Room In Six Degrees Of Intensity Repeated Four Times Ii4000060000120000100200
131Seth PriceVintage Bomber100000150000150000050
132Rudolf StingelUntitled7000001000000700000-300
133Mark GrotjahnOe Black Water300000500000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
134Christopher WoolUntitled200000300000280000-6.740
135Franz WestNippes12000018000027000050125
136Joe BradleyZ400000600000380000-36.7-5
137Sterling RubySp22700000900000720000-202.9
138Sergej JensenBlack Sun50000700008500021.470
139Christopher WoolSteel Curtain400000600000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
140Wade GuytonUntitled200000300000290000-3.345
141Nate LowmanGreen Escalade300000500000420000-1640
142Nate LowmanNevergreen250000350000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
143R.H. QuaytmanChapter 7: Denial Is A River (Yellow Velvet)6000080000175000118.8191.7
144Walton FordGreat Blue Heron200000300000200000-33.30
145Raymond PettibonUntitled (The Sea The)180000250000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
146Mark TanseyStudy Of The Shades Of Mont Saint Victoire10000001500000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
147Mark TanseyTransition Team100000150000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
148Andy WarholDollar Sign550000750000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
149Andy WarholMarilyn (Reversal)1200000180000019500008.362.5
150Jeff KoonsMoustache18000002500000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
151Andy WarholGun400000600000400000-33.30
152Andy WarholCamouflage150000020000001900000-526.7
153Jeff KoonsSheep (Yellow)7000001000000600000-40-14.3
154Anish KapoorUntitled7500001000000750000-250
155Sean ScullyChecker Blue600000800000550000-31.3-8.3
156Judd, DonaldUntitled40000060000074000023.385
157On KawaraJan 12, 1978700000900000700000-22.20
158Donald JuddUntitled120000018000001400000-22.216.7
159John MccrackenBlack Block1500002000002500002566.7
160Richard ArtschwagerWashington Monument300000500000240000-52-20
161Brice MardenUntitled400000600000400000-33.30
162Brice MardenFor Joanie400000600000400000-33.30
163Ellsworth KellyYellow White300000500000390000-2230
164Richard SerraRound150000250000160000-366.7
165Glenn LigonUntitled (I Remember The Very Day)600008000011000037.583.3
166Glenn LigonStudy For White Series7000090000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
167John CurrinBecky Baer300000400000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
168Elizabeth PeytonAnnette Greenwich St250000350000300000-14.320
169Elizabeth PeytonMatthew In The Studio500007000040000-42.9-20
170Gary HumePatsy300005000035000-3016.7
171Damien HirstBeautiful Mickey Mouse Painting400000600000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
172Damien HirstNarcissistic Love150000200000160000-206.7
173Takashi MurakamiAnd Then, And Then And Then And Then And Then600000800000500000-37.5-16.7
174Yoshitomo NaraSorry, Couldn'T Draw Right Eye300000500000500000066.7
175Yayoi KusamaPumpkin400000600000600000050
176Yayoi KusamaStars Of The Night Tsaow400000600000420000-305
177Zeng FanzhiAndy Warhol'S Photoshoot7000001000000580000-42-17.1
178Zhang XiaogangBloodline - Big Family: Comrade No 9600000800000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
179Andy WarholKnives200000300000210000-305
180Andy WarholCamouflage500000700000610000-12.922
181Andy WarholDollar Sign300000500000340000-3213.3
182Jean-Michel BasquiatUntitled300000500000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
183Keith HaringUntitled8000001200000850000-29.26.3
184Jean-Michel BasquiatUntitled400000600000320000-46.7-20
185Francesco ClementeOblation300004000035000-12.516.7
186Andy WarholReagan Budget (Positive And Negative)180000220000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
187Cindy ShermanUntitled Film Still No 4912000018000020000011.166.7
188Richard PrinceThe Bomb Is Ticking700000900000650000-27.8-7.1
189Peter Fischli & David WeissHostessen300000400000390000-2.530
190Barbara KrugerUntitled (Money Talks)7000010000090000-1028.6
191Jack GoldsteinUntitled300000500000300000-400
192Andy WarholParatrooper Boots400000600000420000-305
193Robert LongoUntitled No 5 (From The Balcony Series)200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
194Richard PrinceUntitled (De Kooning)200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
195Gerhard RichterAbstraktes Bild500000700000680000-2.936
196Sigmar PolkeHöhere Wesen Befehlen10000015000028000086.7180
197Thomas SchütteCeramic Sketch150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
198Sigmar PolkeUntitled8000012000018500054.2131.3
199Rosemarie TrockelUntitled70000100000100000042.9
200Gerhard RichterAbstraktes Bild150000020000001800000-1020
201Thomas SchütteWilly300000400000380000-526.7
202Gerhard RichterAbstraktes Bild20000003000000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203Albert OehlenSilber Ii250000350000220000-37.1-12
204Günther FörgUntitled150000250000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
205Anselm KieferOhne Titel150000200000150000-250
206Martin KippenbergerMartin Kippenberger (1953-1997)200000300000200000-33.30
207Andreas GurskyEngadin Ii700000900000525000-41.7-25
208Jeff WallBlind Window No 2150000200000120000-40-20
209Hiroshi SugimotoMarmara Sea, Silivli350000450000320000-28.9-8.6
210El AnatsuiPlot A Plan I700000900000900000028.6
211David HammonsFly Jar150000200000170000-1513.3
212Mike KelleyTiger And Saddle Shoe350000550000550000057.1
213Mike KelleyTree Spirits (From The Parasite Lily)8000012000075000-37.5-6.3
214Mike KelleyUnified And Antisocial Forms600008000055000-31.3-8.3
215Charles RayAll My Clothes150000200000130000-35-13.3
216Rodney GrahamWelsh Oaks (#4)8000012000070000-41.7-12.5
217Maurizio CattelanUntitled150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
218Maurizio CattelanUntitled200000300000180000-40-10
219Jim HodgesInside Outside Black And White400006000035000-41.7-12.5
220Anish KapoorUntitled (Cube)200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
221Robert GoberUntitled180000250000150000-40-16.7
222Matthew BarneyCremaster 3: The Order250000350000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
223Felix Gonzalez-TorresUntitled (Sand)200000300000300000050
224Marina Abramovic200000300000300000050
225Carolee SchneemannEye Body: 36 Transformative Actions150000200000150000-250
226Hannah WilkeGeneration Process Series250003500015000-57.1-40
227Roni HornKey And Cue, No 533700009000070000-22.20
228Dana SchutzCrapping, Braiding And Whistling180000250000180000-280
229George CondoPortrait Of A Noble Woman180000220000220000022.2
230Neil JenneyBuilt Boat And Boat Builder200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
231Kara WalkerProcession For The Negro Folk (Hero)120000180000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
232Theaster GatesCivil Tapestries Xiii700009000040000-55.6-42.9
233Glenn LigonNo Room (Gold) #7100000150000100000-33.30
234Olafur EliassonEndless Quasi Column (Happy)7000010000095000-535.7
235James TurrellUntitled (E)400006000032000-46.7-20
236James TurrellUntitled (Xi C)30000400007000075133.3
237Donald JuddUntitled150000250000180000-2820
238Ellsworth KellyCyclamen400006000010000066.7150
239Damien HirstFreedom500000700000520000-25.74
240Marc QuinnYoung Stars (In The Night Garden)10000015000019000026.790
241Damien HirstM220/140 Skin Mole, Lm_Spljpg8000012000015500029.293.8
242Alighiero BoettiA Braccia Conserte200003000022000-26.710
243Alighiero BoettiPerdere La Bussola1800022000230004.527.8
244Brent WaddenAlignment #9400006000040000-33.30
245Oscar MurilloChampagne12000015000020000033.366.7
246Keltie Ferris00>><<00350004500028000-37.8-20
247Bosco SodiUntitled5000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
248Arturo Herrera#17 Bf1100000150000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
249Paul ThekBurning Bridge250003500035000040
250Paul ThekUntitled (Two Figures)250003500024000-31.4-4
251Roberto CuoghiUntitled100001500012000-2020
252Dan FischerRobert Mapplethorpe1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
253Richard ArtschwagerExclamation Point200003000020000-33.30
254Robert TherrienNo Title (Black Running Feet)1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
255Lawrence WeinerBalls Of Wood Balls Of Iron800001200001500002587.5
256Jiro TakamatsuShadow7000010000017000070142.9
257Jeff KoonsInflatable Flower (Yellow)8000012000016000033.3100
258KawsUntitled100000150000100000-33.30
259Yayoi KusamaInfinity Nets (Zya)8000015000080000-46.70
260Gerhard RichterVermalung Grau4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
261Gerhard RichterUntitled (16308)50000700008500021.470
262Heimo ZobernigUntitled400006000040000-33.30
263Jeff ElrodNom De Guerre7000010000080000-2014.3
264Tauba AuerbachEmbossment Painting600008000060000-250
265Tauba AuerbachBinary Uppercase10000015000080000-46.7-20
266Fredrik VaerslevUntitled (Terrazo)500007000060000-14.320
267Louis EisnerDanny De Voido8000012000060000-50-25
268Isaac BrestDecisions Decisions500070001100057.1120
269Petra CortrightMp3 +Skins +Download +Winap +Patra1200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
270Korakrit ArunanondchaiUntitled #8250003500026000-25.74
271Walead BeshtySix Color Curl (Cmmyyc): Irvine California, July 20Th 2008, Fuji Crystal Archive Type C500007000039000-44.3-22
272Josiah McelhenyLilly Reich (And Wilhem Wagenfeld), Blue400006000035000-41.7-12.5
273Pat SteirMountain Water Painting1200001800001950008.362.5
274Andy WarholBarbara Liberman300000500000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
275Andy WarholYves Saint Laurent200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
276Kenny ScharfStormy Weather3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
277David SalleStill Life With Map4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
278Eric FischlUntitled600008000060000-250
279Jean-Michel BasquiatUntitled80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
280Keith HaringUntitled800001200001250004.256.3
281Andy WarholPhysiological Diagram250003500022000-37.1-12
282Andy WarholUntitled (Christ $998)250003500035000040
283Andy WarholCaution700009000070000-22.20
284Andy WarholShadows Ii200000300000200000-33.30
285Israel LundUntitled (47)2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
286Analia SabanSlab Foundation #202500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
287Mark FloodCross The Liine4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
288Christian RosaTbt20000300003800026.790
289Rob PruittResting Panda90000120000110000-8.322.2
290Piotr UklanskiUntitled (Aine)3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
291Ryan McginnessMutual Information300005000048000-460
292Dan ColenOy Vey200003000030000050
293Erwin WurmUntitled (Pickle)80001200012000050
294Matthias WeischerMatratze25000350006200077.1148
295Cyprien GaillardGate Pg & Ec400006000030000-50-25
296Cyprien GaillardUntitled (Tooth)6000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
297Thomas HouseagoYet To Be Titled (Face Panel)8000012000070000-41.7-12.5
298Lin JingjingMy Promise For Your Happiness No 820000300005500083.3175
299KawsUntitled (Chum)400006000040000-33.30
300Sebastian BlackUntitled (Puppy Painting)8000120008000-33.30
301Yoshitomo NaraUntitled (Who Snatched The Babies)200003000022000-26.710
302Matias FaldbakkenUntitled (Garbage Bag Grey #6)8000120006500-45.8-18.8
303Adam McewenCologne100000150000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
304Leonardo DrewUntitled5000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
305Richard PhillipsIsa70000100000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
306Elizabeth PeytonGeorgia O'Keefe (Nude)25000350005500057.1120
307Elizabeth PeytonBrown Pete200003000020000-33.30
308Julie MehretuUntitled300004000040000033.3
309Kara WalkerUntitled (Tomato Patch Girl)250003500028000-2012
310Nigel CookeUpper50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
311Tony OurslerAnimal Iii200003000015000-50-25
312Bernd & Hilla BecherGrain Elevators400006000060000050
313Thomas RuffNudes Cl 01300005000025000-50-16.7
314Andreas GurskyCentre Georges Pompidou8000120001900058.3137.5
315Andreas GurskyDüsseldorf120001800015000-16.725
316Jim Hodges & Tim HailandUntitled (L O V E)1500020000260003073.3
317Paola PiviWhipped Cream150002000014500-27.5-3.3
318Matthew BarneyCremaster 4: The Loughton Candidate300005000020000-60-33.3
319Sarah LucasWhere Does It All Start?60008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
320Mike KelleyExtracurricular Activity Projective Reconstruction #20 (Lonely Vampire)1000015000180002080
321Richard PettiboneCampbell'S Soup Can, Beef With Vegetables And Barley100001500012000-2020
322Richard PettiboneCampbell'S Coup Can, Cream Of Vegetable100001500010000-33.30
TOTAL:436780006263500037519000-40.1-14.1
TOTAL (Sold lots):314900004497700037519000-16.619.1

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

All images courtesy of Christie’s.