Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Christie's: Prints And Multiples Auction Analysis

  • Christie's
  • Christie's
  • Christie's
April 27, 2015

A very – VERY – successful Prints and Multiples auction has been held at Christie’s New York, in Rockefeller Plaza, on April 23 and 24. Out of 150 contemporary lots (there have been some modern art lots, as well), even 127 were sold or fantastic 84.7 percent. Thirty-three lots were sold over high estimate (22 percent of total and 26 percent of sold lots). The total of 64 lots were sold in range of estimated value (just over half of sold lots, 50.4 percent) and 30 lots were sold under low estimate (23.6 percent of sold lots). These 127 lots that were sold went for $4.61 million, about $700,000 bellow the sum of high estimates of sold lots(-13 percent), and over a million dollars above the sum of low estimates (+28.6 percent difference between the sum of hammer prices and low estimates). Ten artworks by Andy Warhol were amongst 14 priciest lots at Christie’s, but the highest hammer price had Keith Haring’s Andy Mouse, a lot that contained four Haring’s screenprints.

  • Christie's

The Best Individual Results At Christie's: Prints And Multiples

As we said, Keith Haring’s Andy Mouse has achieved the highest hammer price at Christie’s Print and Multiples auction – it went for over half a million dollars, $520,000, or with +30 percent between hammer price and high estimate ($300,000 – $400,000). Then come five works by Andy Warhol: Endangered Species (10 works for $460,000), Ads (10 works for $370,000), Cowboys and Indians (10 works for $230,000) and Superman, from Myths ($160,000). Roy Lichtenstein’s Reflections on Crash, from Reflections went for $125,000, or with +25 percent difference, Bruce Nauman’s Pay Attention was sold for $95,000 (+18.8 percent difference), and Warhol’s Moonwalk: one plate for $85,000 (+21.4 percent difference). Another Lichtenstein’s work, Ten Landscapes, changed hands for low estimate ($80,000), and then come another five Warhol’s works: Gems, for $70,000 (low estimate), three lots with the same name, Marylin (lots 266, 264 and 265, each was sold for around $60,000), and Liz ($60,000). Roy Lichtenstein’s La Nouvelle Chute de l’Amérique was sold for $55,000, Warhol’s San Francisco Silverspot, from Endangered Species for $50,000, and other lots were sold for under $50,000.

  • Christie's

Highs and Lows of Christie's: Prints And Multiples

Andy Warhol had, by far, the most artworks at Christie’s Prints and Multiples, and his San Francisco Silverspot, from Endangered Species was sold for $50,000, or with +100 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate – it doubled its high estimate. Marcel Duchamp’s Bouche-Evier also doubled its high estimate and was sold for $12,000, while Roy Lichtenstein’s Mao and Jeff Koons’ Balloon Dog (Red) were both sold for $13,000, and with +62.5 percent difference. Richard Serra’s Muddy Waters was sold for $28,000, or with +55.6 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate, and Edward Ruscha’s Cold Beer Beautiful Girls was sold for $45,000 and with +50 percent difference. On the other end, David Hockney’s Celia in a Wicker Chair was estimated at $8,000 – $12,000, and was sold for $6,000, or with -25 percent differnce between hammer price and its low estimate. Kiki Smith’s Fortune changed hands for $7,000, or with -30 percent difference, and Friedensreich Hundertwasser’s Song of the Whales went for $4,500, which was -35.7 percent difference between hammer price and low estimate. At the end, four lots that weren’t and had a relatively high estimated value, were: Damien Hirst’s The Last Supper and Jasper Johns’ Voice 2 (both were estimated at $40,000 – $60,000), David Hockney’s Illustrations for Six Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm (estimated at $50,000 – $70,000), and Richard Diebenkorn’s Indigo Horizontal was estimated at $70,000 – $100,000, and also wasn’t sold.

Please, scroll down to see detailed info on each lot that was auctioned at Christie’s Prints and Multiples.

  • Christie's

Christie's: Prints And Multiples in Details

Total number of lots:150
Number of sold lots:127
Sold lots [%]:84.7
Number of sold lots over high estimate:33
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:22
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:26
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:64
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:50.4
Number of sold lots under low estimate:30
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:23.6
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:32.4
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
131Jasper JohnsFlags12000180002200022.283.3
132Jasper JohnsWatchman8000120007500-37.5-6.3
133Jasper JohnsSavarin 1 (Cookie)8000120006500-45.8-18.8
134Jasper JohnsThe Dutch Wives150002500018000-2820
135Jasper JohnsUsuyuki15000250003200028113.3
136Jasper JohnsCicada II200003000024000-2020
137Jasper JohnsVoice 24000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
138Louise NevelsonUJA Federation Sculpture (Edition C)700010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
139Robert MotherwellBlack with No Way Out, from El Negro800012000130008.362.5
140Richard SerraMuddy Waters12000180002800055.6133.3
141Robert RauschenbergTrunk, from 7 Characters700010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
142Robert RauschenbergTruth, from 7 Characters700010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
143Robert RauschenbergLight, from 7 Characters700010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
144Robert RauschenbergSling Shot Lit #5200003000016000-46.7-20
145Robert RauschenbergBellini #41200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
146Francis BaconL’Orestie d’Eschyle12000180002000011.166.7
147Richard DiebenkornOchre150002500020000-2033.3
148Helen FrankenthalerGateway250003500022000-37.1-12
149Richard DiebenkornIndigo Horizontal70000100000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
150Richard DiebenkornFive Spades200003000020000-33.30
151Kiki SmithFortune10000150007000-53.3-30
152Bruce NaumanFingers and Holes: seven plates2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
154Wayne ThiebaudPalm Ridge, from Recent Etchings II2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
155David HockneyRue de Seine1200018000190005.658.3
156David HockneyIllustrations for Six Fairy Tales from the Brothers Grimm5000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
157David HockneyTwo Vases of Cut Flowers and a Liriope Plant7000100008000-2014.3
158David HockneyLillies, from Europaeische Grafic No 780001200010000-16.725
159David HockneyLithograph of Water Made of Thick and Thin Lines, a Green Wash, a Light Blue Wash, and a Dark Blue Wash25000350004000014.360
160David HockneyCelia seated in an Office Chair1000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
161David HockneyCelia in a Wicker Chair8000120006000-50-25
162David HockneyCelia Observing700010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
163David HockneyCelia in a Wicker Chair7000100009000-1028.6
164David HockneyCelia Musing8000120007000-41.7-12.5
165David HockneyCelia Amused800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
166David HockneyRed Celia, from Moving Focus3000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
167David HockneyAn Image of Celia (Study), from Moving Focus300050002800-44-6.7
168David HockneyCelia with Green Hat, from Moving Focus120001800014000-22.216.7
169David HockneyPembroke Studio with Blue Chairs and Lamp, from Moving Focus600080006500-18.88.3
170David HockneyPembroke Studio Interior, from Moving Focus200003000020000-33.30
171David HockneyWalking Past Two Chairs, from Moving Focus400006000038000-36.7-5
172David HockneyWhite Porcelain, from Moving Focus8000120007000-41.7-12.5
173David HockneyAmaryllis in Vase, from Moving Focus400006000045000-2512.5
174David HockneyHotel Acatlan: Two Weeks Later, from Moving Focus400006000032000-46.7-20
175David HockneyFour Part Splinge, from Some New Prints8000120008000-33.30
176David HockneyGoing Round, from Some More New Prints120001800011000-38.9-8.3
177David HockneyWarm Start, from Some New Prints400060004000-33.30
178David HockneyInk in the Room, from Some New Prints400060003200-46.7-20
179David HockneySlow Forest, from Some New Prints400060003500-41.7-12.5
180David HockneyGoing Out, from Some New Prints400060004200-305
181David HockneyBlue Hang Cliff, from Some New Prints8000120007500-37.5-6.3
182David HockneyVan Gogh Chair120001800012000-33.30
183Friedensreich HundertwasserFluß unter Dach (River under the Roof)500070004000-42.9-20
184Friedensreich HundertwasserMidori No Namida: three plates600080005500-31.3-8.3
185Friedensreich HundertwasserSong of the Whales7000100004500-55-35.7
186Jennifer BartlettAt Sea, Japan150002000015000-250
187Sam FrancisKing Corpse10000150009000-40-10
188Sonia DelaunayArthur Rimbaud, Les Illuminations, Jacques Damase, Paris, 19731000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
189Marcel DuchampBouche-Evier4000600012000100200
190Marcel DuchampRotoreliefs (Optical Discs)200003000020000-33.30
191Barnett NewmanThe Moment, from Four on Plexiglas12000180009500-47.2-20.8
192Kenneth NolandNo 110000150008000-46.7-20
193Ellsworth KellyColored Paper Image XV (Dark Gray and Blue)100001500014000-6.740
194Frank StellaNowe Miastro (IV), from Paper Relief Project500070005500-21.410
195Frank StellaSwoonaire, from Imaginary Places7000100009500-535.7
196Frank StellaPergusa Three, State I, from Circuits500007000040000-42.9-20
197James RosenquistThe Bird of Paradise Approaches the Hot Water Planet, from Welcome to the Water Planet1000015000180002080
198James RosenquistHouse of Fire150002500020000-2033.3
199Roy LichtensteinTen Landscapes8000012000080000-33.30
200Roy LichtensteinBull IV, from Bull Profile80001200011000-8.337.5
201Roy LichtensteinMao600080001300062.5116.7
202Roy LichtensteinModern Head #2, from Modern Head80001200012000050
203Roy LichtensteinModern Print7000100008000-2014.3
204Roy LichtensteinPeace Through Chemistry I, from Peace Through Chemistry300005000048000-460
205Roy LichtensteinStill Life with Pitcher and Flowers, from Six Still Lifes Series2500040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
206Roy LichtensteinTea Set200003000026000-13.330
207Roy LichtensteinLa Nouvelle Chute de l'Amérique500007000055000-21.410
208Roy LichtensteinBrushstroke Contest12000180002200022.283.3
209Roy LichtensteinPortrait, from Brushstroke Figures150002500022000-1246.7
210Roy LichtensteinRoad Before the Forest, from Landscapes250003500035000040
211Roy LichtensteinImperfect Print for B.A.M., from The Brooklyn Academy of Music 125th Anniversary Portfolio120001800016000-11.133.3
212Roy LichtensteinReflections on Crash, from Reflections700001000001250002578.6
213Vija CelminsUntitled (Web 3)700090007000-22.20
214Vija CelminsNight Sky, Untitled #175000700075007.150
215Edward RuschaHome with Complete Electronic Security System100002000010000-500
216Bruce NaumanPay Attention60000800009500018.858.3
217Edward RuschaCold Beer Beautiful Girls20000300004500050125
218Chuck CloseGeorgia400006000032000-46.7-20
219Richard EstesUrban Landscapes No 3: seven plates8000120001400016.775
220Richard EstesD Train250003500026000-25.74
221Georg BaselitzSitzender Mann200003000026000-13.330
223Gerhard RichterKerze I200003000020000-33.30
224Damien HirstThe Last Supper4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
225Damien HirstUntitled Pill and Syringe 3800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
226Damien HirstGodless1500025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
227Damien HirstPsalm Print: Benedictus Dominus8000120008000-33.30
228Damien HirstKindness800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
229Jeff KoonsBalloon Dog (Red)600080001300062.5116.7
230Takashi MurakamiPurple Flowers in a Bouquet200030001600-46.7-20
232Takashi MurakamiFour prints by the artist400060004200-305
233Takashi MurakamiFive Prints by the Artist600080006500-18.88.3
234KawsUps and Downs200003000030000050
235After Jean-Michel BasquiatUntitled (Head)2500035000380008.652
236After Jean-Michel BasquiatUntitled (Rinso)250003500028000-2012
237After Jean-Michel BasquiatUntitled (Ernok)25000350004500028.680
238Carroll DunhamUntitled (Mar 2008) 5, 2008100001500010000-33.30
239Elizabeth PeytonFour prints by the artist800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
240Russell YoungMarilyn800012000130008.362.5
241Tom WesselmannSmoker10000150009000-40-10
242Tom WesselmannBig Blonde with Choker2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
243Tom WesselmannMonica Sitting with Mondrian12000180002000011.166.7
244Tom WesselmannBedroom Blonde Doodle with Photo8000120008000-33.30
245Tom WesselmannBedroom Face with Orange Wallpaper120001800011000-38.9-8.3
246Keith HaringFlowers Suite: one plate700010000130003085.7
247Keith HaringThe Blueprint Drawings: one plate80001200012000050
248Keith HaringThe Blueprint Drawings: one plate150002500012000-52-20
249Keith HaringThe Blueprint Drawings: one plate10000150001900026.790
250Keith HaringAndy Mouse3000004000005200003073.3
251Andy WarholMao250003500032000-8.628
252Andy WarholMao300005000038000-2426.7
253Andy WarholMao300005000038000-2426.7
254Various ArtistsEight by Eight to Celebrate the Temporary Contemporary200003000022000-26.710
255Various ArtistsMerce Cunningham10000150001700013.370
256Various ArtistsTen from Leo Castelli, Tanglewood Press, Inc, New York, 1968500007000040000-42.9-20
257Andy WarholJacqueline Kennedy I (Jackie I), from 11 Pop Artist's I700010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
258Andy WarholJacqueline Kennedy II (Jackie II), from 11 Pop Artists II800012000150002587.5
259Andy WarholFlowers150002500022000-1246.7
260Andy WarholElectric Chair: one plate120002000012000-400
261Andy WarholLiz500007000060000-14.320
262Andy WarholMarilyn Monroe (Marilyn)20000300003800026.790
263After Andy WarholMarilyn (Announcement)10000150008000-46.7-20
264Andy WarholMarilyn500007000060000-14.320
265Andy WarholMarilyn600008000060000-250
266Andy WarholMarilyn650007500062000-17.3-4.6
267Andy Warhol$ (1): one plate300005000042000-1640
268Andy Warhol$ (1): one plate300005000035000-3016.7
269Andy Warhol$ (1): one plate300005000035000-3016.7
270Andy WarholGems700009000070000-22.20
271Andy WarholAds300000500000370000-2623.3
272Andy WarholVan Heusen (Ronald Reagan), from Ads150002500016000-366.7
273Andy WarholApple, from Ads20000300004200040110
274Andy WarholLife Savers, from Ads350004500045000028.6
275Andy WarholSan Francisco Silverspot, from Endangered Species150002500050000100233.3
276Andy WarholEndangered Species400000600000460000-23.315
277Andy WarholSuperman, from Myths1000001500001600006.760
279Andy WarholCowboys and Indians200000300000230000-23.315
280Andy WarholWayne Gretzky #99600080006000-250
281Andy WarholMick Jagger: one plate2500035000380008.652
282Andy WarholMick Jagger: one plate250003500035000040
283Andy WarholMoonwalk: one plate50000700008500021.470
284Andy WarholSunset: one plate180002500027000850
TOTAL:403000059580004615000-22.514.5
TOTAL (Sold lots):358900053020004615000-1328.6

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

Christie's
Andy Warhol – Sunset – One Plate, 1972 (Lot 284)
Christie's
Damien Hirst – The Last Supper (13 works), 1999 (Lot 224)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Marilyn, 1967 (Lot 266)
Christie's
Chuck Close – Georgia, 1984 (Lot 218)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – $(1) One Plate, 1982 (Lot 269)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – General Custer, From Cowboys And Indians, 1986 (Lot 278)
Christie's
Roy Lichtenstein – La Nouvelle Chute De L’Amérique (Lot 207)
Christie's
Frank Stella – Pergusa Three, State I, From Circuits, 1983 (Lot 196)
Christie's
Bruce Nauman – Pay Attention, 1973 (Lot 216)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Cowboys And Indians (10 works), 1986 (Lot 279)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Gems (4 works), 1978 (Lot 270)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Life Savers, From Ads, 1985 (Lot 274)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Superman, From Myths, 1981 (Lot 227)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Endangered Species (10 works), 1983 (Lot 276)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Apple, From Ads, 1985 (Lot 273)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Moonwalk – One Plate, 1987 (Lot 283)
Christie's
Andy Warhol – Van Heusen (Ronald Reagan), From Ads, 1985 (Lot 272)
Christie's
Georg Baselitz – Sitzender Mann, 1977-1979 (Lot 221) (detail)
Christie's
Keith Haring – Andy Mouse (4 works), 1986 (Lot 250)
Christie's
Roy Lichtenstein – Peace Through Chemistry I, From Peace Through Chemistry, 1970 (Lot 204)
Christie's
Helen Frankenthaler – Gateway, 1988 (Lot 148)
Christie's
David Hockney – Lithograph Of Water Made Of Thick And Thin Lines, A Green Wash, A Light Blue Wash, And A Dark Blue Wash, 1978-80 (Lot 159)
Christie's
David Hockney – Pembroke Studio Interior, From Moving Focus, 1984 (Lot 170)
Christie's
Roy Lichtenstein – Ten Landscapes (10 works), 1967 (Lot 199) (detail)

Featured images: – Tom Wesselmann – Monica Sitting With Mondrian, 1989 (Lot 243) (detail) – Roy Lichtenstein – Road Before The Forest, From Landscapes, 1988 (Lot 210) – Jasper Johns – Voice 2, 1982-83 (Lot 137) – KAWS – Ups And Downs, 2013 (Lot 234)

Also in slider: – Roy Lichtenstein – Reflections On Crash, From Reflections, 1990 (Lot 212) (detail) – Andy Warhol – Ads (10 works), 1985 (Lot 271)

All images courtesy of Christie’s.