Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Christie's Prints and Multiples - First Impressions Auction Analysis

  • christie's, auction analysis
  • christie's, auction analysis
  • christie's, auction analysis
April 26, 2015

A very profitable auction was held at Christie’s in South Kensington, London on Wednesday, April 22. The auction called Christie’s Prints and Multiples – First Impressions, or, its contemporary part, sold 103 out of 141 contemporary art lots, which makes a great 73%. Twenty-four lots were sold over high estimate – 17% of total number of lots and 23.3% of sold lots. Under low estimate 37 lots were sold which makes it 35.9% of sold lots. Forty-two lots had its hammer price in range of estimated value and it makes 40.8% of sold lots. The total of 103 contemporary art sold lots went for $469.837 which was only 8.6 percent lower than the sum of high estimates of sold lots ($513940) and 35.5 percent higher than the sum of low estimates of sold lots ($346669). Although, Damien Hirst’s works were highly estimated and are very popular, the hammer price stayed in the range of the estimate. On the other hand, Gerhard Richter’s and Banksy’s work achieved great hammer high estimate difference.

  • christie's, auction analysis

The Best Individual Results at Christie's Prints and Multiples - First Impressions

Andy Warhol’s Mao went for the highest price hammered at $33004 but it stayed in the estimate range with 12 percent under the high estimate. The biggest high estimate percentage with 166.7% was achieved with Gerhard Richter’s One Plate sold for $6601 (it was estimated from $1500 – $2250). As above mentioned, Banksy’s No Ball Games estimated from $3750 – $5251 changed the owner for $12001 and achieved hammer high estimate difference with 128.5 percent. Claes Oldenburg’s Broken Button was sold for more than a double of the high estimate at $5251. Similar was seen with the sale of the lot 56 and Pierre Soulages Eau-Forte No 11 with high estimate at $4500 and hammer price of $9751. Pumpkin from Yayoi Kusama was sold for $6751 achieving the hammer high estimate difference of 125%.

  • christie's, auction analysis

Highs and Lows of Christie's Prints and Multiples - First Impressions

Some of the contemporary lots were a big shortfall at Christie’s Prints and Multiples. Not even one out of three George Segal’s were sold, only one out of three James Rosenquist’s artworks was sold with 33% of hammer low estimate difference. Three out of five Christo’s works were sold for the price under the low estimate, while his Wrapped Spiegel had a hammer price at the high estimate. Zao Wou-Ki’s works were either sold in the estimate range or not sold at all, with 7 artworks sold in total. Sol Lewitt’s One Plate, with a low estimate at $1500 was sold for $1425, at 5 percent under the low estimate. Damian Hirst’s artworks enjoyed a steady hammer price in the estimate range, while only Kindness achieved hammer price over the high estimate with 14.3%.

  • christie's, acution

Christie's Prints and Multiples - First Impressions in Details

Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1Damien HirstKindness7501105011200114.360
2Sol LeWittTwo plates, from: Stars1200180019508.362.5
3Sol LeWittOne plate, from: Open Cube in Colour on Colour150022501425-36.7-5
4Frank StellaConway, from: Eccentric Polygons120018001800050
5Eduardo ChillidaArgi VI45007501Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
6Pierre SoulagesSérigraphie nº 21150022502250050
7Jeff KoonsBalloon dog (Blue)600190011650283.3175
8Jeff KoonsBalloon Dog (Red)60019001112512587.5
9Chen TingshihVacation of the Stars # 430004500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
10Patrick CaulfieldCigar105015001050-300
11Eduardo ChillidaAtzapar300045003000-33.30
13Ad Reinhardt10 Screenprints60019001Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
14Lucio FontanaConcetto Spaziale1500225027002080
15Richard HamiltonReaper (a)9001200450-62.5-50
16Lucio FontanaConcetto Spaziale450075015251-3016.7
17Carlos Cruz-DiezFour plates, from: Couleur Additive7501105017501-28.60
18Bridget RileyElapse60019001112512587.5
19Patrick CaulfieldWindow at night15002250255013.370
20Carlos Cruz-DiezThree plates, from: Induction Chromatique600190015701-36.7-5
21Sol LeWittIrregular Zigzag Bands225030001950-35-13.3
22Takashi MurakamiTwo Prints by the Artist15002250Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
23Alberto BurriTrittico C: 1-345007501Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
24Richard TuttleTwo with Any Two12001800210016.775
25Takashi MurakamiUntitled (Scarlet Lake and Indigo Blue Butterfly 826); Untitled (Canary Yellow and Black Butt...180027002100-22.216.7
26Ellsworth KellyOrange12001800285058.3137.5
28Takashi MurakamiFlowers Blooming in this World and the Land of Nirvana375045002850-36.7-24
29Takashi MurakamiThree Prints by the Artist225030002250-250
30Takashi MurakamiKiller Pink22503000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
32Liu-YeShe and Mondrian225030001500-50-33.3
34Alberto BurriSerie di Sei : Tav 1-6600190016301-305
35Damien HirstMethamphetamine120011800214252-20.818.8
36Damien HirstFlumequine105011500212751-1521.4
37Peter BlakeLucky Strike450075014200-44-6.7
38Sigmar PolkeHallo Shiva105015001500042.9
39Robert IndianaSpring Love375045003900-13.34
40Robert IndianaGrisaille Love375045003300-26.7-12
41Alberto BurriTrittico A: 1-345007501Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
42Alberto BurriTrittico B: 1-345007501Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
43Damien HirstAll you need is Love, Love, Love1500222502240036.760
44Arnaldo PomodoroCronaca 2, 4, 5 and 760019001Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
45George SegalHand on Breast15002250Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
46George SegalMan in Red Shirt and Man in Solferino Shirt, from: Blue Jeans18002700Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
47George SegalGirl in Blue Jeans, Girl in Violet Shirt and Girl in Doorway, from: Blue Jeans Series22503000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
48James RosenquistPaper Clip45007501Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
49James RosenquistElbow Lake225037501500-60-33.3
50James RosenquistWall Street Journal, Dinner Triangles: 2nd State18002700Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
51Marino MariniIl Grido10501500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
52Patrick CaulfieldLamp and Lung Kuan Ware, from: White Ware Prints10501500240060128.6
53Gerhard RichterOne plate, from: Schweizer Alpen I-V (Motiv B1)150022506001166.7300.1
54Enzo CucchiRoma150030001050-65-30
55Pierre SoulagesOne plate, from: Sur le mur d'en face15002250360060140
56Pierre SoulagesEau-Forte No 11300045009751116.7225
57ChristoWrapped Monument to Vittorio Emanueule, Project for Piazza del Duomo, Milan300045002850-36.7-5
58ChristoWrapped Spiegel450075017501066.7
59ChristoWrapped Sylvette, Project for Washington Square Village, New York105015001200-2014.3
60ChristoWrapped floors, project for Haus Lange museum, Krefeld300045002850-36.7-5
61ChristoPacked Hay (Project for the Institute of Contemporary Art, The University of Pennsylvania, Ph...10501500900-40-14.3
62Enrico CastellaniTrous300045002700-40-10
63Agostino BonalumiGiusto Provarci225037501950-48-13.3
64BanksyNo Ball Games3750525112001128.5220
65BanksyMonkey Queen450075014500-400
66Paula RegoPeter Pan2250230003Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
67Joseph BeuysUrschlitten 1, from: Circulation Time10501500900-40-14.3
68Bruce NaumanVerso Recto150022501350-40-10
69Marlene DumasThe Fog of War375052513600-31.4-4
70Shepard FaireyAi Weiwei12001800Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
71Gerald LaingBrigitte Bardot450075014200-44-6.7
72Andy WarholMao225023750433004-1246.7
73Roy LichtensteinThe Solomon R Guggenheim Museum Poster300045003300-26.710
74Lucian FreudWoman sleeping1500222502Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
76Georg BaselitzAcht Radierungen nach Zeichnungen von 1959, Heiner Friedrich, Munich, 1973180027002100-22.216.7
77Francis BaconAutoportrait600190019001050
78Francis BaconFigure writing reflected in a mirror7501105019001-14.320
79Marlene DumasMagdalena37505251Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
80Marlene DumasWaterende Vrouw120018001050-41.7-12.5
81David HockneyFigure by a curtain600190015701-36.7-5
82Various ArtistsThis box contains the items you ordered (Contemporary Archaeology Pandora Part Two 1987)150022501425-36.7-5
83VARIOUS ARTISTSProtect me from what I want (Contemporary Archeology, Pandora Part Three)150022501425-36.7-5
84Joseph BeuysPostkarten10501500900-40-14.3
85Various ArtistsA Collection of Momart Christmas Multiples22503750Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
86Cildo MeirelesCamelô15002250Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
87Jan DibbetsTen Windows9001120011950262.5116.7
88Sigmar PolkeSelbstbildnis105015001425-535.7
89Michelangelo PistolettoCappio300045003000-33.30
90Sigmar PolkeKölner Bettler I-IV105015001500042.9
91Joseph BeuysNeue Anschrift (New Address)180027001650-38.9-8.3
92Sigmar PolkeMu Nieltnam Netorruprup300045003900-13.330
93Joseph BeuysAuguren9001200900-250
94Yayoi KusamaPumpkin225030006751125200
95Manolo ValdésReina Mariana I450060015701-526.7
96Keith HaringPortrait of Joseph Beuys450075014200-44-6.7
97Various ArtistsRubber Stamp Portfolio120018001200-33.30
98Tom WesselmannBedroom Face450075016751-1050
99Allen JonesOne plate, from: Magician Suite150022501800-2020
100Robert IndianaGreen on Blue Love375045003600-20-4
101Robert IndianaAmerican Love450075016001-2033.4
102Gilbert & GeorgeGinkgo Winkgo150022501350-40-10
103David HockneySlow Rise, from: Some More New Prints30004500720160140
104Andrew HermanUntitled, from: Other Men's Flowers10501500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
105Damien HirstFor the Love of God, Believe180027002100-22.216.7
106Andy WarholCow2250300039003073.3
107Matteo NegriL'EGO MAP105015001350-1028.6
108Matteo NegriL'EGO MAP10501500975-35-7.1
109Various ArtistsOther Men's Flowers52516751Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
112Sam FrancisFor Thirteen225037502400-366.7
114Maurice EstèveJava Vrillée10501500975-35-7.1
115Antonio SauraThree plates, from: Diversaurio9001200Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
116Sam FrancisSFE – 016270030002550-15-5.6
118Claes OldenburgBroken Button150022505251133.4250.1
120Richard SerraOne plate, from: Venice Notebooks150022501350-40-10
121BanksyCND Soldiers750110501112517.150
124Sam FrancisUntitled, from: Michel Waldberg: Poèmes dans le ciel18002700Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
128Antoni TàpiesQuatre rius de sang22503000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
132Zao Wou-KiUntitled375052513900-25.74
133Zao Wou-KiUntitled375052514200-2012
134Zao Wou-KiUntitled375052513900-25.74
135Zao Wou-KiUntitled450075016301-1640
136Zao Wou-KiL'Aurore37504500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
137Zao Wou-KiUntitled375052514200-2012
141Antoni TàpiesSix plates, from: The Berlin Suite37505251Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
142Antoni TàpiesAparicions 822503750Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
143Antoni TàpiesOval i blanc120018001800050
145Antoni TàpiesSemanas Catalanas en Berlin180027001650-38.9-8.3
147Antoni TàpiesOne plate, from: Llambrec Material10501500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
149Antoni TàpiesOne plate from: Suite 63 x 9010501500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
157Zao Wou-KiForêt Perdu375045003000-33.3-20
160Zao Wou-KiLa Hune - Exhibition Poster10501500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
163Zao Wou-KiUntitled45007501Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
164Zao Wou-KiLes Terrasses de Jade52516001Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
165Patrick CaulfieldTerracotta Vase12001800Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
166Patrick CaulfieldRed Jug and Lamp12001800210016.775
173Zao Wou-KiPaysage au Soleil300045003300-26.710
174Barbara HepworthSun and Water, from: The Aegean Suite12001800270050125
178Zao Wou-KiL'Escalier52516001Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
179Zao Wou-KiVoiles à la mer37504500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
199Jim DineThe Picture of Dorian Gray22503000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
205Antoni TàpiesProfil10501500900-40-14.3
207David HockneyGregory Evans12001800255041.7112.5
208David HockneyThe Beginning, Plate 9, from: Illustrations for Fourteen Poems by C P Cavafy150022501650-26.710
209Bruce NaumanUntitled, from: Fingers and Holes375052513300-37.2-12
249Jim DineDouble Venus in the Sky at Night600190015701-36.7-5
TOTAL:488878718858469837-34.6-3.9
TOTAL (Sold lots):346669513940469837-8.635.5
Total number of lots:141
Number of sold lots:103
Sold lots [%]:73
Number of sold lots over high estimate:24
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:17
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:23.3
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:42
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:40.8
Number of sold lots under low estimate:37
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:35.9
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:32

To stay informed about auctions and their analysis, sign up for My Widewalls now!

christie's, auction analysis
Takashi Murakami – An Hommage to Monopink, 2012, (lot 29)
christie's, auction analysis
Lucio Fontana – Concetto Spaziale, 1968, (lot 14)
christie's, auction analysis
Keith Haring – Portrait of Joseph Beuys, 1986, (lot 96)
christie's, auction analysis
Jeff Koons – Baloon Dog, 2002, (lot 7)
christie's, auction analysis
Frank Stella – Conway, 1974, (lot 4)
christie's, auction analysis
Damien Hirst – Kindness, 2012, (lot 1)
christie's, auction analysis
Damien Hirst – All You Need is Love, Love, Love, 2008, (Lot 43)
christie's, auction analysis
Claes Oldenburg – Broken Button, 1981, (lot 118)
christie's, auction analysis
Banksy – CND Soldiers, 2005, (lot 121)
christie's, auction analysis
Andy Warhol – Mao, 1972, (lot 72)

Featured images: Banksy – No Ball Game, 2009, (lot 64) Tom Wesselman – Bedroom Face, 1977, (lot 98) Antoni Tapies – Oval I Blanc, 1982, (lot 143)

Slider images: Yayoi Kusama – Pumpkin, 2000, (lot 94) Sol LeWitt – Irregular Zigzag Bands, 2006, (lot 21) Christo – Wrapped Hay, 1973, (lot 61)

All images are courtesy of Christies’s.