Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
  • Cornette de Saint Cyr
  • Cornette de Saint Cyr
  • Cornette de Saint Cyr

Cornette de Saint Cyr: Prints and Multiples Auction Analysis

March 28, 2015

An interesting auction has been held at Cornette de Saint Cyr in Paris on Monday, March 23, with prints and multiples (estampes & multiples) on auction. As there were works from several art periods at Cornette de Saint Cyr, we won’t be taking into account all of 297 lots that were auctioned, but we will rather focus just on contemporary art and artists. Since all prices were in euros, we have switched them into the U.S. dollars, using 1.00 EUR = 1.08135 USD exchange rate.

Cornette de Saint Cyr
Chu Teh Chun – Force Liberatrice (Lot 46)

The Bigger Picture of Cornette de Saint Cyr: Prints and Multiples Auction

Out of total 255 (contemporary) lots, 172 were sold on Monday at Cornette de Saint Cyr, which was good for 67.5 percent. Out of that number of sold lots, 62 were sold over high estimates, 24.3 percent (of total number), or 36 percent (of sold ones). Seventy-three lots were sold in range of estimated values, or 42.5 percent of sold lots, and the rest of 37 sold lots didn’t get to their low estimated prices. The total of 172 lots were sold for $331,821, or for about $10,000 less than the sum of their high estimates. At the same time, this score was for $77,000 higher than the sum of low estimates for the sold lots.

Cornette de Saint Cyr
Cesar – Coeur Eclate, 1986 (Lot 222)

Which Lots Were Hot at Cornette de Saint Cyr

There were some “usual suspects” at the top of the list of highest hammer prices on Monday at Cornette de Saint Cyr. First, Andy Warhol’s Liz was the priciest item for the day, as it was sold for $34,603 (it was estimated at $16,220 – $21,627). Banksy’s Love Is In The Air changed hands for $22,708, or within the estimated range ($19,464 – $23,790), and Francis Bacon’s Deuxieme Version Du Triptyque 1944 was sold for the low estimated price, $21,627. Damien Hirst’s Hypothalamus Acetone Powder was sold for $15,139, which was bellow the low estimate ($16,220 – $21,627), and then another Warhol’s work, Flowers, went for more than it was estimated – it was sold for $15,139, and the estimated range was at $8,651 – $12,876. At number six, one of the hits of this auction was found: Cesar’s Coeur Eclate was sold for $10,489, or with stunning +384.9 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate (this lot was estimated at $1,622 – $2,163). None other lot was sold for five-figures price. Now, we come to the absolute hit of Cornette de Saint Cyr: Prints and Multiples – it was Gerard Fromanger’s La Vie Est Une Marchandise which was sold for $2,163, or ten times more than its high estimate. That was dizzying +901.4 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate. But, although this was the most impressive lot, there were others, that also achieved extraordinary numbers. For instance, another Cesar’s work, Coeur Eclate, had +650.9 percent differnece, and Ben – Benjamin Vautier Dit’s J’Ai Voulu Faire Du Nouveau Et J’Ai Fait Comme Les Autres had +470.4 percent difference.

Cornette de Saint Cyr
Yue Minjun – Sans Titre (Smile-Ism N° 20, When Your Shadow Smiles With You), 2006 (Lot 95)

And Which Were Not

The highest priced lot that wasn’t sold was Tesoro 1981’s Portfolio Comprenant Un Ensemble De 11 Oeuvres: Sandro Chia (Ne En 1946) Donna Seduta, which was estimated at $10,814 – $12,976. Sam Francis’ Untitled ($4,325 – $6,488) also didn’t find a new owner. But Zao Wou-Ki and his works had really tough time – out of his 13 works, only three were sold. Also, half of Andy Warhol’s 12 works remained unsold. When it comes to the negative difference between hammer price and low estimate, Valerio Adami’s Tramonto-Regard En Arriere had -50.1 percent difference, and Bengt Lindstrom’ Au Feutre Argente had -59.3 percent difference.

Please, scroll down and find detailed information on every lot auctioned at Cornette de Saint Cyr on Monday.

  • Cornette de Saint Cyr

Cornette de Saint Cyr: Prints and Multiples in Details

Total number of lots:255
Number of sold lots:172
Sold lots [%]:67.5
Number of sold lots over high estimate:62
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:24.3
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:36
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:73
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:42.5
Number of sold lots under low estimate:37
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:21.5
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:25
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
42Francis BaconDeuxieme Version Du Triptyque 1944216273244121627-33.30
43Pan YuliangFemme Allongee594770295407-23.1-9.1
44San YuLes Poemes De T'Ao Ts'Ien432564883785-41.7-12.5
45Chu Teh ChunSaison Bleue Iii216332441838-43.3-15
46Chu Teh ChunForce Liberatrice216332442920-1035
47Chu Teh ChunSans Titre10811622757-53.3-30
48Zao Wou KiAssiette Orchidees649865151475133.3
49Zao Wou KiSans Titre16222163Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
50Zao Wou KiSans Titre27033244Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
51Zao Wou KiA La Gloire De L'Image Et Art Poetique32444325Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
52Maria Helena Vieira Da SilvaSans Titre10811298173033.360
53Zao Wou KiIlluminations216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
54Zao Wou KiIlluminations16222163Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
55Zao Wou KiSans Titre48665407Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
56Zao Wou KiSans Titre486654074217-22-13.3
57Zao Wou KiSans Titre23792812Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
58Zao Wou KiElegie Pour Jean-Marie27033244Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
59Zao Wou KiElegie Pour Jean-Marie27033244Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
60Zao Wou KiSans Titre27033244Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
61Zao Wou KiSans Titre194627031838-32-5.5
62Maurice EsteveTourtifu649865649-250
63Antoni ClaveSans Titre324433324-25.20
64Alfred ManessierSans Titre270324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
65Jean PiaubertSans Titre324387102.3171.9
66Olivier DebreSigne-Paysage216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
67Olivier DebreSans Titre649865Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
68Olivier DebreXian Rouge8651298Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
69Olivier DebreMu Tei433649595-8.337.4
70Hans HartungGp 1978-17 -Gp 1978-21 -Gp 1978-1575712981027-20.935.7
71Hans HartungH 1973-10324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
72Hans HartungH 1973-3433541Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
73Hans HartungL 1974-4216324324050
74Hans HartungH 1973-7324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
75Hans HartungEnsemble De Deux Oeuvres: H 1973-6649865865033.3
76Hans HartungL 1976-19216324184-43.2-14.8
77Andre MarfaingSans Titre433649102758.2137.2
78Jean MiotteComposition Abstraite8713016224.686.2
79Pierre AlechinskySpirale-L'Arbre27037848728.880.4
80Hans HartungL 1974-15649865Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
81Hans HartungL 1970-14 / Farandole216324184-43.2-14.8
82Hans HartungEnsemble De Deux Oeuvres: H 1973-22649865865033.3
83Hans HartungEnsemble De Deux Oeuvres: H 1973-17649865Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
84Hans HartungH 1973-1632443348712.550.3
85Serge PoliakoffComposition Rose108112982920125170.1
86Serge PoliakoffComposition Bleue216332442163-33.30
87Pierre SoulagesLithographie N°34648886515947-31.3-8.3
88Pierre SoulagesSerigraphie N°12324443253028-30-6.7
89Pierre SoulagesEau-Forte Iii1622216325952060
90Pierre SoulagesSerigraphie N°16811091918651-5.96.7
91Fang Lijun2000.5.5216332441946-40-10
92Fang Lijun2000.6.15216332441946-40-10
93Yan Pei MingVanite216332441946-40-10
94Yan Pei MingMarat27033244Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
95Yue MinjunSans Titre (Smile-Ism N° 20, When Your Shadow Smiles With You)270332442487-23.3-8
96Yue MinjunSans Titre (Smile-Ism N°28, Even Babies Know The Language Of Smiles)270332442595-20-4
97Yue MinjunSans Titre (Smile-Ism N° 15, Your Smile Is An Umbrella In The Rain)270332442595-20-4
98Zhang XiaogangMy Memory No.11946216328123044.5
99Zhang XiaogangFantasy108116221514-6.740.1
100Wang GuangyiGreat Criticism: Coca Cola (Green)270332442703-16.70
101Wang GuangyiGreat Criticism: Coca Cola (Red)2703324434606.728
102Wang GuangyiBeliever32444325Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
103Kenny SharfSans Titre216324162-50-25
104Kenny SharfTen Commandments: Thou Shalt Have No Other Gods Before Me216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
105Vito AcconciTen Commandments: Thou Shalt Not Commit Adultery541757Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
106Richard BosmanTen Commandments: Thou Shalt Not Covet They Neighbors Goods324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
107Robert KushnerTen Commandments: Honor They Mother And Father324433216-50.1-33.3
108Nancy SperoTen Commandments: Thou Shalt Not Kill216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
109April GornikTen Commandments: Remember The Shabbath Day324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
110Jane Leone DicksonTen Commandments: Thou Shalt Not Steal216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
111Julian SchnabelMys Sosunova To Mys Peschanyy86510811027-518.7
112Jim DinePinocchio Coming From The Green108116221189-26.710
113Claes OldenburgWoman Entwined In Giant Electric Cord (Edition A)541757Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
114James RosenquistTerrarium27033785Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
115James Rosenquist2Nd State649865Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
116Robert RauschenbergFrom Horchow19462379Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
117Christo Ne En 1935)Le Pont Neuf Empaquete865129814068.362.5
118Robert RauschenbergL'Autre Monde8651081649-40-25
119Andy WarholComedy Line10811622Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
120Andy WarholComedy Line (No. 2)10811622Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
121Andy WarholObsession10811622Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
122Andy WarholMarsha P. Johnson162221631838-1513.3
123Andy WarholJoe Macdonald16222163Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
124Andy WarholFlowers8651129761513916.775
125Andy WarholLiz16220216273460360113.3
126Keith HaringPochettes De Disques703811649-20-7.7
127Andy WarholEnsemble De Deux Multiples: Mick Jagger324433324-25.20
128Jean-Michel BasquiatThe Offs16221630340.387
129Andy WarholSilk Electric162216216033.3
130Andy WarholMarilyn432564885407-16.725
131Tom WesselmannBlonde Kite8651298865-33.40
132Tom WesselmannMonica Reclining On Back1622216325952060
133Andy WarholElectric Chair3244143254Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
134Roman CieslewiczOpus International433649433-33.30
135Niki De Saint-PhallePoint D'Interrogation108162Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
136Niki De Saint PhalleNana162216Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
137Richard AvedonLes Beattles433649433-33.30
138Niki De Saint PhalleLes 12 Signes Du Zodiaque324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
139Niki De Saint PhalleNana Fontaine649865649-250
140Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitJ'Ai Voulu Faire Du Nouveau Et J'Ai Fait Comme Les Autres87108616470.4608
141Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitThis Is A Poster162216162-250
142Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitPourquoi Ecrire Je Joue Avec Les Mots649865Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
143Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitJe Suis Un Emmerdeur433649541-16.624.9
144Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitJe Suis Nul En Ceramique649865Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
145Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitNous Finirons Par Vaincre541757519-31.4-4.1
146Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitTimes Are Changing!433649Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
147Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitTous Egos433541433-200
148Ben - Benjamin Vautier DitEtre Libre64986510812566.6
149BanksyLove Is In The Air194642379022708-4.516.7
150Keith HaringMontreux 1983433649Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
151Keith HaringLucky Strike216324216-33.30
152Robert IndianaClassic Love216324270-16.725
153Robert IndianaLove (Argent)21632448750.3125.5
154Keith HaringColouring Book433649Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
155Keith HaringFun Book433649Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
156Robert IndianaThe Wall4336491622149.9274.6
157Andy WarholAndy Warhol'S Exposures216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
158Jeff KoonsBlue Balloon Dog756997327569-22.20
159Damien HirstFor The Love Of God1946216327032538.9
160Damien HirstHypothalamus Acetone Powder162202162715139-30-6.7
161Cy TwomblyAffiche43364986533.399.8
162Cy TwomblyAffiche Yvon Lambert541757Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
163Paul JenkinsComposition Abstraite216324324050
164Sam FrancisSfs 344194627031514-44-22.2
165Sam FrancisSf 310194621631730-20-11.1
166Christian JaccardComposition Abstraite87130108-16.924.1
167Sam FrancisSans Titre43256488Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
168Sam FrancisSans Titre540775695407-28.60
169John BaldessariSmoke8651298Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
170Jean-Pierre PinceminSans Titre16222163Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
171Jim DineTool Box Ii & V108116221189-26.710
172Lucio FontanaSans Titre21643364949.9200.5
173Jannis KounellisSans Titre (Portrait De Staline)594764886272-3.35.5
174Eduardo ChillidaOlympic Centennial237928121298-53.8-45.4
175Bernar VenetCombinaisons Aleatoires De Lignes Indeterminees8651081865-200
176Edward RuschaI Have Not Forgotten16222163Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
177Eduardo ChillidaLa Sortie D'Egypte129816221298-200
178Jannis KounellisSans Titre216332442055-36.7-5
179Joseph KosuthEx Libris (N.F.F.L)216324649100.3200.5
180Nam-June PaikTv News216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
181Mimmo PaladinoVeroniche8716287-46.30
182Ernest Pignon-ErnestRegards87108378250334.5
183Ernest Pignon-ErnestRegards3244331676287.1417.3
184Wolf VostellSans Titre324541Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
185Chuck CloseSelfportrait270332442379-26.7-12
186Alain JacquetLaure5417578117.149.9
187Francois MorelletRepartition Aleatoire De 40000 Carres, Suivant Les Chiffres Pairs Et Impairs D'Un Annuaire De Telephone 50% Blanc, 50% Blanc541757541-28.50
188Francois MorelletPairs Et Impairs D'Un Annuaire De Telephone541757541-28.50
189Francois MorelletRepartition Aleatoire De 40000 Carres, Suivant Les Chiffres Pairs Et Impairs D'Un Annuaire De Telephone 50% Blanc, 50% Blanc541757541-28.50
190Sol LewittColors With Lines In Four Directions21632448750.3125.5
191Jesus Rafael SotoComposition Cinetique32444325756975133.3
192Aurelie NemoursL'Ondulatoire16222163Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
193Aurelie NemoursStructure Du Silence Ii324433270-37.6-16.7
194Aurelie NemoursRomantique541757Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
195Aurelie NemoursUn Rouge Trois Bleus541757487-35.7-10
196Genevieve ClaisseUnite Orange32443348712.550.3
197Genevieve ClaisseUnite Bleue324433324-25.20
198Genevieve ClaisseUnitees Orange9731298973-250
199Genevieve ClaissePortugal324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
200Genevieve ClaisseMelodique324433433033.6
201Genevieve ClaisseBach324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
202Genevieve ClaisseSans Titre216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203Genevieve ClaisseUniversaux216324270-16.725
204Genevieve ClaisseComete216324216-33.30
205Carlos Cruz DiezComposition Cinetique12981622Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
206Genevieve ClaisseSans Titre433649378-41.8-12.7
207Victor VasarelyComposition Cinetique Jaune Et Noire270378324-14.320
208Victor VasarelyHommage A Jean Sebastien Bach270324270-16.70
209Victor VasarelyAtom216433216-50.10
210Victor VasarelyPastilles433649649049.9
211Victor VasarelyComposition Cinetique216324216-33.30
212Victor VasarelyPlanetary Folklore N°1270332442703-16.70
213Victor VasarelyHexagone87108216100148.3
214Victor VasarelyHexagone865108111891037.5
215Yves KleinAnthropometrie Ant. 710811622237946.7120.1
216Jean TinguelyNiki De Saint Phalle (1930-2002) 75 Cio, Lausanne4336497038.362.4
217CesarExpansion108116221622050
218ArmanAccumulation108116221622050
219ArmanCrossfire21632459583.6175.5
220ArmanIntermission216324216-33.30
221CesarCoeur Eclate1622161622650.9901.2
222CesarCoeur Eclate1622216310489384.9546.7
223ArmanMasques Africains8713021666.2148.3
224Daniel SpoerriEnsemble De Deux Estampes: Tableau Piege Chambre D'Enfants649865541-37.5-16.6
225Daniel SpoerriO'Clock Tea324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
226Daniel SpoerriTableau Piege Restaurant649865Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
227Daniel SpoerriL'Oiseau De Paradis324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
228Arthur AeschbacherHors-Champ108162130-19.820.4
229CesarLa Venus De Milo1298162219462049.9
230ArmanDavid Dans Le Soi162216973350.5500.6
231ArmanDavid Dans Le Soi162221637245235346.7
234Shepard FaireyTriptyque Obey10811730Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
235Shepard FaireyGuns And Roses433649487-2512.5
236Shepard FaireyWind Chases The Sun324541Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
237Shepard FaireyUniversal Personhood216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
238Shepard FaireyDuality Of Humanity541757102735.789.8
239Shepard FaireyPortrait D'Ai Weiwei32443370362.4117
240Shepard FaireyHello Kitty324433378-12.716.7
241Shepard FaireyImperial Glory541757541-28.50
242ErroGalaxy Sun649865757-12.516.6
243Robert CombasCitius, Fortius, Altius541757541-28.50
244Robert CombasAlchimikum Liberatum6498659196.241.6
245ErroLe Miroir216332442163-33.30
246ErroNul Ne Sera Soumis A La Torture433649487-2512.5
247Mimmo RotellaLa Main De La Liberte21632437816.775
248Miss TicLa Reciprocite Est Un Mystere162216973350.5500.6
249Miss TicTrop Heureuse Pour Etre Heureuse162216541150.5234
250Peter KlasenCeinture + Tuyaux13016221633.366.2
251Peter KlasenFemme + Voiture162216130-39.8-19.8
252Tesoro 1981Portfolio Comprenant Un Ensemble De 11 Oeuvres: Sandro Chia (Ne En 1946) Donna Seduta1081412976Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
253Jiri KolarSans Titre433649Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
254Bengt LindstromAu Feutre Argente546522-66.2-59.3
255Roberto MattaCentre Noeuds216324195-39.8-9.7
256Jiri KolarHabipoticaire87130Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
257Roberto MattaSans Titre16222163Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
258Jean RustinSans Titre433649Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
259Sayed Haider RazaSans Titre12981622Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
260Bram BogartDiamond Composition12981730Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
261Pierre AlechinskyA Monsieur Stock, Confidentiel216324324050
262Jean RustinPortrait D'Enfant216324Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
263Konrad KlapheckMachines Et Tuyaux541757541-28.50
264Joel KermarrecEn Blanc195216195-9.70
265Jean RustinLa Femme Debout433649303-53.3-30
266Enrico BajIl Paradiso Perduto32444325Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
267Konrad KlapheckMachine Tuyau324433433033.6
268Jan VossSans Titre87130Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
269Miguel BerrocalMarteau Reflexe, Opus 436324433433033.6
270Jose Maria SiciliaSans Titre324541Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
271Pierre-Yves TremoisSans Titre87108216100148.3
272Pierre-Yves TremoisSans Titre4336491406116.6224.7
273Ovidiu MaitecPortes546510866.2100
274Jean DubuffetCoucou Bazar, Bal De L'Hourloupe16221946Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
275Mimmo PaladinoDiamanti13016221633.366.2
276Gerard FromangerLe Peintre Et Son Modele Ocre De Chair & Vert Veronese216324973200.3350.5
277Gerard FromangerLa Vie Est Une Marchandise1622162163901.41235.2
278Jacques MonoryMandrill87130108-16.924.1
279Cesar, Et Martial RaysseConserve Expansion37843354124.943.1
280Collectif D'Artiste - Jacques Monory, Antonio Recalcati, Gerard Fromanger, Erro, Etc.Guillotine Et Peinture-Topinolebrun Et Ses Amis8651298Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
281Gilbert And GeorgesColoured Shouting649865757-12.516.6
282Yayoi KusamaTsumari In Bloom324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
285Valerio Adami19008710887-19.40
286Valerio AdamiTramonto-Regard En Arriere541649270-58.4-50.1
287Max PapartUn Lot De Joyeuses Affiches43364997349.9124.7
288Valerio AdamiPelouse (Interdite)162216108-50-33.3
289Eduardo ArroyoLa Fete Du Livre43364986533.399.8
290Peter StampfliUnisteel324541433-2033.6
291Bernard RancillacSur James Brown108162487200.6350.9
292Jerome MesnagerDix Ans324433Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
293Gerald LaingSwamp Rat Iv8651081Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
294Herve TelemaqueLes Plaisirs De La Ressemblance I324541Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
295Karel AppelCirque Fox14061730205518.846.2
296Jean-Pierre RaynaudSens Interdit Barre1081162217306.760
297CorneilleIvresse Des Oiseaux216324324050
298Varia Memoire De La Liberte433649118983.2174.6
299Pierre AlechinskyPasse-Muraille32443359537.483.6
300Umberto MarianiSpecchi12981946Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:381014508054331821-34.7-12.9
TOTAL (Sold lots):254869341533331821-2.830.2

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

Cornette de Saint Cyr
Banksy – Love is in the air, 2003 (Lot 149)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
ERRO – Le miroir, 2007 (Lot 245)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Andy Warhol – Liz, 1965 (Lot 125)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Jeff Koons – Blue Balloon Dog, 2002 (Lot 158)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Andy Warhol – Electric Chair, 1978 (Lot 133)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Robert Rauschenberg – From Horchow, planche tirée du portfolio Eponyme, 1972 (Lot 116)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Damien Hirst – For the love of God, 2007 (Lot 159)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Sam Francis – Untitled, sf 113 s (Lot 168)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Yue Minjun – Sans Titre (Smile-Ism N° 15, Your Smile Is An Umbrella In The Rain), 2006 (Lot 97)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Zhang Xiaogang – My Memory No.1, 2002 (Lot 98)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Wang Guangyi – Great Criticism – Coca Cola (Red) (Lot 101)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Jesus Rafael Soto – Composition Cinetique, 1991 (Lot 191)
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Victor Vasarely – Planetary folklore n°1, 1969
Cornette de Saint Cyr
Damien Hirst – Hypothalamus Acetone Powder, 2012 (Lot 160)

Featured images: Gerard Fromanger – La Vie Est Une Marchandise (Lot 277) and James Rosenquist – Terrarium, 1978 (Lot 114)

Also in slider: – Tom Wesselmann – Monica Reclining on Back, Knees Up, 1990 (Lot 132) – Jannis Kounellis – Sans Titre (Portrait De Staline), 2001 (Lot 173)

All images courtesy of Cornette de Saint Cyr