Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

These Were the Most Popular Contemporary Artists in April

  • most popular contemporary artists
  • most popular contemporary artists
  • Lunar - Converse wall, Zagreb 2014
May 2, 2016
Runs, does yoga.

I guess you already have a vague idea of who the most popular artists could be, but I promise you – there will be some surprises this time. So don’t miss out! As usual, there are some people that we will obviously never get enough of, such as Banksy for example (and I did my research – the man is a regular on this list, having been featured each month, ever since the monthly review started to exist). But apart from this completely predictable piece of information, there will be some new ones, so take them as a chance to get to know some artists better, or to remind yourselves of some great artists that you haven’t heard about in a long time – up until now. Maybe you’ll even find out about someone completely fresh and new! Let’s proceed to the list and see who we’re talking about, exactly.

Also, do not hesitate to share your opinion with us – who do you think was the most popular artist this April, and why? Tell us on Facebook.

  • most popular contemporary artists

Futura - The Living Legend of the Graffiti Movement

He was really popular in the ’80s, and he is popular right now, again. Futura is associated with so many significant movements, people and happenings, that it would be very hard for him not to be popular. When it comes to the art of graffiti, he was a true pioneer, who always seemed to be guided by his passion and intuition, rather than the norms and principles of what you would call a careful, consistent artist. When it comes to “side projects”, his collaboration with The Clash is only one of the things that he is now known for. Also, many of his contemporaries – and very famous ones, for that matter – aren’t with us anymore. So Futura comes as a hero of his own time, a real living legend whom we admire and learn from today.

  • for more work from this year, sign up!

David Choe - A Frequent Guest on our List

We’ve been seeing the name of David Choe on this list many times in the past, although this time he dropped down from number 5 to number 9. But he is still hanging in there – and we hope to see him in the future as well. Choe knows the true meaning of the word colorful, given that he knows how to demonstrate it without using any color at all. Even his black and white paintings suggest that the real thing is screaming with color, and well, his entire life story can be said to be a quite exciting vivid experience itself. There are not enough words in the world to describe the originality of his art (so you best take a look at the pictures).

  • most popular contemporary artists

Jeff Koons - King of Postmodernism, even in the Age of Post-Postmodernism

If you’d like to understand postmodernism, Jeff Koons could be your 101. Probably one of the most controversial artists since Andy Warhol, but with a far more friendly approach to the global audience, Koons redefines the notion of Kitsch, without even using any words. Nonetheless, Koons remains within the domain of high art. It is no wonder that he is still one of the most popular artists (and he is one of those artists who reappear on this list from time to time). He obviously has some irresistible charm – just like his sculptures do.

  • most popular contemporary artists

Lunar - So Talented, yet Unpretentious

The prolific Croatian illustrator and muralist – Mr. Slaven Kosanovic, also known as Lunar – is now one of the most popular artists in our Database. You will probably be seeing more of him in our future Street Updates, since it seems that he is currently in the ascent of his already admirable career. You are going to love his endearing characters, animal-like creatures, and his witty references to the existing narratives and characters from popular fiction (such as Star Wars, for example). Also, he often works outside the borders of his own country, so you’ll perhaps get a chance to see him working in your city, especially if you’re from Latin America or Cuba (he told us that that’s where he’ll be heading later this year).

  • most popular contemporary artists

Robert Mapplethorpe - Beauty of the Beast

In a recent interview with the authors of a movie depicting the turbulent life of the American artist, The Quietus shared an interesting quote. A year before he died, Robert Mapplethorpe said: “I don’t like that particular word, ‘shocking’. I’m looking for the unexpected. I’m looking for things I’ve never seen before“. This discontent with the worn-out phrase (shocking) explains neatly what kind of an artist Mapplethorpe was. Ever progressive, never on the safe side, and always daring. His art will make you feel slightly uncomfortable, but it won’t let you take your eyes off it. It reveals the beautiful and the bestial sides of the sexual, the homoerotic, the innate. And as we all know, these controversial things are always the most popular ones.

  • most popular contemporary artists

Alexis Diaz - Guess Who's Back!

People seem to just love the art of Alexis Diaz. If he’s not featured in our regular Street Update, he is surely going to be featured in our monthly Most Popular Artists post. This month, he holds the fifth place – which is quite a success, given the fact that we haven’t been talking much about him lately, actually. But he is apparently still on the go. Also, you can always return to some of our previous posts and check out the things that he has been doing. A couple of weeks ago he made a beautiful mural in his homeland (Puerto Rico) with his colleague, Borondo, and all the fans of well-illustrated graphics can’t wait to see what he will come up with next.

  • most popular contemporary artists

Fang Xiang - Art as Invigorating as the History of China

Fang Xiang is a newcomer to the list, and we are very happy to welcome him. The vivid content of his beautiful watercolors is almost impossible to describe, and perhaps it is even impossible to perceive. One has to take a moment or few, in order to contemplate his dense paintings. What do we actually see? A wonderful richness of color, a plethora of elements reminiscent of the Chinese tradition, but all of it somehow wrapped in a mantle of contemporaneity. Everything seems to resonate with beauty, the one that doesn’t need any further explanation. And we are glad that this kind of beauty has made it to number 4 on our list.

  • most popular contemporary artists

Kris Kuksi - Remembering Baroque

For one reason or another, Kris Kuksi, the number 3 on our list, will most definitely steal your attention. You don’t have to be a fan of fantastic realism, or its aesthetics, to be at least slightly fascinated with his works. They are so detailed, so full of ornaments and thousands of elements, that looking at them feels like reading a story. An epic one, to be precise. His sculptures are made with reference to history, war, religion, mythology, but always with a certain dose of the artist’s own creative imagination. And then if this isn’t interesting enough, consider the fact that he uses discarded materials to make his art.

  • most popular contemporary artists

Banksy - Forever

If he’s not our number one, you can bet he’s in the top five. How does he do it? We still don’t know. Perhaps we could make an analysis of this phenomenon sometime in the future – how is an anonymous artist, whose art has to become exhausted at some point, still so popular? Is it because of his secret identity (which was also revealed a few weeks ago)? Is the critical attitude keeping him forever cool? What will happen when there’s nothing left to tackle? Is this constant debate on his popularity giving him extra credit? Will we ever know?

  • most popular contemporary artists

Jwan Yosef - This Month's Numero Uno

We have to admit we didn’t see this coming, but things apparently work in mysterious ways. Sometimes everything finds its right place and makes way for good things to happen. This sort of happened to Jwan Yosef, a Syrian-born, Swedish-raised artist who currently works in the UK – the young artist was on his regular path to success, doing what he does best, following the less-is-more sentiment and developing his style steadily. Then all of a sudden, he became extremely popular almost over night. However, as it usually happens, this rush of popularity wasn’t related to his art, but to his newly announced relationship with the famous Latino-Pop singer, Ricky Martin (hence the witty title). Nonetheless, this will most likely not affect his work in a negative way, in fact, it could only make Yosef’s art more sought-after and interesting as a field of research and exploration, since it is definitely unique. We wish him the best of luck, and we also suggest you take a look at what he has been doing so far, and don’t let any prejudice, good or bad, affect your opinion of his idiosyncratic art.

Check out the full list of the most popular contemporary artists of April, see how their rankings changed in comparison with the previous months, and find your favorite creator on the list!

ARTISTAPRILMARCHFEBRUARYJANUARY
JWAN YOSEF12023623538
BANKSY2311
KRIS KUKSI3
FANG XIANG4328520688
ALEXIS DIAZ5298
ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE6144221
LUNAR73461
JEFF KOONS8131125
DAVID CHOE9635
FUTURA10253129
MARGARET NEILL118504442723
ART IS TRASH12
SANDRA SENN14114812
ROMAN OPALKA15165275316
YANN HOURI1637622681573
JEAN FAUCHEUR17217445
HUSH1816229
DAMIEN HIRST2091215
GEORGE BODOCAN21290
HERAKUT2217107
JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT2310216
GUY DENNING24302433
NOBUYOSHI ARAKI255510
TAKASHI MURAKAMI26193426
SHEPARD FAIREY27262016
HELMUT NEWTON2822558
KURAR29419166335
SIMONA FRILLICI307956451916
DAVID HAMILTON314133
JEANNE MODIGLIANI323419279
TRACEY EMIN33333030
ANDY WARHOL34418318
OKUDA35592328
JR36513919
RETNA37612734
BATES38988591
NICK WALKER39313338
RIUSUKE FUKAHORI40679243
ALEX FACE41396263
KEITH HARING42505714
PEJAC43371813
ZARIA FORMAN441638884755
EDUARDO KOBRA4510311459
XOOANG CHOI46366337
TOM OF FINLAND4717218342
ANAIS MARTANE48572953
BLEK LE RAT49453255
JAN SAUDEK5010813896
10105156131143
IHEART52307289191
ARMANDO MARINO534210362
FRANCO GRIGNANI5474451
CASE MACLAIM55717654
FRANCIS BACON5616323960
EVA HESSE57107150176
DAVID WALKER58817783
ROY LICHTENSTEIN594014431
BORONDO60387144
ISAAC CORDAL62829565
MAURIZIO CATTELAN63555578739
DFACE64871532
MAYA HAYUK6510021767
BETTY TOMPKINS66
MR BRAINWASH67433735
DANIEL ARSHAM6811410474
MARK TANSEY6912917682
PABLO PICASSO70353524
PIXEL PANCHO719114298
KAWS72735461
MARCO BATTAGLINI73
PHASE 2746612178
MATTY MO76123
MIQUEL BARCELO77654647
CONOR HARRINGTON78998750
JUAN ARATA792950633
TERRY FROST8012789481110
AKIF HAKAN81
SALVADOR DALI8210119711
SHOHEI OTOMO83936887
SERGIO LOPEZ84
VHILS856410290
FARID RUEDA86112189125
YAYOI KUSAMA87375170341
TWO ONE88745356
EDOARDO TRESOLDI89243247397
MISS VAN90200120204
BETTINA RHEIMS922441
GUIDO VAN HELTEN9336999126
KAZUO SHIRAGA94170139184
JON BURGERMAN95178109226
KENNETH NOLAND96846851931
LEE QUINONES975380167
MAO LIZI985543644
MIKI KATO99
MIRIAM SCHAPIRO10015618276
HAROSHI1012146489
KATE BRINKWORTH102179175101
ADRIAN GHENIE1031291103
JOAN MIRO10622734193
KIRSTEN STOLLE107
MARTHA COOPER10810912788
ANDREAS GURSKY10912615585
ROBIN COLE SMITH1102136
USUGROW1111108157
SOEY MILK112
CACAO ROCKS113123777
LIU YI114420260139
ABOVE115149184215
BRANDI MILNE116
MARC CHAGALL117148321194
MARINA ABRAMOVIC1187010149
LADY AIKO119124123141
ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG120192148283
AI WEIWEI1219713680
LUCIEN SMITH122606686
PATRIC SANDRI123
DAVID OSTROWSKI124133161207
FELIPE PANTONE125213488163
KIKI SMITH126462780325
NIKOLA TAMINDZIC127
HITOTZUKI12911170164
STINKFISH131202219128
ALEXANDRA LEVASSEUR132957405531
NADINE HARDY133
BARNETT NEWMAN134304894211
DAVID SHEVLINO135
L7M136353291336
ZEPHYR13746118114
ALINA KUNITSYNA138
ISSA SALLIANDER139
JESSE RENO140208491462
RICHARD HAMILTON141210126135
JOE BRADLEY142189100158
LATLAS143246259508
AM DEBRINCAT144182
ROMAN KOENIG146
HEINZ MACK147331523374
LINNEA STRID148155180227
OSCAR MURILLO149247195222
REKA ONE15031331371
SPENCER TUNICK151712
COPE 215268159124
GUY BOURDIN153207324194
KENNY SCHARF15488111100
OS GEMEOS15620110784
PHILLIPE BAUDELOCQUE157186251205
VICTOR VASARELY159450235518
TAPS MOSES160676593252
YOUNG JARUS161426333309
BEN VAUTIER162305321532
JUN INOUE16316990117
MARIKO MORI164185140109
PARKER ITO16510447147
281 ANTI NUKE166377158200
BLU167173281151
CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI168160460206
DANIEL SPRICK169
EDWARD WESTON170226221105
HANNAH YATA171
SWOON173321228129
DEBORAH SENGL174
HANS HARTUNG175512373321
MARGARET MORRISON176144345118
MICHAEL MARARIAN177
PURE EVIL17815994173
BUSTART179361
CINDY SHERMAN181174246166
DEREK RIDGERS182
EVOCA 1183175147171
PRADEL FRAYSSE1842711551
ROMERO BRITTO185117642132
RON ENGLISH186121116127
ARYZ187567300276
C215188697564
CURIOT189217254249
RICHARD SERRA190219314432
CHRISTIAN ROSA19110673224
JOCK STURGES1927651133
MARK HAGEN193422783337
WOLFGANG GRINSCHGL194
ZHAO BANDI195497885956
CALEB HAHNE196431229178
CZARNOBYL197212113152
ALEC MONOPOLY198113122121
EL SEED199457607232
JENNY HOLZER200116413172
LOIS CONNER201199292180
SAUL LEITER202328636
ANN HAMILTON2032540
HOOSEN20490133113
MR205279115210
PAUL GAUGUIN2062112
SEEN207180276198
ERNEST PIGNON ERNEST208234287500
ESCIF209205487241
JONONE210168214234
ROBERT PROCH211791939385
ALBERT OEHLEN212281171436
HOPARE21392248217
LONAC2144852149
MARK JENKINS215310261338
MAX ERNST21621832892
SICKBOY217231108168
SWIZ218404244365
ZALEZ Z219
ALESSANDRO GALLO220252386169
DALEAST221137132144
VINCENT VAN GOGH22218642236840
LUCIO FONTANA2231316104
ALEXANDER PONOMAREV2241221042
BARBARA KRUGER225203186107
BEN TRICKLEBANK226
ETAM CRU227537323441
FILTHY LUKER228367288212
JIM DINE229234348
MIHO HIRANO230
EL BOCHO2311333339653
ELLSWORTH KELLY23215461372
FIN DAC233276222501
GEORGES MATHIEU234195137155
JAMES JEAN235164241195
KAHO NAKAMURA236
MICHAEL MANNING237388421221
UNMASK GROUP238449402752
DZIA239327359725
FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER241115106145
GUSTAVE COURBET242197913513131
JOEL VERGEAT24343916927
MIMMO PALADINO2454891247512
PIPPA YOUNG246339448431
BEATRIZ MILHAZES247265268287
FRAN BOSOLETTI248396462208
JEAN PAUL RIOPELLE249416375536
JONATHAN GUTHMANN2517761373377
SEBAS VELASCO252272225261
SIXE PAREDES253171299199
YAZAN HALWANI2542391049342
AHOL SNIFFS GLUE255624
ALEX BECK256
ANISH KAPOOR257322335140
HIRO ANDO259
JOHN BRACK260153824621165
MOBSTR26196152165
RUDOLF STINGEL262374264284
RUFINO TAMAYO263390224307
CYRCLE264382389231
IOAM YUMAKO265
KARA WALKER266296847324
LIONEL SMIT26718330969
MIA BERGERON268
QUIK269360135282
TOMAK270
ZAK SMITH271
CAMILLA DERRICO272
CY TWOMBLY273506983533
DOTDOTDOT274204157289
HIKARI SHIMODA275
JENNY SAVILLE276459223264
JOSEPH KOSUTH277191377279
FELICIA FORTE2773087
MATEUS BAILON2783298
MENTALGASSI279854470486
SEBASTIEN PRESCHOUX280300545267
BERND AND HILLA BECHER282629482360
FAITH 47283176204131
JEAN LEBRETON284
JULIO REYES285710443219
CHE SMITH285
MARCEL DUCHAMP286443626379
MARION PECK287
NEO RAUCH288464445294
OLIVIER VALSECCHI2897926257
SETH GLOBEPAINTER290118145308
VINCENT ABADIE HAFEZ29152425340
WD AKA WILD DRAWING292802404490
36RECYCLAB293
BEN FROST294162280183
CILDO MEIRELES29523273637
FULVIO DI PIAZZA296
HUW MORRIS297
JACKSON POLLOCK2981222
JASPER JOHNS299220525535
JUNG LEE300209343466
LEVALET301463530618
NATHLIE PROVOSTY302718538742
SANDRA CHEVRIER303222297197
TADASHI KAWAMATA304949800517
CHRIS ANTHONY305
DANIEL EIME306895484580
INTI307268179301
JOACHIM308
JULIE MEHRETU309487672265
MARTIN WITTFOOTH310
NOMAD311357733398
ODEITH31218141402875
AJ FOSIK313216209106
ALICE PASQUINI314886888848
CHARLES MAYTON315393304331
ED MOSES31631983703
ELAINE STURTEVANT317275255371
MARTINA MERLINI3187841018936
PATCH WHISKY319288232153364
RENE GRUAU320494640596
SCOTT FRASER321
TONY CRAGG32214258781419
URIGINAL323
VERMIBUS32412825511207
AMEDEO MODIGLIANI325145416502502
BRIAN CLARKE326241472627
BTOY327410706645
JEAN JACQUES SEMPE328437233315
RICHARD PRINCE32914197260
SAS CHRISTIAN330
SOL LEWITT331263252455
THOMAS BAUMGARTEL332301549474
ZAO WOU KI333376598343
ZHAO ZHAO33416391282844
EDDIE MARTINEZ336383337370
JOAN FONTCUBERTA337332165694
JOHN CURRIN338190376293
KORIN FAUGHT339
NIELS SHOE MEULMAN340399540382
POSE341401168259
SAM FRANCIS342248128454
ANDRE S CLEMENTS343
AUDREY KAWASAKI344478238170
AVONE345315556216
CHUCK CLOSE346755709804
HUA TUNAN347
JULIE OPPERMANN34895130159
RUBY ANEMIC349618942181
WILLIAM EGGLESTON350288649355
WOLFGANG TILLMANS351474693329
WOLFSON JORDAN352
AMANDA CHARCHIAN353745890177
BEN EINE354295301318
CAMILLE ROSE GARCIA355
CLAUDIO ETHOS35634598202
CONNOR BROTHERS3571065903288
CORN79358
FINTAN MAGEE3593301078585
HIRABAYASHI TAKAHIRO360
JUDY CHICAGO361548571348
MARKUS REDL362
NAOTO HATTORI363
ROBERT MONTGOMERY3641120739353
ROMINA RESSIA365281452
SAM FALLS366470505453
SEBASTIAO SALGADO367299380400
SUCHITRA BHOSLE368675
AGOSTINO IACURCI369499456418
AI XUAN370686958366
DAZE372157305396
GUILLERMO LORCA373349566461
HELDER BATISTA37410798331354
HERB RITTS37513451355916
LOGAN HICKS376297181196
MAMAFAKA3777717189
MARCEL EICHNER378270151244
RYOKO WATANABE379
STEVEN MEISEL380364744414
TERRY RODGERS381341318237
WILL MCBRIDE382181149223
AARON SISKIND38312941439719
ANSELM REYLE384378355419
BILLY NORRBY385
BR13865048191333
BRUSK387481434391
CHEN YIFEI388267406394
GREG GORMAN389434258277
JACOB DHEIN390
JORDAN SEILER3914601762302
LUISA CATUCCI392109031052718
MARY JANE ANSELL393
NME394
PIXOTE395
SONIA FALCONE396
TERRY WINTERS397370133394321
AARON NAGEL398298
CHANOIR399380483523
FAILE400206174253
JUSTIN HOPKINS401928
KATRIN FRIDRIKS4021371572865
LA II4031777
LANS KING404
LENG JUN405269419220
MARK IANSON4061013627738
MARK ROTHKO4073363461180
MATT MULLICAN4081097926339
MAYUKA YAMAMOTO40917942130665
NAN GOLDIN410260141256
PAUL INSECT411616587528
REN HANG412389425383
ROBERT COMBAS41394121841097
ROSE FRANTZEN4141099
SARAH FOLKMAN415
SIGMAR POLKE416193945190
XEME417274384214
ZORAN MUSIC418684806957
ABDUL ABDULLAH419685200476
ALEX HODA42016492263
ARNALDO POMODORO421219122823560
CEET422
DAN MCCAW4231617
DEM18942422461238
GARRY WINOGRAND425316831423
GEORGES BRAQUE426267513461635
GERHARD RICHTER427235190156
GREET HELSEN4288381207657
JACQUES LIPCHITZ429257362613
JEFF WALL430705466225
KAZUKI TAKAMATSU43110051011866
LEONORA CARRINGTON4323551013734
MINJUN YUE434490422872
NATALIA FABIA435
NAVINE G KHAN DOSSOS436
NICK SMITH437251
OCLOCK438
RERO439285400245
BRUCE CLARKE440
CARL ANDRE442570659330
CHAZ BOJORQUEZ443325357628
EMESS444194562534
ERIC JOYNER445
ERWIN BLUMENFELD44632283738
FELIX GONZALEZ TORRES447195717131799
HANK WILLIS THOMAS448198129333832
INDIE184449772464484
INGRID BURRINGTON450
INO451577776424
JASON WOODSIDE452335229961828
JOHN BALDESSARI453515621376
MAXIMILIAN PRUEFER454
MTO455785583351
SUPERBLAST45767514251106
AKUT458883511575
ARMAN4597567157
BAMBI460627459902
BERNARD BUFFET461290146389
BO13046255248
DAVID HOCKNEY464574438368
DOTMASTERS465831763439
EDGAR DEGAS46628393060
ELLA PITR467833992233
FRAUKE DANNERT468
GASTON UGALDE469
JAZ4705434121002
JOAN MITCHELL4715131530926
KOUR POUR473607416700
LOUISE BOURGEOIS474651575735
LUCIAN FREUD47515674201080
MASSIMO AGOSTINELLI4763383961010
SAINER477402265285
WILLIAM KENTRIDGE4781140748676
YOSHIHIRO FUJITA479
ANDREY ZIGNNATTO480
BERND ZIMMER481502896761
FAKE482
GABRIEL OROZCO483598611630
GLENN LIGON4845888346
JASON DECAIRES TAYLOR485
JERICO4867061094292
JOHN BREED4875456711166
LOUISE NEVELSON4886521232702
MARTIN RON489783678429
PIERRE GONNORD490242725783380
PINO PASCALI491937501515
POTCHI MOOPP492
RAINER FETTING493493423745
ROB REY494
ROBERT BOURDEAU49536194229
TRACEY MOFFATT496
ALEXONE DIZAC497407430642
ANIBAL VALLEJO498
BRONCO499
CAMERON ROWLAND5001207899
CECILY BROWN501324302478
CHRISTOPHER WOOL502633245978
CLAUDE MONET503313123302238
DAVE WHITE504261613272251
DONALD JUDD5051187666854
ECB5069861494582
FARHAD MOSHIRI5073291340411
FRANCISCO TOLEDO50815031079727
GREG SIMKINS5091078771115
HENRI MATISSE51013449981256
JEANLOUP SIEFF511775618558
JEFF ELROD512417193413
MARY RAMSDEN513
MEAR ONE514716397776
PANTONIO516136499258
PHLEGM517519365281
SAM SAMORE518183421931718
SHERRIE LEVINE5192731141354
WORD TO MOTHER5205879541211
ANNA TARATIEL521289320300
ANTON CORBIJN522530164625
AWOL ERIZKU523428481495
BIFIDO524503897606
CHEN DANQING525571978607
EKTA526412372457
ELIZABETH PEYTON527508765808
FERNANDO BOTERO528384439767
FRANCESCA WOODMAN5291196768586
GAO YUAN530836441442
GIUSEPPE PENONE531539270443
HARDING MEYER5328391352444
HELEN FRANKENTHALER5335411208915
HONG LING534229229571068
HORST JANSSEN535270815181160
HORST P HORST53662191146
ILYA KABAKOV53799810011648
INKIE5384369151821
JORG DORING539385528463
JUFE540201724781512
KUKULA541
LUO ZHONGLI542319344203
MASAKATSU SASHIE54392015611683
NUNCA544181318221013
OLAFUR ELIASSON545181511181876
REVOK5464951131450
ROA547467641488
ROMISA SAKAKI548
SMATES5497304751024
TERRY RICHARDSON5508558274
VAN ARNO551
108552740455519
ADAM PENDLETON553743699193
AIDA GOMEZ554811654545
ALBERT KISH5552496
ALICE TIPPIT5561152963798
AYA TOSHIKAWA557
BK FOXX558
CLEMENS BEHR559233436332
DAN COLEN56017061070907
GAIL HARVEY561641340912
GLENN BROWN562414565460
JEAN DUBUFFET565458526557
JEROEN EROSIE566351205503
JON STUCKY567632901510
JOSEF ALBERS568440415537
KUNSTRASEN569237274213
LI LIAO570156017801850
LILLIAN BASSMAN5716081782868
MADEMOISELLE MAURICE572108
MATTHIAS WEISCHER5732054124246
MEGHAN HOWLAND574510
MICHELLE CONDRAT575
OLIVIER VINCENT576
P7577358294470
RAY CAESAR578
RICHARD AVEDON57914031132384
RICHARD DI ROSA580
ROID581728330783
SALLY MANN58284117452
SPACE INVADER583320317236
TOMOMI MISHIMA584
APOLO TORRES58510589691046
BRIAN DUFFY586430156681
BRUCE NAUMAN587132370137
CLANDESTINE CULTURE588479
DAIDO MORIYAMA5899791483763
DEANNA PIZZITELLI590262414903039
DOLK591985518408
ERWIN WURM59214991711410
FRA BIANCOSHOCK59317301717858
GRIS159470110841252
KEVIN CHAMPENY595
KONRAD KLAPHECK596847852561
MARKUS WILFLING597
OTTO DAMBRA5989325851396
OX59993315821879
RAYNA TYPE600207962415
SUMOMO KANASHIWA601
SUPAKITCH6025231424530
TILT6033919501111
UMBERTO MARIANI604162716201423
VESOD6054734521425
WILL COTTON60633853494
ZANE LEWIS6075884531121
A R PENCK608622266520
ALANIZ6091150959892
ANDY GOLDSWORTHY61011588921755
BALTHUS611242356268
BARRY MCGEE612751895521
DAVID REED61326222254
DAVID UESSEM614593322764
FERLE615373
HARRY SCHLEIFF61660029421064
HENRY CHALFANT 2617996719
JACQUES VILLEGLE61812108351000
JAMES ROSENQUIST6206422987588
JEAN CHRISTOPHE BALLOT621
JORGE RODRIGUEZ GERADA622777427
JULIA KATZ623
KEHINDE WILEY62441817671274
LOS CARPINTEROS625100817851524
LUCY MCLAUCHLAN6264426761081
NEVER2501627657446295
NICOLA LOPEZ6281249497780
NYABA LEON OUEDRAOGO629
PEDRO REYES63015894177
PETER BLAKE63113967931193
PIER STOCKHOLM632
RALPH GELBERT633746
RAVI ZUPA634617472472
ROBERT MANGOLD635210232743403
SALVADOR GINARD6366709431406
SANER637211016062142
SENEKT638
SEONNA HONG639
SHERYO640
SONIA DELAUNAY641674507788
THIERRY FURGER642213118731203
UGO RONDINONE643162614311029
WILLEM DE KOONING6446816921117
YVES KLEIN645683428843
ZENG FANZHI646342236433
ZOE LEONARD64730224421
ADNATE648406385494
ANSEL ADAMS649323967358
ANTONY MICALLEF650501237359
ARON DEMETZ651142247
BEST EVER652429603579
BUFF MONSTER653532202496
CATHERINE OPIE65422172990
CLEON PETERSON655635358649
COMBO6561325980682
DABS MYLA657756711609
DAVID DE LA MANO658982173650
DENNIS MCNETT65911849891055
ELGER ESSER66080486250
EVOL6617621201766
FANSACK662
GEORGE BELLOWS6633792
JIMMY YOSHIMURA664
KATE SHAW665272
KEVIN SLOAN666155158
LEROY NEIMAN667177815501522
LIU DAWEI668156421082074
LUCIEN CLERGUE669488293509
MAB GRAVES670
MATTEO NEGRI67112448571865
NAM JUNE PAIK67220682545594
QUAYOLA6737212071018
RASMUS MOGENSEN6747235411020
REMY UNO6751030411197
ROBIN HAMMOND677
RODRIGO BRANCO6781406940565
STOHEAD679472476489
URS FISCHER68014288801030
WANG GUANGYI681680383475
WILLIAM MORTENSEN6822147804886
YAACOV AGAM68387714351119
AAKASH NIHALANI68474210521215
ADELE RENAULT685566510890
ANDREW DADSON6866247021450
ANNAHITA HESSAMI687
ANTON UNAI688625968477
ANTONY GORMLEY689166611711955
AXEL HUTTE690479201577
AYA TAKANO6912205
BRUCE MINNEY6921170172550
CANDIDA HOFER693569371497
DANNY MCCAW694
DAVID HAMMONS6951710987406
DEIH6965941193806
EDWIGE FOUVRY697346338440
ESAO ANDREWS6989897131345
HYURO6994859991818
JANET FISH700602105692
JOEL REA7017074672048
KATJA STRUNZ702202430631844
KEES VAN DONGEN703292573930
KELLO GOELLER704177112261007
KONRAD WYREBEK70513741382699
LITA CABELLUT70610076242073
LIU BOLIN70733549187
LORI NIX708203730941523
M CITY7091010533664
MARC C WOEHR710
MEL RAMOS711311580540
MR JAGO712517786826
NILS VOLKER713181125521393
RAOUL DUFY71411178681896
REDD WALITZKI715866683671
RINEKE DIJKSTRA7161119738598
ROBERT DOISNEAU717210115971904
ROGER SELDEN71852021871021
RYAN MCGINLEY7193621602749
SHANE DRINKWATER720671366622
SIMON RILEY72136791410
TAKI 18372216206471201
TANC7235859471108
THERDKIAT WANGWATCHARAKUL724213012762863
WENG FEN7254051046841
XOOOOX726682955640
YANG FEIYUN72714331891623
YOSHITOMO NARA7288051158601
ABELARDO MORELL729498697960
ANDREI MOLODKIN731813891800
ARNE QUINZE732626480679
ARTEZ7339631175626
CARRIE REICHARDT734631388392
CHRISTO AND JEANNE CLAUDE7354114071139
CONE THE WEIRD73613261069805
DAN FLAVIN737534663683
DAVE KINSEY738315319771472
ERNEST ZACHAREVIC7395101076654
FRANZ WEST74069813411060
GAEL DAVRINCHE74112031343993
JIM AVIGNON742100317531358
JIRAPAT TATSANASOMBOON7431084723659
KELLY REEMTSEN74577813791073
KHADIGA EL GHAWAS7461006922617
LEAH YERPE748711418701
LORA ZOMBIE7496506751008
LORI NELSON750
MAN RAY75115701793736
MANTIS752204417941282
MATTHEW PLUMMER FERNANDEZ75310191181
MICHELA MARTELLO754
MIKE GIANT755614860871
NILS WESTERGARD756
PRUNE NOURRY75811169371094
RALPH STEADMAN75910292592621
ROBERT LONGO760668871880
ROBERTO MATTA76114051598945
RYAN CALLANAN762792543566
SARAH HARDACRE763567
SHIRIN NESHAT7646721269568
SPQR765
THE LONDON POLICE7665864511414
THOMAS RUFF767677877571
TIM NOBLE AND SUE WEBSTER7687994771028
TOM LIEBER7696783821728
WALDEMAR KOLBUSZ770142
WILLIAM ANASTASI771128612781430
XU BING7727371047491
ZAK PREKOP773302253718
ZHU XINJIAN77411449571123
AGATHE SNOW775475555356
ALEX KATZ776476809546
ANDRES SERRANO777529602759
BEAU STANTON779167511801456
CADY NOLAND780754658904
CHRIS BURDEN78119191313975
CLAUDE VIALLAT782175
DAVID GROSSMANN783984
DESIRE OBTAIN CHERISH7841185606986
EDVARD MUNCH785320328413064
GED QUINN7864423168
GRAZIANO CAPITTA787128615314
HIROSHI SUGIMOTO7881081772728
ICY AND SOT7891991913445
IGOR MITORAJ79077113591355
JAMES MCNABB7919065671264
JASON MARTIN7925787221162
JOAN CORNELLA79324570
JOEL PETER WITKIN79415369191004
KO TIN YAN CELIA7952281276
LUKE CHUEH796
MISO7976151248487
MIST7985823291083
MORRIS LOUIS799158012501689
NICK FLATT800
PAUL CEZANNE8011884
PAUL MCCARTHY8021112634514
PETER GRONQUIST803471
POLLY APFELBAUM804399
RAMON ENRICH805564
RAMON MAIDEN806140121762805
RANKIN807722639669
RED GROOMS80836073259
RISK809940502710
ROBERT GOBER810667473711
TODD JAMES81111348011417
TROELS CARLSEN812298211522458
TURI SIMETI8131138879715
WES21814119238
AARON DE LA CRUZ815590695959
ABIGAEL WHITTAKER81649246
AD REINHARDT817143811641125
ADRIAN LANDON BROOKS818434
ALBERT NAMATJIRA819
ANDREA WAN8209606561324
ANDREW SCHOULTZ8211156703801
ATOMONE8236881061802
AXEL VOID82411644322204
BEN SLOW82514661063724
CECILE BISCIGLIA826498
CHRISTO DOHERTY827
DAN WITZ82811781326499
DANIEL GOTTIN829637985982
DJORDJE OZBOLT8305075611342
GARY HILL831900769913
GAVIN TURK832267217213102
GEORG BASELITZ8339917171351
GIACOMO SPAZIO834173829072293
GLORIA PETYARRE836
GREAR PATTERSON837197229201493
HAYLEY SILVERMAN838150410363
JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE83929781501
JEAN BAPTISTE BERNADET840153012161831
JEAN MARC CALVET8417741093589
JET MARTINEZ842176010041164
JOE IURATO843615
JOE REICH84415348401658
JOHN CLANG84560415331359
KATA LEGRADY8461770529698
KESTIN CORNWALL84720271542772
LOKISS848
LUCIE RIE849781924662
LUIZ RISI850539
MADAME851
MARK BRADFORD85317876771009
NGO VAN SAC854928790828
ORIOL ANGRILL JORDA8558621580668
RALF BAECKER857182211271704
REBECCA LEVEILLE GUAY858
RESO859725737878
ROBERT GIARD860119
SAORI NAKAMISHI861
SLINKACHU862262591388
STEFAN GOLZ8631105
TERRY ALLEN864837
VEXTA865214133711731
VIK MUNIZ8668011045952
VILCOLLET8671043332753
WALASSE TING8681429746754
WALID RAAD869102793
WOOZY870163512792476
7078711047454493
ADAM LISTER8728795541035
AGNES MARTIN873810600435
AHMAD SADALI874129616401037
AHMET OGUT875
ALEXANDRA GRANT8763431647847
ANNIE LEIBOVITZ877477210357
AUNG KYAW HTET878131016652954
BEN NAZ87996619391457
BLINKY PALERMO880307327443587
BORDALO II8811226
CARL ZIMMERMAN8821316901522
CHUNG SANG HWA883259013191232
DARIO ESCOBAR88417081976853
DAVID BAILEY885535119552
EDDIE COLLA8861491906910
ERIN ARMSTRONG88748420
ESTHER ERLICH8887611621059
HE DUOLING889601997587
HENRI CARTIER BRESSON8909037181066
HORFEE89112091210917
IAN FRANCIS892283912919
JOANNA KIRK893135910971656
JOE WEBB8946457241836
JOHN KORNER89523161371863
JOSEPH KLIBANSKY896154411001006
JPS897
KARL KARNER898
KUMIKAHO OSHIMA899
LE CORBUSIER9005521228661
LEZA ONE90164910141375
MANUELE BERNARDI902236125222083
MARTIN WHATSON903337242304
MASON STORM904109613931684
MATTHIEU VENOT905381
MERYL PATAKY906511
MICHEL MACREAU9072135
MISERY908855496777
MYUNG HWANG909
NUNZIO PACI9104913111087
PAVLE PAVLOVIC911111411241887
PETER DOIG912559295542
READY MADE FRANCE913
RYAN GANDER9148691137748
SOFLES915127110351304
SPEEDY GRAPHITO916731352947
STEFAN MARX91729486891721
SYLVIA JI918
SYLVIE PERICO919
TALA MADANI9207971275882
THOMAS VON WITTICH921213226481924
VAN RAY922621478792
WOLF KAHN923163418861580
WYNN BULLOCK924214918881432
XAVIER SOMERS925128840953
YONI ALTER926240805887
YOSUKE UENO927104411591120
ZOSEN92816411635889
ALBERONERO92912981643602
ALEXI TORRES9309589622181
ANATOLIY KRYVOLAP931812512964
ANDRIES J BOTHA932
ANSELM KIEFER93311603691222
BICICLETA SEM FREIO9348911065762
COLLIN VAN DER SLUIJS935977979608
CRISTINA TUFINO9368252821987
DAVID LEROI937
DIANE ARBUS938134211319
E LEE93913311074652
EL MAC9401717390685
FRANCIS DE LASSUS SAINT GENIES941697667655
GUIM TIO ZARRALUKI942766392861
HOW AND NOSM943198463813
HUANG RUI944271129602647
ISAAC JULIEN945134917432314
JAMES KALINDA94670329851001
JASON RHOADES94710831524922
JEAN LUC MOERMAN94817578372327
JOSE MARIA CANO9493332151272
KAREL APPEL9505494931514
LI JIN951137912291278
MAI THU PERRET95210121555774
MAMBO953156910161859
MANOLO VALDES95417867822364
MARK GROTJAHN95557925272087
MAURICE DE VLAMINCK956109911101285
MILU CORRECH9571019861667
MONICA CANILAO958134
MR PENFOLD959556787513
MYLES CARTER9605181573937
NELIO9614231116827
NIKOLAS GAMBAROFF96292910221540
PAN YULIANG9636596331015
PIERRE SOULAGES964139915921093
QUANG HO965707
RAFAEL SLIKS966209332483385
RENE GAGNON9673392
RENE PORTOCARRERO968306
RITA LEISTNER969
RYAN ESTEP970210716011565
SIT971563873569
STEPH COP972368522121572
STROK97316178741026
THOMAS SCHUTTE974113211491416
TOM WESSELMANN97511351617714
TYLER SHIELDS976264199951
ULRIKE LIENBACHER9779536481422
VASAN SITTHIKET978248710431579
ZEVS9791046429888
ABDOULAYE KONATE9808091053796
ADRIAN VILLAR ROJAS98116431587
AMOK ISLAND982409964643
ANDREA MEDJESI JONES9831305965799
ATA BOZACI9853448151048
BANDO98614631177849
BOXI98711698991132
BRETT WHITELEY98825672751970
BRICE MARDEN989168111841774
CHARLES AVERY990310223102996
CHU TEH CHUN9915057602561
COL WALLNUTS992
CRYSTAL WAGNER99311779821143
DAVID LACHAPELLE994536665629
DAVID STEGMANN99522429881146
DESPINA STOKOU996
DOZE GREEN997133016992263
ED FORNIELES998
EMILIANO PONZI9996951996809
GARY BASEMAN100032568323098