Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Guess Who Are the Most Popular Contemporary Artists of June

  • for more work from previous years and this year’s design from new york, read us!
  • contemporary artists
  • contemporary artists
  • contemporary artists
  • contemporary artists
July 1, 2016
A philosophy graduate interested in theory, politics and art. Alias of Jelena Martinović.

So, it is that time of the month again when we take a look at the artists that have spiked your curiosity the most! There are so many names in our ever-growing database, but these ten contemporary artists have managed to make it to the top ten. As always, some of the names are recurring and some are the first-comers on our list. While there are a lot of names coming from the world of street art, our list is still very diverse and includes artists working in the variety of media and styles. Don’t miss out, since this is your chance to revisit some of the names you might have forgotten, learn more about their recent activities or maybe find out somebody completely new. Do not waste any more time and proceed to the list to find out who are the top ten!

Featured images: Spencer Tunick, via wallpart.com; Romain Langlois, via pluris.fr; Jeff Koons, via newsfeed.time.com; Banksy.

  • Herakut

Herakut - An Artistic Duo

A regular name on our list, Herakut is an artistic duo from Germany whose name is comprised of the aliases of the painter, Hera, and the graffiti artist, Akut. Merging their individual approaches influenced by graffiti and street art, they have been working together on various projects all around the world. Their contrasting methods have created a unique artistic process existing in a beautiful symbiosis. Their process is dynamic, dialogical and storytelling and their approaches complete each other. They create dreamlike paintings with narratives imbued with black humour. Even though they act as a duo most of the time, Vertical Gallery in Chicago will be presenting Hera’s first solo exhibition in eight years entitled Where Do We Go From Hera?

Image via arrestedmotion.com

  • David Choe

David Choe - Working in the 'Dirty' Style

A recurring name on our list, David Choe is many things – a painter, muralist, urban graffiti artist, but also an entertainer. Working in the self-proclaimed ‘dirty’ style, his pieces often show explicit sexual scenes as a way to damask the true nature of the human soul. His pieces are blatant, raw and bold reflecting his love of animals and fascination with sex. Presenting himself as a creative rebel, he first rose to fame with a mural painted on Facebook headquarters in 2005. Even though this story is getting pretty old, maybe that’s the reason he is coming back to this list as one of your favorites.

Image via thedailybeast.com

  • helmut newton

Helmut Newton - An Iconic Photographer

As one of the most infamous photographers in art history, Helmut Newton certainly deserves a place on this list. A father of provocative and controversial aesthetics, his contribution to fashion photography and photography in general is immense. Shot in black and white and charged with eroticism, his photographs are women-oriented. Even though he has been attacked by certain radical feminists, he has always considered himself the one who celebrates triumphant and strong women. What might be the reason he is on this list? Except for simply being Helmut Newton, his photographs are now being sold for hundreds of thousands dollars at auctions.

Image via emaze.com

  • Jeff Koons

Jeff Koons - The King of Postmodernism

As one of the most influential and controversial artists of the post-war era, Jeff Koons has been regular on our list. Picking up where Andy Warhol has left off, he has placed his art somewhere in between high and low culture. Pioneering new approaches to the readymade and playing with kitsch, he has transformed the notion of an artist to the cult of celebrity in the global market. A wide selection of his works will be on view until October 16th, 2016 at Newport Street Gallery in his solo exhibition entitled Now. Being very popular with collectors, this is a great opportunity for both art enthusiast and collectors to enjoy many famous artworks by this controversial artist in one place.

Image via agentofstyle.com

  • Hush

Hush - Combining Old and New Art Practices

British street artist Hush is famous for mixing several techniques such as collage, graffiti, stencil, painting and drawing. Successfully blending old and new art practices, his pieces are inspired with geishas. These Japanese traditional female entertainers are portrayed through their feminine beauty and sensuality. His methods include what he calls pure expressionism. With screen printed and hand-painted backgrounds, graffiti elements are added by hand in his unique style. Hurry up if you want to see his exhibition Allure at Corey Helford Gallery in Los Angeles because it will be on view for just a little while, until July 2nd, 2016.

Image via artreport.com

  • Spencer Tunick

Spencer Tunick - The Master of Naked Art

New York-based photographer Spencer Tunick is a newcomer on our list. He is most celebrated for his unique approach to nudity, a subject matter depicted in a variety of ways throughout the history of art. Gathering hundreds and thousands of volunteers, he creates stunning human installations for his breathtakingly beautiful photo shoots. These architectural masterpieces made of human skin always blend perfectly with the surroundings. Placing human flesh against various improvised backdrops, he aims to personify the battle of nature against the ever-evolving human culture. Well, nudity is always provoking and thus popular, but having in mind the beautiful way Tunick treats this subject, no wonder he ended up on our list.

Image via valentinagurarie.wordpress.com

  • Alexis Diaz

Alexis Diaz - Creating Animal Hybrids

Street artist Alexis Diaz is famous for his depictions of the animal world. Coming from different species and habitats, these animals are combined into complex hybrids with extreme precision by his brush. Yet, animals depicted are not random. Combinations are inspired by the particular place he visits presenting a type of evolution in that specific urban ecosystem. Reflecting his feelings of that particular place, he creates animals that he thinks would survive in the surrounding world. His works are currently on view in a group exhibition Freedom at Wunderkammern’s Milan. We had a conversation with him and two more artists to find out more about the concept of the show.

  • Romain Langlois

Romain Langlois - An Intriguing Sculptor

Another newbie on our list, Romain Langlois is a self-taught artist who has been working as an architect for a few years until he found his true love – the sculpture. Finding his inspiration in the world around us, he often reworks the materials in an intriguing way that questions the viewer’s perception. He often works with the bronze starting with expressive and anatomical modeling of the subject. As his stretched sculptures visually pull apart the natural objects that surround us, he aims to dissect these natural elements with the bronze that represents the inner energy harnesses by his chosen materials.

Image via boredpanda.com

  • Leng Jun

Leng Jun - The Master of the Detail

After jumping from the place 405 to the first place last month, Leng Jun is still on the top of our list. Specializing in detailed works, he creates stunningly realistic paintings that are the result of his meticulous practice. Getting close and observing his subject, he portrays the tiniest movements and gestures with his masterful artistic technique. His paintings are imbued with a mentality of simplicity. With his method, he adopts simple design and components in order to emphasize a sort of aesthetic viewpoint of his own. The composition of his paintings are divine and sanctified and they reflect a certain stillness and serenity that resembles the classical art.

Image via rebrn.com

  • Banksy

Banksy - Back to Being Number One

Oh, what a surprise, Banksy is number one again. He seems to be omnipresent and everything he does is immediately in the spotlight. The elusive street artist recently created an artwork on the wall of an elementary school in Bristol to show his appreciation after the school has named one of the houses after him. The piece shows a child with a stick chasing a burning tire, and it will certainly become one of the Bristol attractions. On the other hand, his current exhibition in Rome entitled War, Capitalism & Liberty is the largest show of the artist’s work ever gathering his famous paintings and stencils in one place. It will be on view at the Fondazione Rome Arte-Museu gallery in Palazzo Cipolla until September 9th, 2016.

Below, be sure to check out the full list of the most popular artists of the year so far and see how they progressed. Is your favorite there?

ArtistJuneMayAprilMarchFebruaryJanuary
BANKSY132131
LENG JUN21405220269419
ROMAIN LANGLOIS35851035473
ALEXIS DIAZ493409289
SPENCER TUNICK592151712
HUSH671891622
JEFF KOONS767251311
HELMUT NEWTON8202882255
DAVID CHOE9412563
HERAKUT10152271710
FUTURA111410292531
BORONDO123860443871
JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT13132361021
KAZUKI TAKAMATSU1429343186610051011
ANDY WARHOL151134184183
REMED164422151155816021130
TOM OF FINLAND17354742172183
DAVID HAMILTON1816313413
GUY DENNING191224333024
SANDRA SCHLIPKOTER204114012
SHEPARD FAIREY212227162620
TRACEY EMIN222833303330
HANK WILLIS THOMAS232229448383219812933
BETTINA RHEIMS2434924124
JWAN YOSEF251015382023623
SANDRA SENN261914121148
KAWS279772617354
PABLO PICASSO286070243535
MARGARET MORRISON29237176118144345
FIN DAC3077233501276222
ALEX FACE312341633962
ANAIS MARTANE324548535729
JR332536195139
TAKASHI MURAKAMI341826261934
ZEPHYR357613711446118
MISS VAN36290204200120
DAVID WALKER376758838177
JAN SAUDEK38525096108138
PEJAC392143133718
DAMIEN HIRST40422015912
RETNA412737346127
MR BRAINWASH428667354337
OKUDA437035285923
BISSER44657
EDUARDO KOBRA45304559103114
NICK WALKER468839383133
RIUSUKE FUKAHORI474740436792
LITA CABELLUT48175070620731007624
TANER CEYLAN49877
CASE MACLAIM504155547176
JOAN CORNELLA5113779370245
ANDREAS GURSKY5210810985126155
XOOANG CHOI536346373663
KENNY SCHARF545315410088111
PHASE 25537747866121
DFACE564364328715
ALI BANISADR57
BARNETT NEWMAN588134211304894
VHILS5990859064102
ALAIN GODON601382352216462258
ARMAN611184591577567
MARK TANSEY62646982129176
TWO ONE637188567453
ADRIAN GHENIE64661031031291
DANIEL ARSHAM65616874114104
CONOR HARRINGTON66121278509987
LUCIEN SMITH67110122866066
KEITH HARING683942145057
ABOVE69203115215149184
BLEK LE RAT705649554532
INO71336451424577776
101072405114356131
USUGROW731751115711081
JOAN MIRO7410210693227341
SALVADOR DALI75848211101197
SARA RAHBAR76374
ISAAC CORDAL777262658295
ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE78316211442
HAROSHI791321018921464
SAM FRANCIS80422342454248128
HOOSEN8110120411390133
LIU YI82124114139420260
MARINA ABRAMOVIC831601184970101
CY TWOMBLY84381273533506983
GUIDO VAN HELTEN851279312636999
ANTHONY LISTER86804276112166112
JULIE MEHRETU87256309265487672
JULIAN SCHNABEL88123715635046471376
KARA WALKER89474266324296847
LEE QUINONES9048971675380
SWOON91144173129321228
ETIENNE GROS92
FELIPE PANTONE93139125163213488
PIXEL PANCHO9475719891142
ROMERO BRITTO95128185132117642
EVOCA 196196183171175147
FRIDA KAHLO97
NYCHOS98594039328221125
THOMAS BAUMGARTEL99364332474301549
BRICE MARDEN1001681989177416811184
JEANNE MODIGLIANI101134327934192
SHOHEI OTOMO1029583879368
YAYOI KUSAMA10313687341375170
BAMBI104656460902627459
EL BOCHO1053192316531333339
HERB RITTS10622637591613451355
FRIEDENSREICH HUNDERTWASSER107141241145115106
JON BURGERMAN108466595226178109
AI XUAN109352370366686958
CURIOT110212189249217254
HENRI CARTIER BRESSON1118248901066903718
IHEART1125852191307289
JASPER JOHNS113559299535220525
CINDY SHERMAN114147181166174246
JOHN BALDESSARI115828453376515621
MARTHA COOPER11613810888109127
BEN FROST117208294183162280
JEAN JACQUES SEMPE118385328315437233
JERICO1194374862927061094
MIHO HIRANO120116230
SPEEDY GRAPHITO121186916947731352
RAY CAESAR122182578
A R PENCK123151608520622266
BATES12411138919885
FARID RUEDA1257386125112189
MATTY MO12650676123
DAVID OSTROWSKI127123124207133161
JAMES JEAN12896235195164241
OS GEMEOS12916115684201107
AGNES MARTIN130931873435810600
HITOTZUKI13122712916411170
BETTY TOMPKINS13224266
C215133157188646975
HENRI DEPARADE134
MAX ERNST13512521692218328
STINKFISH136117131128202219
ANISH KAPOOR137207257140322335
JOCK STURGES1381141921337651
CHRISTO AND JEANNE CLAUDE1394137351139411407
HELENE JOUSSE140
JEAN FAUCHEUR1415517452174
NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE1421074020153356680
NOBUYOSHI ARAKI14398251055
AJ FOSIK144150313106216209
GEORGIA OKEEFFE145295820503797
KHALED HAFEZ146
PETER COMBE14736047818334461588
POSE148410341259401168
FILTHY LUKER149177228212367288
ROY LICHTENSTEIN15044593140144
BRIAN SCOTT CAMPBELL151105029211229753821
DRAN152911211409394461
HANS HARTUNG15346175321512373
JACKSON POLLOCK1543842982212
LADY PINK1558592355167113763076
RABARAMA156
SANDRA CHEVRIER157253303197222297
AHN HYUN JU158
DONALD SULTAN15915311523226013291335
DZIA160276239725327359
MAO LIZI161257984554364
MARIKO MORI162119164109185140
AD REINHARDT1631379817112514381164
ALEXANDER CALDER1641544279405228
ARNO NOLLEN165176
COPE 216622215212468159
EDWARD WESTON167190170105226221
JENNY HOLZER168129200172116413
LONAC169492141494852
PETER BEARD1708731455188828931407
VINCENT PETERS171
YOSHITOMO NARA1724877286018051158
FRANCESCA WOODMAN173295295861196768
HERVE DI ROSA174
NEVER2501175419627295657446
TAPS MOSES176329160252676593
BARBARA KRUGER177168225107203186
DIEGO RIVERA178141135221696
JUN INOUE1798216311716990
OSCAR MURILLO180250149222247195
SEEN18165207198180276
VIVIAN MAIER18232694114288037393377
ARMEN AGOP183624
JENNY SAVILLE18457276264459223
NADIB BANDI185
ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG186126120283192148
ELLSWORTH KELLY18729023237215461
HENRI PRIVAT LIVEMONT188
ISHBEL MYERSCOUGH189
KONGO19014381432166827901543
PUPPET INDUSTRIES191
BLADE19222012021049568971
CANTWO193
CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI19469168206160460
ESCIF195166209241205487
FINTAN MAGEE1961843595853301078
FRANCIS BACON197685660163239
HOPARE19810621321792248
JOE BRADLEY199497142158189100
KOOL KOOR20029939044281223308
LIONEL SMIT20120126769183309
MICHAEL LAUBE202
NANCY SPERO203231248813180
NIGEL COX204
WILLIAM KENTRIDGE2051454786761140748
GREG GORMAN206278389277434258
KAZIMIR MALEVICH207
MAYA HAYUK2082166567100217
MICHAEL DE FEO209
MR210269205210279115
SEBASTIAO SALGADO211185367400299380
VINCENT VAN GOGH21242522284018642236
YUKI ARUGA21339602197574
BERNHARD LANG214332
ED RUSCHA21512211288989456286
FABIO PETANI21614151671263
FAITH 47217225283131176204
GARRY WINOGRAND218344425423316831
HENRI DE TOULOUSE LAUTREC21913131065164233051737
JONONE2204754210234168214
KRIS KUKSI221744693867648727
MIQUEL BARCELO22210377476546
PHILLIPE BAUDELOCQUE22379157205186251
SEBAS VELASCO224217252261272225
DANIEL CORREA2255
GUILLERMO LORCA226279373461349566
JEF AEROSOL22743611405901002670
MAITREE SIRIBOON22811572718117912343111
MARK BODE2296403186168015711797
PHLEGM230911517281519365
RUDOLF STINGEL231550262284374264
WILL MCBRIDE232271382223181149
ALPHONSE MUCHA23333212887
AZIZ CUCHER23424593438240
CALEB HAHNE235464196178431229
CHRISTIAN ROSA23615819122410673
JOAN MITCHELL2373704719265131530
LADY AIKO238173119141124123
LATLAS2394919143508246259
LOIS CONNER240206201180199292
MILU CORRECH2417639576671019861
ROB GONSALVES242
SICKBOY243262217168231108
ZAK PREKOP244447773718302253
ERNEST PIGNON ERNEST245191208500234287
FELIX GONZALEZ TORRES246536447179919571713
FERNANDO BOTERO2471543528767384439
HENRIETTA HARRIS2481334602323197326
STEVEN MEISEL249590380414364744
VICTOR VASARELY250529159518450235
ALEC MONOPOLY251219198121113122
CLAUDIO ETHOS25227335620234598
GERHARD RICHTER253451427156235190
GLENN BROWN254170562460414565
KAI2551333
LINDSEY KUSTUSCH25660849021078
LINNEA STRID257112148227155180
REKA ONE25823815071313313
RON ENGLISH259180186127121116
THIERRY FURGER260268642120321311873
YOUNG JARUS261188161309426333
281 ANTI NUKE262245166200377158
AMEDEO MODIGLIANI263308325250214541650
AUDREY KAWASAKI264625344170478238
BRUSK265333387391481434
JIM DINE266255229482343
KWANGHO SHIN267175439467441417
LASZLO MOHOLY NAGY26837131534003
NAN GOLDIN269313410256260141
PURE EVIL27016217817315994
SAINER271194477285402265
FRANCO GRIGNANI272875451744
GEORGES MATHIEU273169234155195137
JOHNNY ROMEO2747823391005546842
RINEKE DIJKSTRA2753917165981119738
ROBERT DOISNEAU276510717190421011597
SLINKACHU277485862388262591
TROY SIMMONS278
BALTHUS279353611268242356
CLEMENS BEHR280414559332233436
JUNG LEE281192300466209343
LEANDRO ERLICH282
MARLENE DUMAS2834781156823610347
PAUL DAVIES284
RICHARD HAMILTON285164141135210126
RODRIGO BRANCO2864216785651406940
RYAN ESTEP2871259970156521071601
TERRY RODGERS288183381237341318
AAKASH NIHALANI28993068412157421052
ARYZ290310187276567300
AVONE291146345216315556
BERND AND HILLA BECHER292395282360629482
BLU293105167151173281
FAILE294433400253206174
INTI295435307301268179
JASON MARTIN2961977921162578722
KARINE LAVAL297386
KOUR POUR298579473700607416
NIELS SHOE MEULMAN299372340382399540
ADNATE300736648494406385
ALINA KUNITSYNA301739138
ANNIE LEIBOVITZ302104877357477210
DALEAST303152221144137132
GHADA AMER30446826812906
ISA GENZKEN305194926512043
KIM KEEVER306404
MATTHIAS WEISCHER3076115734620541242
MOBSTR30832626116596152
NUNCA309788544101318131822
SAUL LEITER310363202363286
XEME311218417214274384
ZAO WOU KI312259333343376598
CZARNOBYL313342197152212113
GUY BOURDIN314284153194207324
KATE BRINKWORTH315229102101179175
LOUIS CARREON3167221150117728072110
MTO317522455351785583
P7318612577470358294
PARKER ITO31921016514710447
PIPPA YOUNG320409246431339448
RICHARD PRINCE32128632926014197
SONIA FALCONE322392396
TOON TULLEMANS323
CHUCK CLOSE324535346804755709
MARC CHAGALL325142117941483211
MICHAEL MANNING326454237221388421
NOMAD327440311398357733
PIOTR BATOR328258
REGINALD GRAY329
ABIGAIL EKUE330294
AGOSTINO IACURCI331488369418499456
DAZE332209372396157305
GLEN LUCHFORD3331934
GREAR PATTERSON334514837149319722920
JODI BIEBER335
MARK HAGEN336311193337422783
NEVERCREW33767619201392859789
OTTO DAMBRA338835981396932585
RENE MAGRITTE3391466242417072914
REVOK3403055464504951131
RICHARD ORLINSKI34110311463281124372600
SUPAKITCH3422446025305231424
ALECKS CRUZ343842126710381052752
CACAO ROCKS344100113771237
DONALD JUDD3453965058541187666
JOSH SMITH3461977156269613671009
LUO ZHONGLI347236542203319344
MARKUS KLINKO348
MINJUN YUE349583434872490422
MISO3504077974876151248
PINO PASCALI351480491515937501
RICHARD AVEDON35279357938414031132
TONY BEVAN353239028692478
DAVID HOCKNEY354415464368574438
ELAINE STURTEVANT355260317371275255
HYURO3567166991818485999
MASSIMO AGOSTINELLI3578664761010338396
NAM JUNE PAIK35850867259420682545
SIXE PAREDES359174253199171299
WONG KA YING360
ZHAO BANDI361241195956497885
AI WEIWEI36241781218097136
ARMANDO MARINO36332536242103
ARNO ELIAS364
CHANOIR365629399523380483
FRAN BOSOLETTI366205248208396462
GILBERT1367255830191491901612
HONG LING368666534106822922957
JESSE RENO369297140462208491
JOSEPH NOIRET370
JOSHUA ABELOW3716694651269027663046
LORA ZOMBIE37210227491008650675
PYOTR PAVLENSKY373251
SCOTTY SO374
SEAN SCULLY3754581354635870741
ZARIA FORMAN376115447551638884
ALEXANDRA LEVASSEUR377113132531957405
CAMILLE BLATRIX378140111171335482559
CARRIE REICHARDT379491734392631388
CHRISTIAN PESCHKE380
EDOUARD MANET38125301524258832022840
EDWARD BURTYNSKY38219111397258926392355
EL SEED383358199232457607
JEAN PAUL RIOPELLE384347249536416375
MARCEL EICHNER385477378244270151
MICHAEL GROEGER38610811913237723871569
NEO RAUCH387523288294464445
RICHARD BELL388315
WALTER DE MARIA3897041104572161
ABDULNASSER GHAREM39010452201249125091054
ALESSANDRO GALLO391295220169252386
ANTON CORBIJN392330522625530164
CAROLE FEUERMAN393429
DOTDOTDOT394397274289204157
EDGAR MUELLER395
ERWIN WURM39682159241014991711
ESTHER PEARL WATSON397
FRAUKE DANNERT3981927468
GEORGES SEURAT399
GERARD RANCINAN400
JAMIE HEWLETT401155
JONATHAN GUTHMANN4025412513777761373
JULIE OPPERMANN40332334815995130
KELSEY MONTAGUE4045421430733913921
KOLOMAN MOSER405
LUCIO FONTANA4065182231041316
MARC QUINN407489010181380713855
MARCEL DUCHAMP408135286379443626
MERET OPPENHEIM409350
PAUL MCCARTHY4106788025141112634
PICHI AVO411727108813991594636
QUIK412179269282360135
RENE GRUAU413455320596494640
SARKIS414
UNMASK GROUP415375238752449402
WALTER CRANE416
WASSILY KANDINSKY4171871622247416321626
ALBERTO BIASI4187371193677528479
ANN GRIM4193340
BRUCE NAUMAN420660587137132370
FRANCOIS MORELLET422343356417312387
L7M423249136336353291
LALLA ESSAYDI4248603150137027923077
LINO TAGLIAPIETRA425
MARTIN WHATSON426439903304337242
PETER BYNUM427
PHILIP COLBERT42831662773109124213235
PIETER HUGO42967913458777201258
PIXOTE430913395
SPACE INVADER43193583236320317
TSCHABALALA SELF432527161712051040198
WERTHER BANFI433
AARON KINNANE434655118928686
ALINKA ECHEVERRIA43512801197174
ANNA CAPOLUPO43626
AYMAN BAALBAKI4371048
BASTARDILLA438224
CASPER FAASSEN439598
CECILY BROWN440357501478324302
DAVID DE LA MANO441554658650982173
FANG XIANG4422774688328520
FRIEDRICH EIGNER443
GUSTAVE COURBET444292242313119791351
JACQUES HENRI LARTIGUE44569783915012978
KONRAD KLAPHECK446578596561847852
MARINA SAILER447
MARK TOBEY44826553809407123701239
MIRIAM SCHAPIRO44917210076156182
MR JAGO450905712826517786
OLIVIA STEELE45190712438291023791
ROMAN OPALKA4525115316165275
RONALD VENTURA45314671092129724461262
ZUZANNA CZEBATUL4543072863
ABDUL ABDULLAH455683419476685200
ALEX KATZ456684776546476809
ANNE VALVERDE4572448
ELGER ESSER45889166025080486
JASMINE BECKET GRIFFITH459453
JEAN DUBUFFET460560565557458526
JOSEPH KOSUTH461473277279191377
JULIO REYES462228285219710443
LEROY NEIMAN4631242667152217781550
LOGAN HICKS465783376196297181
LUDWIG MIES VAN DER ROHE466
MARK JENKINS467390215338310261
MENTALGASSI468479279486854470
ROBERT MONTGOMERY4693623643531120739
RYAN MCGINLEY4707957197493621602
SEPE4717031253191314151858
ANTHONY MORRIS472
BRADLEY THEODORE473246
BRUCE CLARKE474626440
BURTON MORRIS475627
CHARLES MAYTON476272315331393304
DONDI WHITE4772751828765595285
JAY ONE RAMIER4785161069278318411
JEREMY KING47910171227165215321003
KAZUO SHIRAGA48019994184170139
KOKIAN481156101381823352495
LANS KING482193404
NADINE FARAJ483177212391011312930
ONUR48414581029119111081024
PETER ZIMMERMANN4852823415449787399
PIET ZWART48631713937241235952581
QUENTIN MATSYS487
RYAN GANDER4887949147488691137
SALLY MANN48968058245284117
SHIRIN NESHAT49049767645686721269
SMUG491587103767410351034
THOMAS RUFF492339767571677877
YVES KLEIN493532645843683428
ALBERT NAMATJIRA494232819
CADY NOLAND4951400780904754658
CHEN DANQING496553525607571978
CHEN YIFEI497450388394267406
CRYSTAL WAGNER498113299311431177982
DAMIEN GILLEY499
DANIEL HAHN5008162043
FANSACK501320662
HONGYU ZHANG5025395057375
IAN FRANCIS503826892919283912
JEFF ELROD504496512413417193
JEROEN EROSIE505178566503351205
JOHN CURRIN506402338293190376
JOOST SCHMIDT507
LEVALET508301301618463530
PIERRE SOULAGES509976964109313991592
RODRIGO VALENZUELA510
ROID511615581783728330
SETH GLOBEPAINTER512261290308118145
WAYNE THIEBAUD513263104110328751155
ANDRE BRASILIER5141503149513221155655
AUGUSTINE KOFIE5158091381549531431
AXEL HUTTE516379690577479201
BETYE SAAR517595
CLAUDE MONET518688503223831312330
CYRCLE519289264231382389
DOTMASTERS520368465439831763
ERNEST ZACHAREVIC5214317396545101076
ETAM CRU522556227441537323
GAIL HARVEY523603561912641340
JAMES BULLOUGH524167141586212111214
JOSEF HARTWIG525
KENNETH NOLAND52638896931846851
KUNSTRASEN5274009569213237274
KURT SCHWITTERS528
LUCIEN CLERGUE529581669509488293
PAUL ROBINSON530
SAM FALLS531267366453470505
SMATES5322405491024730475
WD AKA WILD DRAWING533121292490802404
AARON BOBROW534137816329581146653
ANSELM REYLE535309384419378355
ARON DEMETZ536742651247142
CHRIS BURDEN53763078197519191313
CRASH JOHN MATOS53814834951339636981
DANIEL EIME539334306580895484
DOLK5401219591408985518
EMMA HACK54119141214482
HORST P HORST54234553614662191
JEROME MESNAGER5431575186739061357
JONTY HURWITZ544
KYUNG WOO HAN54511551077242
MARIANNE BRANDT546
MARISOL ESCOBAR54785651512831093535
MARK ROTHKO5483124071180336346
MAURICE RENOMA5493119
MICHAEL PICKL550
RYAN CALLANAN551565762566792543
SENEKT5524845638
SIGMAR POLKE553423416190193945
VAN RAY554570922792621478
VILCOLLET55514838677531043332
WENG FEN5563657258414051046
WILLIAM EGGLESTON557341350355288649
ALICE TIPPIT5581895567981152963
BEN TURNBULL55994012771765817657
CHARLOTTE KEATES56094218091231592435
DAVID ALTMEJD561343826172817
EDOARDO TRESOLDI56238289397243247
EMESS563493444534194562
GREET HELSEN5642144286578381207
GUIM TIO ZARRALUKI565635942861766392
HENRI MATISSE56685451012561344998
INKIE5679575381821436915
JEREMY BERNARD568
JIN SHANGYI5691729169415082312918
JOSEF ALBERS570438568537440415
KATRIN FRIDRIKS5715004028651371572
KERSTIN BRATSCH57233131711729142491
KLAUS KAMPERT5734762363138
MADC5742155010188421124
MARCEL DZAMA5751161171582120451107
MEL RAMOS576830711540311580
MIMMO PALADINO5775212455124891247
MONA HATOUM5788704871332735253166
MONEYLESS5795452395139018021397
RALPH STEADMAN58048275962110292592
RAMON BRUIN581
RUBY ANEMIC582916349181618942
WILLIAM MORTENSEN5838826828862147804
YAZAN HALWANI5845312543422391049
ALEX KANEVSKY58537745431040392185
ALFREDO SCAROINA58621242498144516551167
ANDRES SERRANO587708777759529602
AWOL ERIZKU588552523495428481
BIRGIT LORENZ589428
CARLOS ORIVE5901209
DEBORAH SENGL5914169174
ERNESTO MARANJE592432226926013225
FARHAD MOSHIRI5936635074113291340
FELICE VARINI594
FRA BIANCOSHOCK59549459385817301717
HARLAND MILLER5966961002691702442
JACQUES LIPCHITZ597604429613257362
JAMES MCNABB5987177911264906567
JAZ5997184701002543412
JOEL VERGEAT600157724392743916
KNOW HOPE601226312291665916494
MAURICE DE VLAMINCK6021025956128510991110
MIKE GIANT603544755871614860
NANCY GRAVES6048711163595146
PRETTY PUKE605361
RADOUAN ZEGHIDOUR606
RAINER FETTING607441493745493423
RALPH GIBSON608327
RESO6092351859878725737
RUPERT SPIRA6109174001171436452610
RYAN WALLACE6117681949102214091264
STOHEAD6121263679489472476
TOMAK6132773270
ZHAO ZHAO61477133484416391282
AHMED MATER6158021491758130
ALAN REYNOLDS6163980416729102513
ALEX WEBB61713841988239
ANDREW DADSON6189896861450624702
BETH MOON61957311151332591818
BRETT AMORY6203376127917732209820
CAMERON ROWLAND6213805009912078
CEPT622286334682544821660
CLIFFORD POSSUM TJAPALTJARRI623243
DIMITRIS TAXIS62412181055114710691697
ERIN ARMSTRONG625114188720484
EVA HESSE6265057176107150
GABRIEL OROZCO627694483630598611
GEORGES BRAQUE628159426163526751346
GILF62995110621808763613
HANAA MALALLAH630
JEREMY GEDDES63112321304267113562060
KAREL APPEL63213349501514549493
KHADIGA EL GHAWAS63315877466171006922
LIU BOLIN63450270718733549
LUCY MCLAUCHLAN6357846261081442676
MAMAFAKA6365823771897717
MATTHEW COWAN637
OLIVIER VALSECCHI6382812892577926
REDD WALITZKI6391172715671866683
ROBERT FRANK6407021352171024421846
SANER641457637214221101606
SCOTT SCHEIDLY64261619557849441139
SIMEN JOHAN643444
SONG TA644103511761411564946
TALA MADANI6456479208827971275
TERRY RICHARDSON64618175502748558
TONY CRAGG64751132214191425878
WOLFGANG TILLMANS648682351329474693
YANN HOURI6491401657337622681
ZHU XINJIAN650210677411231144957
ADOLF REICH65116592489193721581286
ALEXONE DIZAC652622497642407430
ANDRE HEMER6538051642144825322272
BEN BERLOW654937127625261166817
BRUNO PONTIROLI655187325331134480758
CHAZME65628681121113516951960
CHLOE EARLY6577451726255331202322
CHRISTOFFER RELANDER6581057202414663811317
CHUNG SANG HWA6591688883123225901319
CLAUDE RUTAULT66012991206256617021680
GAO YUAN661713530442836441
GOTTFRIED SALZMANN662664
GREG METCALFE6636951134291348361
HANNE KROLL664234
HAYLEY SILVERMAN665751838363150410
JAMES RIZZI66619541416446244249
JET MARTINEZ667963842116417601004
JOEL REA66813247012048707467
JOHN WENTZ66919731009394020101372
JONAS BURGERT6707191144660352327
KARL JEAN LONGUET67117391884151513701538
LUCIAN FREUD67258047510801567420
MIKAEL BRKIC673116312388242842581
MONICA BONVICINI674832
NELIO67559339618274231116
NICK SMITH676643437251
PAHNL677789
PAOLA DELFIN67811681589108924131826
PHIL BORGES679316521397821256682
RAMON MAIDEN6801787806280514012176
RAYMOND PETTIBON68117901937670724795
ROCKO6821255109028161121590
ROE ETHRIDGE6832062160017134681413
ROMAN KOENIG68489146
ROMINA RESSIA685548365522814
RUTH KAPLAN68683640044256
SHERRIE LEVINE6873385193542731141
STUART EASTON688
VESOD6894246051425473452
VIET HA TRAN690733148071725184
VIK MUNIZ6912548669528011045
ZENG FANZHI692652646433342236
ADAM MCEWEN693127416351741880698
ADEL ABDESSEMED69439721783193621571442
AGATHE SNOW695461775356475555
BARRY MCGEE696354612521751895
BEASTMAN6978102225903628
BELIN6982464252311308161464
BEN EINE699394354318295301
BEN VAUTIER700122162532305321
BK FOXX701490558
BRETT WHITELEY70265998897025672751
CARATOES703775150897216861474
CHAZ BOJORQUEZ704534443628325357
DAIDO MORIYAMA7056005897639791483
DASH SNOW70628983509199126142339
DEIH7073356968065941193
ETNIK70877815283138351339
FEDERICA MARANGONI70913102274227332351502
FERGUS GREER710131116728571500609
GRAZIANO CAPITTA711953787314128615
HEINZ MACK712469147374331523
HENDRIK KERSTENS7133831300954151353
HENRY CHALFANT 2714538617996719
IVAN PICELJ715265
JC RIVERA7169602661135615292444
JOHN CLANG717123484513596041533
JUMANA MANNA718606
JUST71926221146166227713054
LUCA FRANCESCONI720
LYGIA CLARK72178513276638491234
MADE514722638
MARK BRADFORD723175785310091787677
MARVIN GAYE CHETWYND7249681235255852730
MISS BUGS7251765102382511031020
QUAYOLA7268346731018721207
ROA727316547488467641
ROBERT INDIANA7286141033544727589
SERGEJ JENSEN729109821661102619742
SHOZO SHIMAMOTO730109917577861125944
SOL LEWITT731328331455263252
SUCHITRA BHOSLE7321103368675
TELMO MIEL7336191262245012761038
TILT7345696031111391950
WILLEM DE KOONING7357066441117681692
WU GUANZHONG736734219021711887
XOOOOX737770726640682955
36RECYCLAB7381044293
ADOLPH GOTTLIEB739127510447979551639
ALBERT OEHLEN740462212436281171
ALLISON KATZ7411847199213191885
ANDY GOLDSWORTHY74274061017551158892
CHARLES PFAHL74315242015133819172312
CHRIS UPHUES7441403202297716981479
CLEVELAND DEAN74512131207105210641068
DARCO7463646
EMIL ROBINSON74794712911149509563
EMILIO GRECO74819131669312
FRANCIS DE LASSUS SAINT GENIES749693941655697667
HARDING MEYER75011455324448391352
HEIKO ZAHLMANN75122311299164127002418
HELDER BATISTA75251537413541079833
HISAO DOMOTO753114713019998411356
HOM NGUYEN754247
JACQUES VILLEGLE75547061810001210835
JEFF WALL756855430225705466
JESSICA SNOW7572244142126729081095
JOE BLACK75813232667391223142066
JOHN KNUTH7592608169620531539779
JUDY CHICAGO7604722361348548571
LIU WEI7617211149350712728
LUSH76213461325128123601389
MARKUS LUPERTZ7632288115587012401801
MARKUS REDL7643110362
MARTINA MERLINI7655623189367841018
MAX RIPPON76686715751531611731
MIST7678317981083582329
PAN TIANSHOU7682692213218802412933
PAUL KLEE7694204933277928853218
RAOUL DUFY77097771418961117868
REN HANG771304412383389425
RENATO HABULAN772767174626620941029
RICARDO CAVOLO7738741595140220951594
SHIRAZEH HOUSHIARY77520721098140921201033
STAMATIS LASKOS776618103812008721144
STANLEY SPENCER77776911781104947546
SWIZ7785480218365404244
URS FISCHER779597568010301428880
VASAN SITTHIKET7801823978157924871043
VERMIBUS78127032412071282551
VINCENT ABADIE HAFEZ78234029134052425
WOLFGANG GRINSCHGL7831487194
WOLS78457111851581876509
XUE LIANG78520992478158212891434
YONI ALTER7861112926887240805
YOSHIHIRO FUJITA7872101479
AARON DE LA CRUZ788376815959590695
ADAM PENDLETON7891658553193743699
ADOLFO J LARA7902113
AKUT791707458575883511
ANSEL ADAMS792393649358323967
ANTHONY QUINN793334542033556
ANTON UNAI794623688477625968
BEATRIZ MILHAZES79594247287265268
BRUCE MINNEY7962886925501170172
BTOY797774327645410706
CHARLY BANANA798
CHOI JEONG HWA7991129165990514742323
CRAIL MOANSBURG80025072248256831431685
DAN COLEN80194356090717061070
DANH VO8025134308365919332812
DENNIS MCNETT803113765910551184989
EDDIE MARTINEZ804691336370383337
ESAO ANDREWS80534816981345989713
FRANCESCA LEONE806634105911535112008
FRANTISEK BILEK807
GEORGES ROUAULT808894129686015092395
GIOVANNI OZZOLA80925601678271
GROTESK8101009
HARALD KIRSCHNER811
IGOR MITORAJ81224879013557711359
JEAN FAUTRIER81396110077307731092
JOE MACCA8141966187020472007492
JORG DORING8151152539463385528
JOSEF SUDEK81626151876205833932472
KELLO GOELLER8171153704100717711226
LEAH YERPE818349748701711418
LI BINYUAN81917481707270515582503
LUCA DE LEVA820671
MAB GRAVES821609670
MANOLO VALDES822144495423641786782
MARC C WOEHR823675710
MARINA ZUMI8249675643
MARY RAMSDEN825302513
MAT COLLISHAW82612462728168520511563
MAURIZIO CATTELAN82720263739555578
MONICA CANILAO8281613958134
NADINE HARDY829584133
NED VENA830972102677913871021
NICK GENTRY8317246138938658631
PALOMA VARGA WEISZ832116610851294359498
PAUL GAUGUIN8337252062112
RAVI ZUPA834646634472617472
ROBERT GOBER835915810711667473
ROMAN MININ8365471036140521051599
SANDRO CHIA83712604013243036581605
SOEY MILK838588112
SONIA DELAUNAY839566641788674507
SR X8409201758130621211143
STEPHANE KOYAMA MEYER84118091358110
TINA HEUTER842923
TOM LIEBER8438787691728678382
WANG MINGMING84420952187173516311625
ZALEZ Z845840219
3F846366
AMANDA CHARCHIAN847489353177745890
AN WEI84833222506678451163
ARIS KALAIZIS8491646251621902281
AXEL VOID85093682422041164432
BO13085135646224855
BRASSAI8522211653390970900
BRIAN DONNELLY8539961387437
CAMILLE ROSE GARCIA8541051355
CHENG CONGLIN855121110516476901189
CHRISTA DICHGANS85618842023300913221963
CHRISTINE AY TJOE8571056181316122587
CRISTINA TUFINO85816919361987825282
DANIELE TOZZI859888105310534831486
DAVID LACHAPELLE860274994629536665
DIANE ARBUS861852938319134211
EKO NUGROHO8626331526855597991
EKTA863430526457412372
ELIZABETH PEYTON864662527808508765
EMILY PERRY865219512921479896256
FAFA86619182272687138
GARY HILL8671143831913900769
GEORG BASELITZ86815498331351991717
GINA SODEN8698224424483
GUO RUNWEN8701558153991422801727
GUSTAV KLIMT87111441851313022812025
HORST JANSSEN8722989535116027081518
JACOB APPELBAUM8732584185927241746
JIRAPAT TATSANASOMBOON8746057436591084723
JULES DE BALINCOURT87517332089206020181223
JUSTIN DAVIS ANDERSON87622571883396127722077
KOH SANG WOO87745161431526
LA II878624031777
LE CORBUSIER8793009006615521228
LEONORA CARRINGTON8807204327343551013
LIU DAWEI8811440668207415642108
LOUIS COMFORT TIFFANY8822277236818542038395
MAI THU PERRET88363995277410121555
MARINO MARINI8849031232152828171237
MARKUS AMM8856411154236712391240
MARTIN SCHOELLER886124513309359191805
MARY JANE ANSELL887519393
MASAKATSU SASHIE88886554316839201561
MASSIMO VITALI8899691910138315741562
MATT MULLICAN8905204083391097926
MEKI891543
MICHEL MACREAU89220169072135
MR D89314542121275235313175
NATHAN SAWAYA89420261337276323993187
NGO VAN SAC8951084854828928790
NOSEGO896906116410121021681
PANTONIO897337516258136499
RAMMELLZEE89825215921195789938
ROBERT FRY900117610891560361315
SADDO9017291952171721091265
SHEILA METZNER9021261135610237941415
SIMON RILEY90398172114103679
STROK90428797310261617874
TAKI 18390544572212011620647
TERRY FROST9063188011101278948
UGO RONDINONE907648643102916261431
VICTORIA RUSSELL908
WILLIAM SHIELS90927874396
ZHAO LIANG91014911629248612921897
7079116538714931047454
AARON NAGEL912551398298
ADAM BRICUSSE91318351782720232
AI YAMAGUCHI9141840104517445271287
AKACORLEONE91598617861441956751
ALEX SENNA9168041194367152810
ALIAS91713871111603885701
AMOSE9181501137560413021455
ANTONI TAPIES919808221814521057813
APOLO TORRES920167258510461058969
ART IS TRASH9212649
AYAN FARAH9221203120180325511666
BARBARA VAUGHN9239921114145521981179
BEN TRICKLEBANK924939226
BERNARD BUFFET925449461389290146
BILL BLAST9261678180316078921669
CAMIE LYONS92721551281971255558
CARL ZIMMERMAN92810528825221316901
CLEON PETERSON9291528655649635358
CLET ABRAHAM93016901123146817031681
COMBO9318146566821325980
COSMO SARSON93218952554224419282334
DABS MYLA9331405657609756711
DAVID BAILEY934850885552535119
DEMS33393514101210908984409
DJORDJE OZBOLT93610618301342507561
DOPPELDENK93710001128610757827
DORA MAURER938467
EDDIE COLLA9397128869101491906
FERLE9401064615373
GIUSEPPE LO SCHIAVO94124
GIUSEPPE PENONE942321531443539270
GREG SIMKINS9436655091151078771
IGOR OLEINIKOV944400
IRFAN ONURMEN945958
JEAN DUFY94614272662693
JESUS CURIA947577
JOEL MEYEROWITZ9481150187112706461531
JOHN BREED94919694871166545671
KARL KARNER9502623898
KATA LEGRADY9514038466981770529
KOHEI NAWA95214371703234715521380
LEE JEFFRIES95378210781077
LEON SPILLIAERT954
LI CHEN95515931708167428012103
LUCAS AJEMIAN95622791436403923561387
MARCO BATTAGLINI9573673
MARTA NOEMI NORIEGA958505
MAX KAUFFMAN95931203832209935032129
MEAR ONE960786514776716397
MICHAEL LEAVITT96112483205237817961814
MICHAEL RODRIGUEZ96216101445118411021395
MONKEY BIRD96316141447620145
MR PENFOLD964563959513556787
NAIRY BAGHRAMIAN9652023173112889231113
NATALIA RAK966161712411188557788
NGUYEN TRUNG9672681192115391388539
NICOLA LOPEZ96810856287801249497
OYVIND FAHLSTROM9692033275833543207
PATRICK OUDIN970380039102777558864
PAUL JENKINS9717264372563660734
PEETA972116910878321115865
PETER BLAKE973108863111931396793
PETER DOIG9741089912542559295
REMEDIOS975163
RERO976524439245285400
RICHARD ESTES97752512481096726542
RICHARD SERRA978231190432219314
RISK979373809710940502
ROBBERT FORTGENS980
ROBIN COLE SMITH98116271102136
RUBEN SANCHEZ9821470243250878681030
SEN2983109713557511414474
SPAZUK984110111006001036351
STEVEN GAGNON985459
SUMOMO KANASHIWA9861814601
SUPERBLAST98716545711066751425
TODD JAMES988238681114171134801
VASUDEO S GAITONDE989126613648397341621
VIJA CELMINS9901042126314267351044
VITALI SAFRONOV991620
WALASSE TING9926218687541429746
WANG GUANGYI9931268681475680383
WK INTERACT99439451486289011411156
XIE ZHILIU995328424803394
YANG FEIYUN996111172762314331891
YANG YONG9976491625131230131436
ZABOU998283219910341045694
ABELARDO MORELL999512729960498697
ADEK1000149211909621149700