Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Phillips Contemporary Art Day

  • Phillips
February 16, 2015

On Friday, 13th of February, the Contemporary Art Day sale has been held in Phillips auction house in London. As always, out of 121 total art work, most of them were sold, some were not, some items made huge leap above their high estimated price, but some were sold at disappointingly low prices. However, perhaps the biggest surprise was that two Andy Warhol’s work hadn’t been sold, and one Banksy’s, as well.

Phillips
Yayoi Kusama – Pumpkin, 1990 (detail)

Phillips Contemporary Art Day Auction: The Broader Perspective

As we mentioned, there was 121 art work at the Phillips Contemporary Art Day Auction, and 102 of them had been sold, which makes a very good 84.3 percent. Thirty-three of them were sold above the high estimated price, or 27.2 percent. About a quarter of items were sold in range of the estimated prices (between the low and the high estimate), but the majority of art works went for the price that was lower than the low estimate – 43 of them, that makes 42.2 percent overall. Total hammerprice for all sold art pieces was 4.05 million dollars. That was 12.1 percent lower then the sum of all high estimated prices for sold works, but at the same time, it was 27.6 percent better than the sum of all low estimated price. Even when we include the estimates for the non-sold works, the hammerprice is still 3 percent above the sum of low estimated prices. So, in that sense, the Phillips Contemporary Art Day auction was a modestly successful.

Phillips
Mel Ramos – Chiquita Banana, 2007
Phillips
Marc Quinn – Marquette for Siren, 2008

The Highs of Phillips Contemporary Art Day Auction…

The most expensive piece of art on Friday was the painting called Pumpkin, the work of Yayoi Kusama, that was sold for over a quarter million dollars. Lucien Smith‘s It Happened One Night had hammerprice at $226 thousand, and Mel Ramos‘ Chiquita Banana was sold for 167 thousand dollars. That mentioned Lucien Smith’s art work also had highest difference in percentages of hammerprice and the high estimated price – the high estimate was 77 thousand, and its hammerprice was 226 thousand, 194.4 percent of difference. Next in this category was Thomas Ruff’s Nacht 6 III, which had almost 140 percent difference between hammerprice and the high estimated price. The mentioned Kusama’s work Pumpkin had 138 percent difference, Chris Succo’s Go Tell the Woman That We’re Leaving (DR) had 128, and André Butzer’s Untitled (Monochromes Bild) had 116.5 percent difference between hammerprice and the high estimated price.

Phillips
Thomas Ruff – Nacht 6 III, 1992
Phillips
Sarah Morris – 1984 [Rings], 2006

…and the Lows

It was a bit of surprise that both of auctioned Andy Warhol’s works – Dollar Sign and John and Lorraine Chamberlain – ended up unsold. The same thing happened to Banksy’s I wanted wine women and song… Then, there were some works that were sold way below their low estimated price. For instance, Fredrik Værslev’s Untitled (Garden Painting) had its low estimate at $15,400, and its hammerprice was 5,745 (62.7 percent difference between two prices). Even worse happened to Shirin Aliabadi’s Eye want to be happy (97.2 percent) and Halim Al-Karim’s Goddess in Love (Triptych) (96.4 percent). The last two works were sold at unusually low price – only $785 and $443, respectively.

Next page: Phillips Contemporary Art Day: Details

Phillips
Yan Pei-Ming – Eros Centers, Prostituée de Bruxelles, 2005
Phillips
Vitaliy and Elena Vasilieva – Project ‘Apocalypse in Art’, 2014
Phillips
Gavin Turk – Robert Morris Untitled 1965-72, 1990
Phillips
Lucien Smith – It Happened One Night, 2012
Phillips
Ugo Rondinone – Everything gets lighter everyone is light, 2004

Featured image: Marc Quinn – Perfluorocarbonation, 2006 [mc4wp_form]

  • Phillips

Phillips Contemporary Art Day: Details

Total number of lots:121
Number of sold lots:102
Sold lots [%]:84.3
Number of sold lots over high estimate:33
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:27.2
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:32.3
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:26
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:25.5
Number of sold lots under low estimate:43
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:42.2
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:31.1
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
101Chris SuccoGO TELL THE WOMEN THAT WE´RE LEAVING [DR]2013107781385831599128193.2
102Dean LevinWhite Lines (Diptych)201412318184772138615.773.6
104Brent WaddenBaby Blue / White20141539823096236892.653.8
105Alex OlsonProposal 72012153982309616286-29.55.8
106Artie VierkantAir filter and method of constructing same 920139239123188883-27.9-3.9
107Gabriele de SantisUntitled2014123181847716615-10.134.9
108Secundino HernándezUntitled201323096307954153934.979.9
109Leo GabinJoke You On2009153982309614363-37.8-6.7
111Israel LundUntitled2013307954619319960-56.8-35.2
112Lucien SmithIt Happened One Night20124619376988226616194.4390.6
113Ryan EstepNo. 3 from the series Silica Sand20131231818477185340.350.5
114Peter SutherlandThe Mountain - Chrome2013923912318Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
115Hugh Scott-DouglasUntitled20124619361590Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
116David OstrowskiF (Plötzlich Prinzessin)20117698810778386249-2012
117Christian RosaDead on Arrival2013461937698830795-60-33.3
118Nick DarmstaedterDuff20137699107781425732.385.2
119Sam FallsUntitled (Pots20137699107788142-24.55.8
120Ethan CookUntitled #36201312318184772516936.2104.3
121Mark HagenTo Be Titled (Additive Painting #71)2011153982309620728-10.334.6
122Michiel CeulersCommodity Painting for White Russian XVII20131231818477Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
123David OstrowskiF (Deutscher Film)20116159092385Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
124Dan ReesArtex Painting2012307954619344309-4.143.9
125Ryan SullivanOctober 42010384945389134216-36.5-11.1
126Mark FloodBaroque Oddity2010307954619349899862
127Michael ManningShrimp Pad Thai Pizza2014153982309617766-23.115.4
128Jean-Baptiste BernadetFortune2011153982309614997-35.1-2.6
129Michael StaniakUntitled20141077813858199604485.2
130Daniel TurnerUntitled (5150)20129239123181628632.276.3
131Rashid JohnsonFar Away2008307954619326650-42.3-13.5
132Michael StaniakIMG_853 (Internet Blue)201410778138581924738.978.6
133Parker ItoInkjet Painting #32013230963079517108-44.4-25.9
134Oscar TuazonI Cant See2011923912318133258.244.2
135Lucien SmithUntitled (Black 3)2012153982309619247-16.725
136Nicolas DeshayesAcids (1)20129239123184749-61.4-48.6
137Elad LassryTwo works: (i) Sculpture (For Park) (ii) Woman (Head shot)2011, 2010153982309614805-35.9-3.9
138Halim Al-KarimGoddess in Love (Triptych)20071231818477443-97.6-96.4
139Susan HefunaPatience is Beautiful20083079546193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
140Scott ReederUntitled (Pasta Painting)201312318184779979-46-19
141Parker ItoThe Agony and the Ecstasy201315398230968883-61.5-42.3
142Walead BeshtyFedEx Box, International Priority, Los Angeles-Beijing (Tracking No. 875468976040), Beijing-Paris (Tracking No. 874269809620)20113079546193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
143Gavin TurkRobert Morris Untitled 1965-721990461937698810405335.2125.3
144Elmgreen & DragsetMarriage2004615909238550271-45.6-18.4
145Tatiana TrouvéUntitled (ref: cable 9)2009615909238550271-45.6-18.4
147John ArmlederAnemone Sylvestris2006615909238551819-43.9-15.9
148Mel RamosChiquita Banana200710778313857816701420.555
149George CondoSmiling Young Woman2008184770277155131893-52.4-28.6
150Ugo Rondinone31 Mai 20082008538918468659222-30.19.9
151Francesco VezzoliEnjoy the New Fragrance (Frida Kahlo for Greed)2009461937698854581-29.118.2
152Ugo RondinoneEverything gets lighter everyone is light20047698810778313721227.378.2
153Yayoi KusamaPumpkin199076988107783256418137.9233.1
154Zhang HuanCallipers2008153975230963103246-55.3-32.9
155Yan Peï-MingEros Centers, Prostituée de Bruxelles2005123180184770129761-29.85.3
156Ahmed AlsoudaniUntitled2010107783138578Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
157Wim DelvoyeTwo works: (i) Marble Floor #11, (ii) Marble Floor #131999307954619328727-37.8-6.7
158Wim DelvoyeSkull with Rose1994615909238557453-37.8-6.7
159Sean ScullyLandbar 12.20.0920092309630795315992.636.8
161Mike KelleyUntitled from the Sublime (Study for Dear Doctor)198312318184778341-54.9-32.3
162George CondoMetamorphosis20063079546193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
163Andy WarholDollar Sign19816159092385Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
165Alighiero BoettiIl Silenzio e dOro1988230963079517236-44-25.4
166Alighiero BoettiPiegare e Spiegare1989230963079518673-39.4-19.2
167Andy WarholJohn and Lorraine Chamberlain19783849453891Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
168Gerhard RichterTwo works: (i) 15.4.1999 [99/5]; (ii) 27.4.1999199923096307955261870.9127.8
170Sarah Morris1984 [Rings]2006538916928966071-4.622.6
171Bernard FrizeIsotopie2006230963079517236-44-25.4
172Haim SteinbachUntitled (garlic press, cheese grater, cup)2001230963079523689-23.12.6
173Franz AckermannEpicenter X20016159092385Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
174Gregor HildebrandtAlter Spiegel2008230963079518673-39.4-19.2
175Piotr UklańskiUntitled (Tiger, Bursting)19983079546193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
176Harland MillerAnimal Husbandry200323096307953734521.361.7
177Anselm ReyleUntitled2008461937698843090-44-6.7
178Anselm ReyleUntitled (for Otto Freundlich)20063849453891Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
179Franz WestTwo works: (i) Uncle Chair; (ii) Uncle Chair200723096307954309039.986.6
180Marc QuinnPerfluorocarbonation2006107783153975104053-32.4-3.5
181Marc QuinnMaquette for Siren2008107783138578135811-226
182BanksyI wanted wine women and song…200576988107783Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
183Marc QuinnRed Green Hallucination2008230963079521546-30-6.7
184JRCarl in Silverlake, Vertical from the series Wrinkles of the city: Los Angeles2011230963079512928-58-44
185Larry ClarkTulsa2309630795Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
186Hiroshi SugimotoNorth Pacific Ocean, Mt. Tamalpais1994184772771619247-30.64.2
187Hiroshi SugimotoChapel of Notre Dame Du Haut1998184772771614805-46.6-19.9
188Barbara KrugerUntitled (Let Go)200718477277163447224.486.6
189Gregory CrewdsonWinter (mother on bed with blood)2004230963079517766-42.3-23.1
190Thomas RuffNacht 6 III1992153982309655386139.8259.7
191Ruud van EmpelWorld #122005307954619344309-4.143.9
192Candida HöferMusée Carnavalet Paris I2007307954619325854-44-16
193Günther FörgOhne Titel199612318184772441732.198.2
194Vik MunizFour Works: The Sarzedo Series (Sock, Scissors, Tooth, Spoon)2002384945389132572-39.6-15.4
195Tal RNine works: (i) Birth of Laughing Chinaman, (ii) Spiral Bar, (iii) Shamotte, (iv) The Boots, (v) Tranquebar, (vi) Pyramid Player, (vii) Psykologi Canit Dance, (viii) Cream 13, (ix) Birth of Figure2002, 2002, 2001, 2002, 2002-3, 2003, 2002, 2003, 20033079546193Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
196Theaster GatesLeaning2011230963079522208-27.9-3.8
197Ned VenaUntitled2011153982309614066-39.1-8.7
198Fredrik VærslevUntitled (Garden Painting)201215398230965745-75.1-62.7
199Michael DeluciaCube (black)20137699107789623-10.725
200Aaron BobrowSailin On20119239123187106-42.3-23.1
201Sylvie FleuryCrash Test 2-3620011231818477Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
202Sterling RubyDRFTRS (4205)20131847727716Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203Nikolas GambaroffUntitled201276991077810341-4.134.3
204Aaron YoungUntitled (Gold)2007307954619342771-7.438.9
205Donald BaechlerUntitled1988184772771625169-9.236.2
206Donald BaechlerAbstract Painting with Head #31996153982309617027-26.310.6
207Georg HeroldUntitled198930795461935261813.970.9
208André ButzerUntitled (Monochromes Bild)2007153982309649993116.5224.7
209Angel OteroUntitled (SK-DV) from the series CAMOUFLAGE201112318184778883-51.9-27.9
210Gavin TurkWood N Melon2001384945389148464-10.125.9
211Wayne GonzalesSeated Crowd200710778138582220860.3106
212Callum InnesExposed Painting Gold Green200010778138581795329.566.6
213Anselm ReyleTaymir IV (for Victor Vasarely)2003153982309618673-19.221.3
214André ButzerUntitled200615398230963734561.7142.5
215Jonathan MeeseJörg Immendorf (Der Bergritter naht)2005153982309615799-31.62.6
216Zhang HuanMoving Stone Memory Door2006384945389128515-47.1-25.9
217T.V. SanthoshPeace Protest II2003230963079514805-51.9-35.9
218Yayoi KusamaUntitled198515398230962708917.375.9
219Rokni HaerizadehLife on Divvs Trunk2008307954619325663-44.4-16.7
220Shirin AliabadiEye want to be happy20092771630795785-97.5-97.2
221Martin KobeUntitled20043849453891Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
222Christoph RuckhäberlePlakatwand2005153982309616247-29.75.5
223Stephan BalkenholFigure of Man and Relief200730795461936032630.695.9
224Vitaliy and Elena VasilievaProject Apocalypse in Art20144619376988160540108.5247.5
225Tom WesselmannSketch for 7UP and Radio19649239123189623-21.94.2
226Michelangelo PistolettoFrattali 1999-200092391231812928539.9
227Paul NobleNobwaste1998123181847711770-36.3-4.4
TOTAL:393715956986264053730-28.93
TOTAL (Sold lots):317652046130994053730-12.127.6

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

Featured image: Georg Herold – Untitled, 1989 All images courtesy of phillips.com [mc4wp_form]