Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Phillips - Editions: Including A Selection Of Works On Paper Auction Analysis

  • Phillips
  • Phillips
  • Phillips
  • Phillips
  • Phillips
April 24, 2015

A very successful auction has been held at Phillips in New York on Tuesday, April 21 – as, appears, all Tuesday’s auctions this week was successful! This time, auction called Editions: Including A Selection Of Works On Paper, or, its contemporary part, sold more than 80 percent of lots – there were 276 lots of contemporary art, and 225 of them were sold, an excellent 81.5 percent. Christopher Wool’s works appear to be popular these days, as his work outpriced Jean-Michel Basquiat’s work at the top of the priciest lots list, even though that high estimate for Jean-Michel Basquiat’s work was for $150,000 higher than Wool’s. Seventy six lots were sold over high estimate – 27.5 percent of total number of lots, or more than third (33.7 percent) of sold lots. The most of sold lots had their hammer prices in range of estimated value (53 lots, or 42.7 percent of sold lots), and 53 lots were sold under low estimate (23.6 percent of sold lots). The total of 225 sold lots went for $3.83 million, which was just 6.5 percent lower than the sum of high estimates of sold lots ($4.1 million), and 38.6 percent higher than the sum of low estimates ($2.76 million).

  • Phillips

Highs and Lows of Phillips - Editions: Including A Selection Of Works On Paper

When it comes to the best lots auctioned at Phillips, measured by difference between hammer price and high estimate, John Baldessari’s Rollercoaster from 1989-90 was the most successful, as it was estimated at $2,500 – $3,500, and was sold for $13,000, or with +271.4 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate. The mentioned Jeff Koons’ Dom Pérignon Balloon Venus (Magenta) from had +150 percent difference, as well as Agnes Martin’s Untitled from 1952 (estimated at $2,000 – $3,000, sold for $7,500). Another Christopher Wool’s work, Black Book from 1989, doubled its high estimate, as it was sold for $24,000 ($8,000 – $12,000, +100 percent difference), Josef Albers’ Formulation Articulation I and II from 1972 did the same (estimated at $5,000 – $7,000, sold for $14,000), Robert Colescott’s Detectives Report: Unsolved Mystery from 1990 had + 87.5 percent difference, and Roy Lichtenstein’s Untitled (Still Life with Lemon and Glass), from For Meyer Schapiro from 1974 had +83.3 percent difference. On the other hand, Günther Förg’s Untitled from 1996 was sold for half of the low estimated price (-50 percent difference between hammer price and low estimate), as well as Robert Rauschenberg’s Bamboo; Lily Pads; Coke Bottle Still Life; and Tea Pots, from Studies for Chinese Summerhall (large) from 1983. Takashi Murakami’s And Then x 6 Red; And Then x 6 (White: The Superflat Method, Blue and Yellow Ears); And Then x 727 (Ultramarine: GUNJO); DOB in Pure White Robe (Pink & Blue); and DOB in Pure White Robe (Navy & Vermillion) from 2013 was sold for $2,200 and was estimated at $5,000 – $7,000 (-56 percent difference), Terry Winters’ Models for Synthetic Pictures from 1994 was sold for $4,500 (estimated at $12,000 – $18,000, -62.5 percent difference), and the worst ratio between hammer price and low estimate had Jonathan Seliger’s Grove; and The Nice Price from 2000, which was estimated at $1,000 – $1,500, or with -70 percent difference.

Please, scroll down to find detailed info on every lot auctioned at Phillips on Tuesday, April 21.

  • Phillips

The Best Individual Results at Phillips - Editions: Including A Selection Of Works On Paper

As we said, Christopher Wool appears to be hip these days: first, his Untitled was sold for $1.1 million at Sotheby’s in Doha (on April 21, too), and now his Three Women (Medium I, II, III) from 2005 was sold for $370,000, even though it was estimated at $250,000 – $350,000. Jean-Michel Basquiat’s Back of the Neck from 1983 was estimated at $300,000 – $500,000 and was sold for low estimate. Two works by Andy Warhol come next, Camouflage from 1987 for $160,000 (estimated at $120,000 – $180,000), and Moonwalk from 1987 for $150,000 (estimated at $70,000 – $100,000). Richard Diebenkorn’s High Green, Version II from 1992 was also sold for $150,000, and another Warhol’s work, Superman, from Myths from 1981 went for $140,000. Brice Marden’s Suzhou I-IV from 1998 did well, as it was estimated at $60,000 – $80,000 and changed hands for $110,000. Jeff Koons’ Flower Drawing (Green) from 2011 also was successful (sold for $95,000, estimated at $60,000 – $80,000). Keith Haring’s five works, Untitled 1-5 (The Fertility Suite) from 1983 was sold for $85,000, Cy Twombly’s Untitled, from On the Bowery from 1969-71 went for $75,000 (estimated at $30,000 – $50,000), while another Koons’ work, Dom Pérignon Balloon Venus (Magenta) from 2013 was outstanding, as it was estimated at $22,000 – $28,000 and changed hands for $70,000, or with +150 percent difference between hammer price and high estimate. Ed Ruscha’s Cheese Mold Standard with Olive from 1969, Andy Warhol’s Mick Jagger from 1975 and Chuck Close’s Self-Portrait from 2000 were sold for $55,000 each, and no other lot was sold for more than $50,000.

  • Phillips

Phillips - Editions: Including A Selection Of Works On Paper in Details

Total number of lots:276
Number of sold lots:225
Sold lots [%]:81.5
Number of sold lots over high estimate:76
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:27.5
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:33.7
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:96
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:42.7
Number of sold lots under low estimate:53
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:23.6
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:32.6
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1Robert CottinghamQ198710000150007500-50-25
2John WesleyTears?19933000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
3Robert ColescottDetectives Report: Unsolved Mystery1990600080001500087.5150
4Kiki SmithSperm198810000150009500-36.7-5
5Kiki SmithMammary19861000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
6Edward HendersonP.I.P.198680001200010000-16.725
7Ellen GallagherUntitled1997150002500018000-2820
8Lucas SamarasUntitled19631000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
9Sol LeWitt[Untitled]199350007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
10David SmithUntitled19541800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
11Sam FrancisUntitled SF68-1271968200003000028000-6.740
12Ray JohnsonUntitled (Andy with Cows)1976200003000020000-33.30
13Ray JohnsonUntitled (Postcard with Love Stamp)1976-90120001800018000050
14Ray JohnsonDotted Andy with Snail199060008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
15Joseph CornellJulie Spinassecirca 1950-60120001800010000-44.4-16.7
16Joseph CornellUntitled (Buddha at Sundown)1958120001800011000-38.9-8.3
17Joseph CornellCollage (Putti)circa 1950-60120001800010000-44.4-16.7
18Karel AppelBoy Walking a Dog19931000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
42Robert MotherwellUlysses portfolio and book198820000300003800026.790
43Helen FrankenthalerTales of Genji V, from Tales of Genji1998250003500032000-8.628
44Helen FrankenthalerGeisha2003180002500020000-2011.1
45Willem de KooningUntitled197210000150002600073.3160
46Richard DiebenkornHigh Green, Version II1992120000180000150000-16.725
47Anish KapoorShadow20073000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
48Brice MardenSuzhou I-IV1998600008000011000037.583.3
49Bernar VenetFive Indeterminate Lines19952000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
50Robert RymanConversion20037000100006000-40-14.3
51Cy TwomblyUntitled, from On the Bowery1969-7130000500007500050150
52Christopher WoolThree Women (Medium I, II, III)20052500003500003700005.748
53Christopher WoolMy House II200012000180003200077.8166.7
54Gerhard RichterKerze I (Candle I)1988200003000020000-33.30
55Jan DibbetsWater2001100001500011000-26.710
56Vija CelminsDrypoint - Ocean Surface (Second State)1985120001800014000-22.216.7
57Louise BourgeoisHomely Girl, A Life, Volume I19922500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
58Sophie CalleHair, My Bedroom (The Blind)1986100001500011000-26.710
59Glenn LigonNarratives (Disembark)19931000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
60Elizabeth PeytonJackie and John; Prince Harry and Prince William; John; Kiss (Tony); and Prince William200012000180002300027.891.7
61Robert LongoMeryl and Jonathan, from Men in the Cities1980400006000050000-16.725
62Wade GuytonUntitled (X Poster)20135000100009000-1080
63Robert LongoLeo2013150002500022000-1246.7
64Robert LongoCrystal Chandelier2012200003000030000050
65Robert LongoIceman X2012180002800018000-35.70
66Julian OpieSiân Walking; Jeremy Walking in Coat; Verity Walking; and Kris Walking2010400006000040000-33.30
67Ed RuschaCheese Mold Standard with Olive196935000450005500022.257.1
68Ed RuschaSafe and Effective Medication200120000300004200040110
69Ed RuschaBlank Signs2004600080008000033.3
70Ed RuschaInsects19721500025000280001286.7
71John BaldessariThe Fallen Easel198818000250003600044100
72Jean-Michel BasquiatBack of the Neck1983300000500000300000-400
73Jenny HolzerOlympian Sign: Selections from Truisms, The Living Series and The Survival Series19862500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
74Keith HaringSilence = Death19898000120001800050125
75Keith HaringApocalypse1988400006000050000-16.725
76Keith HaringUntitled 1-5 (The Fertility Suite)19837000010000085000-1521.4
77Keith HaringStatue of Liberty198625000350005000042.9100
78Robert IndianaAmerican Dream19978000120008000-33.30
79Andy WarholSuperman, from Myths1981120000180000140000-22.216.7
80Andy WarholMoonwalk19877000010000015000050114.3
82Andy WarholCamouflage1987120000180000160000-11.133.3
83Andy WarholParamount, from Ads1985250003500035000040
84Andy WarholLifesavers, from Ads19853500045000480006.737.1
85Andy WarholMick Jagger19753000050000550001083.3
86Andy WarholThe Star, from Myths1981400006000045000-2512.5
87Andy WarholBlackglama (Judy Garland), from Ads1985180002500018000-280
88Jeff KoonsDom Pérignon Balloon Venus (Magenta)2013220002800070000150218.2
89Jeff KoonsFlower Drawing (Green)201160000800009500018.858.3
90Roy LichtensteinPeace Through Chemistry IV19701500020000260003073.3
91Roy LichtensteinImperfect, from BAM19871000015000160006.760
92Roy LichtensteinGreen Face, from Brushstroke Figure Series19891500020000220001046.7
93Nam June PaikSelf-Portrait1989150002500015000-400
94Chuck CloseSelf-Portrait2000600008000055000-31.3-8.3
95Chuck CloseLyle20031500025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
96Alex KatzOrange Hat, from Alex and Ada, the 1960's to the 1980's1990120001800017000-5.641.7
97Alex KatzLate Summer Flowers2013100001500012000-2020
98Alex KatzYellow Tulips2014120001800018000050
99Yayoi KusamaAmour pour Toujours2000400006000050000-16.725
100Damien HirstAll You Need is Love200815000200003200060113.3
101Damien HirstMinaret, from Sanctum2009100001500010000-33.30
102Tom OtternessCone Figure; and Untitled (14th street)2001 and 19961000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
103Alexander CalderUntitled (Pinwheels and Pyramids)circa 19702000300032006.760
104Alexander CalderMarée basse (Low Tide)197415002500380052153.3
105Louise NevelsonCity-Sunscape197950007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
106Gustave BaumannNight Ceremony1937-42/4820004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
107Agnes MartinUntitled1952200030007500150275
108Jean DubuffetMaison forestière; and Sophisticated Lady, from Matière et Mémoire1944300050002400-52-20
120Kiki SmithTrinity Heaven and Earth2000800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
121Kiki Smith[Untitled (Mermaids)]199440006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
122Hans BellmerPaysage 1700circa 196525003500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
123Lisa YuskavageUkrainian Shirt200112001800Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
124Roberto MattaCentre Noeuds1974400060005000-16.725
125Jonathan BorofskyHuman Structures #1; #2; and #32006300050004200-1640
126Jonathan BorofskyPied Piper #3, 785, 264199010001500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
127Lucas SamarasClenched Couple197525003500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
128Alexander RossUntitled2005250035002200-37.1-12
129Yves TanguyLe Mythe de la roche percée: plate B194730004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
130Jane HammondClown Suit199515002500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
131Max ErnstHibou-Arlequin1955350045002800-37.8-20
132Man RayMarquis de Sade1972150025001800-2820
133Robert GrahamElizabeth; and Julie Ann1995-96250035001800-48.6-28
134David HockneyA Moving Still Life, from Blue Guitar1976-77180025002200-1222.2
135David HockneyPicture of a Portrait in a Silver Frame, from A Hollywood Collection1965300050004000-2033.3
136Richard DiebenkornSeated Woman with Crossed Hands1965200030002200-26.710
137Manolo ValdésJarrón de dos Asas199360009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
138Jim DineDesire in Primary Colors19822500350038008.652
139Jim DineRed Pepper Lilies1999300050002600-48-13.3
140Jim DineBird of Paradise199930005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
141Romare BeardenJazz1979600090007000-22.216.7
142George CondoInvocations of Miles20001800250028001255.6
143Mickalene ThomasTrois Divas (A E I O U and sometimes Y)20097000900095005.635.7
144Robert MotherwellLong Point Gallery: Music for Long Point19881000150016006.760
145Buckminster FullerClosest Packing of Spheres1980800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
146Tauba AuerbachStatic 182011200030001700-43.3-15
147Julian OpieView of Moon over Manatsuru Peninsula, from Japanese Landscapes200960009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
148Michael ScottBlack/Silver Line; Color Line; House; and Pink Pony199520003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
149Thomas RuffHauser1989200030001600-46.7-20
150Robert WilsonChair, from Hamletmachine1986100015001500050
151Bernd and Hilla BecherWalls and Conduits1991500070005500-21.410
152Nan GoldinStefan's Lake at midday, Umeå, Sweden1997400060004200-305
153Julian OpieWalking in the City201210000150009500-36.7-5
154Julian OpieKris Walking20109000120009000-250
155Julian OpieRuth Smoking. 12006500070004500-35.7-10
156Cindy ShermanUntitled (In honor of Mark Morrisroe), from 1989 Portfolio1980/20008000120001700041.7112.5
157Cindy ShermanUntitled (Madonna)1975-1997400060003800-36.7-5
158Cindy ShermanUntitled2002/2004150025001400-44-6.7
159BanksyPulp Fiction20044000600065008.362.5
160BanksyNapalm2004300050004500-1050
161BanksyLove Rat20043000500055001083.3
162BanksyGrannies2006300050004200-1640
163David HammonsEye Magazine #14: Cobalt Myth Mechanics198615002500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
164John BaldessariRollercoaster1989-902500350013000271.4420
165Robert LongoOld Glory, Left Side201150007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
166Robert LongoUntitled (Man in the spotlight)198625003500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
167Bruce NaumanI learned Helplessness from Rats1988300050005000066.7
168Bruce NaumanPartial Truth199730005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
169Bruce NaumanSmall Carousel198815002500420068180
170Bruce NaumanVerso Recto1996200030001800-40-10
171Al TaylorUntitled (Large Tape); Untitled (Large Map)198840006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
172Vito AcconciWings for Wall and Person1979-8150007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
173Christopher WoolBlack Book198980001200024000100200
174Gerhard RichterSeestück II (Seascape II)1970600080006000-250
175Mark BradfordUntitled2012150025002200-1246.7
176Joseph BeuysIphigenia1973500070004500-35.7-10
177Peter BeardArt Edition No. 251-25002006200030001800-40-10
178Vija CelminsUntitled (Saturn)19854000600062003.355
179James Lee ByarsA White Paper Will Blow Through The Streets196715002500420068180
180Jenny HolzerSurvival199430005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
181Ann HamiltonUntitled1992200030001600-46.7-20
182Various ArtistsKUNSTMAP 1197815002500500-80-66.7
184Marcel DuchampMorceaux choisis d'après Courbet (Selected Details after Courbet), from The Large Glass and Related Works, vol. 21968700090001000011.142.9
185SturtevantDuchamp Wanted19923000400050002566.7
186Stephen PrinaPortrait de Victorine Meurent (Portrait de Victorine Meurent) 1862, from Exquisite Corpse: The Complete Paintings of Manet198920004000600050200
187Louise BourgeoisSpider Woman2005600090007500-16.725
188Louise BourgeoisEyes1996300050004200-1640
189Margaret KilgallenUntitled19997000100006000-40-14.3
190Lesley DillHead200315002500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
191Philip GustonGroup1980200030001800-40-10
192Marlene DumasMagdalena1995200030001600-46.7-20
193Jasper JohnsUntitled, from Geldzahler Portfolio1997400060004500-2512.5
194Jasper JohnsSummer (Blue)1991200040002200-4510
195Jasper JohnsHand19638000120002000066.7150
196Jasper JohnsThe Seasons1990800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
197Jasper JohnsUntitled #2 (after `Untitled 1975'), from 6 Lithographs (after 'Untitled 1975')1976400060004500-2512.5
198Jasper JohnsUntitled #4 (after `Untitled 1975'), from 6 Lithographs (after `Untitled 1975')1976400060003500-41.7-12.5
199Jasper JohnsUntitled #5 (after `Untitled 1975'), from 6 Lithographs (after 'Untitled 1975')1976400060003500-41.7-12.5
200Jasper Johns0 Through 91977300050004800-460
201Robert RauschenbergSwitchboard1974400060004000-33.30
202Robert RauschenbergCardbird II, from Cardbird Series1971500070007000040
203Robert RauschenbergCardbird III, from Cardbird Series197130005000800060166.7
204Robert RauschenbergBamboo; Lily Pads; Coke Bottle Still Life; and Tea Pots, from Studies for Chinese Summerhall (large)1983600080003000-62.5-50
205Robert RauschenbergTibetan Locks (Curtain), from Tibetan Keys and Locks1986250035002600-25.74
206Robert RauschenbergVale State, from Pages and Fuses1974200030002000-33.30
207Robert RauschenbergHillary Rodham Clinton Campaign Print2000200030002400-2020
208Robert RauschenbergLA Uncovered #6199820004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
209Robert RauschenbergTag199710001500800-46.7-20
210Ed RuschaHot Shot, from 18 Small Prints1973400060004500-2512.5
211Ed RuschaSex199140006000900050125
212Ed RuschaIF20008000120001350012.568.8
213Ed RuschaAmerica Whistles, from America: The Third Century1975200030002000-33.30
214Ed RuschaUnit2004150025001900-2426.7
215Julie MehretuDiffraction2005700010000130003085.7
216Julie MehretuUntitled (Pulse)2013200030002400-2020
217Lucien SmithCats and Dogs2012200030001200-60-40
218Tal RUntitled; and Untitled, from Slow Train Fast Arrival20068001200600-50-25
219Günther FörgWWM199060009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
220Günther FörgUntitled1996300050001500-70-50
221Sean ScullyWall of Light Crimson2005400060005000-16.725
222Eduardo ChillidaBikoiztasun (Duality)199612001800900-50-25
223Brice MardenUntitled, from Couples199650007000850021.470
224James SienaUntitled200340006000800033.3100
225Terry WintersModels for Synthetic Pictures199412000180004500-75-62.5
226Jo BaerCardinations197420003000400033.3100
227Richard SerraNOROMNEY, from Artists for Obama20121800250030002066.7
228Sol LeWittCurvy Brushstrokes/Color1997400060005000-16.725
229Ellsworth KellyMelon Leaf (Feuille de Melon), from Suite of Plant Lithographs1965-66250035002200-37.1-12
230Ellsworth KellyGreen Curve with Radius of 20', from For Meyer Schapiro19742500350042002068
231Ellsworth KellyBlue Green Black Red1971250035002800-2012
232Sol LeWittDistorted Cubes #22001250035002800-2012
233Joel ShapiroUntitled; and Untitled, from Untitled (Crommelynck portfolio of 4)199025003500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
234Joel ShapiroUntitled (Jazz at Lincoln Center)199680012001000-16.725
235Victor VasarelySonora197640006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
236Josef AlbersVariant 3, from Ten Variants1967100020001600-2060
237Josef AlbersFormulation Articulation I and II19725000700014000100180
238Emilio PucciThe Art of Emilio Pucci197415002500300020100
239Helen FrankenthalerYellow Span196860008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
240Willem de KooningHigh School Desk1970-71500070005000-28.60
241Sam FrancisUntitled SFE-05619892500350038008.652
242Sam FrancisAffiche Moderna Museet Stockholm196020003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
243Joan MitchellArbres (Black and Yellow)1991-92200030001800-40-10
244Joan MitchellChamps (Black, Gray and Green)199120003000350016.775
245Joan MitchellSunflower I19728001200160033.3100
246Marylyn DintenfassGreenwich Series #1; and Greenwich Series #92001300050002000-60-33.3
247Lee KrasnerObsidian1962300050002600-48-13.3
248Lee KrasnerFree Space1975150025001300-48-13.3
249Robert MotherwellOn the Wing1984400060004800-2020
250Robert MotherwellWindow199025003500500042.9100
251Robert MotherwellBloomsday198230004000650062.5116.7
252Robert MotherwellBlack Concentrated; and Calligraphy I1983 and 198925003500550057.1120
253Howard HodgkinTwo's Company (a); and Two's Company (b)2002-03300050004500-1050
254Howard HodgkinThe Sky's the Limit2003300040003200-206.7
255Howard HodgkinLotus198020003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
256Howard HodgkinArtist and Model (in green and yellow)198015002500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
257Howard HodgkinLate Afternoon in the Museum of Modern Art197912001800Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
258Frank StellaThe Symphony19906000900095005.658.3
259Frank StellaHark!, from the Wave II19887000100008500-1521.4
260Frank StellaTalledega Three I1982600080005500-31.3-8.3
261Frank StellaOne Small Goat Papa Bought for Two Zuzim, plate 1, from Illustrations after El Lissitzky's Had Gadya198450007000800014.360
262Donald BaechlerChocolate Cone200730004000550037.583.3
263Donald BaechlerColorful Ball201130004000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
264Donald BaechlerCone (A Feat of Strength); and Camouflage Sandwich (Cross Examination)20002000300032006.760
265Donald BaechlerNo Need to Shout200725003500600071.4140
266Robert IndianaNumbers1968800012000150002587.5
267Robert IndianaZinnia, from Garden of Love1982300050003800-2426.7
268Robert IndianaZero, from Numbers196810001500200033.3100
269Roy LichtensteinUntitled (Still Life with Lemon and Glass), from For Meyer Schapiro19748000120002200083.3175
270Andy WarholUntitled 12, from For Meyer Schapiro197490001200012000033.3
271Andy WarholFish1983100001500012000-2020
272Andy WarholHoly Cats by Andy Warhol's Mother book1954400060005800-3.345
273Bert SternMarilyn Monroe19738001200750-37.5-6.3
274Andy WarholBeauty is Shoe, Shoe Beauty...; and Any one for Shoes?, from A La Recherche du Shoe Perducirca 1955800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
275Roy LichtensteinSalute to Airmail1968400060005500-8.337.5
276Tom WesselmannNude (For SEDFRE)1969500070006000-14.320
277Tom WesselmannCut-Out Nude, from 11 Pop Artists, Volume I1965600080006000-250
278Tom WesselmannLulu, from Metropolitan Fine Art19824000600065008.362.5
279Tom WesselmannBlonde Vivienne: three service plates1988-9015002500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
280Roy LichtensteinWater Lilies: three service plates; and Abstract: one service plate1990150025001400-44-6.7
281Claes OldenburgTea Pot1975400060004200-305
282Claes OldenburgMiniature Soft Drum Set1969250035003500040
283Alex KatzGood Afternoon 2 (Gray Rowboat)19754000600065008.362.5
284Alex KatzBlack Scarf199625003500600071.4140
285Chuck CloseRobert/Manipulated1982500070004500-35.7-10
286Chuck ClosePhil1991200030002600-13.330
287Chuck CloseUntitled (President Clinton) Diptych, from Freedom of Expression1996400060003000-50-25
288Zhang DaliAK-472009200030002000-33.30
289David SalleCanfield Hatfield Suite1989250035002600-25.74
290Francesco ClementeI1982150025001600-366.7
291Francesco ClementeSelf-Portrait with Lemon Heart2008250035002000-42.9-20
292Julian SchnabelGothic Run Riot; and Billy's First Portrait of God1990300050002400-52-20
293Deborah KassOY; and YO201120003000500066.7150
294Paul MorrisonRhexia201112001800800-55.6-33.3
295Anish KapoorLes objets d'artistes: A Vase1993200030001800-40-10
296Cory ArcangelSince U Been Gone: five prints2011300050003000-400
297Jonathan SeligerGrove; and The Nice Price200010001500300-80-70
298Jeff KoonsPuppy Vase1998600090001500066.7150
299Jeff KoonsDonkey (Colored)1999400060003800-36.7-5
300Keith HaringUntitled1986500070001050050110
301Damien HirstStudio Half Skull, Half Face (with diamond dust)2009500070005000-28.60
302Damien HirstBromphenol Blue2005600080007500-6.325
303Damien HirstSix Pills (Large)2005400060004500-2512.5
304Damien HirstBurgundy/Chilli Red, from The Souls III201050007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
305Damien HirstCephalothin200740006000800033.3100
306Takashi MurakamiProject KO² Perfect19998000120001400016.775
307Takashi MurakamiAnd Then x 6 Red; And Then x 6 (White: The Superflat Method, Blue and Yellow Ears); And Then x 727 (Ultramarine: GUNJO); DOB in Pure White Robe (Pink & Blue); and DOB in Pure White Robe (Navy & Vermillion)2013500070002200-68.6-56
308Takashi MurakamiLotus Flower (Pink); and Lotus Flower White2008 and 2009150025002200-1246.7
309Takashi MurakamiAnd then and then and then and then and then (Red); And then and then and then and then and then (Blue); And then and then and then and then and then (Pink); And then and then and then and then and then (Yellow); and And then and then and then and then and then (Aqua Blue)1999500070003200-54.3-36
310Takashi MurakamiKansei Kõrin Red Stream; Kansei: Like The River's Flow; and Kansei: Abstraction2009 and 201020003000380026.790
311Takashi MurakamiAn Homage to IKB 1957 C; An Homage to Mangold 1960 C; An Homage to Monopink 1960 C; and An Homage to Yves Klein, Multicolor C2012400060004400-26.710
312Takashi MurakamiIf I Could Reach That Field Of Flowers, I Would Die Happy; Open Your Hands Wide; Poporoke Forest; Flower Ball (3-D) Sequoia sempervirens; and Flowers Blooming in This World and the Land of Nirvana2010; 2011; and 2013300050003000-400
TOTAL:312040046275003828750-17.322.7
TOTAL (Sold lots):276250040969003828750-6.538.6

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

Phillips
Helen Frankenthaler – Tales Of Genji V, From Tales Of Genji, 1998 (Lot 43)
Phillips
Elizabeth Peyton – Jackie And John, Prince Harry And Prince William, John, Kiss (Tony), and Prince William, 2000 (Lot 60)
Phillips
Christopher Wool – Black Book, 1989 (Lot 173)
Phillips
Richard Diebenkorn – High Green, Version II, 1992 (Lot 46)
Phillips
Keith Haring – Silence = Death, 1989 (Lot 74)
Phillips
Cindy Sherman – Untitled (In Honor of Mark Morrisroe), from 1989 Portfolio, 1980-2000 (Lot 156)
Phillips
Yayoi Kusama – Amour Pour Toujours, 2000 (10 works) (Lot 99)
Phillips
Roy Lichtenstein – Untitled (Still Life With Lemon And Glass), from For Meyer Schapiro, 1974 (Lot 269)
Phillips
Keith Haring – Statue Of Liberty, 1986 (Lot 77)
Phillips
Roy Lichtenstein – Peace Through Chemistry IV, 1970 (Lot 90)
Phillips
Robert Longo – Meryl And Jonathan, From Men In The Cities, 1980 (Lot 61)
Phillips
Robert Longo – Crystal Chandelier, 2012 (Lot 64)
Phillips
Jenny Holzer – 9 works, 1986 (Lot 73)
Phillips
Andy Warhol – Mick Jagger, 1975 (Lot 85)
Phillips
Keith Haring – Untitled 1-5 (The Fertility Suite), 1983 (Lot 76)
Phillips
Keith Haring – Apocalypse, 1988 (Lot 75) (detail)
Phillips
John Baldessari – The Fallen Easel, 1988 (Lot 71) (detail)
Phillips
Chuck Close – Self-portrait, 2000 (Lot 94)
Phillips
Jeff Koons – Dom Pérignon Balloon Venus (Magenta), 2013 (Lot 88)
Phillips
Gerhard Richter – Kerze I (Candle I), 1988 (Lot 54)
Phillips
Ed Ruscha – Safe And Effective Medication, 2001 (Lot 68)
Phillips
Ed Ruscha – Insects, 1972 (Lot 70)
Phillips
Cy Twombly – Untitled, From On The Bowery, 1969-71 (Lot 51)
Phillips
Christopher Wool – Three Women (Medium I, II, III), 2005 (Lot 52)
Phillips
Andy Warhol – Superman, From Myths, 1981 (Lot 79)
Phillips
Andy Warhol – Moonwalk, 1987 (Lot 80)
Phillips
Andy Warhol – Lifesavers, From Ads, 1985 (Lot 84)
Phillips
Andy Warhol – Camouflage, 1987 (8 works) (Lot 82) (detail)

Featured images: – Alex Katz – Orange Hat, from Alex and Ada, the 1960’s to the 1980’s, 1990 (Lot 96) (detail) – Jean-Michel Basquiat – Back Of The Neck, 1983 (Lot 72) – Ed Ruscha – Cheese Mold Standard With Olive, 1969 (Lot 67) – Julian Opie – Siân Walking; Jeremy Walking In Coat; Verity Walking; And Kris Walking, 2010 (Lot 66)

Also in slider: – Robert Longo – Leo, 2013 (Lot 63) (detail) – Alex Katz – Yellow Tulips, 2014 (Lot 98) (detail) – Willem De Kooning – Untitled, 1972 (Lot 45) (detail) – Robert Longo – Crystal Chandelier, 2012 (Lot 64) (detail)

All images courtesy of Phillips.