Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Phillips New York: Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction Analysis

  • phillips new york
  • phillips new york
  • phillips new york
  • phillips new york
May 18, 2015

The day after very successful Phillips New York: Contemporary Art Evening Sale Auction, on May 15 Phillips New York organized another auction – Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction. The lots offered on auction were not as attractive for buyers as before mentioned auction, but we have seen plenty of 6-digit prices, and not even one crossing the threshold of one million dollar. Out of 231 lots offered at this auction, 181 were sold, making that a great 78.4 percent of sold lots. Maximum hammer price was seen in the sale of Mark Grotjahn’s Untitled (Colored Butterfly White Background 2 Wings). Still, the biggest success was achieved in the sale of Patrick Hughes’ Ins and Outs from 2007.

Optical Illusions of Patrick Hughes

Patrick Hughes is a British artist working in London famous for his invention of reverspective, an optical illusion on a 3-dimensional surface where the parts of the picture which seem farthest away are actually physically the nearest. Reverspective paintings are 3-dimensional paintings when viewed from the front give an impression of a flat painted surface with a perspective view. But, the moment the viewer tilts its head or moves it, the three dimensional surface that supports the perspective view accentuates the depth of the image and accelerates the shifting perspective far more than the brain normally allows. It is manifested as a powerful and disorienting impression of movement and depth.

  • phillips new york

Phillips New York: Contemporary Art Day Sale In Details

Please, scroll down to find out more about each lot that was auctioned at Phillips New York: Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction – find out their estimated values, hammer prices and find out which lots weren’t sold.

Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
101Harold AncartUntitled201230000400006200055106.7
102Sam MoyerUntitled20128000120009000-2512.5
103Tony Lewisno201330000500007000040133.3
104Analia SabanPainting (with Brush)2012300004000032000-206.7
105N. DashW/1.W.C.2013120001800010000-44.4-16.7
106Grear PattersonPopeye201310000150002600073.3160
107Brent WaddenAlignment #112013300005000052000473.3
108Fredrik VærslevUntitled #022012120000180000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
109Chris SuccoBitemark to the Chin201410000150002800086.7180
110Dan ReesUntitled2012300004000040000033.3
111Sebastian BlackChess Sickness2013200003000024000-2020
112Hugh Scott-DouglasChopped Bill2014400006000035000-41.7-12.5
113Jonas WoodYellow Plant Interior (Study)201120000300004000033.3100
114Nick DarmstaedterSoft and Contemporary2012200003000028000-6.740
116Gabriele de SantisNobody Beats the Wiz20141500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
117Rob PruittPower of the Panda (Ancient Chinese Panda)2000600008000080000033.3
118Petra CortrightAccess Easter Eggs2013150002000015000-250
119Cory ArcangelPhotoshop CS: 84 by 66 inches. 300DPI, RGB, square pixels, default gradient Blue, Red, Yellow, mousedown y=2300x=8600, mouseup y=2600x=8600201130000500006500030116.7
120Dan ReesGravel Master2014250003500030000-14.320
121Israel LundUntitled20124000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
122Jacob KassayUntitled200910000015000095000-36.7-5
123R.H. QuaytmanExhibition Guide, Chapter 15 [Jagged Edge Painting In Model]200980000120000115000-4.243.8
124Carol BoveUntitled200910000015000095000-36.7-5
125John ChamberlainTonk #10-831983150000200000120000-40-20
126John ChamberlainUntitled1961150000200000180000-1020
127John ChamberlainUntitledcirca 1973400006000032000-46.7-20
128John ChamberlainHano1970100000150000110000-26.710
129John ChamberlainUntitled1969150002000020000033.3
130John ChamberlainUntitled1969150002000021000540
131John ChamberlainUntitled19698000120009500-20.818.8
132John ChamberlainUntitled1969150002000015000-250
133James Lee ByarsUntitledcirca 1958400006000010000066.7150
134James Lee ByarsEros19938000012000065000-45.8-18.8
135Ed RuschaWhiskers, Splinters1972150000200000180000-1020
136Fred SandbackUntitled1972200000300000160000-46.7-20
137Joel ShapiroUntitled2001-0210000015000080000-46.7-20
138Anish KapoorUntitled (Void Cube)2005180000250000180000-280
139Tony CraggROUND THE BLOCK2003200000300000170000-43.3-15
140Ulrich RückriemSteinrohlinge (Raw Stones) A) horizontal in der Mitte geschnitten (cut horizontally down the middle) B) vertikal in der Mitte geschnitten (cut vertically down the middle)1969-70400006000030000-50-25
141Olafur EliassonThe Domadalur daylight series (south)200612000018000095000-47.2-20.8
142Thomas DemandYellowcake (Embassy I,II, III, IV, IV.a, V, VI, VII, VII.a)2007250000350000340000-2.936
143Wolfgang TillmansFreischwimmer 232003600008000012000050100
144Wolfgang Tillmanspaper drop (blue)2007500007000012000071.4140
145Wolfgang TillmansCLC11002007400006000040000-33.30
146Wolfgang TillmansBerlin Woods2005400006000055000-8.337.5
147Terry WintersUntitled1999600008000060000-250
148Ross BlecknerCage1986600008000012000050100
149Matthew RitchieManifold Atlas2009600008000050000-37.5-16.7
150Philip TaaffeCHARTERHOUSE1993-94700001000001100001057.1
151Peter DoigUntitled200270000100000240000140242.9
152Peter DoigGasthof20025000070000750007.150
153Louise BourgeoisUntitled1998200003000026000-13.330
154Julie MehretuUntitled (Court)1998300004000024000-40-20
155Doug Aitkendigital2005150002000012000-40-20
156Doug Aitkenconnecting200612000180009500-47.2-20.8
157Thomas DemandLaboratory (Labor)2000800001200001300008.362.5
158Darren AlmondINFINITE BETWEENS: Reality Between - Phase 22007150002000017000-1513.3
159Rivane NeuenschwanderA place not far from here2009300005000030000-400
160Mona HatoumRoutes III2002150002000020000033.3
161Olafur EliassonColor experiment No. 3200910000015000021000040110
162Nigel CookeSiren20118000012000019000058.3137.5
163Tara DonovanUntitled (Pins)2004700009000055000-38.9-21.4
164Robert BeckHidden Pictures (Rising)2005600080004800-40-20
165Josh SmithUntitled (JS0794)200712000180009500-47.2-20.8
166Tom FriedmanOutdoor Open Box2007150000250000120000-52-20
167Eva RothschildMr. Messy2007150002000016000-206.7
168Magnus von PlessenFront/Side/Back2009300004000032000-206.7
169Brian FridgeSix Works: Vault Sequence No. 1, Vault Sequence No. 2, Vault Sequence No. 3, Vault Sequence No. 4-5, Vault Sequence No. 6-7, Vault Sequence No. 101997, 1998, 1998, 2002, 2002, 200010000150008000-46.7-20
170Dave MullerRolling Stone Magazine, October 14, 2004 Reviews Star2005-2006100001500015000050
171Sterling RubyAshtray 198201115000200003200060113.3
172Ugo RondinoneErsterjunizweitausendundvierzehn201480000120000100000-16.725
173Kelley WalkerUntitled2006150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
174Mark GrotjahnUntitled (Colored Butterfly White Background 2 Wings)200620000030000035000016.775
175Mark BradfordUntitled2001350000450000320000-28.9-8.6
176Richard PrinceUntitled (Pens)1979180000250000200000-2011.1
177Jacob KassayUntitled20105000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
178Josef AlbersStudy for Homage to the Square: “Dimmed Center”1961150000200000200000033.3
179Donald JuddUntitled (89-26)1989200000300000280000-6.740
180Kenneth NolandGreenbriar196612000018000022000022.283.3
181Kenneth NolandIn the Curl196712000018000020000011.166.7
182Robert RauschenbergUntitled197840000500008000060100
183Imi KnoebelPortrait199415000200003000050100
184Donald JuddUntitled19825000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
185Hisashi IndoWork 65.3.23A19652500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
186Moriyuki KuwabaraRe-variant of Concurrence1980-32000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
187Robert MotherwellUntitled19784000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
188Antoni TàpiesUntitled1988400006000035000-41.7-12.5
189Willem de KooningUntitled (39)1950-5380000100000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
190Cy TwomblyAllusion (Bay of Napoli, Part II)1975200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
191Cy TwomblyDionysus1979150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
192Tom WesselmannStudy for Bedroom Blonde with Green Wallpaper1985500007000050000-28.60
193Andy WarholDollar Sign1981400006000055000-8.337.5
194Tom WesselmannFrom Smoker #719767000010000080000-2014.3
195Roy LichtensteinRed Apple (Study)1980250000350000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
196Andy WarholStill-Life (Hammer & Sickle)1977100000150000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
197Mel RamosMiss Martini200810000015000090000-40-10
198Mel RamosMiss Kiss #22012120000180000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
199Richard PettiboneAndy Warhol 'Sixteen Jackies'1964, 1996120000180000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
200SturtevantUntitled19972500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
201Richard PettibonePiet Mondrian, 'Composition with Yellow, Red, Black, Blue and Gray,' 19201996250003500035000040
202Claes OldenburgInverted Q19763000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203Keith HaringUntitled1984120000180000110000-38.9-8.3
204Jean-Michel BasquiatUntitled1983250000350000250000-28.60
205Julian SchnabelGrand Cayman to Haiti Including Jamaica201080000120000120000050
206David SalleStephanie2005100000150000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
207Takashi MurakamiChaos1998150000200000190000-526.7
208Damien HirstThe McLean2006300000500000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
209Gary HumeBaby Snowman Black200260000800009000012.550
210Gavin TurkTrash20067000010000060000-40-14.3
211Damien HirstLove Sweetness2003200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
213Sue WilliamsAqua Ecetera2001300004000035000-12.516.7
214Mary HeilmannUntitled1992200003000015000-50-25
215Sarah MorrisPools - Ritz Carlton Coconut Grove [Miami]2002500007000060000-14.320
216Jacqueline Humphries0.951990200003000080000166.7300
217Jacqueline HumphriesFour Corners198915000200009000-55-40
218Pat SteirThe Austria Group No. 3199110000015000080000-46.7-20
219Louise NevelsonDiminishing Reflection X1964350004500038000-15.68.6
220Yayoi KusamaBird1986500007000048000-31.4-4
221Anthony CaroUpon Avon2009250003500030000-14.320
222Jonathan MeeseNapoleon II2006150002000013000-35-13.3
223Antony GormleyMEME LXI200980000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
224Karel AppelUntitled1951500007000040000-42.9-20
225Fritz BultmanGood News19632000030000320006.760
226Mario MerzEyes with Numbers19705000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
227Mimmo RotellaAll’Auditorium1962150000200000120000-40-20
228Charles ArnoldiUntitled19731200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
229Ronald DavisUntitled19728000120007000-41.7-12.5
230Frank StellaPuerto Rican Blue Pigeon19806000080000850006.341.7
231Jim DineAnderson and Shepard2008120000180000120000-33.30
232Gene DavisSwimming Pool1977300005000028000-44-6.7
233Gene DavisCandy Stick19638000012000070000-41.7-12.5
234Sam GilliamShop I198010000150001900026.790
235Sam GilliamUntitled198010000150002600073.3160
236Paul JenkinsPhenomena Carib Sun Spot1979200003000020000-33.30
237Joseph MarioniYellow Painting #101994150002000020000033.3
238Ron GorchovDiotima200640000600007000016.775
239Gerhard RichterAbstraktes Bild (454-4)1980350000450000320000-28.9-8.6
240Martin KippenbergerThree works: Opel Manta Armaturenbrett, Opel Manta Armaturenbrett, Opel Manta Armaturenbrett199280000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
241Martin KippenbergerUntitled (Frieda fur alle)1985200003000019000-36.7-5
242Martin KippenbergerUntitled (YPS)1985250003500022000-37.1-12
243Martin KippenbergerIch halt mich verschlossen19882000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
244Martin KippenbergerUmzug19871500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
245Michael KrebberVampire?2000300004000080000100166.7
246Marcel BroodthaersLe Drapeau Noir (The Black Flag)1968200003000070000133.3250
247André ButzerObstgarten Edvard Munch200630000500007500050150
248André ButzerGruss aus Pomm-Pomm2003300005000026000-48-13.3
249Hernan BasThe Haunting of that Hill House (MacKintosh)2010500007000056000-2012
250Llewellyn XavierBlue Chip Versailles20148000012000075000-37.5-6.3
251Ugo RondinoneWednesday, October 7, 100920091500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
252Bruce NaumanThe Negative Shape of the Right Half of my Body Carved into a Living Tree1966-6780000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
253George CondoUntitled198412000180005000-72.2-58.3
254Sol LeWittWaving Lines1999800012000130008.362.5
255Jim ShawSilhouette Drawing2006300005000028000-44-6.7
256Hiroshi SugimotoBay of Sagami, Atami1997180002200017500-20.5-2.8
257Hiroshi SugimotoBass Strait, Table Cape1997180002200017500-20.5-2.8
258Sherrie LevineTwo works: black mirror: 12, silver mirror: 102004, 20103000040000520003073.3
259Christopher WilliamsLinhof Technika V fabricated in Munich, Germany. Salon Studio Stand fabricated in Florence, Italy. Dual cable release. Prontor shutter. Symars lens 150mmm/f 5.6 Schneider kreuznach. Sinar fresnel lens placed with black tape on the ground glass. (Yellow) Dirk Sharper Studio, Berlin, June 19, 200720082000030000320006.760
260Sam Taylor-WoodSoliloquy IV1998200003000017000-43.3-15
261Marilyn MinterStreak2010250003500020000-42.9-20
262Marilyn MinterClimber2005200003000020000-33.30
263Elger EsserSaone, France20003000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
265Vik MunizStill Life with Three Puppies, after Gauguin (From Pictures of Magazines)2004300004000040000033.3
266Robin RhodeUntitled (Anchor)20053000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
267Robert WilsonSalma Hayek (VOOM Portraits)20066000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
268Callum InnesExposed Painting Paynes Grey, Black Oxide2000300004000028000-30-6.7
269Jason MartinUntitled2009400006000045000-2512.5
270Glenn LigonSlept Awoke2008200003000030000050
271Glenn LigonStudy for Negro Sunshine #76201120000300003500016.775
273Tauba AuerbachNumeral Insides I2006120000180000120000-33.30
274Mike KelleyPrenatal Mutual Recognition of Betty and Barney Hill1995200000300000260000-13.330
275Korakrit ArunanondchaiMy trip to the White Temple #92013400006000028000-53.3-30
276Lucien SmithLove me when I deserve it least, as that is when I’ll need it most2012500007000050000-28.60
277R.H. QuaytmanChapter 12: iamb/Captions200830000400005500037.583.3
278Ida EkbladNight Ocean Return Without and Without Hesitate201015000200009000-55-40
279Kaari UpsonCrib (Clean)2013200003000018000-40-10
280Nina BeierPortrait Mode20112000025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
281Alex HubbardCoastal Blues #52010400006000028000-53.3-30
282Louis EisnerCongo (A)2013100001500010000-33.30
283Wade GuytonUntitled (icloud)20128000120007500-37.5-6.3
284Ethan CookUntitled2013200003000019000-36.7-5
285Ryan EstepNo. 1 from Drywall Mud & Charcoal Series20141000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
286Analia SabanStudy for erosion2013200003000026000-13.330
287Michael StaniakUntitled20141500020000220001046.7
288Michael ManningSpicy Carnitas Samosa2014180002200022000022.2
289Leo GabinTwerkin While Burger Serving20111500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
290Mark FloodBlind Eye2012300004000025000-37.5-16.7
292Tala MadaniPink Cake20088000120008000-33.30
293Justin AdianBig Fish20121200018000190005.658.3
294Sam FallsUntitled (Block Rubbing 28)201260008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
296Aaron YoungUntitled (R3XS)20111500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
297Dean LevinA Conversation Piece (Black & White)2014100001500011000-26.710
298Nick DarmstaedterHappy2013300004000010000-75-66.7
299Jean-Baptiste BernadetUntitled2012300004000010000-75-66.7
300Wangechi MutuBat Nose2010300004000038000-526.7
302Rashid JohnsonGreen Belt20092000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
303Richard WathenGreta20063000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
304Vanessa BeecroftUntitled2008250003500026000-25.74
305Rineke DijkstraDubrovnik, Croatia, July 13, 199619963000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
306Ruud van EmpelWorld # 112005150002000020000033.3
307Mickalene ThomasA-E-I-O-U and Sometimes Y2009600008000060000-250
308Yinka Shonibaremasks from Un Ballo in Maschera20043000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
309Marc QuinnGanesh Temple Steps2008120000180000120000-33.30
310Anish KapoorHarbour20084000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
311Anish KapoorHarbour2008400006000035000-41.7-12.5
312Erwin WurmHuff2012400006000035000-41.7-12.5
313Erwin WurmOrange Hoody2012300004000028000-30-6.7
314Nick Van WoertUntitled2013200003000020000-33.30
315Jim ShawDream Object (Vise Head)2006500007000045000-35.7-10
316Christian BoltanskiMonument1985300004000035000-12.516.7
317Jake and Dinos ChapmanI wanted to say I've missed you2008400006000025000-58.3-37.5
318Josiah McElhenyThe Development of Social Critique (The Designs of Jacopo Ligozzi)1996-19982000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
319Annette MessagerMes Petites Effigies1988-8920000300004200040110
320Franz WestFour works: Untitled, Untitled, Untitled, Untitled2001-02300004000035000-12.516.7
321Anselm Reyle and Franz WestCaruso2011200003000015000-50-25
322Tony RosenthalCube20072500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
323Bosco SodiOrganic Blue201020000300004800060140
324Shahzia SikanderLand Escape 1020061500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
325Patrick HughesIns and Outs2007150002000080000300433.3
326Enoc PérezRacquet Club Hotel2005200003000014000-53.3-30
327Fyodor Pavlov-AndreevichTemporary Monument N120158000120008500-29.26.3
328Peter HalleyPink Cell2000300005000042000-1640
329Leon Polk SmithBeyond the Blue198170000100000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
330Sean LandersUntitled20032000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
331Donald BaechlerSmall Red Line Drawings1991800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
332Donald BaechlerGlobe20075000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
333Ryan McGinnessMay I Have a Large Cup of Coffee?2005250003500030000-14.320
334Richmond BurtonThree1989-90600080003000-62.5-50
335Richmond BurtonThought Plane 241990600080003500-56.3-41.7
336Chiho AoshimaThe Fountain of the Skull200710000150008000-46.7-20
337Alexander RossUntitled20041500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
338Kehinde WileyEaster Realness #12002400006000042000-305
TOTAL:128590001852200011777800-36.4-8.4
TOTAL (Sold lots):97630001397900011777800-15.720.6
INDEXRESULT
Total number of lots:231
Number of sold lots:181
Sold lots [%]:78.4
Total [$]:11777800
Number of sold lots over high estimate:44
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:19
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:24.3
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:70
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:38.7
Number of sold lots under low estimate:67
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:37
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:30.6
Max Hammer [$]:350000
Average Hammer [$]:65071
Median Hammer [$]:35000
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-46.2

To stay up-to-date with auction analysis articles, sign up for My Widewalls now!

All images are courtesy of Phillips New York.

  • phillips new york

The Overview Of Phillips New York: Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction

As afore mentioned, 181 out of 231 lots were sold at Phillips New York: Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction, making that 78.4 percent of sold lots. Over high estimate, we have seen 44 lots being sold or 24.3 percent, as opposed to 67 lots sold under the low estimate or 30.6 percent. Most of the lots, or 70 lots, were sold in range of estimated value with 38.7 percent. The auction gathered $11777800 which is almost 2 million dollars more than the sum of low estimates for sold lots, but at the same time around 2 million dollars less than the high estimate sums of sold lots. The highest hammer price was seen in the sale of previously mentioned Mark Grotjahn’s work Untitled (Colored Butterfly White Background 2 Wings) which was sold for $350000. Average hammer price at this auction was $65071. Hammer price median was $35000 (this means that the same number of lots were sold for more than $35000 and for less than $35000). The difference between average hammer price and median was -46.2 percent, which means that almost the same number of lots were sold bellow this auction’s average price as above it.

Besides Mark Grotjahn’s artwork, the highest prices were seen in the sales of Thomas Demand’s Yellowcake (Embassy I,II, III, IV, IV.a, V, VI, VII, VII.a), Mark Bradford’s Untitled from 2007, Gerhard Richter’s Abstraktes Bild (454-4) and Donald Judd’s Untitled from 1989. Most notable results were seen in the sales of Patrick Hughes Ins and Outs (topping high estimate for 300 percent), Marcel Broodthaers’ Le Drapeau Noir (The Black Flag), Michael Krebber’s Vampire? and Jacqueline Humphries’ 95%. On the other hand, following lots failed to meet the expectations: Nick Darmstaedter’s Happy, Jean-Baptiste Bernadet’s  Untitled and George Condo’s Untitled from 1984.

Scroll down to see the best and the worst performing lots of Phillips New York: Contemporary Art Day Sale Auction.

phillips new york
Patrick Hughes – Ins and Outs, 2007, (lot 325) (Estimated at $15,000 – $20,000. Sold for $80,000)
phillips new york
Thomas Demand – Yellowcake (Embassy I,II, III, IV, IV.a, V, VI, VII, VII.a), 2007, (lot 142) (Estimated at $250,000 – $350,000. Sold for $340,000)
phillips new york
George Condo – Untitled, 1984, (lot 253) (Estimated at $12,000 – $18,000. Sold for $5,000)
phillips new york
Left: Richmond Burton – Three, 1989, (lot 334) (Estimated at $6,000 – $8,000. Sold for $3,000) / Right: Richmond – Thought Plane 24, 1990, (lot 335) (Estimated at $6,000 – $8,000. Sold for $3,500)
phillips new york
Wolfgang Tillmans – paper drop (blue), 2007, (lot 144) (Estimated at $50,000 – $70,000. Sold for $120,000)
phillips new york
Marcel Broodthaers – Le Drapeau Noir (The Black Flag), 1968, (lot 246) (Estimated at $20,000 – $30,000. Sold for $70,000)
phillips new york
Left: Jean-Baptiste Bernadet – Untitled, 2012, (lot 299) (Estimated at $30,000 – $40,000. Sold for $10,000) / Right: Nick Darmstaedter – Happy, 2013, (lot 298) (Estimated at $30,000 – $40,000. Sold for $10,000)
phillips new york
Left: James Lee Byars – Untitled, circa 1958, (lot 133) (Estimated at $40,000 – $60,000. Sold for $100,000) / Right: Sam Gilliam – Untitled, 1980, (lot 235) (Estimated at $10,000 – $15,000. Sold for $26,000)
phillips new york
Left: Grear Patterson – Popeye, 2013, (lot 106) (Estimated at $30,000 – $40,000. Sold for $80,000) / Right: Michael Krebber – Vampire?, 2000, (lot 245) (Estimated at $10,000 – $15,000. Sold for $26,000)
phillips new york
Left: Gerhard Rihter – Abstraktes Bild (454-4), 1980, (lot 239) (Estimated at $350,000 – $450,000. Sold for $320,000) / Right: Mark Grotjahn – Untitled (Colored Butterfly White Background 2 Wings), 2006, (lot 174) (Estimated at $200,000 – $300,000. Sold for $350,000)
phillips new york
Left: Chris Succo – Bitemark to the Chin, 2014, (lot 109) (Estimated at $10,000 – $15,000. Sold for $28,000) / Right: Donald Judd – Untitled (89-26), 1989, (lot 179) (Estimated at $200,000 – $300,000. Sold for $280,000)