Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Phillips: Photographs Day Sale Auction Recap

  • Phillips auction recap
  • Phillips auction recap
  • Phillips auction recap
  • Phillips auction recap
April 4, 2015

After a successful Phillips: Photographs Evening Sale was held in New York on April 1, another photographs auction took place at Phillips on April 2: Photographs Day Sale. It wasn’t as successful as the Evening Sale, as no lots were sold for more than $78,000 (to remind you, the highest lot at Evening Sale achieved $750,000). However, this Day Sale had very good percentage of sold lots, and totaled more than $2.5 million. So, the Day Sale was not a spectacular one, but it wasn’t a bust either, far from it.

Phillips auction recap
Robert Polidori – Señora Luisa Faxas residence 2, #318 (at the corner of Avenida 5ta.), Miramar, 1997 (Lot 220)

The Overview of Phillips: Photographs Day Sale

Out of 214 auctioned lots at Phillips on Thursday, 169 of them were sold, or a very good 79 percent. The total of 44 lots were sold over high estimate – 20.6 percent of total lots, and 26 percent of sold lots. The biggest number of sold lots, 71, were sold in range of estimated values (42 percent of sold lots), and the rest of 54 lots changed hands for prices that were under low estimates (32 percent of sold lots). The sum of hammer prices was $2.6 million, -16.8 percent of the sum of high estimates ($4 million), and +22.1 percent of the sum of low estimates ($2.14 million).

Phillips auction recap
Sebastião Salgado – The Eastern Part of the Brooks Range, National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska, USA, 2009 (Lot 222)
Phillips auction recap
Sebastião Salgado – Kafue National Park, Zambia, 2010 (Lot 205)

The Best Individual Results at Phillips: Photographs Day Sale

Sebastião Salgado, who had several photographs at this auction, also had the priciest lot that was sold at Phillips: Photographs Day Sale. His The Eastern Part of the Brooks Range, Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska, USA from 2009 was sold for $78,000 way up from its estimated value ($35,000 – $45,000). Alex Prager’s Crowd #2 (Emma) from 2012 also rose high, and doubled its high estimate (estimated at $20,000 – $30,000, sold for $60,000). Mitch Epstein’s Amos Coal Power Plant, West Virginia from American Power also had a good auction, as it was sold for $50,000, or +$20,000 on its high estimate. For the same price was sold Diane Arbus’ Barefoot Child Jumping Rope, NYC from 1963, and it was estimated at $25,000 – $35,000, and those $50,000 also achieved Sebastião Salgado’s Iceberg Between the Paulet Islands and the Shetland Islands, Antarctica from 2005, Thomas Struth’s Paradise 8 (Blumfield Track), Daintree, Australia from 1998, and Vik Muniz’s Diana from Gordian Puzzle from 2008. Annie Leibovitz’s Keith Haring, New York from 1986 was sold for $45,000, and so was Ormond Gigli’s Girls in Windows, New York City from 1960. Then, it comes a series of photographs that were sold for $42,000 – Robert Polidori’s Señora Luisa Faxas residence 2, #318 (at the corner of Avenida 5ta.), Miramar from 1997, Massimo Vitali’s Deauville B.B. 2 from 2011, Robert Heinecken’s Recto/Verso, and Irving Penn’s Persian Violet Cyclamen/ Cyclamen persicum (New York) from 1973. When it comes to the highest difference between hammer price and high estimate, the best was Catherine Opie’s Untitled #8 from Freeway from 1994, that was estimated at $2,000 – $3,000, but was sold for $9,500, or with +216.7 percent difference. Annie Leibovitz’s Lauren Hutton, Oxford, Mississippi from 1981 was sold with 133.3 percent difference, for $14,000 (estimated at $4,000 – $6,000), and we mentioned Alex Prager’s Crowd #2 (Emma) that doubled its high estimate, as well as Garry Winogrand’s Salt Lake City Municipal Airport from 1964 (estimated at $10,000 – $15,000, sold for $30,000).

Phillips auction recap
Wolfgang Tillmans – mosque, 2005 (Lot 265)

The Unsold Ones at Phillips: Photographs Day Sale

Two of Irving Penn’s photographs, Woman with Roses (Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn), Paris from 1950 and Ranunculus/ Ranunculus asiaticus: Picotee (New York) from 2006 were among three highest estimated lots ($80,000 and $70,000, respectively), but both weren’t sold. Richard Avedon’s Audrey Hepburn, New York, January from 1967 and Ahmet Ertug’s The Gallery of Heroes, The State Hermitage Museum from 2014 were both estimated at $40,000 – $60,000, but also didn’t find new owners. Also, Robert Mapplethorpe’s Lisa Lyon from 1982 had one of the worst difference between hammer price and low estimate, – 35 percent (sold for $2,600), but Bruce Davidson’s Untitled from East 100th Street, executed 1966-1968, was even worse (-36.7 percent). However, Josef Sudek’s Rose in Glass from 1976 was “the winner” of this category, as it was sold for $5,000 or half of low estimated value.

Please, scroll down to take a look at detailed information on every lot auctioned at Phillips: Photographs Day Sale.

  • Phillips auction recap

Phillips: Photographs Day Sale in Details

Total number of lots:214
Number of sold lots:169
Sold lots [%]:79
Number of sold lots over high estimate:44
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:20.6
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:26
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:71
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:42
Number of sold lots under low estimate:54
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:32
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:31.4
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
101Jeanloup SieffCorset, New York19628000120006000-50-25
102Ruth BernhardFolding1962700090005500-38.9-21.4
103Ruth BernhardSpanish Dancer1971700090005500-38.9-21.4
104Horst P. HorstMale Nude I, New York1952700090006000-33.3-14.3
105Ruth BernhardDraped Torso19628000120007500-37.5-6.3
106Helmut NewtonTied-Up Torso, Ramatuelle1980100001500012000-2020
107Robert MapplethorpeLisa Lyon1982200003000018000-40-10
108Robert MapplethorpeBlack Calla Lily198712000180002000011.166.7
109Robert MapplethorpeRed Orchid1987700090005000-44.4-28.6
110Kunie SugiuraSplit Flowers Positive1999300050003000-400
111Helmut NewtonSie Kommen (Naked), Paris1981250003500025000-28.60
112Marilyn MinterLeggings2009200003000020000-33.30
113Helmut NewtonDressed and Nude Model Reclining, Brescia1981250003500026000-25.74
114Helmut NewtonVeruschka, Nizza197510000150002200046.7120
115Annie LeibovitzLauren Hutton, Oxford, Mississippi19814000600014000133.3250
116Annie LeibovitzKeith Haring, New York198625000350004500028.680
117Helmut NewtonArielle after haircut1982120001800011000-38.9-8.3
118Robert MapplethorpeLisa Lyon1982400060003000-50-25
119Helmut NewtonNude in seaweed, Saint-Tropez198115000250003000020100
120Robert MapplethorpeLisa Lyon1982400060002600-56.7-35
121Helmut NewtonNastassja Kinski, Los Angeles1983700090004800-46.7-31.4
122Duane MichalsUntitled from Eros and Thanatos1992300050002000-60-33.3
123Peter LindberghMadonna, Los Angeles19948000120007000-41.7-12.5
124Pierre MolinierL'eperon d'amour and Untitled1966-19684000600065008.362.5
125Helmut NewtonSUMO4000600075002587.5
126Robert HeineckenRecto/Verso400006000042000-305
127Robert HeineckenVary Cliché/Lesbianism19788000120008000-33.30
128Robert HeineckenDocumentary Photogram Breakfast #4197150007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
129Robert HeineckenFast Foods Mixed Green Salad (Lettuce, tomatoes, zucchini, mushrooms, broccoli, avocado, onions)198350007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
130Irving PennDeli Package, (SM) New York19768000120008000-33.30
131Irving PennGypsy Family (Extremadura, Spain)1965150002500015000-400
132Josef KoudelkaMatriarch, n.d.150002000015000-250
133Irving PennStanding Woman, Sitting Woman, and Child (Nepal)196710000150008000-46.7-20
134Irving PennDior Fur Scarf (Jean Patchett), New York1950-1951150002000016000-206.7
135Josef SudekRose in Glass197610000150005000-66.7-50
136Irving PennGirl In Bed (Jean Patchett), New York1949400006000035000-41.7-12.5
137Alfred EisenstaedtLa Scala, Milan1934400060004000-33.30
138Richard AvedonSuzy Parker, November19621000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
139Richard AvedonAudrey Hepburn, New York, January19674000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
140Philippe HalsmanCosmic Dali19481500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
141Annie LeibovitzDirectors199640006000700016.775
142Bert SternMarilyn Monroe, Crucifix II from The Last Sitting1962700090008500-5.621.4
143Sid AveryCast of Oceans Eleven; Nick Conti, Jerry Lester, Joey Bishop, Sammy Davis Jr., Frank Sinatra, Dean Martin, Peter Lawford, Akim Tameroff, Richard Benedict, Henry Silva, Norman Fell and Clem Harvey1960100001500014000-6.740
144Ormond GigliLips, New York1960100001500010000-33.30
145William KleinSimone + Marines, Pont Alexandre III, Paris19608000120007000-41.7-12.5
146Irving PennBallet Theatre, New YorkNovember 21, 194710000150008000-46.7-20
147Lee FriedlanderPortland, Maine196215000250003200028113.3
148Irving PennRanunculus/ Ranunculus asiaticus: Picotee (New York)20065000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
149Garry WinograndSalt Lake City Municipal Airport1964100001500030000100200
150Diane ArbusLady at a masked ball with two roses on her dress, N.Y.C.1967800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
151Diane ArbusLady bartender at home with souvenir dog, New Orleans1964150002500013000-48-13.3
152Diane ArbusJayne Mansfield Climber-Ottaviano, actress, with her daughter Jayne Marie, L.A., C.A.1965700090006500-27.8-7.1
153Diane ArbusBarefoot Child Jumping Rope, NYC196325000350005000042.9100
154Alfred EisenstaedtChildren at a Puppet Theatre, Paris1963150002000015000-250
155Henri Cartier-BressonRue Mouffetard1954150002000015000-250
156Robert DoisneauLe baiser de l'Hôtel de Ville, March1950150002000015000-250
157Marc RiboudPainter of the Eiffel Tower, Paris, France195360008000100002566.7
158Bert SternMarilyn Monroe, The Last Sitting180002200018000-18.20
159Irving PennWoman with Roses (Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn), Paris19506000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
160Melvin SokolskyOver New York196310000150008000-46.7-20
161Mark SeligerHeidi Klum (as Jayne Mansfield), New York200230004000550037.583.3
162Marc RiboudYves Saint-Laurent, Paris1964600080005800-27.5-3.3
163Ernst HaasHollywood, Los Angeles, California196330005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
164Alex PragerDespair2010300005000038000-2426.7
165Ormond GigliGirls in Windows, New York City196025000350004500028.680
166Irving PennVogue Fashion Photograph (New York) Jean Patchett, (D)1949200003000018000-40-10
167Irving PennPersian Violet Cyclamen/ Cyclamen persicum (New York)1973400006000042000-305
168Henri Cartier-BressonAlicante193350007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
169William KleinClub Allegro Fortissimo, Paris1990300050003000-400
170Robert RauschenbergCy (Twombly) + Relics- Rome #519528000120001400016.775
171Bill BrandtAvebury Stone Circle, Wiltshire1944300050003000-400
172Bruce DavidsonUntitled from East 100th Street1966-1968300050002400-52-20
173Bruce DavidsonUntitled from East 100th Street1966-1968300050001900-62-36.7
174Ernst HaasLocksmith's Sign, New York, N.Y.195260008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
175Aaron SiskindHarlem (Home Cooked Meals)1930s500070004000-42.9-20
176Helen LevittUntitled (Gumball)1974500070005000-28.60
177Lee FriedlanderSpokane, Washington1974600080007500-6.325
178Joel-Peter WitkinFace of a Woman, Marseilles2004700090007000-22.20
179Robert FrankNew York (Cadillac)196170009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
180Robert FrankParis19491200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
181Lee FriedlanderCincinnati, Ohio1963800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
182Henri Cartier-BressonChicago, USA19472000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
183Henri Cartier-BressonSan Antonio, Texas19472000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
184Henri Cartier-BressonQueen Charlotte's Ball, London, England195920000300003500016.775
185Erwin BlumenfeldUntitled (Profile silhouette)circa 1947120001800014000-22.216.7
186Osamu ShiiharaUntitled, OS-9 (nr. 429)1938-194240006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
187Osamu ShiiharaUntitled, OS-8 (nr. 519)1938-194240006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
188Brassaï (Gyula Halász)Guerrier Doré au Bal des Quat'z'Arts (Guilded Warrior at the Four Arts Ball)circa 1931-193260008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
189František DrtikolLes Nus de D1200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
190Edward SteichenGreta Garbo, Hollywood1928200003000025000-16.725
191Jacques Henri LartigueRenée Perle, Portrait in Black Hat and Fur, Paris1930800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
192Man RayMadame Errázuriz, with Count de Beaumont, Paris19252500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
193Paul StrandTaos, New Mexico19311000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
194Alfred StieglitzEquivalent: Spring1934300005000024000-52-20
195Ruth OrkinMist over Sheep Meadow, NYC1971200030001400-53.3-30
196Helen LevittSelected Images194040006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
197Lewis Wickes HineClimbing into America, Ellis Island, New York1905400006000032000-46.7-20
198O. Winston LinkNW1103, Hot Shot Eastbound at the Iaeger Drive-in, West Virginia195660008000900012.550
199Helen LevittSelected Images194050007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
200Berenice AbbottPortfolio IIo II2000030000320006.760
201Dorothea LangeThe Defendant and The Witness, Alameda County Courthouse, California19551500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
202Lewis Wickes HineSelected Images from the National Child Labor Committee1909-191550007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
203Lewis Wickes HineSelected Images from the National Child Labor Committee1909-191550007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
204Berenice AbbottNew York Portfo100001500015000050
205Sebastião SalgadoKafue National Park, Zambia2010100001200012000020
206Sebastião SalgadoFishing in the Piulaga Laguna during the Kuarup ceremony of the Waura Group, Upper Xingu Basin, Mato Grosso, Brazil20058000100009000-1012.5
207Daniele TamagniWilly Covary200825003500600071.4140
208Malick SidibéVues de Dos2003-2004500070007000040
209Peter BeardFayel Tall at Loingalani, Lake Rudolph, KenyaFebruary, 198715000200003200060113.3
210Peter BeardMaureen Gallagher and a Late Night Feeder, Hog Ranch1987700090001100022.257.1
211Irving PennTwo New Guinea Young Women with Feathers1970200003000020000-33.30
212Peter BeardGiraffes in Mirage on the Taru Desert, KenyaJune, 196012000180002200022.283.3
213Peter BeardFrancis Bacon on His Roof at 80 Narrow Street, LondonMarch, 1972100001500010000-33.30
214Pieter HugoAbdullahi Mohammed with Mainasara, Ogere-Remo, Nigeria from The Hyena Men II200715000200003200060113.3
215Peter BeardElephant reaching for the last branch on a tree, Kenya196010000150008000-46.7-20
216Lalla EssaydiConverging Territories #132006600080006000-250
217Shirin NeshatUntitled (Hands)2005400060003800-36.7-5
218Steve McCurrySharbat Gula, Afghan Girl, Pakistan1984100001500010000-33.30
219Steve McCurryJodhpur, India (Fruit vendors)199660008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
220Robert PolidoriSeñora Luisa Faxas residence 2, #318 (at the corner of Avenida 5ta.), Miramar1997300005000042000-1640
221Robert PolidoriVintage car with composite parts, Havana1997200003000016000-46.7-20
222Sebastião SalgadoThe Eastern Part of the Brooks Range, Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, Alaska, USA200935000450007800073.3122.9
223Robert ParkeharrisonSuspension199912000180002500038.9108.3
224Richard MisrachCloud #221991600080007000-12.516.7
225William ChristenberryThe Underground Club, Greensboro Alabama1967-20051500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
226Robert AdamsLongmont, Colorado1976120001800013000-27.88.3
227Robert AdamsEden, Colorado1968-19691200018000190005.658.3
228Lewis BaltzUntitled (Park City 14)1979800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
229Garry WinograndCentral Park1970600080005000-37.5-16.7
230Garry WinograndHippy Hollow, Lake Travis, Austin, Texas1973600080006000-250
231Kota EzawaImmediate Family200530005000650030116.7
232Sally MannThe Wet Bed1987150002000014000-30-6.7
233Sally MannJessie at 1219941500025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
234Eliot PorterBirds in Flight10000150008000-46.7-20
235William EgglestonBlack Bayou Plantationcirca 1970200003000020000-33.30
236Joel MeyerowitzDairyland, Provincetown1976600080001300062.5116.7
237Stephen ShoreWinnipeg, ManitobaAugust 16, 1974300040003200-206.7
238William EgglestonNear the River at Greenville, Mississippi, (Red Axe)circa 1985800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
239William EgglestonUntitled (Tennessee)1985600080006500-18.88.3
240William EgglestonUntitled (Memphis, Tennessee)1993500070004500-35.7-10
241William EgglestonUntitled (Hot Springs, Arkansas)200130005000750050150
242William EgglestonUntitled (Santa Claus figure on porch)1980200030002800-6.740
243William EgglestonUntitled (Side of brown stone wall, Arizona)200040006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
244William EgglestonUntitled (Bathroom with pink curtain, Cuba)2007600080007500-6.325
245William EgglestonUntitled (Arkansas)199250007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
246William EgglestonUntitled (Pole and South Avenue Market) from Los Alamos 'Cousins'1966-1974600080001100037.583.3
247Thomas RuffHaus Nr. 11 (II)19892500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
248Andreas GurskyAircraft, Düsseldorf1989100001500012000-2020
249Florian Maier-AichenHomberger Bruecke2004120001800011000-38.9-8.3
250Andreas GurskyDuisburg II1989600080006000-250
251Victoria SambunarisUntitled (Farm with workers, Jacumba, CA), (VS-10-40) from The Border2010500070005000-28.60
252Edward BurtynskyOil Refineries #15, St. John, New Brunswick199980001200012000050
253Mitch EpsteinAmos Coal Power Plant, West Virginia from American Power200420000300005000066.7150
254Elger EsserMontrichard, Frankreich2004200003000020000-33.30
255Rodney GrahamOak Trees, Red Bluff (6)19931200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
256Rodney GrahamOak Trees, Red Bluff (5)199312000180008000-55.6-33.3
257Rodney GrahamOak Trees, Red Bluff (7)19931200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
258Hiroshi SugimotoSea of Japan, Oki IV1987300005000025000-50-16.7
259Sebastião SalgadoIceberg Between the Paulet Islands and the Shetland Islands, Antarctica200535000450005000011.142.9
260Hiroshi SugimotoThe Origins of Love12000180009500-47.2-20.8
261Hiroshi SugimotoColors of Shadow2006300004000024000-40-20
262Joel SternfeldThe East Meadows, Northampton, MassachusettsFebruary 28, 2007150002500011000-56-26.7
263Axel HütteGriethausen, Wasser19991000015000160006.760
264Wolfgang Tillmansmosque2005400006000035000-41.7-12.5
265James Welling096220068000120007000-41.7-12.5
266Robert BeckApart from the Whole (Communion)2005300040002000-50-33.3
267James Welling0092006100001500014000-6.740
268Robert BeckThe Flowers of Upheaval (Apart from the Whole)2006300040002400-40-20
269Thomas StruthParadise 8 (Blumfield Track), Daintree, Australia1998400006000050000-16.725
270Vik MunizEvening in the Woods, after Grandma Moses from Pictures of Pigment2006350004500032000-28.9-8.6
271Alex PragerHelen from The Big Valley2008100001500015000050
272Laurie SimmonsThe Long House (Red Bathroom/ Blue Figure)2004100001500010000-33.30
273Alex PragerCrowd #2 (Emma)2012200003000060000100200
274Alex Guofeng CaoJackie vs JFK II2010700090007500-16.77.1
275Alex Guofeng CaoLennon vs Elvis, After Bob Gruen2009700090007000-22.20
276Vik MunizDiana from Gordian Puzzle2008600008000050000-37.5-16.7
277Hong LeiSpeak, Memory2005-2006800012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
278Andrew MooreModel T Headquarters, Highland Park, Detroit2009600080001300062.5116.7
279Elger EsserLes Paradis I and II2001300005000030000-400
280Walead BeshtyFour Magnet, Three Color Curl (CMY: Irvine, California, September 13th 2009, Fuji Crystal Archive Type C)2012200003000020000-33.30
281Marco BreuerSpin (C-827)2008500070001200071.4140
282Lucas SamarasPhoto-transformationJuly 4, 197540006000850041.7112.5
283David Benjamin SherrySelf Portrait as The Born Feeling Begins200960008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
284John ChiaraOld River Road at Seven Chimneys201440006000700016.775
285Gabriel OrozcoRound Mirror Distance20018000120009500-20.818.8
286Marco BreuerUntitled (C-533)2005500070005000-28.60
287Andreas GefellerUntitled (Parking Site), Düsseldorf2007120001800010000-44.4-16.7
288Erwin OlafSarah from Grief20078000120008000-33.30
289Nan GoldinSuzanne with Mona Lisa, Mexico City19818000120008000-33.30
290Gregory CrewdsonUntitled (Trailer Park), Summer from Beneath the Roses2007400006000032000-46.7-20
291Vik MunizLa Bacchante, after Gustave Courbet from Pictures of Magazines 22011250003500024000-31.4-4
292Ahmet ErtugThe Gallery of Heroes, The State Hermitage Museum20144000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
293Andreas GurskyPorto Bahnhof19881500025000280001286.7
294Vik MunizVulcan Forges Cupid's Arrow, after Alessandro Tiarini from Pictures of Junk20062500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
295Robert PolidoriAncien Vestibule de l'Appartement de Madame Adelaide, Versailles1985150002500017000-3213.3
296Vera LutterClock Tower, Brooklyn: June 2920098000120008000-33.30
297Bill HensonUntitled #632000-20011200018000190005.658.3
298Ryan McGinleyTracy (Drizzle)20098000120008000-33.30
299Ryan McGinleyHanna (Camps Gulf)2009300050003200-366.7
300Cindy ShermanUntitled (In honor of Mark Morrisroe)1980100001500015000050
301Yasumasa MorimuraAn Inner Dialogue with Frida Kahlo20011200018000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
302Carrie Mae WeemsUntitled (Playing Cards Malcolm X)199010000150002000033.3100
303Gregory CrewdsonUntitled (Girl in window) from Twilight19991500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
304Philip-Lorca diCorciaJo Reeves; 37 years old; San Fernando, California, $401990-199250007000950035.790
305Philip-Lorca diCorciaIgor19871800022000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
306Elger EsserPieve di Piana, Italien2002120001800011000-38.9-8.3
307Loretta LuxIsabella2001700090007500-16.77.1
308Ruud van EmpelWorld #1620061500020000220001046.7
309Massimo VitaliDeauville B.B. 22011300005000042000-1640
310Vee SpeersUntitled #21 from The Birthday Party2008500070004000-42.9-20
311Ruud van EmpelMoon #2200510000150007000-53.3-30
312Loretta LuxThe Waving Girl2000400060004000-33.30
313Loretta LuxTroll 22000300050003000-400
314Catherine OpieUntitled #8 from Freeway1994200030009500216.7375
TOTAL:274750040065002607800-34.9-5.1
TOTAL (Sold lots):213650031335002607800-16.822.1

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

Phillips auction recap
Alex Prager – Helen from The Big Valley, 2008 (Lot 271)
Phillips auction recap
Andreas Gursky – Aircraf, Dusseldorf, 1989 (Lot 248)
Phillips auction recap
Annie Leibovitz – Keith Haring, New York, 1986 (Lot 116)
Phillips auction recap
Cindy Sherman – Untitled (In honor of Mark Morrisroe), 1980 (Lot 300)
Phillips auction recap
Edward Burtynsky – Oil Refneries #15, St. John, New Brunswick, 1999 (Lot 252)
Phillips auction recap
Helmut Newton – Sie Kommen (Naked), Paris, 1981 (Lot 111)
Phillips auction recap
Bert Stern – Marilyn Monroe, The Last Sitting New York – Shorewood Atelier, 1978 (Lot 158)
Phillips auction recap
Marilyn Minter – Leggings, 2009 (Lot 112)
Phillips auction recap
Massimo Vitali – Deauville Beach, 2011 (Lot 309)
Phillips auction recap
Lewis Wickes Hine – Climbing into America, Ellis Island, New York, 1905 (Lot 197)
Phillips auction recap
Nan Goldin – Suzanne with Mona Lisa, Mexico City, 1981 (Lot 289)
Phillips auction recap
Mitch Epstein – Amos Coal Power Plant, West Virginia from American Power, 2004 (Lot 253)
Phillips auction recap
Ormond Gigli – Girls in Windows, New York City, 1960 (Lot 165)
Phillips auction recap
Peter Beard – Fayel Tall at Loingalani, Lake Rudolph, Kenya, February, 1987 (Lot 209)
Phillips auction recap
Vik Muniz – Diana from Gordian Puzzle, 2008 (Lot 276)
Phillips auction recap
Robert Heinecken – Recto-Verso, 1988 (Lot 126)
Phillips auction recap
Robert Mapplethorpe – Lisa Lyon, 1982 (Lot 107)
Phillips auction recap
Sally Mann – The Wet Bed, 1987 (Lot 232)
Phillips auction recap
Sally Mann – Jessie at 12, 1994 (Lot 233)
Phillips auction recap
Sebastião Salgado – Iceberg Between the Paulet Islands and the Shetland Islands, Antarctica, 2005 (Lot 259)
Phillips auction recap
Thomas Ruff – Haus Nr. 11 (II), 1989 (Lot 247)
Phillips auction recap
Tomas Struth – Paradise 8 (Blumfield Track), Daintree, Australia, 1998 (Lot 269)
Phillips auction recap
Walead Beshty – Four Magnet, Three Color Curl (CMY – Irvine, California, September 13th 2009, Fuji Crystal Archive Type C), 2012 (Lot 280)

Featured images: – Alex Prager – Crowd #2 (Emma), 2012 (Lot 273) – Helmut Newton – Veruschka, Nizza (from Private Property Suite II), 1975 (Lot 114)

Also in slider: – Philip-Lorca Dicorcia – Jo Reeves; 37 years old; San Fernando, California, $40, 1990-92 (Lot 304) – Lee Friedlander – Portland, Maine, 1962 (Lot 147) – Elger Esser – Montrichard, Frankreich, 2004 (Lot 254)

All images courtesy of Phillips.