Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated Auction Analysis

  • Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated Auction Analysis
June 13, 2015

Contemporary Curated Auction at Sotheby’s New York on June 10th was quite successful – the total sale exceeded the hammer high estimates for some 10 percent. Although selling 62.7 percent of lots, the auction gathered $4,009,100, topping the sum of high estimates of sold lots. The most expensive lots were Richard Anuszkiewicz’s Temple of Emerald Green and Pat Steir’s Little Lama Ghost, both sold for $200,000. The highest high estimate difference was achieved with the sale of Harry Nadler’s Labyrinth II Series topping the high estimate for 833.3 percent.

Richard Anuszkiewicz – Op Art Pioneer

Richard Anuszkiewicz is American painter, sculptor, and printmaker, considered to be one of the founders and foremost exponents of Op Art movement. In his practice, Anuszkiewicz has examined the optical changes that occur when different high-intensity colors are applied to the same geometric configurations. His compositions are dramatic – complimentary colors and geometric shapes are affected by high lightening and colors, provoking exceptional visual experience. He has exhibited all over the United States, and abroad. Anuszkiewicz was born in 1930, and today he lives and works in Englewood, New Jersey.

  • Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated Auction Analysis

The Overview of Sotheby’s Contemporary Curated Auction

Out of 316 lots offered at Sotheby’s Contemporary Curated Auction, 198 were sold, or 62.7 percent of the lots. Sixty-seven lots were sold over high estimate (33.9 percent of sold lots), while 47 were sold in range of estimated values (23.7 percent). On the other hand, 84 lots, or 42.4 percent, were sold under low estimate. The highest hammer price was seen in the sale of Richard Anuszkiewicz’s and Pat Steir’s works (that we mentioned before) – $200,000. Average hammer price of the auction has settled at $20,248, while median hammer was at $10,000.

Speaking of the most successful lots, we should mention Harry Nadler’s Labyrinth II Series, Joan Snyder’s Layer Take, Yoshimoto Nara’s Sommerbild and William Anastasi’s Untitled, that were sold for much higher prices from their high estimates: Nadler’s work had +833.3 percent, Snyder’s work had +545.8, Nara’s work had +450 and Anastasi’s work had +428.6 percent difference. On the bottom side are Yi Chen’s Invisible Veil No.2 sold with -90 percent difference between hammer price and low estimate, followed by Bryan Hunt’s Rite of Spring (with –84 percent) and Brian Fahlstrom’s Captivation (with -81 percent). When it comes to high prices (apart from Richard Anuszkiewicz’s and Pat Steir’s pieces), Yves Klein’s Victoire De Samothrace was sold for $160,000; Jean Dubuffet’s Tapis No.2 for $150,000; and Pietro Consagra’s Solida E Trasparente for $100,000.

Left: Yoshimoto Nara - Sommerbild (Lot 386). Estimated at $1,500-$2,000;sold for $11,000 / Right: Yves Klein - Victoire De Samothrace (Lot 92). Estimated at $80,000-$120,000; sold for $160,000
Left: Yoshimoto Nara – Sommerbild (Lot 386). Estimated at $1,500-$2,000;sold for $11,000 / Right: Yves Klein – Victoire De Samothrace (Lot 92). Estimated at $80,000-$120,000; sold for $160,000
Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated Auction Analysis
Left: Sol LeWitt – Horizontal Bands (Lot 3). Estimated at $10,000-$15,000; sold for $10,000 / Right: Pat Steir – Little Lama Ghost (Lot 211). Estimated at $100,000-$150,000; sold for $200,000
Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated Auction Analysis
Left: Shirin Neshat – Untitled (Lot 332). Estimated at $7,000-$10,000; sold for $19,000 / Right: William Anastasi – Untitled (Lot 269). Estimated at $5,000-$7,000; sold for $37,000
Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated Auction Analysis
Left: Richard Anuszkiewicz – Temple of Emerald Green (Lot 17). Estimated at $ 20,000-$40,000; sold for $200,000 / Right: Sam Falls – Untitled (Lot 208). Estimated at $10,000-$15,000; sold for $8,000
  • Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated Auction Analysis

Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated in Details

Please, scroll down, and you will find two tables – one with the summary of the Sotheby’s – Contemporary Curated; the second one with detailed information on every lot auctioned at this auction.

INDEXRESULT
Total number of lots:316
Number of sold lots:198
Sold lots [%]:62.7
Total [$]:4,009,100
Number of sold lots over high estimate:67
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:21.2
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:33.9
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:47
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:23.7
Number of sold lots under low estimate:84
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:42.4
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:30.1
Max Hammer [$]:200,000
Average Hammer [$]:20,248
Median Hammer [$]:10,000
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-50.6
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
1Sol LewittWavy Brushstrokes7,0009,0007,500-16.77.1
2Sol LewittIrregular Grid8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
3Sol LewittHorizontal Bands10,00015,00010,000-33.30
4Robert MangoldSplit Ring Study8,00012,0007,000-41.7-12.5
5Robert MangoldStudy Attic Series XIV20,00030,00022,000-26.710
6Brice MardenUntitled15,00020,00010,000-50-33.3
7Robert MangoldSketch5,0007,0005,000-28.60
8Paul ThekDust8,00012,0009,000-2512.5
9Louise NevelsonDiminishing Reflection VII10,00015,0008,000-46.7-20
10Sol LewittBlack Over Colors5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
11Sol LewittIrregular Grid6,0008,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
12Louise NevelsonDawn'S Landscape XXXII80,000120,00085,000-29.26.3
13Victor VasarelyMaamor10,00015,00019,00026.790
14Victor VasarelyKris-Bille15,00020,00014,000-30-6.7
15Larry ZoxUntitled6,0008,00013,00062.5116.7
16Neil WilliamsGrey Flannel Dwarf6,0008,00024,000200300
17Richard AnuszkiewiczIntersecting Red Rectangle20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
18Yvaral (Jean-Pierre Vasarely)Liberté15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
19Richard AnuszkiewiczTemple Of Emerald Green40,00060,000200,000233.3400
20Ilya BolotowskyUntitled10,00015,00060,000300500
21Charles Joseph BiedermanWk 9, No. 28 Mkm15,00020,00028,0004086.7
22Sewell SillmanUntitled5,0007,0007,000040
23Ludwig SanderCatawba II8,00012,00017,00041.7112.5
24Alexander CalderSerpent20,00030,00065,000116.7225
25Alexander CalderOnion With A Red Dot30,00040,00085,000112.5183.3
26Alexander CalderBalloons And Blue Flower40,00060,00060,000050
27Alexander CalderGhosts20,00030,00017,000-43.3-15
28Richard LindnerLenox Hill Hospital And Skowhegan School Of Painting And Sculpture25,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
29Jim DineLips #45,0007,0004,000-42.9-20
30Alexander CalderThe Unfinished Butterfly30,00040,00065,00062.5116.7
31Tom WesselmannEmbossed Nude #330,00050,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
32Andy WarholUntitled (From A La Recherche Du Shoe Perdu) [Two Works]5,0007,0005,000-28.60
33Andy WarholTom Royal25,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
34William Nelson CopleyDefense De Fumer10,00015,00045,000200350
35William Nelson CopleyUntitled [Three Works]10,00015,00022,00046.7120
36Tom WesselmannNude Collage30,00040,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
38Tony BerlantThe Forest6,0008,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
39Ken PriceUntitled (Cup)5,0007,0005,000-28.60
40Jim DineUntitled (Black Drawing N.6)8,00012,0006,000-50-25
41Llyn FoulkesHarry'S Rock, Los Angeles6,0008,00011,00037.583.3
42Claes OldenburgObjects In The Bath Water - Toys20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
43ChristoPacked Coast (Project For Australia Near Sydney) Coast Line: Little Bay40,00060,00030,000-50-25
44Richard ArtschwagerDinner (Two) II40,00060,00040,000-33.30
45Larry RiversThe Greatest Homosexual8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
46Mcdermott & McgoughDavid'S First Sexual Experience, 19676,0008,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
47Red Grooms And Mimi GrossFrom 'Tappy Toes'20,00030,00020,000-33.30
48Niki De Saint PhalleOiseau (Last Night I Had A Dream)25,00035,00026,000-25.74
49Richard LindnerUntitled8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
50Andy WarholMale Torso And Penis (Private Parts)10,00015,00022,00046.7120
51Andy WarholMarilyn (Announcement)12,00018,0008,000-55.6-33.3
52Niki De Saint PhalleLa Lune25,00035,00038,0008.652
53Niki De Saint PhalleGorgo8,00012,0006,500-45.8-18.8
54Romare BeardenMountain Columbier10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
55Romare BeardenObeah With Bird Loa20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
56Romare BeardenFlight Of The Egrets8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
57Romare BeardenOff The Bay12,00018,00024,00033.3100
58Romare BeardenOff Le Cupecoy Bay8,00012,0007,500-37.5-6.3
59Romare BeardenThe White Wave10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
60Paul Henry BrachUntitled7,0009,0006,000-33.3-14.3
61Michael GoldbergIl Sacraficio Di Isacco20,00030,00020,000-33.30
62Hans HofmannUntitled (To Michel Tapié)25,00035,00032,000-8.628
63Norman BluhmUntitled15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
64Budd HopkinsBarnum'S Blue2,5003,5004,80037.192
65Robert GoodnoughColors On Tan Gray; Color On Gray [Two Works]8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
66Raymond ParkerUntitled10,00015,00022,00046.7120
67John GrilloUntitled8,00012,0008,000-33.30
68Hannes BeckmannShadow Over Yellow2,0003,0007,000133.3250
69Larry PoonsWilma25,00035,00025,000-28.60
70Sam FrancisUntitled18,00025,00025,000038.9
71Helen FrankenthalerPainted Book Cover8,00012,00024,000100200
72Larry PoonsUntitled25,00035,00028,000-2012
73Paul JenkinsPhenomena Yellow Lance5,0007,0006,500-7.130
74Paul JenkinsPhenomena Ore Lode Sun5,0007,0005,000-28.60
75Larry PoonsUntitled20,00030,00014,000-53.3-30
76David HammonsUntitled [Two Works]40,00060,00032,000-46.7-20
77Paul JenkinsPhenomena Gold Rim Sight6,0008,0007,500-6.325
78Paul JenkinsPhenomena Further Emanations18,00022,00028,00027.355.6
79Walter Darby BannardBlue Paris5,0007,0005,000-28.60
80Dan ChristensenComanche5,0007,0008,00014.360
81Esteban VicenteUntitled25,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
82Shusaku ArakawaThe Diagram Of Meeting (A Conversation) 8,00012,00028,000133.3250
83Bernar VenetDots5,0007,0003,200-54.3-36
84Angelo SavelliUntitled10,00015,00026,00073.3160
85Christopher WilmarthEverly25,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
86Christopher WilmarthSigh (From The Seven Poems Series)5,0007,0003,000-57.1-40
87ArmanPetit Aleph15,00020,00012,000-40-20
88ArmanDiatomée Pipe15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
89ArmanUntitled3,0005,0001,200-76-60
90Karel AppelTwo Heads15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
91Karel AppelUntitled (Paris) 15,00020,00010,000-50-33.3
92Yves KleinVictoire De Samothrace80,000120,000160,00033.3100
93Pietro ConsagraSolida E Trasparente; Study For Solida E Trasparente30,00040,000100,000150233.3
94Jean DubuffetTapis No. 240,00060,000150,000150275
95Conrad Marca-RelliUntitled5,0007,00012,00071.4140
96Richard StankiewiczUntitled10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
97Conrad Marca-RelliM-3-6340,00060,00060,000050
98Conrad Marca-RelliS 255612,00018,0009,500-47.2-20.8
99Germaine RichierTauromachie15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
100Leon GolubThe Dead Bird18,00025,00015,000-40-16.7
101Mimmo PaladinoUntitled30,00040,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
103LucebertHecate And Satyr4,0006,0003,800-36.7-5
104Robert CombasPortrait D'Un Homme5,0007,0007,000040
105Milton ResnickUntitled [Two Works]4,0006,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
107William BaziotesPortrait Of Ethel Baziotes20,00030,00012,000-60-40
108Larry RiversUntitled (Miss New Jersey)30,00040,00046,0001553.3
109Jim DineLady And A Shovel10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
110Alice NeelUntitled (Portrait Of Dr. J. Gordin Kaplan)40,00060,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
111Lester F. JohnsonGroup Closeup #18,00012,0004,800-60-40
112Budd HopkinsUntitled500700500-28.60
113Stephen S. PaceUntitled (59-A13)8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
114Leonardo NiermanSymphony1,0001,500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
115Hans HartungUntitled15,00020,00026,0003073.3
116Robert GoodnoughBlack-Red Vertical5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
117Cleve GrayZen Gardens #296,0008,00016,000100166.7
118Philippe HosiassonFlash2,0003,0006,500116.7225
119Jon SchuelerThe Wave5,0007,00011,00057.1120
120Leonardo NiermanNight Flight1,5002,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
121Jon SchuelerI Think Of The Open Sea, Mallaig Vaig8,00012,00017,00041.7112.5
122Gustavo TornerTierra Y Oro15,00020,00080,000300433.3
123Harry NadlerLabyrinth Ii Series1,0001,50014,000833.31300
124Harry NadlerMechanical Odalisque1,0001,500500-66.7-50
125Jackie FerraraArrakis Blue4,0006,0001,000-83.3-75
126Jan MüllerUntitled18,00025,00012,000-52-33.3
127Enrico DonatiNostalgie Du Passé5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
128Zoran Antonio MusicPoint De Repère; Untitled [Two Works]10,00015,0008,000-46.7-20
129Antoni ClavéGuerrier Rouge10,00015,00011,000-26.710
130Yannis SpyropoulosOra No. 1118,00022,00085,000286.4372.2
131Tadeusz KantorUntitled20,00030,00017,000-43.3-15
201Jacob KassayUntitled15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
202Hugh Scott-DouglasUntitled18,00022,00014,000-36.4-22.2
203Lucien Smith96 Tears 6; 96 Tears 7 [Two Works]30,00040,00028,000-30-6.7
204Ingrid Calame#219 Drawing (Tracing Up To L.A. River)7,0009,0005,500-38.9-21.4
205Jon PestoniBeak15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
206Mark FloodNorth Blvd Woman25,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
207Christian EckartA.A.Z. #1110,00015,0008,000-46.7-20
208Sam FallsUntitled (Tires, Violet)10,00015,0008,000-46.7-20
209Petra CortrightClip Art Hearts15,00020,00029,0004593.3
210Gabriele De SantisTbt (Marble Hashtag Work)8,00012,0006,500-45.8-18.8
211Pat SteirLittle Lama Ghost100,000150,000200,00033.3100
212Marc HandelmanOur Banner In The Sky5,0007,0002,500-64.3-50
213Mark FloodGriffins10,00015,0008,000-46.7-20
214Fiona RaeLove Is Best When Still Alive30,00040,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
215Harold AncartUntitled (Beach)10,00015,0008,000-46.7-20
216Tim Rollins And K.O.SInvisible Man (After Ralph Ellison)8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
217Fred TomaselliSelf-Portrait18,00025,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
218Mary CorseUntitled (Bland And White Inner Band)30,00040,00048,0002060
219Philippe DecrauzatShooting8,00012,0007,000-41.7-12.5
220Dan WalshProp20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
221Peter HalleyWild Deep40,00060,00046,000-23.315
222Ned VenaUntitled5,0007,00016,000128.6220
223Brendan LynchOne Here One There10,00015,0008,500-43.3-15
224Eric FreemanUntitled (For Bjorn)5,0007,0003,000-57.1-40
225Nick DarmstaedterHarry10,00015,0008,000-46.7-20
226Sebastian BlackDer Blaue Reiter (Special Pink Edition)8,00012,0009,000-2512.5
227Sylvie FleuryWet 'N' Wild4,0006,0002,000-66.7-50
228Scott OlsonUntitled-883,0004,0007,00075133.3
229Francis AlÿsUntitled18,00022,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
230Sanya KantarovskySearch5,0007,0006,000-14.320
231Dave MullerMatt & Deb'S Top Ten (Ten At The Time)6,0008,00012,00050100
232Guillermo KuitcaTeatro Colón6,0008,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
233Roxy Paine13004272001B5,0007,00010,00042.9100
234Elliott HundleyThe Hanging Garden, The Invention Of Drawing20,00030,00018,000-40-10
235Anish KapoorUntitled (Edition For Parkett)8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
236Mark HandforthBearded Snake40,00060,00035,000-41.7-12.5
237Rudolf StingelInstructions18,00022,00022,000022.2
238Anthony PearsonUntitled (Plaster Positive)15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
239Terence KohUntitled (Medusa)20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
240Mark GrotjahnUntitled (Blonde Mg43.68)40,00060,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
241Christian HolstadUntitled6,0008,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
242Hermann Nitsch60 Malaktion Mwg10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
243Anthony PearsonUntitled (Opaque)8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
244Julia DaultUntitled 17, 11:00 Am - 4:00 Pm, January 20, 201115,00020,00018,000-1020
245Jeff KoonsBalloon Dog (Blue)10,00015,00014,000-6.740
246Jeff KoonsDrawing On Double Deckers And Triple Deckers8,00012,00050,000316.7525
247E. V. DayMummified Barbies [Two Works]5,0007,0003,000-57.1-40
248Adam McewenUntitled (Nu Skin Liar)18,00022,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
249Lucas Price'Thou Art That5,0007,0002,400-65.7-52
250Richard PrinceUntitled (Girlfriend), From Bam Photography Portfolio I8,00012,0006,500-45.8-18.8
251Richard PrinceUntitled (Publicity)6,0008,00030,000275400
253Robert LongoStudy For 'Millions Of Bodies'8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
254Robert LongoStudy For 'Steel Angel'4,0006,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
255Elizabeth PeytonPortrait Of Rirkrit Tiravanija5,0007,00010,00042.9100
256Raymond PettibonUntitled (It'S Not Fame...)10,00015,00023,00053.3130
257Raymond PettibonUntitled (Swinging Between Despairs)10,00015,00025,00066.7150
258Allan MccollumCollection Of Five Perfect Vehicles20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
259Elizabeth MurrayUntitled Twist Drawing #16,0008,0009,00012.550
260Jennifer Bartlett10 A.M., Grass25,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
261Eric FischlUntitled7,0009,0007,000-22.20
262Donald BaechlerBeachball Painting #250,00070,00050,000-28.60
263Jeff KoonsBalloon Dog (Red)8,00012,00013,0008.362.5
264Donald BaechlerSkull7,0009,0005,500-38.9-21.4
265Donald BaechlerUntitled (Afrika)6,0008,0004,800-40-20
266David SallePoodle15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
267Ross BlecknerStudy For 'Always Saying Goodbye'7,0009,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
268Donald SultanFebruary 8, 19798,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
269William AnastasiUntitled5,0007,00037,000428.6640
270Deborah ButterfieldPunch50,00070,00088,00025.776
271Bryan HuntRite Of Spring2,5003,500400-88.6-84
272Mark InnerstStill8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
273Mark InnerstTurn8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
274Roy NachumUntitled (Horses And Child With Crown And Balloon)20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
275Lisa MilroyLight Bulbs7,0009,0006,000-33.3-14.3
276Allen RuppersbergPaper Drive (For Claire)8,00012,00046,000283.3475
277William Pope.LFailure Drawing #2, Celebrate8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
278Christian BoltanskiL'Ecole De La Grosse Hamburger Strasse, En 19384,0006,0002,000-66.7-50
279Louise BourgeoisI Said Yes With My Eyes40,00060,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
280Adriana CarvalhoIgnorance15,00020,00012,000-40-20
281Robert HudsonEye Beam3,0005,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
282Robert ZakanitchHot Top (Copa Series)3,0005,0002,800-44-6.7
283Gregory AmenoffBayou Teche2,0003,0006,000100200
284Joan SnyderLayer Take8,00012,00077,500545.8868.8
285Juan GonzalezMari In The Shadow Box2,5003,5002,000-42.9-20
286JessWho'S In Charge Here10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
287Don NiceDouble Predella2,0003,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
288Edward KorenThe Misfortune Of Others Ii500700500-28.60
289William AllanFresh Steelhead - Gualla5007001,20071.4140
290Keith JacobshagenWalton (43Rd Birthday)5,0007,00020,000185.7300
291William T. WileyEerie Grotto? Okini1,0002,0001,800-1080
292William T. WileyMemory Smudges5,0007,0008,00014.360
293Robert HudsonK-63,0005,0002,500-50-16.7
296Richard BosmanThe Cruel Sea5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
297Roberto BernardiL'Atteso7,0009,0005,500-38.9-21.4
298Paul WonnerStudy Of Flowers And Two Boxes12,00018,0009,500-47.2-20.8
299Cecily BrownUntitled (Study No. 16)4,0006,0002,000-66.7-50
300Chris OfiliUntitled2,0003,0001,500-50-25
301Tracey EminIpad Drawings [Five Works]5,0007,0001,600-77.1-68
302Manolo ValdésDiálogo De Damas15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
303Marcel DzamaI. Untitled (I Can'T Say That I'M Sorry For The Things That I'Ve Done); Ii.-Iii. Untitled [Three Works]5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
304Mcdermott & McgoughThe Instrument Of Millions, 19213,0005,0002,000-60-33.3
305Mark InnerstSigns On Buildings3,0005,000700-86-76.7
306Alexander RossUntitled6,0008,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
307April GornikThe Sea At Night10,00015,0006,000-60-40
308Roger BrownBlue Rug Juniper6,0008,0009,50018.858.3
309Roger BrownWhere O' Where Has Jimmy Hoffa Gone?6,0008,00011,00037.583.3
310Gregory CrewdsonUntitled (Natural Wonder Series)5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
311Gregory CrewdsonUntitled (Woman Levitating)5,0007,0003,000-57.1-40
312Marilyn MinterMardi Gras15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
313Marilyn MinterShinola15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
314Adam FussUntitled12,00018,00010,000-44.4-16.7
315Gregory CrewdsonUntitled (From Natural Wonder)4,0006,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
316Axel HütteCoco Palms, Hawaii8,00012,0008,000-33.30
317Piotr UklanskiUntitled (Foliage)12,00018,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
318Ian WallaceThe Kiosk [Diptych]10,00015,00020,00033.3100
319Vik MunizMilk Drop (From Pictures Of Chocolate)15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
320Marilyn MinterChewing Pink15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
321Laurie SimmonsLong House (Orange And Green Lounge)10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
322Miller UpdegraffThe Relentless Drift Of People And Things4,0006,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
323Berend StrikFlies Like A Bullet6,0008,0003,000-62.5-50
324Walter NiedermayrSchnalstalgletscher Vi [Diptych]7,0009,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
325Doug And Mike StarnBlot Out The Sun #1010,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
326Idris KhanRembrandt...By Himself15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
327Richard MisrachAlbuquerque, New Mexico [Antiveduto Grammatica, Allegory Of Virtuous Love, C. 1610, Oil On Canvas, Univ. Of New Mexico Art Museum, Albuquerque, Nm, The Albert A. Anella Collection, In Memory Of Mia Anella (Detail)]8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
328Thomas StruthAn Der Thur, Winterthur20,00025,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
329David NoonanUntitled [Three Works]15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
330Shi GuoruiBird'S Nest Stadium15,00025,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
331Shirin NeshatUntitled (From The Rapture Series)8,00012,0008,000-33.30
332Shirin NeshatUntitled7,00010,00019,00090171.4
333Anish KapoorUntitled2,0003,0001,500-50-25
334Heidi McfallMustard Diver4,0006,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
335Jack PiersonUntitled5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
336Mel RamosSportsmed18,00025,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
337Lawrence WeinerDeep Blue Sky1,0001,500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
338Peter KlasenManette Bezault G28,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
339Adam PendletonLab Painting (So I Independent In Georgia In The 90S Black)8,00012,0006,500-45.8-18.8
340FaileGiant Jackpot Dream8,00012,0008,000-33.30
341Kehinde WileyObama (Study)12,00018,0009,000-50-25
342Malcolm MorleyFokker Dv Ii10,00015,00013,000-13.330
343David SalleHelicopter5,0007,0003,500-50-30
344Brad KahlhamerRebia R.C.4,0006,0001,100-81.7-72.5
345Ricky SwallowUntitled (Studio Suite, Los Angeles) [Eight Works]4,0006,0002,000-66.7-50
346André ButzerHölderlin; Himmler [Two Works]10,00015,0007,000-53.3-30
347Martin EderUntitled (Memoirs Of My Nervous Illness); Untitled [Two Works]6,0008,00010,0002566.7
348Thomas ScheibitzKamin30,00040,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
349Eberhard HavekostSommerweihnacht 118,00025,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
350Eberhard HavekostGlobal Player40,00060,00040,000-33.30
351Frank NitscheBeg-73-200310,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
352Inka EssenhighPantene10,00015,00010,000-33.30
353Martin KobeUntitled25,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
354Frank NitscheBpg-05-20026,0008,0006,500-18.88.3
355Jonathan MeeseBartechse Bernd6,0008,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
356Markus LüpertzUntitled4,0006,0002,600-56.7-35
357Marlene DumasBaby Eating Its Own Tail10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
358Neo RauchArezzo I, Expulsion Of The Demons15,00020,00015,000-250
359Franz AckermannAll The Countries Of The World15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
360Gottfried HelnweinPenateka Comanche Chief15,00020,00012,000-40-20
361Gottfried HelnweinRed Cloud Jack15,00020,00012,000-40-20
362Franziska HolsteinCouch, Red + Yellow3,0004,0001,000-75-66.7
363Philip PearlsteinModel With Dreadlocks On Green Wicker Chair12,00018,00012,000-33.30
364Stephanie DostUntitled5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
365Nicky NodjoumiTaking A Walk6,0008,0005,000-37.5-16.7
366Andrea LehmannMedium Ii5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
367Mcdermott & McgoughOld Boy Friends-191825,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
368Franziska HolsteinUntitled5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
369Brian FahlstromCaptivation/Allegro Vivace5,0007,000950-86.4-81
370Mary WeatherfordUntitled5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
371Flore SigristFigure20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
372Flore SigristUntitled20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
373William Anastasi10/8/1975, 10:40PM - 10/30/1975, 5:45PM20,00030,00015,000-50-25
374William AnastasiUntitled (Subway Drawing, 5.4.97, 15:52) 5,0007,0005,500-21.410
375Alan Charlton18 Part Painting6,0008,00013,00062.5116.7
376Ulrich RückriemUntitled15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
377Nabil NahasUntitled30,00040,00070,00075133.3
378Kris MartinSelf-Portrait (Metal Displays)10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
379Roland ReissThe Morality Plays: Visionary Experience4,0006,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
380Ryan TrecartinHer Puffy Poof8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
381Michel FrançoisUntitled10,00015,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
382John BockMolke-Me-Mind15,00020,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
383Hideaki KawashimaChill Out7,0009,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
384Takashi MurakamiDob Balloon [Two Works]1,5002,0001,200-40-20
385Aya TakanoInfancy Snow25,00035,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
386Yoshitomo NaraSommerbild (Summer Painting)1,5002,00011,000450633.3
387Yi ChenThe Innocent Horse Whisper Has Once Again Failed To Harvest A Perfect Right Eye7,0009,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
388Yi ChenInvisible Veil No. 22,5003,500250-92.9-90
389Szeto KeungUntitled5,0007,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
390Roy NachumContent20,00030,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
391Huang GangBroad Sky And Earth8,00012,000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:4,060,0005,807,1004,009,100-31-1.3
TOTAL (Sold lots):2,516,5003,617,1004,009,10010.859.3

To stay up-to-date with auction analysis articles, sign up for My Widewalls!

Featured Images:

Alexander Calder – The Unfinished Butterfly (Lot 30) [detail]

Lisa Milroy – Light Bulbs (Lot 275)

Image in slider: Deborah Butterfield – Punch (Lot 270) [detailed]

All images courtesy of Sotheby’s.