Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Sotheby's New York: Contemporary Art Day Auction Analysis

  • sotheby's new york auction analysis
  • sotheby's new york auction analysis
  • sotheby's new york auction analysis
May 15, 2015

Wednesday, May 13, 2015 was a good day for Sotheby’s New York: Contemporary Art Day auction. I was a rather large auction with 398 lots put up on sale, out of which 311 lots were sold, making this auction a very successful. Although Alexadner Calder’s Red Eyed Dragon was sold for the largest amount of money, the biggest success was seen in the sale of lot 437, Cory Arcangel’s Photoshop Cs: 110 By 72 Inches, 300 Dpi, Rgb, Square Pixels, Default Gradient “Yellow, Blue, Red, Green”, Mouse Down Y=22700, X=10850, Mouse Up Y=30900, X=1900.

Sharing is Caring with Cory Arcangel

Cory Arcangel is a New York post-conceptual artist working in different medias, but keen on experimenting with digital media and technology. With his appropriational approach Arcangel is examining the relations with digital media and pop culture. At first site, the name of the artwork that caused the biggest rumble at Sotheby’s New York: Contemporary Art Day auction seems strange. Ironically, the name of Cory Arcangel’s artwork is actually a value of image that any Photoshop user can produce for himself. In other words, anybody can posses that very piece of art.

  • sotheby's new york auction analysis

The Overview of Sotheby's New York: Contemporary Art Day Auction

As afore mentioned, out of 398 lots 311 were sold, making that a great 78.1 percent of sold lots. A great number of 131 of sold lots achieved prices over high estimates, or 42.1 percent, as oppose to 49 lots sold under low estimate, which is only 15.8 percent. Coincidentally, 131 lots were also sold in range of estimated value with the same 42.1 percent. The auction gathered $75754500 which is almost than a half million dollars more than the sum of high estimates for sold lots, making it a very- Very successful auction. The highest hammer price was seen in the sale of previously mentioned Calder’s work Red Eyed Dragon which was sold for $2400000. Average hammer price at this auction was $243584. Hammer price median was $120000 (this means that the same number of lots were sold for more than $120000 and for less than $120000). The difference between average hammer price and median was -50.7 percent, which means that almost the same number of lots were sold bellow this auction’s average price as above it.

Besides Calder’s and Arcangel’s artworks we will mention several more notable bids of Sotheby’s New York: Contemporary Art Day Auction: Jonas Wood’s two artworks – Black Still Life With Flower Pattern and Grandfather Clock, Basta Un Soffio from Roberta Silva, Richard Sera’s P&E VI, Claes Oldenburg’s Fried Egg in Pan. Some of the lots failed to match the expectations such as Willem De Kooning’s Woman VII and Dan Colen’s The Son Of A White Man.

You will notice some changes in our auction analysis, so scroll down to see images of lots and see the final prices they have achieved at Sotheby’s New York: Contemporary Art Day Auction.

sotheby's new york auction analysis
Alexander Calder – Red Eyed Dragon, 1950, (lot 110) (Estimated at $1,200,000 – $1,800,000. Sold for $2,400,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Left: Cory Arcangel – Photoshop CS: 110 BY 72 Inches, 300 DPI, RGB, Square Pixels, Default Gradient “Yellow, Blue, Red, Green”, Mouse Down Y=22700, X=10850, Mouse Up Y=30900, X=1900, 2008, (lot 437) (Estimated at $40,000 – $60,000. Sold for $290,000) / Right: Claes Oldenburg – Fried Eggs in Pan, 1961, (lot 245) (Estimated at $40,000 – $60,000. Sold for $160,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Ellsworth Kelly – Untitled, 1983, (lot 172) (Estimated at $800,000 – $1,200,000. Sold for $1,800,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Alexander Calder – Arrows With Blue Tail, 1949, (lot 130) (Estimated at $900,000 – $1,200,000. Sold for $1,200,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Left: Jonas Wood – Black Still Life With Flower Pattern, 2015, (lot 401) (Estimated at $80,000 – $120,000. Sold for $500,000) / Right: Jonas Wood – Grandfather Clock, 2007, (lot 444) (Estimated at $35,000 – $45,000. Sold for $130,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Keith Haring – Dog (three works), 1986, (lot 237) (Estimated at $500,000 – $700,000. Sold for $1,400,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Richard Pettibone – Andy Warhol.Marlon Brando.1963, 1965, (lot 220) (Estimated at $25,000 – $35,000. Sold for $80,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Left: Frank Stella – Jablonow II, 1971, (lot 163) (Estimated at $200,000 – $300,000. Sold for $790,000) / Right: Yves Klein – Victoire de Samothrace, 1962, (lot 197) (Estimated at $80,000 – $120,000. Sold for $330,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Left: Dan Walsh – Gold XV, 2015, (lot 586) (Estimated at $15,000 – $20,000. Sold for $10,000) / Right: Dustin Yellin – The Arrow & The Circle (Red Man), 2014, (lot 585) (Estimated at $15,000 – $20,000. Sold for $10,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Left: Dan Colen – The Son of a White Man, 2010, (lot 500) (Estimated at $100,000 – $150,000. Sold for $50,000) / Right: Takashi Murakami – Kitagawa-Kun, 2004, (lot 504) (Estimated at $600,000 – $800,000. Sold for $400,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Roberta Silva – Basta Un Soffio, 2010, (lot 610) (Estimated at $6,000 – $8,000. Sold for $22,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Richard Serra – P & E VI, 2007, (lot 402) (Estimated at $80,000 – $120,000. Sold for $290,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Glenn Ligon – Runaways (detail), 1993, (lot 534) (Estimated at $18,000 – $26,000. Sold for $12,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Left: Willem de Kooning – Woman VII, 1971, (lot 118) (Estimated at $700,000 – $1,000,000. Sold for $400,000) / Right: Alexander Calder – Criter Innommable, 1974, (lot 153) (Estimated at $800,000 – $1,200,000. Sold for $1,050,000)
sotheby's new york auction analysis
Andy Warhol – Self Portraits in Drag, 1980, (lot 224) (Estimated at $70,000 – $90,000. Sold for $220,000)
  • sotheby's new york auction analysis

Sotheby's New York: Contemporary Art Day Auction In Details

Please, scroll down to find out more about each lot that was auctioned at Sotheby’s New York: Contemporary Art Day Auction – find out their estimated values, hammer prices and find out which lots weren’t sold.

Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
101Alexander CalderUntitled250000350000260000-25.74
102Alexander CalderUntitled40000600009500058.3137.5
103Yayoi KusamaEgg (C.B.)700009000075000-16.77.1
104Sam FrancisOrange Composition250000350000270000-22.98
105Joan MitchellUntitled 400000600000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
106Alexander CalderUntitled30000400006000050100
107Alexander CalderStripes, Beams400006000045000-2512.5
108Helen FrankenthalerLexington500000700000115000064.3130
109Hans HofmannRapture300000400000260000-35-13.3
110Alexander CalderRed Eyed Dragon12000001800000240000033.3100
111Lee KrasnerCauldron500000700000125000078.6150
112Robert RauschenbergUntitled250000350000320000-8.628
113Franz KlineComposition60000800009000012.550
114Willem De KooningFloating Females600008000060000-250
115Willem De KooningStudy For Pink Angels350000450000300000-33.3-14.3
116Larry RiversRed Accordion Player10000015000027000080170
117Alexander CalderLe Corset Bleu120000018000001400000-22.216.7
118Willem De KooningWoman Vii7000001000000400000-60-42.9
119Josef AlbersCommemorative (Homage To The Square)250000350000250000-28.60
120Josef AlbersStudy For Homage To The Square: At Home250000350000290000-17.116
121Adolph GottliebDrift40000060000090000050125
122Joan MitchellUntitled1500000200000023000001553.3
123Arshile GorkyUntitled200000300000200000-33.30
124Robert MotherwellOpen No. 1648000001200000850000-29.26.3
125Frank StellaTetuan I (Small Version)600000800000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
126John ChamberlainUntitled8000001200000750000-37.5-6.3
127Robert MotherwellMuss Es Sein? No. 120000030000038000026.790
128Helen FrankenthalerChina Ii500000700000125000078.6150
129Joan MitchellUntitled400000600000380000-36.7-5
130Alexander CalderArrows With Blue Tail90000012000001200000033.3
131Cy TwomblyPoster Study For Nine Discourses On Commodus By Cy Twombly At Leo Castelli 1964150000200000150000-250
132Eva HesseNo Title250003500020000-42.9-20
133Eva HesseNo Title100000150000110000-26.710
134Louise BourgeoisUntitled200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
135Jean DubuffetLe Pirate60000080000090000012.550
136Franz KlineGreen Painting150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
137Willem De KooningUntitled8000012000065000-45.8-18.8
138Robert MotherwellUntitled8000012000018000050125
139Alexander CalderLes Trois Ailes (The Three Wings Ii) (Maquette)250000350000340000-2.936
141Anthony CaroTable Piece, Catalan Story2000030000320006.760
142Anthony CaroTable Piece Ccccxxxvi350004500042000-6.720
143Willem De KooningWoman250000350000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
144Willem De KooningBewitched Woman250000350000200000-42.9-20
145Alexander CalderRed, On Blue And Black450000650000470000-27.74.4
146Arshile GorkyUntitled600008000060000-250
147Hans HofmannStill Life8000012000080000-33.30
148Willem De KooningTorso Of A Man300000400000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
149Alexander CalderUntitled4000060000130000116.7225
150Jean DubuffetSite Avec Un Personnage8000012000019000058.3137.5
151Alexander CalderTwo Men, Two Pyramids500000700000480000-31.4-4
152Jean DubuffetPaysage Du Limousin Ii12000018000031000072.2158.3
153Alexander CalderCritter Innommable80000012000001050000-12.531.3
154Jean DubuffetArbre Le Circonvole200000300000280000-6.740
155Alexander CalderUntitled500000700000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
156Mark TobeyUntitled (Mirisma)4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
157Isamu NoguchiLittle Slate800001200001300008.362.5
158Kenneth NolandUntitled30000400007000075133.3
159Kenneth NolandMay'S Agent8000012000016000033.3100
160Sam FrancisUntitled150000200000170000-1513.3
161Kenneth NolandLeaves300004000032000-206.7
162Sam FrancisUntitled 500007000070000040
163Frank StellaJablonów Ii200000300000790000163.3295
164John MccrackenIos600008000011500043.891.7
165John Mclaughlin#17, 19738000012000020000066.7150
166Donald JuddUntitled (78-11 Ballantine)300000400000320000-206.7
167Ad ReinhardtAbstract Painting, Blue500000700000500000-28.60
168Vija CelminsLong Ocean100000015000001100000-26.710
169Robert RymanUntitled (Red)450000650000500000-23.111.1
170On KawaraJune 4, 1991 (From The Today Series, 1966-2013)1800002500003500004094.4
171Josef AlbersHomage To The Square200000300000220000-26.710
172Ellsworth KellyUntitled8000001200000180000050125
173Robert MangoldColumn Structure Xxii A18000025000041000064127.8
174Robert RymanPart 2450000650000450000-30.80
175Josef AlbersVariant: Pale Yellow Façade200000300000180000-40-10
176Martin PuryearOn The Tundra150000200000150000-250
177Richard TuttleSecret Ways To Remain Happy Ii300004000035000-12.516.7
178Dan FlavinRoses400005000038000-24-5
179Sol LewittWall Structure B400000600000420000-305
180George RickeyThree M'S And One W Gyratory Ii2000003000003200006.760
181Joel ShapiroUntitled35000450007000055.6100
182Joel ShapiroUntitled500007000068000-2.936
183Sol LewittHorizontal Lines1000001500001800002080
184Richard LongRed-Blue Slate Circle35000450006000033.371.4
185Sol LewittOpen Cube Structure700009000075000-16.77.1
186Fred SandbackUntitled (Sculptural Study, Wall Construction)600008000065000-18.88.3
187Christopher WilmarthCross Cut Drawing400006000040000-33.30
188Victor VasarelyLemnos400006000011000083.3175
189Robert MangoldFigure I (Red)3500045000480006.737.1
190Lucio FontanaCorrida400006000032000-46.7-20
191Lucio FontanaConcetto Spaziale [Two Works]600008000011000037.583.3
192Claude LalanneLe Trône De Pauline300000400000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
193Claude LalanneChaise Feuille Bambou (Droite)300004000038000-526.7
194Claude LalanneChaise Aux Branchettes300004000030000-250
195Victor VasarelyKat-Tuz2500003500004200002068
196Daniel BurenD'Un Losange À L'Autre150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
197Yves KleinVictoire De Samothrace80000120000330000175312.5
198Heinz MackVeil Of Light10000015000080000-46.7-20
199Lucio FontanaConcetto Spaziale, Teatrino400000600000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
200Jan SchoonhovenT76-4100001500030000100200
201Simon HantaiEtude7000010000015000050114.3
202Lee UfanFrom Line, No. 790141400000600000380000-36.7-5
203Yayoi KusamaInfinity-Nets (Txob)40000060000095000058.3137.5
204Yayoi KusamaPumpkin150000250000240000-460
205Lee UfanFrom Point, No. 790125400000600000350000-41.7-12.5
206Yayoi KusamaThe Bird200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
207Yayoi KusamaStar4000060000650008.362.5
208Yayoi KusamaPumpkin50000700009000028.680
209Yayoi KusamaInfinity-Nets (Jaaas)35000045000055000022.257.1
210Lee UfanWith Winds400000600000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
211Yayoi KusamaBronze Shoes3000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
212Lee UfanWith Winds6000080000850006.341.7
213Richard DiebenkornUntitled (Ocean Park)200000300000300000050
214Ed RuschaOh6000008000008750009.445.8
215Andy WarholDollar Sign300000400000330000-17.510
217Andy WarholFlowers12000018000024000033.3100
218Robert RauschenbergTurkey3000005000005700001490
219Richard PettiboneR Lichtenstein, Masterpiece 19624000060000120000100200
220Richard PettiboneAndy Warhol. Marlon. 1963250003500080000128.6220
221Richard PettiboneStella, Gur Ii, 19672000030000320006.760
222Elaine SturtevantWarhol Flowers500007000070000040
223Andy WarholSelf-Portraits [Twelve Works]250000350000340000-2.936
224Andy WarholSelf Portraits In Drag [Six Works]7000090000220000144.4214.3
225Andy WarholI. Liza Minnelli Ii. Diana Ross Iii. Jerry Hall Iv. Bianca Jagger400006000045000-2512.5
226Andy WarholPuma Invader (Positive)600008000011000037.583.3
227Andy WarholPuma Invader (Negative)60000800001000002566.7
228Andy WarholAndy Warhol In Fright Wig300005000025000-50-16.7
229Tom WesselmannStudy For Bedroom Painting No. 210000015000021000040110
230David HockneyMalibu House600000800000800000033.3
231Howard HodgkinIn Tangier5000007000007250003.645
232Wayne ThiebaudDark Peppermint Lollipop600000800000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
233Wayne ThiebaudCostume Model #84300004000030000-250
234Wayne ThiebaudUntitled4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
235Andy WarholKimiko Powers [Two Works]500000700000420000-40-16
236Robert IndianaTwo200000300000200000-33.30
237Keith HaringDog [Three Works]5000007000001400000100180
238Andy WarholDollar Sign300000400000330000-17.510
239Robert IndianaLove400000600000440000-26.710
240Andy WarholKnives1500002000002600003073.3
241Andy WarholKölner Dom (Cologne Cathedral)12000018000021000016.775
243Roy LichtensteinWater Lily Pond With Reflections35000045000061000035.674.3
244Tom WesselmannMonica Relaxing On Robe (Variation #3)120000180000140000-22.216.7
245Claes OldenburgFried Egg In Pan4000060000160000166.7300
246Claes OldenburgStudy Of Bed With Bedtables - Bedroom Ensemble80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
247Tom WesselmannStill Life #46350000450000300000-33.3-14.3
248Tom WesselmannClaire'S Valentine #39 (Open Ended Edition)8000120008500-29.26.3
249Tom WesselmannStudy For Great American Nude #544000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
250Larry RiversTwo Women4000050000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
251Romare BeardenThe Falling Star25000350004800037.192
252Tom WesselmannKissing Nude (Changing Lips)6000080000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
253John ChamberlainTabasco Fiasco80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
254Robert BechtleAlameda Intersection - Clay And Mound Streets200000300000280000-6.740
255ChristoStore Front (Project)150000200000420000110180
256Andy WarholCouple200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
257Andy WarholWicker Chair250003500024000-31.4-4
258David HockneyThe Brooklyn Bridge400006000030000-50-25
259David HockneyChair With A Mind Of Its Own35000045000057500027.864.3
260Andy WarholDorothy Blau [Four Works]500000700000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
261Andy WarholJacob Weintraub100000150000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
262Andy WarholApple8000012000070000-41.7-12.5
263Keith HaringUntitled800001200001500002587.5
264Julian SchnabelAnh In Montauk15000020000034000070126.7
265Sam FrancisUntitled250000350000250000-28.60
266Alex KatzFall 212500017500020000014.360
267Alex KatzPoplars #1200003000065000116.7225
268David SalleMiddlebrow Literature8000012000065000-45.8-18.8
269Barry FlanaganThe Boxing Ones40000060000074000023.385
270Alex KatzOcean, Wind And Sun180000250000200000-2011.1
271Robert BechtleAt The Gold Nugget150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
272Jim DineThe Heart With A Raised Hand120000180000120000-33.30
273Alex KatzRed Branch150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
274Barry FlanaganNews150000200000130000-35-13.3
275George SegalHelen Against Wall With Door400006000050000-16.725
276Richard ArtschwagerClothes, Closet, Bed, Rug, Corner80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
277ChristoThe Gates, Project For Central Park500007000070000040
278Lucas SamarasChair Transformation #20B1000001500001800002080
279Victor VasarelyHondo700009000014000055.6100
280Victor VasarelyHat D1000001250001500002050
281Karel AppelUntitled250003500024000-31.4-4
282Antonio SauraLina150000200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
283ArmanSouvenir De Geneve5000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
284ChristoOver The River, Project For Wind River, Wyoming (#29)600008000060000-250
285ChristoOver The River, Project For Wind River, Wyoming (#30)600008000080000033.3
286Victor VasarelyDeuton-G8000012000095000-20.818.8
287ArmanTools Of Persuasion200003000020000-33.30
288Victor VasarelyUntitled180002200045000104.5150
289Peter HalleyIntent60000800009500018.858.3
290Ross BlecknerThe Door To Last Year400006000042000-305
291Kenny ScharfGalicksy4000060000650008.362.5
292Frank StellaWake Island Rail6000080000850006.341.7
293Sam FrancisUntitled (Glow)8000012000085000-29.26.3
294Sam FrancisUntitled250003500025000-28.60
401Jonas WoodBlack Still Life With Flower Pattern80000120000500000316.7525
402Richard SerraP & E Vi80000120000290000141.7262.5
403Rashid JohnsonUntitled Anxious Men800001200001250004.256.3
404Barbara KrugerUntitled (Provenance)12000018000032000077.8166.7
405Alex IsraelSky Backdrop2000003000003600002080
406Thomas HouseagoBlue Mask II120000180000170000-5.641.7
407Rudolf StingelUntitled500000700000670000-4.334
408Catherine OpieUntitled #10400006000040000-33.30
409Nate LowmanTbt8000012000080000-33.30
410Kelley WalkerScreen To Screen 40X54_12120000180000180000050
411John BaldessariDouble Play: Walking The Dog350000450000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
412Liz LarnerIv (Calefaction)600008000055000-31.3-8.3
413Friedrich KunathMy Fault Your Fault40000600009500058.3137.5
414Glenn LigonNo Room (Gold) #53150000200000200000033.3
415Rob PruittGo Away (Sunset)10000015000020000033.3100
416Sterling RubyBc (5288)1500002000002200001046.7
417Ugo RondinoneAchtzehntermärzzweitausendunddreizehn250000350000250000-28.60
418Marilyn MinterBig Mac300004000030000-250
419Walead BeshtyRa4 Contact Print [Black Curl (Ymc/Six Magnet: Los Angeles, California, December 18Th 2013, Fuji Color Crystal Archive Super Type C, Em. No. 101-007, 43513), Kreonite Km Iv 5225 Ra4 Color Processor, Ser. No. 00092174]400006000050000-16.725
420Lari PittmanA Transcendent Mutability Produced By Camouflage200000300000180000-40-10
421Jasper JohnsCorpse And Mirror (Ulae 169)600008000015000087.5150
422Charles RayUntitled120000150000120000-200
423Gabriel OrozcoUntitled100000150000100000-33.30
424Doug AitkenBad200000300000180000-40-10
425Sam DurantCan Anyone Hear Me?2500035000380008.652
426James Welling4101403200003000028000-6.740
427Andreas GurskyDüsselstrand150000200000155000-22.53.3
428Paul SietsemaUntitled 2 (Brush Painting)2000030000320006.760
429Shepard FaireyArtistic Freedom300005000030000-400
430Florian Maier-AichenUntitled4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
431Francesco VezzoliGioventu' Bruciata (Sal Mineo, West Hollywood, California)400006000040000-33.30
432Urs FischerPietà200000300000200000-33.30
433Jeff WallBasin In Rome 2100000130000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
434Cindy ShermanMurder Mystery120000180000120000-33.30
435Raymond PettibonNo Title (Well, I Said)250003500025000-28.60
436Elliott HundleyFigure With Ladder8000012000085000-29.26.3
437Cory ArcangelPhotoshop Cs: 110 By 72 Inches, 300 Dpi, Rgb, Square Pixels, Default Gradient Yellow, Blue, Red, Green, Mouse Down Y=22700, X=10850, Mouse Up Y=30900, X=19004000060000290000383.3625
438Grear PattersonPants On Fire250003500032000-8.628
439Mary WeatherfordVarick St.9000012000019000058.3111.1
440Tony LewisLlllllll2500035000380008.652
441Harold AncartUntitled35000450007500066.7114.3
442R.H. QuaytmanExhibition Guide, Chapter 15 (Ica Archive 4, Art For U.S. Embassies)8000012000080000-33.30
443Danh VôUntitled (Coca-Cola)300000400000380000-526.7
444Jonas WoodGrandfather Clock3500045000130000188.9271.4
445David OstrowskiF (A Thing Is A Thing In A Whole Which It'S Not)5000070000750007.150
447Richard PrinceUntitled (Protest Painting)35000045000053000017.851.4
448Glenn LigonUntitled (Study #2 For Prisoner Of Love)4000006000007200002080
449Tauba AuerbachUntitled (Fold)15000002000000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
450Mark GrotjahnUntitled140000180000400000122.2185.7
451Yoshitomo NaraBaby Blue7000009000001800000100157.1
452Daniel GordonPortrait In Orange And Blue60008000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
453Yoshitomo NaraUntitled35000450005500022.257.1
454Takashi MurakamiChaos150000200000100000-50-33.3
455George CondoMonolithic Head30000040000060000050100
456N. DashUntitled1500020000240002060
457Hugh Scott-DouglasUntitled300004000020000-50-33.3
458Rudolf StingelUntitled8000001200000750000-37.5-6.3
459Anish KapoorUntitled (Blue Solid)200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
460Ai WeiweiTable With Three Legs200000300000200000-33.30
461Glenn LigonSilver No Accident #115000025000048200092.8221.3
462Oscar MurilloUntitled250000350000260000-25.74
463Rudolf StingelUntitled700000900000100000011.142.9
464Chris SuccoAll The Best Stories Are True [Bknp]120001800038000111.1216.7
465André ButzerUntitled25000350005000042.9100
466Adrian GhenieDoctor Josef 210000015000025000066.7150
467Richard PrinceUntitled (Kate Moss & Sid Vicious)7000001000000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
468Robert LongoUntitled100000150000100000-33.30
469John BaldessariA Fix'D Inflexible Sorrow400000600000420000-305
470Louise LawlerWarhol/Marilyn (Blue)10000015000026000073.3160
471Christopher WoolUntitled (P22)100000015000001100000-26.710
472Cindy ShermanUntitled Film Still #247000090000190000111.1171.4
473Cindy ShermanUntitled Film Still #31700009000011000022.257.1
474Cindy ShermanUntitled Film Still #28600008000013000062.5116.7
475Jenny HolzerLiving: The Smallest Thing Can Make Somebody...6000080000850006.341.7
476Carroll DunhamThe Third Green Planet180000250000180000-280
477Christopher WilliamsCutaway Model Nikkor Zoom Lens 50-300Mm Ƒ/4.5. Photography By The Douglas M. Parker Studio, Los Angeles, California, October 13, 2007 - October 29, 2007250003500028000-2012
478Louise Lawler162500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
479Cindy ShermanUntitled #89400000600000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
480William KentridgeMemo300000400000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
481Rudolf StingelUntitled350000450000350000-22.20
482Rirkrit TiravanijaUntitled200003000065000116.7225
483Carol BoveAfter Dark200003000017000-43.3-15
484Danh VôWe The People (Element M-10)200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
485Zachary ArmstrongUntitled1000015000160006.760
486Christian RosaUntitled350004500035000-22.20
487The Bruce High Quality FoundationOlympia150000200000120000-40-20
488Yoshitomo NaraLonesome Puppy500000700000700000040
489KawsUntitled200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
490Peter DoigHitch-Hiker (Reflected)500000700000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
491Mark BradfordSoccer Ball Bag 1200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
492Maurizio CattelanUntitled1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
493Jonathan HorowitzSelf-Portrait In Mirror #1 (Matthew)90000120000105000-12.516.7
494Paul MccarthyStainless Steel Butt Plug200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
495Vik MunizWoman And Bicycle, After Willem De Kooning (From Pictures Of Magazines 2)400006000030000-50-25
496Marilyn MinterPink Pedi80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
498Bosco SodiUntitled2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
499GuytonwalkerUntitled #135000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
500Dan ColenThe Son Of A White Man (Air Force Pilot/Plantation Owner)10000015000050000-66.7-50
501Sam FallsUntitled (Topanga Rain, Rope, 18)150002000018000-1020
502Mark FloodRuined Ceiling300004000030000-250
503Damien HirstBenzhydrol400000600000420000-305
504Tomoo GokitaAfrican Honeysuckle15000200003500075133.3
505KawsUntitled10000015000075000-50-25
506Takashi MurakamiKitagawa-Kun600000800000400000-50-33.3
507Tony CraggNot Yet Titled250000350000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
508Dan ColenUntitled (Kiss Painting)250000350000250000-28.60
509Jeff KoonsBikini (Dots)400000600000400000-33.30
510Jacob KassayUntitled80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
511Ryan EstepSterilized Dirt Bb 1100001500010000-33.30
512Dan ColenUntitled120000180000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
513Rashid Johnson33Rd Of July100000150000100000-33.30
514Michael ManningUntitled (Sheryl Crow Pandora Painting)100001500012000-2020
515Rob PruittBlack Eye120000180000110000-38.9-8.3
516Latifa EchakhchSunshine Canyon (C.A.)600080006000-250
517Ned VenaUntitled4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
518Oscar MurilloUntitled250003500025000-28.60
519Sergej JensenUntitled700009000012000033.371.4
520Fredrik VærslevUntitled100000150000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
521Luke DiiorioUntitled70009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
522GuytonwalkerUntitled3000040000520003073.3
523Sterling RubyMonument Stalagmite/Black600008000050000-37.5-16.7
524Alex HubbardOther People'S Problems I4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
525Francis AlÿsThe Thief80000120000110000-8.337.5
526Allora & CalzadillaSolar Catastrophe600009000060000-33.30
527Sean ScullyUntitled (7.6.91)150000200000160000-206.7
528Anselm KieferWassermann (Aquarius, The Constellation)50000070000085000021.470
529Anselm KieferPaete400000600000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
532Damien HirstTyphon200000300000180000-40-10
533Pat SteirLikity Split Waterfall200000250000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
534Glenn LigonRunaways180002500012000-52-33.3
535Alan UglowUntitled (Green Painting #4)180002500015000-40-16.7
536Mary HeilmannSan Francisco (Night)800001200001500002587.5
537Mary HeilmannSan Francisco (Day)800001200001250004.256.3
538Imi KnoebelGrace Kelly Iii-4700001000001100001057.1
539Terry WintersParallel Renderings 380000120000110000-8.337.5
540Nigel CookeStumpy'S Night10000015000021000040110
541Tony CraggLevel Head150000250000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
542Adam McewenAtomkraft No. 880000100000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
543Kehinde WileyBaptism Of Clovis4000060000650008.362.5
544Marc QuinnMyth Fortuna8000001200000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
545Mark TanseyStudy For Arrest200000300000200000-33.30
546Tony CraggUntitled2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
547Thomas HouseagoWoman8000012000090000-2512.5
548Ahmed AlsoudaniUntitled250000350000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
550Gavin TurkDump600008000050000-37.5-16.7
551Robert LongoUntitled (The Sound Of Speed And Light)250000350000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
552Robert LongoStudy For National Trust600008000070000-12.516.7
553John BaldessariPrima Facie (Fourth State): Strained And Et Cetera8000012000015500029.293.8
554Mike KelleyA Fax Transmission From Oct. 21, 1986, 1.07Pm.80000120000110000-8.337.5
555Cindy ShermanUntitled (#275)300000400000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
556Andreas GurskyTaipei10000015000085000-43.3-15
557Richard PrinceSpiritual America 3200000300000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
558Thomas RuffStern 16H 30M/-50°600008000015000087.5150
559Andreas GurskyOhne Titel Vii, Untitled Vii100000150000100000-33.30
560Hiroshi SugimotoRed Sea300000400000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
561Hiroshi SugimotoBay Of Sagami, Atami2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
562Hiroshi SugimotoArctic Ocean, Nord Kapp Ii2500035000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
563Gregory CrewdsonUntitled (Boy In Baseball Field); Untitled (Suburban Lawn); Untitled (Two Dogs); Untitled (Boy On Bed); Untitled (Night-Time Door); Untitled (Baseball Field); Untitled (Clown Drawing); Untitled (Burning House); Untitled (Woman In Living Room); Untitled (Nocturnal House); Untitled (Eerie Living Room); Untitled (Moth On Window); Untitled (Dog In Basement); Untitled (Lying Woman); Untitled (Girl With Dollhouse); Untitled (Smoking Woman); Untitled (Baseball Field With Painting); Untitled (Living Room With Suitcases); Untitled (Tool Shed); Untitled (Baseball Field Through Window) [Twenty Works]80000120000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
564Douglas GordonBlind Paul (White)100001500010000-33.30
565Rudolf StingelUntitled250003500032000-8.628
566Piotr UklanskiUntitled (Good As Gold)140000180000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
567Yinka ShonibareNelson'S Ship In A Bottle400006000030000-50-25
568Marc QuinnEcuadorian Amazon120000180000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
569Allora & CalzadillaPetrified Petrol Pump (Version Iii)100000150000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
570Rashid JohnsonRun3000040000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
571Kelley WalkerUntitled400006000042000-305
572Andreas GurskyAyamonte150000250000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
573Bernd And Hilla BecherWater Tower, Crailsheim, Germany, 1980150002000012000-40-20
574Thomas RuffHaus Nr. 411 (Ricola Laufen)300004000025000-37.5-16.7
575Julian OpieStanding Hands Behind Back3500045000480006.737.1
576Sean ScullyMirror1500002000002200001046.7
577Albert OehlenUntitled200000300000210000-305
578Zeng FanzhiUntitled 08-3-2350000450000340000-24.4-2.9
580Jeff Koons And Stella MccartneyRabbit (Necklace Pendant)600008000070000-12.516.7
581Yoshitomo NaraUntitled100000150000100000-33.30
582KawsUntitled (Mbfkp5)2000030000360002080
583Carmen HerreraUntitled250003500035000040
584Richard PrinceUntitled (Band)7000090000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
585Dustin YellinThe Arrow & The Circle (Red Man)150002000010000-50-33.3
586Dan WalshGold Xv150002000010000-50-33.3
587Damian OrtegaThree Letters2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
588Dave MullerA Beatle In Mercury'S Clothing4000060000750002587.5
589Roni HornUntitled, No. 13500007000050000-28.60
590Matthew BarneyRiver Of No Return2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
591Mel BochnerMeasurement: 24 (Red)8000120001700041.7112.5
592Tatsuo MiyajimaCounter Circle No. 177000090000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
593Paul SietsemaLarge Rococo Box300004000030000-250
594Paul MccarthyDrop Head/Bounce Head400006000040000-33.30
595Jeff KoonsBalloon Dog (Red)8000120001700041.7112.5
596Richard PhillipsZac Efron5000070000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
597David LachapelleKim Basinger: No Sleep1800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
598David LachapelleA Guiltless Girl1800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
599Romero BrittoAmerican Dream200000300000200000-33.30
600Enoc PérezBacardi7000090000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
601Enoc PérezFontainebleau, Miami7000090000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
602Charming BakerAll I Want Is Love, Attention And Permission To Fail (White)2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
603Greg BoginJour Sans (Purple)1800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
604Philip TaaffeComposition With Shells And Algae5000070000140000100180
605George CondoUntitled700009000070000-22.20
606Tony CraggBlue Drawing2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
607Markus LüpertzChillida 1400006000042000-305
608Jonathan MeeseEs Gibt Zum Glück Nur Stoffwechsel10000150002400060140
609Keith TysonOperator Painting: Taxi Window2000030000320006.760
610Roberta SilvaBasta Un Soffio6000800022000175266.7
611Edward BekkermanOdyssey Journey 230000400006500062.5116.7
612Jenny Saville & Glen LuchfordClosed Contact #41800025000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
613Jim ShawI. Man In Hospital Whose Tv Remote Control Is Busted Ii. Untitled [Two Works]400060004000-33.30
TOTAL:690260009810000075754500-22.89.7
TOTAL (Sold lots):5295100075378000757545000.543.1
Total number of lots:398
Number of sold lots:311
Sold lots [%]:78.1
Total [$]:75754500
Number of sold lots over high estimate:131
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:32.9
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:42.1
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:131
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:42.1
Number of sold lots under low estimate:49
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:15.8
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:29.6
Max Hammer [$]:2400000
Average Hammer [$]:243584
Median Hammer [$]:120000
Median Hammer Average Hammer Difference [%]:-50.7

To stay up-to-date with auction analysis articles, sign up for MyWidewalls now!

All images are courtesy of Sotheby’s.