Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone
  • Tajan
  • Tajan
  • Tajan

Tajan: Modern & Contemporary Art Auction Analysis

March 16, 2015

In Tajan auction house in Paris, an auction of Modern and Contemporary art has taken place on March 10. This auction has been held after the private auction with the same name – Private Collection, Modern et Contemporary Art. This first auction was much more successful, as it had a few art works that were sold for several hundred thousand dollars. The latter auction, though, did not go as well, as the single highest price that was achieved went just over $100,000.

Tajan
Chu Teh-Chun – Untitled (detail) (Lot 54)

Tajan: Modern & Contemporary Art – The Big Picture

Out of total 61 lots, 42 were sold, or 68.9 percent. Only 9 lots were sold over the high estimated price – that was 14.8 percent of the total number, or 21.4 percent of sold lots. Then, 24 lots were sold in range of estimated values, or 57.2 percent, and also 9 lots were sold under the low estimated price. These 42 sold lots were sold for the total of $661,201, which was -9.2 percent bellow the sum of high estimated prices, but +28.5 percent higher than the sum of low estimated prices.

Tajan
Armand Petersen – Hippopotame (Lot 33)

Individual Results at Tajan: Modern & Contemporary Art Auction

As we said, only one art work was sold for more than $100,000 – that was Chu Teh-Chun’s Untitled, that changed owners for $107,732. Armand Petersen’s Hippopotame was sold for $42,476, Bernard Buffet’s Le Moulin De La Galette for $35,043 and Maurice Vlaminck’s La ferme aux arbres went for $33,981. Three more art works were sold for $30,000 or more – Arman’s Violoncelle for $31,857, and Niki de Saint Phalle’s Mini nana acrobate and Valerio Adami’s Fantasia Per Violino were sold for $30,795 each. When it comes to the difference between the hammer price and the high estimated price, the best result had mentioned Armand Petersen’s work Hippopotame with 300 percent difference (the high estimated price was just over $10,000). Keith Haring’s Untitled from 1985 had 240 percent difference, the mentioned Maurice Vlaminck’s La ferme aux arbres had 113.3 percent, Théo Tobiasse’s L’ange et le baladin had 53.3 percent difference, and Jacques Doucet’s L’arbre de mai from 1964 had 50 percent.

Tajan
Valerio Adami – Fantasia Per Violino (Lot 65)

The Unsold Ones at Tajan: Modern & Contemporary Art

When it comes to low performing lots, Jean Cocteau’s Vase faune had -16.7 percent difference between the hammer price and the low estimated price. Max Papart’s Les poissons I had -18.2 percent difference, and Henri Bernard Goetz’s Composition had -50 percent. Also, three out of four Erró’s work weren’t sold, as well as both Sakti Burman’s work. Interestingly, out of first seven lots that had the highest estimated price, five of them went unsold. Amongst them, there were Pablo Gargallo’s Petit cheval (estimated at $42,477 – $63,715), Maurice Denis’ Petite vue de Venise (estimated at $31,858 – 53096) and César’s Plaque Tesconi ($37,167 – $47,786).

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art.

Total number of lots:61
Number of sold lots:42
Sold lots [%]:68.9
Number of sold lots over high estimate:9
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:14.8
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:21.4
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:24
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:57.2
Number of sold lots under low estimate:9
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:21.4
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:29.8
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameYearLow Estimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
26Maurice DenisPetite vue de Venise192231858530960Not SoldNot Sold
27Maurice VlaminckLa ferme aux arbres127431592933981113.3166.7
28Oscar DOMINGUEZLa ville la nuit195415929212380Not SoldNot Sold
29BERNARD BUFFETNature morte à la casserole et au bougeoir19486372106197433-3016.7
30BERNARD BUFFETLE MOULIN DE LA GALETTE19652654831858350431032
32FERNAND LÉGERLA VIERGE265483185825591-19.7-3.6
33Armand PetersenHippopotame63721061942476300566.6
34CHANA ORLOFFLucien Vogel1921159292123814866-30-6.7
35Jean CocteauVase faune318653102654-50-16.7
36Jean Jacques FEUCHEREMephistopheles106191592910619-33.30
37Pablo GargalloPetit cheval1927-192842477637150Not SoldNot Sold
38Marcel MoulyGuitare et compotier blanc199963721061910619066.7
39Henri Bernard GoetzComposition1953212431861061-66.7-50
40Claude VenardComposition aux poissons106191592910619-33.30
41Max PapartLes poissons I10621593869-45.4-18.2
42THÉO TOBIASSESecrètes splendeurs424863725097-2020
43THÉO TOBIASSEL'ange et le baladin10621593244253.3129.9
44THÉO TOBIASSEQuelqu'un sait il où nous allons?424863725946-6.740
45RAYA SORKINELa Bar mitsva212431862230-305
46SAKTI BURMANCARNAVAL198510619159290Not SoldNot Sold
47SAKTI BURMANL'ARRIVÉE DU MUSICIEN198510619159290Not SoldNot Sold
48Jean Jacques DeyrolleCabrini (Opus 504)1957743395577433-22.20
49Jean-Michel AtlanSans titrecirca 1954-1955212383185824186-24.113.9
50LUIS FEITOSans titre (n°424)1963743395578495-11.114.3
51GEORGES MATHIEUTRIGONE II19768495127431752137.5106.3
52GEORGES MATHIEUCOMPOSITION19568495106198495-200
53Jacques DoucetL'arbre de mai196412743191152867150125
54CHU TEH-CHUNSANS TITRE106192159288107732-32.41.5
55Jannis KounellisRose V2002106191592910619-33.30
56Sam FrancisSans titre (SF83-173)198315929212380Not SoldNot Sold
57GEORGES MATHIEUVOIR1994637284958495033.3
58Arturo Herrera26548371670Not SoldNot Sold
59ArmanLe Porte Bonheur1986159292123815928-250
60Niki de Saint PhalleMini nana acrobate19681592921238307954593.3
61CésarPlaque Tesconi1958-198337167477860Not SoldNot Sold
62ANTONIO SEGUIEL DESCONICIDO DE SIEMPRE1991212383185822300-305
63Los Carpinteros26548371670Not SoldNot Sold
64Eduardo ArroyoEduardo entre el Goloso y el Pardo1964159292123814866-30-6.7
65Valerio AdamiFantasia Per Violino212383185830795-3.345
66Keith HaringSans titre19853186531018052240466.6
67ErróSans titre2011477969024247-38.5-11.1
68ErróPRINCESSE MIXINOKA200110619159290Not SoldNot Sold
69ErróPara regalo2014106215930Not SoldNot Sold
70PavlosSans titre2014127419110Not SoldNot Sold
71Benjamin SparkHeros have no power265537170Not SoldNot Sold
72ErróOK Picasso20139557127430Not SoldNot Sold
73Herve Di RosaChasse sous marine424863724778-2512.5
74Bernard AubertinBernard Aubertin Sans titre197053106372743316.740
75ArmanVioloncelle1999318584247731857-250
76BenCECI EST UNE VISION1991-1992637284957645-1020
77Jean-Pierre RaynaudTrilogie1989531074334778-35.7-10
78Robert Combas159292123816990-206.7
79Zhang HaiyingSans titre (from Anti-vice raid series)2008531074335309-28.60
80Zhang HaiyingSans titre (from Anti-vice raid series)20088495127437433-41.7-12.5
81Philippe PasquaVanité2011637284950Not SoldNot Sold
82PETER KLASENIRON LADY I/L 1.442002318653103716-3016.6
83MICHELANGELO PISTOLETTOFRATTALI1999-2000424863720Not SoldNot Sold
84Jean Le GacLe rapiècement de l'Odalisque1996531074330Not SoldNot Sold
85José Maria SiciliaSans titre1989318653100Not SoldNot Sold
86GUENTHER BRUS/HERMANN NITSCH/DIETER ROTH/DOMINIK STEIGER/OSWALD WIENER SCHWIERIGKEITEN MIT DEME, 1975SCHWIERIGKEITEN MIT DEME1975212431860Not SoldNot Sold
87WIFREDO LAMSOUVENIR1975106215931086-31.82.3
TOTAL:7786051108433661201-40.3-15.1
TOTAL (Sold lots):514504728479661201-9.228.5
Tajan
Robert Combas – Mixed media and collage on canvas (detail) (Lot 78)
Tajan
Oscar Dominguez – La ville la nuit, 1954 (Lot 28)
Tajan
Keith Haring – Untitled, 1985 (Lot 66)
Tajan
Jean-Michel Atlan – Untitled, circa 1954-1955 (Lot 49)
Tajan
Georges Mathieu – Trigone II, 1976 (Lot 51)
Tajan
Bernard Buffet – Le Moulin De La Galette, 1965 (detail) (Lot 30)
Tajan
Antonio Segui – El Desconicido De Siempre, 1991 (detail) (Lot 62)

Featured image: Arman – Violoncelle, 1999 (Lot 75) (Courtesy of Tajan)

Images in slider: – Zhang Haiying – Untitled (from Anti-vice raid series), 2008 (Lot 80) – Niki de Saint Phalle – Mini nana acrobate, 1968 (Lot 60)

All images courtesy of Tajan. [mc4wp_form]