Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterPin on PinterestShare on LinkedInShare on TumblrEmail this to someone

Wright: Art + Design Auction Analysis

  • Wright: Art + Design
  • Wright: Art + Design
February 28, 2015

On Thursday, February 26, there was an auction of Post-War and Contemporary art and sculpture at Wright auction house at Chicago, that was dubbed Wright: Art + Design. This was the third edition of Art + Design auction, and by its final results, we could conclude that it was fairly successful. For instance, Harry Bertoia’s artworks had some excellent hammerprices, as well as work of Larry Bell’s and Oli Sihvonen’s. Now let’s go to more detailed auction analysis.

Wright: Art + Design
Roy Lichtenstein – Water Lilies (Pink Flower) (detail), 1992 (Lot 103)

Wright: Art + Design: The General View

Out of 206 lots at Wright: Art + Design auction, the total of 153 were sold, which makes 74.3 percent. The total of 55 lots were sold over high estimate, or 26.7 percent out of total number of lots, and 36 percent out of total number of sold lots. The number of sold lots in range of estimated values (between the low estimated and high estimated price) was 38, or approximately a quarter of all sold lots. Then, 60 lots were sold under the low estimated price, which makes 39.2 percent of sold lots. In total, the sum of hammerprices of all sold lots was just bellow $1.49 million, which was 2.7 lower than the sum of high estimated prices, but also 36.6 percent higher then the sum of low estimated prices.

Wright: Art + Design
Jack Youngerman – Black, Orange, White (detail), 1960 (Lot 115)

The Individual Results of Wright: Art + Design Auction

The highest hammerprice of the day was $134.167 for Harry Bertoia’s Untitled (Bush Form), which was 91.7 percent difference between the high estimated price and hammerprice. Roy Lichtenstein’s work Water Lilies (Pink Flower) had the second highest price at $85.000 (-5.6 percent difference), and the third was also Harry Bertoia’s Untitled (Sonambient), that went for $81.000 (-10 percent difference between the highest price and hammerprice). At number four, there was George Rickey’s Two Trapezoids Eccentric, One Up, One Down with hammerprice at $75.000 (-16.7 percent difference). When it comes to the list of highest difference between the high estimated and hammerprice, Robert Indiana’s New Art poster was the best, with 366.7 percent difference. Betsy Kaufman’s Five Views of Five Landscapes was second with 364.3 percent, Oli Sihvonen’s Double Matrix Orange – Green (diptych) was third with 328.6 percent, while Larry Bell’s Vapour Drawing, MS36 and Claes Oldenburg’s Chicago Stuffed with Numbers had 300 percent difference both. On the low side, Philip R. Livingston’s Time Pairs; Loves Triumph. Time Pares Loves Triumph. Time, Pears, Loves, Triumph had -65 percent difference between hammerprice and the low estimated price, while Steven Urry Ribbon Blat had -75 percent.

Wright: Art + Design
Roy Lichtenstein – Whaam! (Diptych) 1963, 1968 (Lot 254)

Not Sold at Wright: Art + Design Auction

There were few surprises as well at Wright: Art + Design auction. For instance, Dave Muller’s Diaristic was estimated from $70.000 to $90.000, and went unsold. Also, Picasso’s work Femme aux Cheveux flous didn’t find a buyer, and was estimated from $40.000 to $60.000. Nan Goldin‘s, Zoran Antonio Music’s and Bernard Buffet’s works had been estimated from 20.000 to 30.000 dollars, and neither did find a buyer.

Wright: Art + Design
Larry Bell – Vapour Drawing, MS36, 1978 (Lot 129)

Wright: Art + Design
Kenneth Noland – Outlying, 1979-1980 (Lot 107)

The Cumulative Score

Don Leicht had six artworks and only one was sold, and bellow the low estimated price, for $1.500. On the other hand, all eight works by Harry Bertoia were sold, for almost $460.000. All five Robert Indiana’s artworks were sold for just above $19.000, as well as Roy Lichtenstein’s five works, but for $113.323. Three out of five Picasso’s work were sold for $37.000, and two George Rickey’s work went for above $83.000. At the end, both Andy Warhol’s paintings were sold, for $30.000. Please, go to the next page, where you can find the detailed numbers of Wright: Art + Design auction.

Next page: Wright: Art + Design Auction Analysis in Details

Wright
Donald Judd – Untitled (study for sculpture), 1969 (Lot 151)
Wright
Andy Warhol – Volkswagen Lemon (from the Ads Series), 1985 (detail) (Lot 219)
Wright: Art + Design
George Rickey – Two Trapezoids Eccentric, One Up, One Down, 1978 (Lot 100)
Wright
Thomas Downing – Red Bloom, 1963 (Lot 108)

Wright
Roy Lichtenstein – Water Lilies (Pink Flower), 1992 (Lot 103)

Wright
Claes Oldenburg – Chicago Stuffed with Numbers, 1977 (Lot 166)

Featured image: Harry Bertoia – Untitled (Bush Form), 1977 All photos courtesy of Wright, Chicago.

  • Wright: Art + Design

Wright: Art + Design Auction Analysis in Details

Check out the detailed figures for every single lot of Wright: Art + Design auction, that was held on Thursday, 26 February 2015.

Total number of lots:206
Number of sold lots:153
Sold lots [%]:74.3
Number of sold lots over high estimate:55
Over high estimate (Total) [%]:26.7
Over high estimate (Sold) [%]:36
Number of sold lots in range of estimated values:38
In range of estimated values (Sold) [%]:24.8
Number of sold lots under low estimate:60
Under low estimate (Sold) [%]:39.2
Results were under estimate spread of [%]:28.8
Lot No.Artist NameArtwork NameLow Estiimate $High Estimate $Hammer Price $Hammer High Estimate Value Difference [%]Hammer Low Estimate Difference [%]
100George RickeyTwo Trapezoids Eccentric, One Up, One Down700009000075000-16.77.1
101Tony DeLapBox30005000700040133.3
102Tony DeLapUntitled30005000600020100
103Roy LichtensteinWater Lilies (Pink Flower)700009000085000-5.621.4
104Tadaaki KuwayamaUntitled30005000800060166.7
105Tadaaki KuwayamaUntitled30005000850070183.3
106Sol LeWittmaquette for Chicago Wall Project50007000900028.680
107Kenneth NolandOutlying700009000040000-55.6-42.9
108Thomas DowningRed Bloom20000300003800026.790
109Tony DeLapTriple Trouble20003000550083.3175
110Tony DeLapSpirit Phenomena3000500010000100233.3
111Alan SiegelHarlequin chair10001500600-60-40
112Alan SiegelHarlequin chair10001500950-36.7-5
113Robert IndianaLove poster20030050066.7150
114Robert IndianaGolden Love300050003750-2525
115Jack YoungermanBlack, Orange, White15000200003600080140
117Jack YoungermanOnyx100001500035000133.3250
118Jean DubuffetCoucou Bazar program300500203-59.4-32.3
119David Curt MorrisSpirit1000150016268.462.6
120Peter AlexanderChula Vista/Cirrus700900Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
121William A. GarnettMississippi Near Wisconsin River (Confluence)300050002032-59.4-32.3
122Varujan BoghosianOrpheus Descending300050001500-70-50
123Jim DineColored Circle200003000013000-56.7-35
124G.E. Kidder SmithTimgad100200150-2550
125Irene SiegelBotany (three works)10001500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
126Robert IndianaNew Art poster2003001400366.7600
127David Curt MorrisTurning #1 prototype100015001100-26.710
128Larry BellVapour Drawing, MS317000900021000133.3200
129Larry BellVapour Drawing, MS367000900036000300414.3
130Steffens LeinwohlDr. Martin Luther King, Jr. in Chicago3005001100120266.7
131Irene SiegelUntitled (two works)500700Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
132Arthur SiegelUntitled30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
133John David MooneyUntitled1000150018002080
134Lillian FlorsheimUntitled100015001400-6.740
135Peter AlexanderPanocha Bob700900400-55.6-42.9
136Joan MiróUntitled (from Constellations)300050004750-558.3
137Robert MotherwellBurning Sun400060005000-16.725
138Dennis NechvatalYouth10001500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
139Alan SiegelSpring chair100015001016-32.31.6
140Jerry PeartHeld in Space10001500550-63.3-45
141Josef AlbersInteraction of Color30005000650030116.7
142Stanley TigermanNo. 8100015003250116.7225
143Francois Dallegretmodels for Kubaltos project70009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
144David Curt MorrisSpirit (study for sculpture)500700200-71.4-60
145Loren MadsenSketch for Walter10001500500-66.7-50
146Joseph KazminskyLion Named Louis10001500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
147Henry HansonTotem10001500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
148Edward RuschaEgg (from Domestic Tranquility)10001500240060140
149Carl Morris#12 Shore Scene10001500508-66.1-49.2
150Leon GolubSouth Africa3005005501083.3
151Donald JuddUntitled (study for sculpture)5000700026000271.4420
152Richard HuntSky Form II5000700016000128.6220
153John David MooneyRadial Harmony100015004750216.7375
154Felice Lucero-GiaccardoBlack and White Study10001500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
155Felice Lucero-GiaccardoLandscape East of San Felipe Pueblo10001500500-66.7-50
156Richard HuntUntitled (two works)10001500508-66.1-49.2
157Frank Lloyd WrightBuildings Plans and Designs by Frank Lloyd Wright5007001626132.3225.2
158Peter AmbroseUntitled10001500800-46.7-20
159Joe DowningFrench Tiles200030001321-56-34
160Philip R. LivingstonTime Pairs; Loves Triumph. Time Pares Loves Triumph. Time, Pears, Loves, Triumph20003000700-76.7-65
161Hai Sun OyhRope Piece200030001000-66.7-50
162Vera KlementHot Vessel200030001000-66.7-50
163Betsy KaufmanFive Views of Five Landscapes5007003250364.3550
164Steven UrryRibbon Blat20003000500-83.3-75
165Robert IndianaSouth Bend Art Center poster20030055886179
166Claes OldenburgChicago Stuffed with Numbers100015006000300500
167Don NiceAmerican Totem30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
168Oli SihvonenDouble Matrix Orange - Green (diptych)5000700030000328.6500
169Roy LichtensteinKunsthalle Bern poster200300863187.7331.5
170Robert IndianaNew Old Glory3000500013000160333.3
171Robert HudsonGroove10001500711-52.6-28.9
172Leslie LaskeyCeremonial Relic10001500500-66.7-50
173John OkulickBlue Moon20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
174Juergen StrunckSulglos (six works)10001500610-59.3-39
175Babe ShapiroVorreo2000300037502587.5
176Rafael FerrerLuna Viajera100015001300-13.330
177Stanley EdwardsFour Infants in Altar200030001000-66.7-50
178Raymond SiemanowskiUntitled300500200-60-33.3
179Robert HudsonInner-Mission30005000600020100
180Alan SiegelZen Garden chair10001500762-49.2-23.8
181John WillenbecherHarmonia Microcosmica 2200030003000050
182Billy Al BengstonTOM800010000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
183Billy Al BengstonUntitled1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
184Pablo PicassoFemme aux Cheveux flous4000060000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
187Christian MarclaySound Holes (suite of twenty-one works)20000300003400013.370
188Günther FörgUntitled500070003048-56.5-39
189Günther FörgMr. Green, Mr. Orange, Mr. Blue, Mr. Brown (four works)100001500011000-26.710
190Claire FalkensteinUntitled (Fusion)120001500015000025
191Bernard BuffetUntitled2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
192Pablo PicassoWoman's Face pendant700090001300044.485.7
193Pablo PicassoBearded Man medallion90001200010000-16.711.1
194Zoran Antonio MusicOmbre sul carso2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
195Ibram Lassawpendant200030002235-25.511.8
196Sorel EtrogStudy after Ingres' Turkish Bath10001500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
197Robert MangoldFrames & Ellipses B10001500700-53.3-30
198Robert LoughlinUntitled, Our First President and Phisters Mother (three works)300050002235-55.3-25.5
199Theaster GatesUntitled1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
200Harry BertoiaUntitled (Sonambient)700009000081000-1015.7
201Harry BertoiaUntitled (Sonambient)600008000064000-206.7
202Harry BertoiaUntitled (Sonambient)10000150002200046.7120
203Harry BertoiaUntitled (Sonambient)500007000042000-40-16
204Harry BertoiaUntitled (Bush Form)500007000013416791.7168.3
205Harry BertoiaUntitled (Sonambient)500007000040000-42.9-20
206Harry BertoiaUntitled (Sonambient)400006000034000-43.3-15
207Harry BertoiaUntitled (Bush Form)20000300004200040110
208Paul P.Untitled250035001000-71.4-60
209Pablo PicassoTête de béliers30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
210George RickeyUntitled (Balancing Form)700090008128-9.716.1
211Rashid JohnsonGeorge (from the Seeing in the Dark series)700090006096-32.3-12.9
212Americancollection of thirty-three sports team photos500070003000-57.1-40
213After Victor VasarelyUntitled500070004000-42.9-20
214Henry MooreReclining Nude (from Sketchbook 1980)20003000400033.3100
215Sean ScullySotto Voce500070006500-7.130
216Francesco ClementeUntitled900012000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
217Ross BlecknerUntitled200030001200-60-40
218Pablo PicassoLes Deux femmes nues100001500014000-6.740
219Andy WarholVolkswagen Lemon (from the Ads Series)200003000024000-2020
220James BrownUntitled VIIVII (four works)300050001800-64-40
221Andy WarholMarilyn (Castelli Graphics Invitation)700090006000-33.3-14.3
222Tejo RemyYou Can't Lay Down Your Memories100001500011176-25.511.8
223Alan DavieUntitled100001500012000-2020
224Donald SultanApples and Red Pears (two works from the Fruits and Flowers portfolio)200030001500-50-25
225Marc NewsonWicker chair400060005000-16.725
226Leon Polk SmithUntitled300050002200-56-26.7
227Leon Polk SmithUntitled300050005250575
228Yayoi Kusamacollection of twenty-seven books400060003556-40.7-11.1
229Claire FalkensteinUntitled (Fusion)30005000863672.7187.9
230Sam FallsLife Size600800Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
231Roy LichtensteinIndustry and the Arts60008000101602769.3
232Marc NewsonHelice floor lamp200030001300-56.7-35
233Nancy DwyerOver Here, No Over Here (diptych)50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
234Nassos DaphnisS-12-67200030001321-56-34
235Ernest TrovaFalling Man Series, Black no. 162000300032508.362.5
236Ernest TrovaFalling Man Study9001200162635.580.7
237Ernest TrovaStudy/Falling Man (Green Sun)600800305-61.9-49.2
238Ernest TrovaAbstract Variation Manscape9001200140016.755.6
239Ernest TrovaFalling Man Study No. 1961500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
240Ernest TrovaStanding Wrapman9000120006096-49.2-32.3
241Tom FriedmanUntitled1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
242Jenny HolzerInflammatory Essays (set of ten)150020001200-40-20
243Tauba AuerbachMesh Moire IV50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
244Karel AppelOiseau et Garçon1500020000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
245Damien HirstSpin Painting500070006604-5.732.1
246Ross BlecknerUntitled70009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
247Dave MullerDiaristic7000090000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
248Man RayLes grands trans-Parents (from Ultramobile series)300050002200-56-26.7
249Sam FallsVal Verde400600Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
250Edward RuschaEvery Building on the Sunset Strip200030001600-46.7-20
251John BaldessariCrowds with Shape of Reason Missing, Example 340005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
252John BaldessariCrowds with Shape of Reason Missing, Example 440005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
253John BaldessariCrowds with Shape of Reason Missing, Example 540005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
254Roy LichtensteinWhaam! (Diptych)700090001600077.8128.6
255Michelangelo PistolettoFrattali600080006604-17.510.1
256Bruno Munaricollection of twenty-nine books200030001524-49.2-23.8
257Yoon Hyon-KunUmber - Blue '87 #213000500012000140300
258Raymond PettibonUntitled (Is there anything...)700090006096-32.3-12.9
259Tom WesselmannMonica Sitting with Mondrian100001500010160-32.31.6
260Sam FrancisUntitled10000150008000-46.7-20
261Keith HaringPopshop IV500070001200071.4140
262Keith HaringUntitled50007000850021.470
263Keith HaringNo. 1 Spirit of Art tea service20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
264Sol LeWittIrregular, Angular Brushstrokes30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
265Robert HeineckenJane Pauley/NBC/Today20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
266Gaetano Pesceconference table from TBWA/Chiat/Day, New York70009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
267Roy LichtensteinCrying Girl mailer200030001300-56.7-35
268Jesús Rafael SotoÓvalo en el Rojo (from Serie Sintesis)700090009000028.6
269Studio SimonOmaggio ad Andy Warhol, set of four stools (from Ultramobile series)30005000609621.9103.2
270Alex KatzSweatshirt II (from Alex and Ada, the 1960s to the 1980s portfolio)200030001016-66.1-49.2
271Robert MangoldA Red20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
272Victor VasarelyUntitled (Geometric Composition)50070091430.682.8
273Barbara KrugerYou're Right (And You Know It And So Should Everyone Else)2000300032508.362.5
274Kay RosenCut Out10001500Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
275Terence MainUntitled30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
276Jean DubuffetMarche en campagne300050004750-558.3
277Emerson WoelfferUntitled30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
278Blinky PalermoFünf Miniaturen (five works)100001500012000-2020
279After Alexander CalderCircus tapestry300050003500-3016.7
280After Alexander CalderBalloons tapestry300050004250-1541.7
281Marc NewsonWooden Chair50007000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
282Frank StellaEgyplosis (from Imaginary Places II)300050004318-13.643.9
283Frank StellaSwan Engraving Blue (from Swan Engraving series)70009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
284Alex KatzCorrine (Four Faces)100015001400-6.740
285Helen FrankenthalerVariation II on 'Mauve Corner'300050002600-48-13.3
286John SennhauserUntitled1500200022001046.7
287Nat FinkelsteinDylan, Warhol, and Elvis20003000350016.775
288Grisha BruskinStudy40006000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
289Kees van DongenLes Cheveux Courts-1st State20003000550083.3175
290Don LeichtSpace Invader20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
291Don LeichtSpace Invader20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
292Don LeichtSpace Invader200030001500-50-25
293Don LeichtSpace Invader20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
294Don LeichtSpace Invader20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
295Don LeichtSpace Invader20003000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
296Edward AllingtonRoman from the Greek, in America70009000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
297Cindy ShermanUntitled (Bathing Suit)300050004250-1541.7
298Terence Maincollection of five miniature Urban Guerrillas150020001900-526.7
299Alec SothLuxora, Arkansas500070003556-49.2-28.9
300Nan GoldinJames King: Supermodel (portfolio of twelve works)2000030000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
301Richard MisrachBaja #2200030002350-21.717.5
302Gary SmithH.C. Westerman Memorial Box10001500850-43.3-15
303Gerald LaingUntitled200030002200-26.710
304Ryan McGinleyUntitled30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
305Alex PragerJudith500070003750-46.4-25
306Iñigo Manglano-OvalleUntitled (from Oppenheimer)1000015000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
307Massimo VitaliCourmayeur Mont Blanc (from Landscapes with Figures portfolio)300050002000-60-33.3
308Pan American707 Manufacturer’s Promotional Model Airplane30005000Not SoldNot SoldNot Sold
TOTAL:147840020748001488267-28.30.7
TOTAL (Sold lots):108920015303001488267-2.736.6

Sign up now for My WideWalls and be up-to-date with contemporary and street art. Featured image: Oli Sihvonen – Double Matrix Orange – Green (diptych), 1967 (Lot 168), Courtesy of Wright, Chicago